
BURKE'S IRISH FAMILY RECORDS
1976, Reprint 2007. Pedigrees and blasons of Arms of Irish families. The last edition of the Irish Landed Gentry. A very good reprint of this invaluable reference. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & crowns. New copy. £149.00
ADOLPH, Anthony. GUIDE TO TRACING YOUR FAMILY HISTORY. 2004. 4to. 320pp. Index. Illus. Most pages are printed in different colours which makes it easy to pick out various items. Lots of useful addresses. New copy. [1] £20.00
AGNEW, Rev. D.C.A. PROTESTANT EXILES FROM FRANCE or The Huguenot Refugees and their Descendants in Great Britain & Ireland. 3rd edn. corrected & revised 1886, Reprint 2003 limited to only 250 copies. Folio. 2 vols. 466 & 556pp. 2 colour plates & various family trees. A most comprehensive & well researched work. Bound cloth. Very good. [2] £180.00
AKERMAN, J.Y. Some Account of the Possessions of the ABBEY OF MALMESBURY in the days of the Anglo-Saxon Kings: with Remarks on the Ancient Limits of the FOREST OF BRADEN. (J.B. Nicholls) 1857. Royal 4to. 59pp. Large folding linen-backed map. Bound half maroon morocco, marbled sides, glt letters, lines & top edges. Splendid black & gold patterned endpapers. Round bookplate Basset Down House. [1178] £65.00
ALMANACH GENEALOGIQUE SUISSE. (Schweizerisches Geschlechterbuch). Pedigrees of Swiss families. 12mo. Portraits. Hardbound. Fine. [486]
(a) Band VI 1936. £35.00
(b) Band XI 1958, Band XII 1965. Each £30.00
ALUMNI OXONIENSES.The Members of the University of Oxford 1550-1886. 8 vols. 1888/92, limited reprint of about 80 sets only, 2000. 3420pp. A most important reference work with quite a lot of information about each person. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines. Excellent. [7] £650.00
ANDERSON, J.P. The BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Work.... relating to Great Britain & Ireland. 1881, Reprint 1970. xvi + 472pp. Arranged under counties, with Index, a most useful Bibliography. Very good. [1531] £15.00
ARMYTAGE, G.J. (ed.) MARRIAGE LICENCES, ALLEGATIONS issued by the VICAR-GENERAL of the ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY, 1660-1694. 4 vols. 1890/2 (Harleian Soc. 30,31,33 & 34). A large collection of persons mainly from London, Middlesex and the Home Counties are indexed by surnames. Ages are usually given and sometimes fathers' or other relatives' names. [1083]
(a) Backstrips faded otherwise good. £140.00
(b) Another set, covers dampstained, contents very good. Bookplates Parker. £90.00
BAHLOW, H. DEUTSCHES NAMENLEXICON. Familien-und Vornamen.1976. 558pp. Dictionary of over 15,000 surnames and christian names. Card covers. New copy. [368] £15.00
BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1930-80. 5th edn. Printed for Private Circulation 1983. 621pp. Index of Names. Top edges slightly spotted otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1085] £18.00
BARDSLEY, C.W. A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH AND WELSH SURNAMES. With Special AMERICAN Instances. 1901, Reprint 1988. xvi + 2 + 837pp. References to persons of each surname between the 13th & 18th centuries are given. Bottom edges a little dusty otherwise very good. [1532] £28.00
BARNARDISTON, K.W. CLARE PRIORY. Seven Centuries of a Suffolk House. Cambridge 1962. xvi + 80pp. Index. List of Owners & Register of Deeds. 10 plates. Plan endpapers. Families who lived in the house include FRENDE, BARNARDISTON, POULTER & BARKER. [2439] £15.00
BARSBY, A. W. & C. MANORIAL LAW. 1996. 4to. iv + 155pp. Index. Bibliography. This traces the legal history of the manor from its medieval origins to the 20th century, commonland, sporting rights & manorial documents are all covered. Card covers. New copy. [19] £49.95
BEDFORDSHIRE PROBATE RECORDS 1484-1858. Compiled by A.F. Cirket. (British Rec. Soc. no.104) 1993. Vol. I A-K only. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Very good. [2401] £25.00
BELL, Robert. The Book of ULSTER SURNAMES. Belfast 1988, reprint 2003. viii + 285pp. Map. The whole is arranged in alphabetical order of surnames & much information is given about each. Card covers. New copy. [25] £12.99
The BIGLAND PEDIGREE INDEX. An Index to the Pedigrees in the Genealogical Manuscripts of Sir Ralph Bigland, Garter King of Arms, from a MS Index in the College of Arms. Edited by P.L. GWYNN-JONES & S. TOVEY. 1990. Vol.9 New Series Harleian Soc. ix + 273pp. Very good. List of Errata tucked in. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1534] £18.00
BIGLAND, Ralph (Somerset Herald) OBSERVATIONS ON MARRIAGES, BAPTISMS & BURIALS, as preserved in PAROCHIAL REGISTERS. With sundry specimens. 1764. 4to. Title + 96pp. Bound half calf, marbled sides, leather scratched & front cover & first 2 pages separate. Pages browned & a few neatly repaired otherwise good. Law Society stamps. An unusual item. [1535] £35.00
BISHOP, J.G. BRIGHTON in the Olden Time, with Glances at the Present. Privately printed by the Author, Brighton 1880. 4to. 390pp. Index. 28 plates. Includes The Brighthelmston Directory for 1800. Bound quarter black morocco, marbled endpapers, worn, inside front joint breaking & front endpaper separate, contents good. Signature Anthony R. Wagner, Richmond Herald. [2910] £45.00
BISHOP'S TRANSCRIPTS. LISTS OF TRANSCRIPTS OF REGISTERS deposited in the Bishop's Registry, Diocese of Salisbury. Typescript. Title & 12 sheets. 4to. White cloth binding dirty. Bookplate A.T. Butler, Portcullis. [1630] £35.00
BLACK, George F. The SURNAMES OF SCOTLAND. 1946, Reprint Edinburgh 2004. lxxii + 835pp. Many early instances are given. Hardbound. New copy. [27] £25.00
BLACKMORE, H.L. The ARMOURIES OF THE TOWER OF LONDON.I ORDNANCE. (H.M.S.O.) 1976. Royal 4to. ix + 425pp. Index. 80 plates of guns, cannons, badges & arms. Coloured frontis. 1 folding plate & many text illustrations. Includes European & Oriental. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2089] £42.00
BLOOM, J. Harvey. MARRIAGE REGISTER OF HOLY TRINITY, KNIGHTSBRIDGE 1658-1681.140pp. Index of names. Knightsbridge Chapel (or Holy Trinity, Sloane Street) was much used for secret marriages. Very good. [2872] £35.00
BOWEN, E.G. & C.A. GRESHAM. HISTORY OF MERIONETH. Dolgellau 1967. Royal 4to. Vol.1 From the Earliest Times to the Age of the Native Princes. xv + 298pp. Index. 12 plates & 110 maps & drawings. Very good. [2005] £28.00
BRECHENMACHER, J.K. ETYMOLOGISCHES WORTERBUCH DER DEUTSCHEN FAMILIENNAMEN. 1994. 2 vols. 788 & 880pp. A Dictionary of surnames arranged in alphabetical order. New copy. [369] £98.00
BRIDGER, Charles. AN INDEX TO PRINTED PEDIGREES contained in COUNTY & LOCAL HISTORIES, THE HERALDS' VISITATIONS, and in the more Important Genealogical Collections. 1867. iv + 384pp. Index. A very useful book which indexes the surnames given in the bext known genealogical books & County histories. Original cloth binding dampstained at bottom of cover & backstrip worn, contents loosening & edges dampstained. [1089] £35.00
BROOK, Lindsay L. STUDIES IN GENEALOGY & FAMILY HISTORY in tribute to Charles Evans. Salt Lake City 1989. ix + 436pp. + 28 pages of pedigrees. Articles, mostly in English but 6 in other languages, include Royal Genealogies in Medieval Denmark, House of Aethelred, Keith, Gordon & Beaumont families, the 64 grandparents of Catherine of Braganza, etc. Card covers. New copy. [32] £40.00
BURKE, A.M. The PROMINENT FAMILIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 1908, Reprint 1975. Imp. 8vo. 510pp. Pedigrees & some illustrations of arms in the format of a Burke's Landed Gentry. Index of Names. Very good. [1537] £25.00
BURKE'S COLONIAL GENTRY. 1891/4, Reprint 1970. 2 vols. in 1. xv + 862 + xipp. + Index of names 12pp. Many Pedigrees & Arms of families of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the West Indies, etc. 120 illustrations of Arms. The best reprint bound red cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded otherwise very good. Bookplate & untidy signatures of previous owner. [1921] £115.00
BURKE'S COLONIAL GENTRY. 1891/5, Reprint 1997. 2 vols. in 1. 916pp. Many pedigrees & Arms of families of Australia, Canada, New Zealand, the West Indies, etc. 120 illus. of Arms. Card covers. New copy. [36] £55.00
BURKE'S COMMONERS. A Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain & Ireland enjoying territorial possessions or high official rank but uninvested with heritable honours. 1834/8, Reprint 1998. 4 vols. This was the forerunner of Burke's Landed Gentry & provides a very useful collection of pedigrees & illustrations of arms. A reprint of Ormerod's Index to the Pedigrees is also included. Original card covers, very good. [2792] £225.00
BURKE'S COMMONERS. A Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Commoners of Great Britain & Ireland. 1833/38. 4 vols. Pedigrees & woodcuts of arms, frontis., portraits. Indices. The forerunner of Burke's Landed Gentry, this fills a most useful gap in genealogical reference for this period. Fine full diced calf binding, raised bands, gilt letters, lines & tools, gilt & black stamped border to all covers, marbled endpapers & edges, offsetting of all frontis. otherwise very good. Bookplates Hesketh, Gwyregh Castle. [1090] £385.00
BURKE'S FAMILY RECORDS. 1897, Reprint 1965. 709pp. Index. Pedigrees & Arms of families not included in the Peerage or Landed Gentry. Illustrations of Arms. This work was designed as a companion volume to the Landed Gentry. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, backstrip a little worn otherwise very good. [1092] £75.00
BURKE'S IRISH FAMILY RECORDS. 1976, Reprint 2007. Pedigrees and blasons of Arms of Irish fmilies. The last edition of the Irish Landed Gentry. A very good reprint of this invaluable reference. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & crowns. New copy. [2793] £149.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY 1939. Burke's Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry including AMERICAN FAMILIES WITH BRITISH ANCESTRY. xviii + 3058pp. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms, including 59 plates in colour. The largest & scarcest of the Landed Gentrys, as the stocks were bombed in London. The only one with an American section and one of the only 2 with colour plates. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, arms, lines & insignia, backstrip faded & a little worn otherwise very good. [1095] £350.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY. A Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry. 17th edn. 1952. Edited by L.G. Pine. clxxviii + 2840pp. One of the largest editions. Pedigrees. Illustrations of arms in black & white & 53 colour plates, each showing 4 coats of arms. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, cover unevenly faded, contents very good. [1538] £225.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY. Burke's Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry. 18th edn. 1965/72. Edited by Peter Townend. 3 vols. 740, 671 & 1028pp. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Index. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & arms. [1539]
(a) A very good set. £675.00
(b) Ex-Ealing Reference Library with booklabels, "pinprick" seals on title- pages & stamps on last pages, name stamped on top & bottom edges. Covers a bit grubby & vol.1 backstrip faded otherwise contents very good. £520.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN 2001 19th edition vol. 1 is available for SCOTLAND. Edited by Peter Beauclerk Dewar. 12" x 8". lxxvi + 1484pp. + 11pp. showing tartans in colour, pedigrees and illustrations of arms. Index of names. Bound red cloth, gilt. New copy. (Reduced from £295) real bargain at £48.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY. 19th edn. Volume II The RIDINGS OF YORK. 2005. Genealogies & illustrations of arms, and many new entries of People of distinction. New copy. [39] £149.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY. 19th edn. Volumes III & IV bound in one. Principality of WALES & the NORTH WEST & The Duchy of LANCASTER, CUMBRIA & The ISLE OF MAN. 2006. Pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt. New copy. [40] £149.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY Supplement 1954 to the 1952 edition. 184pp. of Pedigrees & illustrations of Arms of families not in the 1952 edn. Original card covers, very good. [1100] £55.00
BURKE'S PRESIDENTIAL FAMILIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2nd & best edn. 1981. xiv + 598pp. + 94pp. Index. Pedigrees. Portraits. The careers, writings, ancestry, wives & descendants of the 39 Presidents from George Washington to Ronald Reagan. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & arms, very good in dust-wrapper. [2797] £35.00
BURKE'S & SAVILLS GUIDE TO COUNTRY HOUSES. Vol. II. Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire & Worcestershire. 1980. Royal 4to. x + 245pp. Index. Many fine illustrations. Very good in very good dust-wrapper. £35.00
CAMP, A.J. An INDEX TO THE WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY 1750-1800. Vol. 1 A-Bh. 1976. 414pp. Original card covers. [1103] £18.00
CARDIGAN, Earl of. The WARDENS OF SAVERNAKE FOREST. 1949. x + 352pp. Index. Large folding frontis. 15 other plates & 8 maps. Pedigrees of Seymour, Esturmy, Bruce & Brudenell. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1179] £25.00
CARPENTER, Edward (ed.) A HOUSE OF KINGS. The HISTORY OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY. 1966. xix + 491pp. 3 colour plates, 98 black & white and 2 other illustrations. A beautifully produced book to celebrate the 900th Anniversary of the Dedication of Westminster Abbey. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2873] £25.00
CASSAR, Mario. The SURNAMES OF THE MALTESE ISLANDS. The Origin & Meaning. Malta 2003. lxvii + 398pp. Bound imitation leather, dust-wrapper. New copy. [54] £25.00
CHALLEN, W.H. The PARISH REGISTERS OF COCKING, SUSSEX 1558-1837. 1927. 147pp. Indexes. Very good, partially unopened. [2911] £21.00
CHANDLER, J. (ed). PRINTED MAPS OF WILTSHIRE 1787-1844. (Wiltshire Record Soc. vol. 52). 1998. xxvii+264pp. Index. Interesting & useful facsimile maps. Hardbound. Fine. [57] £20.00
CHESTERFIELD PARISH REGISTER 1558-1635. (Derbys. Record Soc. 12 & 15) 1986/90. 2 vols. xxvi + 417pp. Indexes. Baptisms, Marriages & Burials. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1600] £25.00
CHICHELE, A.S. STEMMATA CHICHELEANA: Or, A Genealogical Account of some of the Families derived from Thomas Chichele of Higham-Ferrers, co. Northampton. All whose Descendants are held to be entitled to Fellowships in All Souls College, Oxford. 1765. 4to. 284 pedigrees. Indices. 2 plates. The main volume only, without Supplement. Bound contemporary polished calf, backstrip worn, front joint cracked otherwise good. 2 fine bookplates of John Peyto Verney, 14th Baron Willoughby de Broke (1752) & Robert John Verney, 17th Baron, 1852. [1105] £75.00
CLANDERMOND, Count of. TANGIER BOOKPLATES. The Ex Libris of Tangier Residents, Past & Present. 200 copies only printed, Antrim 1998. [12] + 31pp. + 24 plates + Index/Appendix 8pp. 11 illustrations. Original card covers, very good. Bookplate D. Williamson. [2217] £25.00
CLARK. Cumberland. The FLAGS OF BRITAIN. Their Origin & History. Shrewsbury 1934. 124pp. Index. Many coloured plates. Includes the British Empire. [2115] £25.00
CLARKE, R.S.J. GRAVESTONE INSCRIPTIONS. COUNTY DOWN (IRELAND). 1966/84. Illus. Index. A most useful source of genealogical information. The inscriptions are printed in full. Nos. 1, 2, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12-20. Card covers, very good. Each £8.50 [61]
CLAY, J.W. (ed.)FAMILIAE MINORUM GENTIUM. A marvellous collection of Pedigrees mainly of Yorkshire, Derbyshire, Cheshire & Lancashire Families from a Manuscript by Joseph Hunter. 1894/6. 4 vols. (Harleian Soc. vols. 37, 38, 39 & 40). Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters & insignia, very good. [1106] £285.00
CLAY, John W. (ed.) The VISITATION OF CAMBRIDGE, 1575, continued & enlargedŠand 1619, with many other descents. (Harleian Soc. vol.41) 1897. Frontis. Index. Backstrip worn, inside joints cracked otherwise good. Bookplate Osborn Birch Foster. [2402] £85.00
CLIFFORD, J.G. & F. (ed.) EYAM PARISH REGISTER 1630-1700. (Derbys. Record Soc. 21) 1993. xi + 206pp. Index of Names & Index of Places. Baptisms, Marriages & Deaths. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1601] £15.00
CLIFTON COLLEGE REGISTER. [1544]
(a) 1862 to 1947. 1948. 578pp. £15.00
(b) 1862 to 1962, Centenary edn. 507pp. Very good. £18.00
COLDHAM, P. W. AMERICAN WILLS & ADMINISTRATIONS in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury 1610-1857. 1989. ix + 416pp. Short extracts arranged in one alphabet of surnames with an Index of stray names. Very good. [2800] £35.00
COLDHAM, P.W. The BRISTOL REGISTERS OF SERVANTS SENT TO FOREIGN PLANTATIONS 1654-1686. 1988. ix + 491pp. Indexes. 10,000 persons sent to Virginia & the West Indies as servants are here detailed. New copy. [63] £25.00
COLDHAM, P.W. The BRISTOL REGISTERS OF SERVANTS SENT TO FOREIGN PLANTATIONS 1654-1686. 1988. ix + 491pp. Indexes. 10,000 persons sent to Virginia & the West Indies as servants are here detailed. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1546] £25.00
COLLINSON, Hugh. COUNTRY MONUMENTS, THEIR FAMILIES AND HOUSES. 1975. 176pp. Index. 32 illustrations on 16 plates & 1 other. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2106] £14.00
The CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Being an Epitome of the Main Work, Part I From the Beginnings to 1900 (Oxford 1903, Reprint 1961) & Part II 1901-1950 (1961). 2 vols. 1503 & 538pp. Shortened versions of every Biography appearing in the main work. Most useful. Very good in torn dust-wrappers. [2371] £48.00
The CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Being an Epitome of the Main Work. Part II 1901-1950. Oxford 1967. 528pp. Shortened versions of every Biography appearing in the main work. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1926] £22.00
CORDER, Jean. THE VISITATION OF SUFFOLK 1561. (Harleian Soc.) Parts I & II (N.S.Vols.2 & 3) 1981/4. 205 & v + 206-469pp. Index. Folding map & 2 plates. Covers slightly spotted otherwise very good. 2 vols. [1626] £50.00
COURTS OF PROBATE. Return of all Courts & other Authorities in England & Wales, which now are or previously have been empowered to grant PROBATES OF WILLS & LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION. 1829. Folio. 119pp. Bound with about the same number of blanks on 8 of which Sir Anthony Wagner has added other courts in his hand. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded otherwise very good. [2802] £55.00
CRISP, F.A. FRAGMENTA GENEALOGICA. 100 copies only privately printed containing Wills, Entries in Bibles, Pedigrees, Grants of Arms, Parish Registers. Indexes. Plates. A fine production on handmade paper. Very good. [1108]
(a) Vol. X. 1904. Includes Ocenden, Littsom, Welton, Minter, Sicklemore, etc. Bound original quarter vellum, gilt letters & top edges. £35.00
(b) Vol. XI. 1906. Includes Hunt, Simpson, Taylor, Bedingfeld, May. Short pedigrees from Indentures & Marriage Settlement. Bound later quarter white calf, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, very good. A few dampstains at top of pages. Bookplate George Edward Hill. £35.00
(c) Vol. XII. 1906. 3 colour plates of armorial china & engraving. Includes Clench/Clinch, Rose. Neville, Newdegate, Cave, etc. Bound as (b), occasional dampstaining otherwise very good. Bookplate Hill. £35.00
CROCKFORD'S CLERICAL DIRECTORY. A reference book of the Clergy & Index of Parishes. [3439]
(a) 1959-60. 1956pp. Maps. Good in dust-wrapper. £25.00
(b) 1965-66. Edges grubby otherwise good. Manuscript inscription to "Mr. Townend, Burke's Peerage" (editor). £21.00
(c) 1980-82. 1368pp. Very good in creased dust-wrapper. £21.00
CROUCHER, Barbara. The VILLAGE IN THE VALLEY. A HISTORY OF RAMSBURY. Privately printed, Ramsbury 1986, Reprint 1999. xiv + 314pp. Index. Profusely illustrated, this is not only a marvellous history of our village but is a social history giving real examples of life & times through the ages. New copy. [69] £25.00
CURRER-BRIGGS, N. & R. GAMBIER. HUGUENOT ANCESTRY. 2001. 150pp. Index. Chronology, Bibliography, List of Huguenots names. 24 plates. Folding pedigree of the Huguenot Ancestors of T.R.H. Prince William & Prince Henry. Information on Huguenots throughout the world & how to trace them. Card covers. New copy. [70] £15.00
CUSSANS, John E. HISTORY OF HERTFORDSHIRE: Containing An Account of the Descents of the various Manors, Pedigrees of Families connected with the County, Antiquities, Local Customs, etc., etc. 1870/81, Reprint 1972. Folio. 3 vols. Indexes. Plates, pedigrees, maps and illustrations of Arms. An enormous amount of information. Very good in dust-wrappers. [1608] £275.00
DALTON, J. KING JAMES'S IRISH ARMY LIST (1689). Illustrations Historical & Genealogical. 2 vols. vound in 1 in this edn., Limerick 1860, Reprint 2000. xvi + 982pp. Improved Index. Marvellous to have this very scarce work available. Very good. [71] £65.00
DEBRETT'S HANDBOOK. Short biographies of The Royal Family, The Peerage, Baronetage, Bearers of Courtesy Titles, Businessmen & prominent people. 1982. 1648pp. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1109] £15.00
DEBRETT'S PEOPLE OF KENT. 1990. 4to. 72 + 205 + 4pp. An alphabetical listing with biographical details, addresses, etc. Some colour illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [1962] £18.00
[DENDY, F.W.] (ed.) or Some Early Heraldic Visitations of, & Collections of the Pedigrees relating to The North of England. Illustrations of arms & pedigrees. Part I (Surtees Soc. vol.122) 1912. liv + 237pp. Index. This volume contains Harvey's Visitation of the Northern Counties 1552, Dalton's Visitation in 1558 & Pedigrees collected 1560/1. Part II (Vol.133) 1921. xxiii + 251pp. Index. Flower's Visitation of Yorkshire 1563/4 & Pedigrees of Yorkshire & adjacent counties 1567. Notes & additions from Wills, I.P.M.s, Fines, etc., have been added. The Counties covered are Northumberland, Durham, Cumberland, Westmorland & Yorkshire. Bound original green cloth, gilt, gold faded on vol.1 & some damp spots on vol.2 otherwise very good. Partly unopened. 2 vols. [1967] £140.00
The DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY from the Earliest Times to 1900. Oxford. 22 vols. including Supplement, 1968 printing and 7 volumes of Supplements 1901-1970. A very good set in original dust-wrappers. 29 volumes. [2807] £480.00
DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Oxford 2004. 60 vols. A new edition of this mammoth work; completely rewritten biographies of 54,000 men & women in 60,000 pages with 10,000 portraits. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. New copy. [77] £3,250.00
DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. SUPPLEMENTS. Oxford. Bound original blue cloth, good to very good condition. [3441]
(a) 1912-1921, with Index 1901-21. 1927. 623pp. A little worn otherwise good. £18.00
(b) 1931-1940, with Index 1901-40. 1949. 968pp. Very good. £25.00
(c) 1941-1950, with Index 1901-50. 1959. 1031pp. Gloucestershire County Library stamps & stickers on front endpapers otherwise very good. £18.00
DOLCETTI, Giovanni. IL LIBRO D'ARGENTO DELLE FAMIGLIE VENETE, Nobili - Cittadine e Popolari. Venice 1922/25, Reprint 1998. 5 vols. bound in 2. 12mo. Genealogies & illustrations of arms of Venetian families. Card covers, very good. [432] £55.00
DOMESDAY FOR DEVONSHIRE. Book Studies Introduction & translation, folios & maps. 1987. 3 vols. Folio. A very detailed study. Bound quarter white/brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in brown cloth slipcase, as issued. [2410] £105.00
DOUGAL'S INDEX REGISTER to Next of Kin, Heirs at Law & Cases of Unclaimed Money...in Great Britain & all Parts of the World. 10th edn. n.d. (c.1900). 412pp. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, stained & a bit worn. Contents browning otherwise good. [1110] £35.00
DRAGO, F. Palazzolo. FAMIGLIE NOBILI SICILIANE. 1927 Reprint 1985. xxvi + 211pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, details of titles & Arms are given. Card covers, very good. [434] £22.00
DREW, Lt.-Gen. Sir Robert. COMMISSIONED OFFICERS IN THE MEDICAL SERVICES OF THE BRITISH ARMY. Vol. 2 ROLL OF OFFICERS IN THE ROYAL ARMY MEDICAL CORPS 1898-1960. 4to. 1968. xxx + 452pp. Index of Names.Very good. [3442] £28.00
DRUITT, H. COSTUME ON BRASSES. 1906, Reprint 1970 with 110 illustrations. xxii + 384pp. Front free endpaper and half-title cut short & a little foxed otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [3254] £25.00
DURHAM SCHOOL REGISTER. 1907-1991. 5th edn. 900 copies only printed 1991. 533pp. 22 plates in colour. Very good. [3443] £28.00
The EDINBURGH ACADEMY REGISTER. A Record of all those who entered the School since its Foundation in 1824. 1914. 4to. lxiii + 638pp. Index. No. 1002 of only 2000 copies printed. Bound together with WAR SUPPLEMENT 1824-1914. A Record of those who served in H.M.'s Forces during the War & those who have entered The School since 1914. 1921. xxiii + 143pp. Index. Bound original dark blue cloth, gilt letters. Bookplate Sheriff David Wilson Bogie. [2809] £65.00
[EDINBURGH UNIVERSITY]. A CATALOGUE OF GRADUATES in the Faculties of Arts, Divinity & Law of the UNIVERSITY OF EDINBURGH, since its Foundation. Edinburgh 1858. xxvi + 342pp. Index of Names. Bound original cloth, joints cracked otherwise good. Bookplate The Royal Institution. [1111] £55.00
ELLIS, Sir Henry, K.H. (ed.) The VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON, under the Authority of William Camden, Clarenceux King of Arms, 1613. Printed for the Camden Society 1849 (No. 43). 4to. xv + 140pp. Illustrations of arms. Pedigrees. Bound original embossed green cloth, backstrip a little worn otherwise very good. Bookplate Countess of Radnor. [1160] £45.00
ELLIS, H.J. & F.B. BICKLEY. INDEX TO THE CHARTERS AND ROLLS in the Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. Vol. I Index Locorum, 1900, 936pp. Vol. II Religious Houses, etc. & Index Locorum for acquisitions from 1882 to 1900, 1912. 896pp. 2 vols. Bkps. A.T. Butler, Portcullis. [1112] £75.00
ENGLEFIELD, W.A.D. The HISTORY OF THE PAINTER-STAINERS COMPANY OF LONDON. 2nd issue 1950 reprint. 255pp. Index. 14 plates. 16 called for but no sign of the first 2 ever being bound in - perhaps left out of Reprint? [2506] £15.00
ENGLISH SURNAMES SERIES Edited by R.A. McKinley. New copy. [84]
(a) Vol. III The SURNAMES OF OXFORDSHIRE. 1977. xi + 311pp. £18.00
(b) Vol. V The SURNAMES OF SUSSEX. 1988. xiii + 483pp. £21.00
(c) Vol. VI The SURNAMES OF DEVON. 1996. xx + 332pp. £21.00
(d) Vol. VII. The SURNAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLAND. 1998. xvii + 369pp. £21.00
EPSOM COLLEGE REGISTER 1855-1954. Oxford 1955. xi + 620pp. Frontis. & folding plan. Gilt letters & arms, good. [2375] £21.00
ETAT PRESENT DE LA NOBLESSE BELGE.3rd edn. Bruxelles 1984/2002. 38 vols. Very limited edn. published by subscription only. Plates, pedigrees & Arms of all the noble families of Belgium. The most complete work. Original card covers, excellent condition. [2141A] £960.00
[ETON] AINGER, A.C. ETON IN PROSE & VERSE. An Anthology. N.d. (c.1910). Super Royal 4to. xviii + 232pp. A fine production with 30 plates in colour from Paintings by Arthur Garratt & from Portraits in the College. Bound white cloth, gilt letters, shields, lines & top edges, Eton blue borders to both covers, very good. [2376] £65.00
The ETONIAN. 4th edn. in 3 volumes, 1824. 426 + 323 + 380pp. Edited by Walter Blunt & Winthrop Mackworth Praed. Essays, Poems, Letters & Stories. Bound original boards, quarter cloth, paper labels, good, partly uncut. [1548] £45.00
[ETON]. A LIST OF ETON COLLEGE from Michaelmas School-Time 1885 - Michaelmas School-Time 1891. 19 numbers (approx. 45pp. in each) bound in 1. Bound half leather, marbled sides, gilt letters & lines, blind tools, sides worn otherwise good. [2377] £35.00
[ETON]. MUSAE ETONENSES: seu CARMINUM DELECTUS nunc primum in lucem editus. Londini: Excudit G. Stafford 1795, 3 vols. bound in 2. xv + 336pp. + Index [5pp] & Errata. List of Subscribers & 276pp. Index & Errata + 64pp. Index & Errata. Bound original pink boards, paper backstrips & labels, a bit worn & dirty, contents very good & uncut. Signature W.D. Fane. [1113] £65.00
[ETON]. The OLD PUBLIC SCHOOL-BOYS' WHO'S WHO Series, ETON. 1933. 4to. xx + 853pp. Index. Frontis. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Backstrip faded otherwise good. [1114] £48.00
EX-LIBRIS & THEIR ARTISTS (AUTORI EXSLIBRISA). Belgrade, Ex-Libris Circle, 1995. Atlas imp. 8vo. 302pp. Index. Hundreds of illustrations in colour and black & white. Original card covers, very good. [2097] £35.00
FAMILY HISTORY MAGAZINE. The Journal of the INSTITUTE OF HERALDIC & GENEALOGICAL STUDIES. Illustrations. Original wrappers. [2378]
(a) Nos. 1 to 97. 1962/83. 1-39 complete (no.24 never issued), then missing nos. 40/42, 46-59, 69/70. Many are double nos. plus 2 extra publications. £65.00
(b) Vols. 1 - 3 only. 18 nos. in 16. 1962/65. Lacks no.16. £30.00
Some odd nos. also available.
FAMILY HISTORY NEWS & DIGEST. The Official Journal of Federation of Family History Societies. Vol. 1 No.1 Summer 1997 - Vol. 11 no.4 September 1998 & Indexes to vols. 1, 2 & 3. 45 nos. A complete run. 4to. Original wrappers, very good. [1931] £60.00
FAUVELET-DU-TOC, A. HISTOIRES DES SECRETAIRES D'ESTAT, continant L'Origine, Le ProgrÈs, et L'Etablissement de leurs Charges, avec les Eloges, les Armes, Blasons, et GenealogiesäParis 1668. Royal 4to. xvi + 336pp. Title in red & black with copperplate vignette. 35 very fine full page wood engravings of arms. (Saffroy I 12974). Bound contemporary mottled calf, very carefully rebacked & original gilt panelled spine remounted, making a very nice copy. [3549] £425.00
FERGUSON, J.P.S. SCOTTISH FAMILY HISTORIES. Edinburgh 1986. 4to. xii + 254pp. A detailed bibliography arranged in alphabetical order of Surnames & the libraries in Scotland where they can be seen. New copy. [87] £19.95
FIFTH REPORT OF THE ROYAL COMMISSION ON HISTORICAL MANUSCRIPTS. 1876. Folio. 2 vols. 985pp. (H.M.S.O.) Great details of many of the Manuscripts are given with an Index of 327 pages. Bound original blue card covers, worn and front cover of vol.2 nearly separate, contents very good. [1116] £48.00
FISHER, Payne. The TOMBS, MONUMENTS &c. visible in S. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL (& S. FAITH'S BENEATH IT) Previous to its Destruction by Fire A.D. 1666. 1786, No. 31 of 150 copies privately reprinted 1885. Edited by G. Blacker-Morgan. 4to. [7] + 190pp. Index. Memorial Inscriptions in full with much information about the families. Recent quarter cloth binding, gilt letters, marbled boards & endpapers, very good. Signature & manuscript note by G.E. Cokayne (Rouge Dragon 1859, Clarenceux 1894), "see curious account of Cokayne family pp.40-44". Also stamp of Lord Cullen of Ashbourne. [2424] £135.00
FITCH, Marc. (ed.) INDEX TO ADMINISTRATIONS in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Vol. VI 1631-1648. British Record Society vol. 100. 1986. 572pp. Indexes. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Very good. [1549] £35.00
FLAGS OF ALL NATIONS. Ministry of Defence. 1989. 4to. xx + 8 + 17 + 11 + 7 + 169 + 225pp. with hundreds of large flags in colour, 1 or 2 to a page. The last edition of this important work including Flags of all the World, British Royal Standards, International organisations, etc. In ring binder. With Changes 1-3 1990/92. Very good. [2507] £285.00
FORJAZ, Jorge. FAMILAS MACAENSES Families from Macao, South of China). Macao 1996. 4to. 3 vols. 1140 + 1100 + 1092pp. Illustrations. Pedigrees in alphabetical order. A huge amount of genealogical information down to the present day. Bound decorated boards, fine condition. [291] £115.00
FOSBROOKE, T.D. FOREIGN TOPOGRAPHY; or An Encyclopedick Account, alphabetically arranged of the Ancient Remains in Africa, Asia & Europe. 1828. Folio. 348pp. Index. 11 engraved plates, 1 loose (J.B. Nichols). New green cloth binding, very good. Some foxing otherwise contents good. [2120] £55.00
FOSTER, Joseph. OUR NOBLE & GENTLE FAMILIES, their Royal Lineage. 1883. A photostat copy of Volume 1 pt.2 including pedigrees of LONGE, TYLER, BRACKENBURY, CRESSWELL. In ring binder with extra notes on CHAPLIN, very good. [1550] £18.00
FOSTER, Joseph. OUR NOBLE & GENTLE FAMILIES OF ROYAL DESCENT. Vol. 3. Privately printed on handmade paper, n.d. (c.1896). Super Royal 4to. xvi + [2] + 91pp. (365-455 in whole series). Index. Pedigrees. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, all edges & crowns, etc. on spine & front cover. [1117b] £45.00
FOWKES, D.V. & G.R. POTTER (ed.) WILLIAM SENIOR'S SURVEY OF THE ESTATES OF THE FIRST & SECOND EARLS OF DEVONSHIRE c.1600-28. (Derbys. Record Soc. 13) 1988. xxiv + 221pp. Index of Names & Index of Places. From the muniments at Chatsworth House; the 1st Earl was William Cavendish, son of Bess of Hardwick. Short pedigree, 2 maps & 8 plans. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1602] £15.00
GAUCI, Maj. C.A. The GENEALOGY & HERALDRY OF THE NOBLE FAMILIES OF MALTA. Volume 1. An amended Reprint 2002 with 4 Appendices, Addenda & Errata and Pedigree of Prince Lippe. xxv + 350pp. Index. 36 illustrations of arms, 35 other illustrations & 48 pedigrees. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [96] £35.00
GAUCI, Maj. C.A. The GENEALOGY & HERALDRY OF THE NOBLE FAMILIES OF MALTA. Volume 2. 1992. xxxii + 505pp. Index. Illustrations of arms, portraits & pedigrees. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [97] £35.00
The GENEALOGIST New Series Vol. 1. 1884. Edited by W.D. Selby. viii + 291pp. Includes pedigrees from Visitation of Berkshire, Boroughbridge Roll of Arms by J. Greenstreet, large folding pedigree & article on Le Fauconer, Falkener & Fawkener, M.Is. at Norwich, Book Reviews. Index. A very useful Annual full of records & pedigrees. Bound original green cloth, gilt, some foxing otherwise good. [1118b] £45.00
GENEALOGISCHES HANDBUCH DES ADELS. ADELIGE HAUSER. 12mo. Pedigrees & arms of the German Nobility. [1672]
(a) Band IA. 1955; Band IB, 1954; Band IIA, 1955; Band IIB, 1956. Each £50.00
(b) Band XB, 1972. £35.00
(c) Band XXVIB, 2006. New copy. £42.00
GENERAL ALPHABETICAL INDEX to TOWNLANDS & TOWNS, PARISHES & BARONIES OF IRELAND. Based on the Census of Ireland for the Year 1851. Dublin 1861, Reprint 2006. 12 + 968pp. New copy. [103] £50.00
GIUSEPPI, M.S. NATURALIZATIONS OF FOREIGN PROTESTANTS IN THE AMERICAN & WEST INDIAN COLONIES. 450 copies only printed for the Huguenot Society (vol.24) 1921. 4to. xix + 195pp. Index. Bound half morocco, gilt letters and top edges, good. [2381] £48.00
GRAZEBROOK, G. & J.P. RYLANDS. The VISITATION OF SHROPSHIRE, 1623 with additions from the Pedigrees of Shropshire Gentry 1569 & 1584. (Harleian Soc. Vols. 28 & 29) 1889. 2 vols. xli + 578pp. Index. 4 plates showing 28 armorial seals. Backstrips a little worn, vol.2 a little foxing on titles otherwise very good. Bookplates Michael Tomkinson. [2082b] £120.00
GREEN, R.A.M. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED WORKS Relating to WILTSHIRE 1920-1960. Trowbridge 1975. xxii + 162pp. Arranged under subjects & places, with indexes of personal names & subjects without headings. Very good. [1631] £21.00
GREGSON, M. PORTFOLIO OF FRAGMENTS relative to the HISTORY & ANTIQUITIES, TOPOGRAPHY & GENEALOGIES of the County Palatine & Duchy of LANCASTER, embellished with numerous Engravings of Views, Seats, Arms, Seals & Antiquities. 3rd edn. with Additions & Improvements, Containing a copious General Index, & a Special Index to the Coats of Arms. ed. by John Harland, 1869. Folio. Fine engraved plates, maps & pedigrees (some folding) including families of Patten, Blackburne, Norreys, Farington, Wilbraham, Lydiate, Montague. Many illustrations of arms. Later half calf binding, blind tooling, gilt letters & lines, marbled endpapers. Lacks 18 plates & 1 page half replaced in photostat otherwise very good. [2421A] £85.00
GROCERS¹ HALL and The principal Objects of Interest therein. 1936. 4to. 57pp. 37 fine plates. Bound original blue cloth, arms in gold, backstrip faded & a little foxing otherwise good. [2508] £25.00
HAILEYBURY & IMPERIAL SERVICE COLLEGE REGISTER. 1862-1911 & 1912-1994. Haileybury 1996. 2 vols. The first edition to attempt to list all former pupils & members of staff. xxx + 332pp. & lx +707pp. Indexes. Very good. [2381A] £45.00
The HANTS. AND DORSET COURT GUIDE and COUNTY BLUE BOOK. 1897. 665pp. plus advertisements. Details of Peers with fine illustrations of arms by Fr. Anselm, Baronets, Knights, County Justices, etc. Useful Directory of Gentry, Clergy, Solicitors, Doctors, Accountants, etc. No maps as usual. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, crown & all edges, backstrip faded, contents good. [2414] £45.00
HANDBOOK ON IRISH GENEALOGY. How to trace your Ancestors & Relatives in Ireland. 2nd imp. 1973. 131pp. Illustrations & County maps. Shiny card covers, very good. [1551] £15.00
HANKS, P., F. Hodges & others. The OXFORD NAMES COMPANION Oxford 2002. 4to. xvi + 1264pp. This monumental work contains a new printing of Hank's wellknown Dictionary of Surnames & First-Names & A.D. Mills' Dictionary of Place-Names, and is very good value. [109] £30.00
HARLEIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. New Series Vol. 15. The VISITATION OF HEREFORDSHIRE, 1634. Edited by M.P. Siddons. 2002. xviii + 254pp. Hardbound. New copy. [110p] £35.00
HARLEIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. New Series Vol. 16/17. The VISITATION OF LONDON begun in 1687. Edited by T.C. Wales & C.P. Hartley. 2004. 2 vols. xlviii + 766pp. Indexes. 3 plates & 1 map. Pedigrees. Hardbound. New copy. [110q] £130.00
HARLEIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. New Series Vol. 18. CASES IN THE HIGH COURT OF CHIVALRY 1634-1640. Edited by R.P. Cust & A.J. Hopper. 2006. xxxvii + 368pp. Indexes. Hardbound. New copy. [110r] £40.00
HARRISON, H.G. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH GENEALOGY, with Brief Lists for Wales, Scotland & Ireland. 1937. 167pp. Printed on one side of the paper only. [1553]
(a) Good. Additional manuscript entries by A.T. Butler, Windsor Herald, whose bookplate it contains. £30.00
(b) Good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). £28.00
HARRISON, Henry. SURNAMES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM,England, Scotland, Ireland & Wales. 1912/18, Reprint 1992. 2 vols. in 1. vi + 290 + xvi + 332pp. Original card covers, very good. [2819] £35.00
HARROW SCHOOL REGISTER 1887-1970. 6th edn. 1971. xi + 801pp. Index of Names. Good. [1121] £18.00
HAYDN'S DICTIONARY OF DATES & Universal Information Relating to all Ages & Nations. Edited by B. Vincent. 19th edn. 1889. 1052pp. Index. Bound original cloth, gilt letters, red label wearing off otherwise good. Inside front joint cracked otherwise good. Bookplate West Sussex Co. Library. [3448] £35.00
HAYDN'S DICTIONARY OF DATES & Universal Information Relating to all Ages & Nations. 21st edn. 1895. 1216pp. Good. [1556] £38.00
HELLWALD, F. de. BIBLIOGRAPHIE METHODIQUE DE L'ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE ST. JEAN DE JERUSALEM. Rome 1885, bound with Rossi, E. Aggiunta alia Bibliographie.....di Hellwald, Rome 1924. Reprint 1968. 326 + 97pp. A worldwide bibliography of works in all languages on the Order of St. John of Jerusalem (Knights of Malta). Very good. [2019] £65.00
HERBER, Mark D. ANCESTRAL TRAILS.The Complete Guide to British Genealogy & Family History. Updated edn. 2000. xvi + 701pp. Index. 94 illustrations. Bibliography. A wide ranging work covering all sources for research. Original card covers, very good. [1122] £14.00
HEWITT, A.R. UNION LIST OF COMMONWEALTH NEWSPAPERS in London, Oxford & Cambridge. 1960. Folio. 101pp. 5 extra typed & 4 printed sheets regarding Irish papers tucked in, also manuscript notes. Inside joints repaired with cellotape otherwise good. Bookplate Jones. [1934] £45.00
HEY, David. FAMILY NAMES & FAMILY HISTORY. 2000. xii + 240pp. Index. Frontis., 8 plates & 20 maps. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2821] £12.00
HIERONYMUSSEN, Paul. ORDERS, MEDALS & DECORATIONS OF BRITAIN & EUROPE.2nd edn. 1967, reprinted 1975. 256pp. Index. 450 illustrations in colour on 80 plates covering the principal Orders & Decorations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3002] £25.00
HITCHING, F.K. & S. REFERENCES TO ENGLISH SURNAMES in 1601 and 1602, with an Appendix indexing the Surnames contained in 186 printed Registers. Reprint 1998. 2 vols. in 1. Original card covers, very good. [1558] £15.00
HOOD, S. ROYAL ROOTS - REPUBLICAN INHERITANCE. The SURVIVAL OF THE OFFICE OF ARMS (IRELAND). Dublin 2002. 285pp. Index. Bibliography. Many illustrations, some in colour. The History, Present and possible future of the Irish Office of Arms. Card covers. New copy. [124] £15.95
HOTTEN, J.C. LISTS OF EMIGRANTS TO AMERICA. The Original Lists of Persons of Quality; Emigrants, Religious Exiles; Political Rebels; Serving Men; Apprentices, Children; Maidens Pressed; & others who went from Great Britain to the American Plantations 1600-1700. With their ages, localities where they formerly lived, names of Ships, etc. Reprint 2007. 580pp. An invaluable reference book for tracing emigrant ancestors. Complete index of names. Card covers. New copy. [127] £45.00
HOUSE OF LORDS MANUSCRIPTS 1693-97 (in continuation of Historical Manuscripts Commission 14th Report). 1900/3. 2 vols. in 1. xliv + 634 & xxiii + 653pp. Indexes. (Vols. I & II New Series). Bound recent brown buckram, gilt letters, very good. [2822] £45.00
HOVENDEN, R. The PARISH REGISTERS OF ST. MARY, CHISLET, Kent 1538-1707. Only 105 copies privately printed 1887. viii + 146pp. Index. A few dates have been added in manuscript. Rebound red cloth, gilt letters, new endpapers, very good. Stamp of Genealogical Soc. of the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints & withdrawn. [1162] £35.00
HOWARD, J.J. (ed.) MISCELLANEA GENEALOGIA ET HERALDICA. 3rd series Vol. II. 1898. 352pp. Index. Many illustrations including double-page Grant of Arms in colour & many bookplates in cream & black. Bound original brown cloth, gilt & black lines & letters, very good. [1934] £45.00
HOWARD, J.J. & F.A. CRISP. VISITATION OF ENGLAND & WALES. 500 copies only of each privately printed on handmade paper. Folio. Indexes, pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Recent quarter white calf binding, 2 black morocco labels, gilt letters, lines & top edges, new endpapers, very good. [1124]
(a) Volume 4. 1896. No. 328. Colour plates including beautiful folding facsimile of a Grant of a crest to Thomas Seintaubin of Cornwall, 1545. Pedigrees of Brine, Dugdale, Truscott. A little dampstaining inside. £45.00
(b) Vol. 5. 1897. No. 317. Large folding colour plate of Fox arms with 135 quarterings & coloured folding Grant of arms to Edward Maddison, 1587. Includes pedigrees of Onslow, Castle, Greenwood, Kennick, Fox. Some dampstaining on bottoms of pages. £40.00
[HOWARD, J.J.] & F.A. CRISP. VISITATION OF ENGLAND & WALES. Folio. 500 copies only printed on handmade paper. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms, bookplates, portraits, etc. Indexes. Bound quarter vellum, gilt letters & top edges. [2383]
(a) Vol. 11. 1903. Includes Abercromby, Cave-Browne-Cave, Freeman, Goddard, Steedman, Phillips, Roberts. Slight marks on cover, 1 library stamp & traces of a label otherwise very good. £30.00
(b) Vol. 12. 1904. Includes Round, Fane, Howard, Burdett-Coutts, Farmer, Duncan, Bessborough. £30.00
(c) Vol. 13. 1905. Includes Bagot, Crisp, Fletcher, Sherborn, Milner, Ridley. Bookplate Wilson. £30.00
(d) Vol. 14. 1906. Includes. Darell, Barry, Getting, Tennyson, Brassey, Talboys. Very good. £35.00
(e) Vol. 15. 1908. Includes Woodthorpe, Goschen, Walker, Fellowes, Burroughes. £30.00
(f) Vol. 16. 1909. Includes Bazely, Strode, Fellowes, Boothby, Stacey, Porter. £30.00
HOWARD, J.J. & G.J. ARMYTAGE. The VISITATION OF LONDON, 1568 & since augmented with descents & arms. (Harleian Soc. vol.I) 1869. viii + 118pp. Pedigrees. Rebacked & lettering piece remounted, making a good copy, corners worn. 2 bookplates Joseph Gillow. [1165] 75.00
HOWARD, J.J. & J.L. CHESTER. The VISITATION OF LONDON, 1633, 1634 & 1635. 2 vols. (Harleian Soc. vols. 15 & 17) 1880/3. vi + 434 & 415pp. Indexes. Pedigrees & many illustrations of arms. Covers a bit worn, inside joints loosening in vol.1, contents very good. Bookplates R.G. Fitzgerald-Uniacke. [2594] £140.00
HOWELLS, C. NETTING YOUR ANCESTORS. Genealogical Research on the Internet. 2001. 182pp. Index. How best to use the Internet in genealogical research. Original card covers, very good. [1558] £15.00
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C. (ed.) The Phillimore ATLAS & INDEX OF PARISH REGISTERS.1999. 4to. 306pp. A very useful book giving 2 maps for each County, 1 showing the parish boundaries pre-1832 (coloured) & 1 the topographical features in 1834. Also lists of Parish Registers with whereabouts of copies. A new edn. of this very useful book. [136] £50.00
HUMPHREYS, A.L. A HANDBOOK TO COUNTY BIBLIOGRAPHY. Being a Bibliography of Bibliographies relating to the Counties & Towns of Great Britain. 1917. 4to. x + 501pp. Index. Very good. [1125] £45.00
HUYSHE, Wentworth. The ROYAL MANOR OF HITCHIN AND ITS LORDS HAROLD AND THE BALLIOLS. 1906. xiv + 197pp. + List of Subscribers (only 68). 20 illustrations. Much information on the BALLIOL Family. A little worn otherwise good. [1960] £45.00
INDERWICK, F.A. A CALENDAR OF THE INNER TEMPLE RECORDS. The Inner Temple: Its Early History, as Illustrated by its Records 1506-1603. 1896. xcviii + 536pp. Index. Illustrations. Bound original boards, quarter cloth, a little worn otherwise good. Bookplate George Squibb. [2385] £35.00
INNES, Sir Thomas, of Learney. The TARTANS OF THE CLANS & FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND. 5th edn. 1950. iv + 300pp. Index. 116 Tartans in colour & Arms in black & white. Backstrip slightly faded otherwise very good. [1992] £21.00
ISLE OF WIGHT PARISH REGISTER TRANSCRIPTS. Shalfleet Baptisms 1775-1840, Burials 1775-1840, Marriages 1813-1837. Also Marriages at Bonchurch, Carisbrooke, Gatcombe, Godshill, Ryde, Shanklin, Thorley & Whippingham (3 with Indexes). Photostat copies of typescript & manuscript. 1 copy is dated 1909. Plastic spiral binding, very good. [2415] £45.00
JEAVONS, S.A. The MONUMENTAL EFFIGIES OF STAFFORDSHIRE. Parts I-III. Reprinted from Trans. Birmingham Arch. Soc. 69-71, Oxford 1955. 4to. 27 + 36 + 35pp. + 50 illustrations on 34 plates. [1625] £30.00
JENKINSON, H. PALAEOGRAPHY and the Practical Study of Court Hand. Cambridge 1915. Royal 4to. 13 full page illustrations , ix + 37 pp. [2123] £48.00
JOHNSON, Paul (ed.) The PAPACY. 1997. Royal 4to. 224pp. Index. Many splendid plates, mostly in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [2254] £30.00
JONES, Francis. REPORT ON THE WELSH MANUSCRIPTS contained in the Muniments of the College of Arms. 1957. [3] + 54 folios & 5 maps. Reproduced from typescript on one side only & addressed to the Registrar, College of Arms. Bound brown cloth, very good. Signature of Anthony R. Wagner, Garter. [2009] £65.00
JONES, Wm. H. FASTI ECCLESIAE SARISBERIENSIS, or a Calendar of the BISHOPS, DEANS, ARCHDEACONS & Members of the Cathedral Body at Salisbury, from the earliest times to the present. Part II only, Salisbury. 1881. Pp. 185-462. Index of Names. Bound original card covers, amateur paper spine. Contents good. [2913] £18.00
KAMINKOW, M.J. A NEW BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH GENEALOGY. With Notes, with a foreword by Sir Anthony Wagner, Garter. 1965. 170pp. Index. Bound original green cloth. Bookplate & stamp Hounslow Library & front free endpaper lacking otherwise very good. [3453] £21.00
KAMINKOW, M. & J. ORIGINAL LISTS OF EMIGRANTS IN BONDAGE from London to the American Colonies 1719-1744. 1967, Reprint 1981. 211pp. Very good. [2386] £25.00
KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED & Official Classes. [2387]
(a) 1916. Backstrip worn, joints cracked otherwise good. £35.00
(b) 1922. Inside joints cracked & small split at base of spine otherwise very good. £28.00
(c) 1929. Rebound maroon cloth, gilt letters, 1 page loose otherwise very good. £25.00
(d) 1932, 1937. Each £25.00
(e) 1945 (spine torn), 1950, 1952, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1967, 1972 (rebound), 1977. Each £15.00
KELLY'S MANUFACTURERS & MERCHANTS DIRECTORY. 86th edn. 1972-73. 4to. 2 vols. Vol. 1 United Kingdom & Republic of Ireland, Vol. 2 International. 3461pp. [1560] £28.00
KENNEDY, I.K. & J.L. GENEALOGICAL RECORDS IN TEXAS. Baltimore 1987. vii + 248pp. Maps & plans. Very good. [1561] £21.00
KETTLE, P. & P. RIDEN (ed.) SUTTON-CUM-DUCKMANTON PARISH REGISTER 1662-1837. (Derbys. Record Soc. 18) 1992. x + 200pp. Baptisms, Marriages & Burials. Index of names. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1603] £15.00
KIRBY, J. The HUNGERFORD CARTULARY. A Calendar of the Earl of Radnor's Cartulary of the Hungerford family. Trowbridge 1994 (vol.49 Wilts. Record Society). xix + 300pp. Index of Persons & Places. New copy. [142] £25.00
KIRKHAM, E. Kay. The LAND RECORDS OF AMERICA & THEIR GENEALOGICAL VALUE. Utah 1964. viii + 60pp. Plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1126] £12.00
LANE, Geraldine. TRACING ANCESTORS IN BARBADOS. A Practical Guide. 2006. xvi + 155pp. Index. Bibliography. 3 maps & 2 illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [146] £18.00
LANE-POOLE, Stanley. THE MOHAMMADAN DYNASTIES. Chronological and Genealogical Tables with Historical Introductions. 1894, Reprint 1994. xxviii + 361pp. Index. Folding & other pedigrees. New copy. [147] £50.00
LARWOOD, Jacob & J.C. HOTTEN. ENGLISH INN SIGNS. Being a Revised & modernised version of a History of Signboards, With a Chapter on the modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. Revised edn. 1951. 4to. 332pp. 16 plates of Bill heads & 64 of Inn signs. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. Extra 19 page list of Pub names tucked in. [2513] £35.00
LEE, Brian N. BOOKPLATES BY EDMUND HORT NEW. 330 copies only printed 1999. Folio. 98pp. Many illustrations. Original card covers, very good. Bookplate D. Williamson. [2099] £18.00
LEE, B.N. EARLY PRINTED BOOK LABELS. A catalogue of dated personal labels & gift labels printed in Britain to the year 1760. 2200 copies (700 only for sale) printed by Private Libraries Assn. & the Bookplate Society, 1976. 185pp. Index. Many illustrations in text. The forerunners of bookplates. Very good. [2100] £21.00
LEE, Brian N. The EX-LIBRIS OF PHILIP HAGREEN. (Bookplate Society & Forlaget Exlibristen) 1987. No. 359 of only 650 copies. Royal 4to. 60pp. including 27 pages of illustrations of bookplates in red & black. Original wrappers over card, very good. [2101] £14.00
LE HETE, Thierry. LES COMTES PALATINS DE BOURGOGNE & leur descendance agnatique. 1995. Imp 8vo. 415pp. Illustrations of arms, pedigrees. Histoire et genealogie d'Une Dynastie sur 8 siecles - IXe-XVIIe siecle. Card covers, very good. [324] £39.00
LETHABY, W.R. WESTMINSTER ABBEY RE-EXAMINED. 1925. viii + 298pp. 181 illustrations. The Confessor's Church, Early Abbey Buildings, Architects, Sculpture, Stained Glass, Tombs, Heraldry, Regalia, etc. Good in torn dust-wrapper. [1166] £21.00
LEWIS, Samuel. A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF ENGLAND, Comprising the Several Counties, Cities, Boroughs, Corporate and Market Towns, Parishes, Chapelries, Hamletsä and the Channel Isles. 1831, 4 volumes reprinted in 2, 1996. Maps of the counties, large folding map of England & large folding plan of London & its Environs. Illustrations of the Arms & Seals of the Cities, Bishoprics, Universities, Colleges etc. Hardbound. New copy. [153] £135.00
LINNIG, Benjamin. NOUVELLE SERIE DE BIBLIOTHEQUES ET D'EX-LIBRIS d'Amateurs Belges aux XVIIe et XIXe siecles. No. 336 of only 500 copies printed Bruxelles 1910. 4to. 278pp. Title in red & black. Indexes. Many illustrations. Original card covers, very good. [2030] £85.00
LIST OF RENTALS & SURVEYS. (Lists & Indexes Supplementary Series No. XIV). Reprint New York 1968. Folio. [8] + 128pp. Addenda to No. XXV & Index. Bound original blue cloth, very good. [1127] £28.00
LOYD, Lewis C. The ORIGINS OF SOME ANGLO-NORMAN FAMILIES. Edited by C.T. Clay & D.C. Douglas. 1951, (Harleian Soc.) Reprint 1999. 140pp. Index. Folding map. New copy. [155] £18.00
LOYD, Lewic C. & D.M. STENTON. SIR CHRISTOPHER HATTON'S BOOK OF SEALS to which is appended a select list of the Works of Frank Merry Stenton. Oxford 1950. 4to. lxv + 457pp. Index. List of Subscribers (about 600 copies). 9 plates. The Book of Seals consisted of 529 Charters or Facsimiles (mainly 12th to 14th century) which are here recited and/or precied with genealogical & heraldic notes. Indexes of Persons & Places & Subjects. [1565]
(a) Spot on back cover otherwise very good. Bookplate & stamps Lambeth Public Libraries. £55.00
(b) Issued as Vol. XV of Northants. Record Society. Good. £65.00
LYNSKEY, M. FAMILY TREES. A MANUAL FOR THEIR DESIGN, LAYOUT & DISPLAY. 1996. 4to. vii + 102pp. Index. 172 illustrations, a few in colour. A very attractive book, particularly on the design & production of Pedigrees. Very good. [1566] £18.00
MacLYSAGHT, Edward. The SURNAMES OF IRELAND. 6th edn. Dublin 1985. xxi + 309pp. Maps. Original card covers, very good. [3457] £12.00
M'KERLIE, P.H. HISTORY OF THE LANDS & THEIR OWNERS IN GALLOWAY. Edinburgh 1877. 5 vols. One of a numbered, limited edn. of 350, 1994. xxxi + viii + 530 + 508 + 508 + 482 + 457pp. Lengthy Index of names. Illustrations. New copy. [158] £105.00
McKINLEY, Richard. NORFOLK & SUFFOLK SURNAMES IN THE MIDDLE AGES. 1975. xiii + 175pp. Index. Very good. [1567] £15.00
MANUSCRIPT. COKAYNE, G.E. LIST OF WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY 1681 to 1684 With description & residence of each testator taken from the register books. Written & signed by G.E. Cokayne (Born 1825, Norroy 1882 & Clarenceux 1894). Folio. 224pp. arranged under the 1st letter of the Surname. Black cloth binding stained, contents very good. [1128] £75.00
MANUSCRIPT. The Freeholders & Tenants of the PARISH OF LAXTON. An Exercise Book, 4to, bound boards, marbled sides, cloth spine. 167 pages ruled up & 3060 entries in columns giving Freeholder's name, Tenant's name & "Late Hinde" presumably showing property formerly owned by the Hinde family of Laxton. The majority of the Freeholds were owned by "Mr. Broughton", no date given, but must have been written c.1920. [1616] £45.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS. [2088]
(b) Indenture, Grant, Release & uses of a Fine, 1794 between ROBERT GODWYN of ALL CANNINGS & ROBERT PILE of ALTON BARNES. Stables & land in STANTON ST. BERNARD & STANTON COMBE. 2 large vellum sheets, lined red, signed & sealed. £18.00
(c) 2 Indentures 1741 & 1745, between EMMA SMITH of Little Chiverell, widow & THOMAS HAYWARD, JOHN CROWCH, etc. On paper. £21.00
(d) Conveyance of Freehold Hereditaments at Malmesbury from Revd. Walter LONG of Tytherton & Thomas Robert TUFNELL of Northfleet, co. Kent, to Elizabeth Ann DEWELL of Bath, widow & Charles Goddard DEWELL. 2 large sheets of vellum dated 1 Aug. 1857. Ruled in red, signed & sealed. £18.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS. [1633]
(a) On paper 14" x 12" dated 2 Nov. 1697. Mary Reekes of Stanton Barnard, co.Wilts., widow & executrix of Nathaniel Reekes, Miller, & Richard Reekes, eldest son. Stanyford Mill is conveyed & other members of the Reekes family are mentioned. Bottom section is separate otherwise good. £18.00
(b) On vellum 28" x 31". Indenture dated 24 Dec.1708. John Hill of The Close, New Sarum (Salisbury), co.Wilts. & ffoulke Lord Brooke of Beauchamp Court, co.Warwick. Refers to Indenture between Edward Seymour of Woodlands, co.Dorset & above 2. Mortgage on the Manor Farm at Alton Barners, co.Wilts. & Shaw, which John Hill cannot pay. Signature & armorial seal of John Hill. Ink drawing of the Royal Arms in initial letter "T". £55.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS. [2446]
(a) Revd. John Mayo of Wilcott, & Barbara, his wife to Mr. Simon Pile (Pyle) of Stanton St. Bernard. Release 5 April 1764. Dwellinghouse, watermill, etc. heretofore in possession of John Barrett, Richard ReeksŠMany other names & properties mentioned. 2 large sheets of vellum, 2 armorial seals & signatures. £35.00
(b) Lease Viscount Folkestone & Thomas Hayward on the lives of William Smith, Honor Hayward & William, son of Thomas Skull of Little Chiverell, 8 Sept. 1755. 1 large sheet of vellum, signature & broken seal. £28.00
(c) 4 large sheets of vellum. Conveyance of 3 pieces of land called Upper Youngs, Lower Youngs & Best Leaze at Milbourne from Emanuel Pritchard and others to Thomas Dewell, Esq. 5 Feb. 1853. Refers to an Indenture 1832 made by Thomas, Earl of Suffolk & Berkshire, Lord of the Manor of Whychurch & Milbourne. With this Deed is a Declaration on paper of Thomas Porter of Milbourne, carpenter (born 1778) and William Clarke of Milbourne, labourer, as to the ownership of these & other pieces of land. £50.00
(d) 3 sheets of vellum, very dampstained. Conveyance Revd Walter Long of Tytherton, Wilts. 28 May, 1856 and others to Charles Goddard Dewell, Esq., a Lieut. in the 91st Regt. Marriage Settlement of Thomas Dewell and Henrietta Tufnell, 1830. Land at Upper Cottshill, Lower Cotshill, Baskerwell. Isaac Beak referred to.£15.00
(e) 3 large sheets of vellum. Indenture dated 17 May 1819 between Sally Tayler of Devizes, relict & widow of Samuel Tayler and Anne Tayler of Devizes Green, Bishop Cannings. Mentions Will of Joseph Needham,Surgeon, father of Anne, and Joseph Needham Taylor, Captain in the Royal Navy, and many others. Signed & sealed. Very good. £25.00
(f) The Malt Shovel Inn, Ramsbury. Draft Abstract of Title to the freehold messuage, brewhouse & malthouse, 1858, referring back to the owners in 1779. 9 large sheets of paper with many names. Also Draft Conveyance from Mr. James Young to Mr. Thomas Watts, 1859. 3 large sheets & Abstract of title 1878 on 3 sheets. 3 items. £65.00
MAP SHOWING LONDON & HOME COUNTIES COURTS FOR WILLS. 20.5" x 36" Pasted up, coloured & written on by A. Campling, Genealogist. Linenbacked & folded into dark blue book covers. [1129] £18.00
MARSH, B. & F.A. CRISP. ALUMNI CARTHUSIANI. A Record of the Foundation Scholars of Charterhouse 1614-1872. No. 48 of only 150 copies privately printed 1913. Royal 4to. A fine production on handmade paper. uncut. Printed in red & black. Bound half vellum, gilt letters, top edges & arms. An excellent copy. [1130] £95.00
MARSHALL, G.W. The GENEALOGIST'S GUIDE, Being a General Search through Genealogical, Topographical & Biographical Works, Family Histories, Peerage Claims, etc. 2nd edn. 1885. xii + 682pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. A reference to printed pedigrees in the names. Backstrip faded & 1 section loosening otherwise good. [2046] £25.00
MARSHALL, H.W. (ed.) The VISITATION OF WILTSHIRE 1623. Very limited edn. privately printed 1882. 109pp. Index. 2 plates. Covers a bit worn otherwise very good. Bookplate of wellknown heraldist & Author (Sir) Algernon Tudor-Craig. [1182] £125.00
MARTIN, Paul. ARMOUR & WEAPONS. 1967. [7] + 298pp. 237 fine illustrations on plates, some in colour, also text illustrations. Bibliography. Very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [2125] £25.00
MEE, Arthur. BERKSHIRE. Alfred's Own County. (King's England Series). ix + 265pp. Index. 170 places & 120 pictures. Map endpaper. 1st edn. 1939. Backstrip slightly marked & faded otherwise very good. [1591] £10.00
MEE, Arthur. CAMBRIDGESHIRE. The Country of the Fens. (King's England Series) 1943. 240pp. with 150 places & 106 illustrations. Map endpapers. Cover faded under good dust-wrapper, otherwise very good. [1596] £12.00
MEE, Arthur. CHESHIRE. The Romantic North-West. (King's England Series) 1950. ix + 191pp. Index. 150 places & 117 pictures & map endpaper. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1598] £15.00
MEE, Arthur. The LAKE COUNTIES, CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND. (King's England Series) viii + 289pp. 217 places, 124 pictures & folding map. Bound red cloth. [3489]
(a) 1947. A little foxing on endpapers otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. £15.00
(b) 1st edn. 1937. Backstrip faded otherwise good. £12.00
MEE, A. DERBYSHIRE. The Peak Country. 1958 (King's England series). ix + 292pp. with 226 places & 134 pictures. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1604] £12.00
MEE. A. ENCHANTED LAND. Half-a-Million Miles in the King's England. The first volume of The King's England Series. 1st edn. 1936. xvii + 291pp. Index. 213 pictures. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [3603] £12.00
MEE, A. ESSEX. London¹s North Sea Neighbour. (King¹s England Series) 1951. 404pp. with 373 places, 153 pictures & map endpapers. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2412] £12.00
MEE, A. HAMPSHIRE with the Isle of Wight. (The King's England Series) 1950. ix + 499pp. with 303 places. 180 illustrations & map endpaper. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1607] £12.00
MEE, A. HEREFORDSHIRE. The Western Gate of Middle England. (The King's England Series) 1948. ix + 218pp. with 223 places, 132 illustrations & folding map. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2860] £12.00
MEE, Arthur. HERTFORDSHIRE. (King's England series) 1st edn. 1939. ix + 256pp. 148 places, 108 illustrations & map endpaper. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1609] £12.00
MEE, Arthur. LANCASHIRE. Cradle of our Prosperity. (King's Endland Series) 1949. viii + 326pp. with 250 places & 185 pictures & map endpaper. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1612b] £12.00
MEE, A. NORTHAMPTONSHIRE, County of Spires & Stately Homes. (King's England Series) 1949. xi + 385pp. 275 places & 172 illustrations, folding map. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2889] £12.00
MEE, Arthur. OXFORDSHIRE, County of Imperishable Fame. (King's England Series) 1945. x + 415pp. 231 places & 165 pictures. Map endpaper. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1619] £12.00
MEE, Arthur. SHROPSHIRE. County of the Western Hills. (The King's England Series) 1946. ix + 253pp. with 242 places, 109 illustrations & folding map. Index. [1623] £12.00
MEE, A. SOMERSET. (The King's England Series). 1948. 483pp. with 474 places. 160 illustrations. Index. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D.C. Harrod. [2435] £12.00
MEE, Arthur. SURREY, London's Southern Neighbour. (King's England Series) 1st edn. 1938. ix + 349pp. with 164 places & 181 illustrations & map endpaper. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2906] £15.00
MEE, A. SUSSEX. (The King's England Series). 1956. 447pp. with 300 places. 238 illustrations & folding map. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2441] £12.00
MEE, A. WARWICKSHIRE. Shakespeare's Country. (The King's England Series) 1950. xi + 308pp. with 220 places. 215 illustrations & map. Index. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2443] £12.00
MERCER, J.E. BERMUDA SETTLERS of the 17th Century. Genealogical Notes from Bermuda (1942/7). Reprint 1994. 276pp. Index. New copy. [168] £25.00
MITCHELL, Brian. IRISH EMIGRATION LISTS 1833-1839. Lists of Emigrants Extracted from the Ordnance Survey Memoirs of Counties Londonderry and Antrim. 1989. x + 118pp. Index of Names. Very good. [1568] £25.00
MITCHELL, Brian. A NEW GENEALOGICAL ATLAS OF IRELAND. Baltimore 2nd edn. 2003. 175pp. A volume of maps with an Introduction. Stiff card covers. New copy. [170] £18.00
MONTGOMERY-MASSINGBERD, H. (ed.) DEBRETT'S GREAT BRITISH FAMILIES. 1988. 4to. 192pp. Index. 16 fine colour pates and many black & white. Includes Howard, Home, Banks, Baring, Argyll, Beresford, Boyle, Derby, Bowes-Lyon, Grosvenor, Hamilton, Russell, Spencer, etc., etc. Very good in dust-wrapper with faded backstrip. [2836] £35.00
MORAN, James. The DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. A history of 50 years. 1974. 4to. No. 41 of 110 copies reserved for members of the Double Crown Club. vii + 125pp. Fine illustrations, some in colour. A small highly specialised dining club interested in printing & the graphic arts. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters, in matching slipcase, very good. Bookplate Rosamund & Elliott Viney. Contains a manuscript letter from the Author sending a copy of his bookplate, by Leo Wyatt, to Elliott. [3734] £75.00
MORLET, Marie-Therese. DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE DES NOMS DE FAMILLE. Paris 2nd edn. 1997, reprint 1999. 1028pp. An enormous work on French surnames arranged in alphabetical order, which gives places of origin and alternative spellings, etc. New copy. [342] £35.00
MOULTON, H.R. PALAEOGRAPHY, GENEALOGY AND TOPOGRAPHY. 1930/6. Catalogue complete with Index of names. 4to. 12 + 341pp. + 121pp. Deeds arranged under counties. Extracts are given of hundreds of documents, Leases, Court Rolls, Marriage Settlements, etc., etc. 20 + 11 plates. 3 vols. (the third volume of plates is usually missing). Bound original grey card, 1st volume backstrip worn otherwise very good. [1569] £65.00
The NAVAL WHO'S WHO 1917. Reprint n.d. 344pp. The Royal Navy, Active & Retired. the R.N.V.R., Dominion Navies, etc. Also WAR SUPPLEMENT, Casualty List, Honours, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1133] £18.00
NEVILLE, D.G. A History of the EARLY ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD & CHIVALRY. 1978. 59 plates & explanatory text covering the whole world. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2127] £18.00
NICHOLAS, Thomas. ANNALS & ANTIQUITIES of the Counties & COUNTY FAMILIES OF WALES, containing the Gentry, their lineage, Armorial Ensigns & Residences, with many Ancient Pedigrees, etc. 2nd edn. 1875, Reprint 2000. 2 volumes. xv + 948pp. Index. Illustrations. New copy. [178] £65.00
[NICOLAS, N.H.] CATALOGUE OF THE HERALDS' VISITATIONS. With References to Many Other Valuable Genealogical & Topographical Manuscripts in the British Museum. 2nd edn. 1825. 128pp. Lists of all the Visitations for each County & printed copies of them. Bound original boards. Bookplate Baron Northwick. [1135] £45.00
NIESIECKI, K. HERBARZ POLSKI. 1839/46, Reprint Warsaw 1979. 10 vols. A huge collection of family & civic arms with illustrations & details in Polish. Considered one of the best Polish reference works. [3568]
(a) Bound imitation red leather, gilt letters, vol.1 front joint breaking & 2 joints cracked inside otherwise a very good set. £350.00
(b) Reprint Warsaw 1988. Bound imitation brown leather, gilt letters & designs, an extremely good set. £450.00
NORFOLK GENEALOGY Vol. XVIII. HAMLIN, P.E. ROSARY CEMETERY. Monumental Inscriptions 1819-1986 & Burials 1821-1837. 1986. 308pp. Indexes. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1614] £25.00
The NORMAN PEOPLE and their EXISTING DESCENDANTS in the BRITISH DOMINIONS and the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2nd edn. 1874, Reprint 1999. xvi + 484pp. Index. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, this is particularly useful for showing the evolution of today's surnames from 12th to 13th century ancestors. New copy. [181] £25.00
OBITUARIES FROM THE TIMES, including an Index to all Obituaries & Tributes during the years specified. 1961-1970. 1975. Royal 4to. 952pp. Many obituaries are given in full. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3461] £28.00
O'HART, John. IRISH PEDIGREES. The Origin & Stem of the Irish Nation. 5th edn. 1892, Reprint 1999. 2 vols. xxxii + 896 & xxiii + 948pp. Indexes. Irish, Anglo-Irish, Huguenot, Ulster & Scots descents & pedigrees as well as much additional information. New copy. [182] £125.00
OKES, Ricardus. MUS ETONENSES sive CARMINUM ETON CONDITORUM DELECTUS, series nova 1869. 2 volumes. bound in 1. c + cxcii & cxli. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lilies & top edges, very good. [1136] £35.00
OWEN, Geo. Lord of Kemeys (1552-1613). The TAYLORS CUSSION, being a facsimile reproduction of the original manuscript in two volumes. Issued with a short biography of the author by Emily Pritchard. 1906. xx + 442pp. Folio. Only 50 copies subscribed for, this collection of items includes Parishes in Wales, Fairs & Markets in Wales, The Forces of Wales, Knights, Coins, Orders, Inventories, Memoranda, etc. Bound original cloth, gilt, slightly worn otherwise very good. [3463] £65.00
PASCOE, C.E. No. 10 DOWNING STREET, WHITEHALL: Its History & Associations. 1908. 4to. ix + 344pp. Index. 8 colour plates, 40 portraits, 4 sketches & 6 plans. The London home of Prime Ministers from its building. Cover rubbed & a little foxing, otherwise good. Bookplate Castle Hacket. [1167] £30.00
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. INDEX TO WILLS PROVED & ADMINISTRATIONS GRANTED IN THE COURT OF THE ARCHDEACON OF BERKSHIRE 1508 to 1652. Printed for the Oxford Hist. Soc. 1893. 199pp. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges. [1157] £35.00
PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS OF WILTSHIRE. An edition in facsimile of Monumental Inscriptions in the County of Wilton. 1822 edited by Peter Sherlock. (Wiltshire Record Soc. vol.53) 750 copies only printed 2000. xii + 458pp. Index of Names & Index of Places. New copy. [186] £25.00
PHILLIPPS, [Sir} Thomas, Bart. NORTH WILTSHIRE MUSTERS Anno 30 Henry VIII. From the Original in The Chapter House, Westminster. 1 of about 24 copies printed 1834 for the Middle Hill Press. Folio. (Fenwick 36). Title & 33pp. Fascinating lists of Citizens who were to provide Archers, bows, harness, etc. in time of War. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. Title-page neatly repaired & foxed otherwise contents very good. [1634] £115.00
PINCHES, J.H. THE MEDALS OF JOHN PINCHES. A Catalogue of Works Struck by the Company from 1840 to 1969. Limited edn. of only 500 copies. 1987. 288pp. Profusely illustrated. New copy. [189] £48.00
PINE, L.G. AMERICAN ORIGINS. 1960. Reprint 1967. 357pp. A Handbook of genealogical sources throughout Europe. Cover slightly spotted, contents very good. [2838] £15.00
PINE, L.G. The GENEALOGIST'S ENCYCLOPEDIA. 1969. 360pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. [2839] £18.00
PINE, L.G. The STORY OF SURNAMES. 1965. 152pp. Indexes. Norman, Welsh, Scottish & Irish surnames are included. A useful chapter covers Books on surnames. Very good. [3466] £15.00
PLATT, Lyman D. HISPANIC SURNAMES & FAMILY HISTORY. Baltimore 1996, Reprint 2005. 349pp. Includes a lengthy Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [194] £21.00
PLATTS, B. SCOTTISH HAZARD. New copy. [196]
(a) Vol. 1 The Flemish Nobility & their Impact on Scotland. 1985. The origins of 29 Scottish families are traced from Flanders in the 11th & 12th centuries, & their arms are illus. £14.00
(b) Vol. 2 The Flemish Heritage. 1990. 155pp. Index. Further evidence that it was the noble families of Flanders who participated in William of Normandy's conquest of England in 1066 & pushed north to Scotland. The origins of many Scottish families & their arms are here explained. £16.00
POLL BOOK NORFOLK. A Copy of the Poll for the Knights of the Shire for the County of Norfolk, taken at Norwich March 23, 1768. 4to. [4] + 172pp. Bound later half cloth, marbled sides, gilt letters. Original front endpaper & last page repaired & grubby, some foxing otherwise good, uncut. Signatures of Francis Worship & F. Darby Palmer. [1615] £135.00
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 1st IRISH GENEALOGICAL CONGRESS. ASPECTS OF IRISH GENEALOGY. 1991. 212pp. Illustrations. Includes an article by David Williamson on American Presidents of Irish Origin. Bound original card covers, good. Bookplate D. Williamson. [1947] £35.00
PURAYE, Jean & H.-O. LANG. LETTRES DE LEOPOLD Ier a sa soeur le princesse Sophie; a son beau-frere Emmanuel & son neveu Alphonse, comte de Mensdorff-Pouilly. Liege 1973. Royal 4to. 447pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. Manuscript inscription from the Author to David Williamson. [2031] £55.00
QUARITCH CATALOGUES 1948-1978. 14 catalogues on Heraldry, Genealogy & Topography, from this excellent bookshop. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, in one volume, small white marks on front cover otherwise very good. [1140] £55.00
[QUEENS COLLEGE] MAGRATH, J.R. Liber Obituarius Anlae Reginae in Oxonia. The Obituary Book of Queen's College, Oxford. An Ancient Sarum Kalendar, with the Obits of the Founders & Benefactors of the College, edited with Introduction, Notes & Appendices. 1910. Very limited edn. Folio. Handmade paper, uncut. This Kalendar is one of the oldest possessions of the College & is prior to 1340/1. It is here beautifully reproduced in 3 colours. Bound half blue cloth, gilt. [1573]
(a) A good copy. £48.00
(b) Covers damaged & stained, but firm. Endpapers dampstained otherwise contents very good. £28.00
RADCLIFFE, C.W. MIDDLESEX. The Jubilee of the County Council 1889-1939. 1939. 4to. 240pp. Index. Many black & white illustrations, arms in colour, maps as endpapers. [1168] £12.00
RADLEY REGISTER 1847-1933. St. Peter's College, Radley. 5th edn. Oxford 1933. 530pp. Double-page frontis. Index. [3467]
(a) A good copy. £14.00
(b) Covers dampstained, contents very good. £9.00
RADLEY REGISTER. St. Peter¹s College, Radley, Index. [2388]
(a) 1847-1947. Oxford 1947. xxxvi + 750pp. Frontis. Very good. £18.00
(b) 1847-1962. Aldershot 1965. Frontis. xl + 796pp. Very good. £21.00
REANEY, P.H. A DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH SURNAMES. 3rd edn. with corrections & additions by R.M. Wilson, 1997, re-issued 2005. lxx + 520pp. The meanings of over 16,000 surnames & their variants with early forms & dates. Card covers. New copy. [200] £10.99
REANEY, P.H. The ORIGIN OF ENGLISH PLACE NAMES. 1960. x + 277pp. Index. Good. [2389] £15.00
The RECORD OF MY ANCESTRY filled in in pencil by Reginald Candler FOSTER (born Mass. 1889). Includes many allied lines including MALLARD, CANDLER, HILL, CHASE, HOAR. Includes about 21 pedigrees. Folio. Bound dark blue cloth, gilt. Bookplate A.T. Butler, Windsor Herald & A.R. Wagner, Richmond Herald. [1949] £45.00
REED'S MARITIME FLAGS, USAGE & RECOGNITION. Edited by Peter Johnson. 2002. 4to. 128pp. Index. Hundreds of illustrations of Flags in colour, Yacht Burgees, Ensigns, National Maritime Flags. New copy. [201] £25.00
REPORT OF THE FIRST ANNUAL MEETING. Index Society 1879. vi + 21pp. with Index to Books & Papers on MARRIAGE BETWEEN NEAR KIN; TITLES OF ENGLISH SOVEREIGNS; INDEX OF PORTRAITS; & INDEX OF OBITUARY NOTICES for 1878 & List of Members 127pp. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & medallion & black borders, backstrip torn. A few stamps Atkinson Free library & bookplate NUM. [1950] £28.00
The RESTORATION OF THE PALACE OF SAINT MICHAEL & SAINT GEORGE AT CORFU. Privately printed Athens 1959 in English & Greek. Atlas folio. 15 full page plates (1 in colour). In silk lined portfolio. Very good. [3607] £25.00
RETURN OF OWNERS OF LAND IN IRELAND. 1876, reprint 1998. 325pp. Contains the name of every owner of 1 acre or more in Ireland in 1876. New copy. [202] £28.00
RICHARDSON, John. The LOCAL HISTORIAN'S ENCYCLOPEDIA. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. [1141]
(a) 1986, Reprint 1993. 263pp. Very good in dust-wrapper. £15.00
(b) 1974. Small 8vo. 312pp. Original card covers, a section of pages is loose & more may follow.£4.00
ROBERTS, G.B The ROYAL DESCENTS OF 500 IMMIGRANTS to the American Colonies or the United States who were themselves Notable or left Descendants Notable in American History. 1993. 700pp. 133pp. Index of Names. Front cover spotted otherwise very good. Lacks title-page. [1582] £35.00
ROBERTS, Gary Boyd. The ROYAL DESCENTS OF 600 IMMIGRANTS to the American Colonies or the United States. Baltimore 2006. 962pp. Index of names. A huge collection of pedigrees. Hardbound. New copy. [204] £55.00
ROGERS, K.H. EARLY TRADE DIRECTORIES OF WILTSHIRE, 1783, 1793/8, 1805 & Pigot's 1822, 1830 & 1840 are here reprinted. Wilts. Rec.Soc. 500 copies only 1992. xiii + 215pp. Index of names. Very good. [206] £28.00
ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF GREECE. Copenhagen 1987. 223pp. Many illustrations in colour & black & white. New copy. [207] £42.00
ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF MONTENEGRO. 2nd edn. Copenhagen 1988. 127pp. Many illustrations in colour & lack & white. New copy. [208] £42.00
ROMANOV, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA. 2000. ix + 269pp. 18 colour plates and many black & white. New copy. [209] £42.00
ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. THE ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF THE KINGDOMS OF SERBIA & YUGOSLAVIA. Copenhagen 1996. 191pp. Many illustrations in colour & black & white. New copy. [210] £42.00
RUBINCAM, M. (ed.) & others. GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH METHODS AND SOURCES, By The American Society of Genealogists. Washington 1960. 456pp. Very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1575] £18.00
RUDT DE COLLENBERG, W.H. FAMILLES DE L'ORIENT LATIN XIIe-XIVe siecles. 4 collected studies. 1964/79, Reprint 1983. 326pp. Index. Pedigrees. L'empereur Isaac de Chypre, Les "Raymouard" seigneurs de Nephin, "Les premiers Ibelins, Les Ibelins aux XIIIe et XIVe siecle. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1703] £50.00
RUGBY SCHOOL WHO'S WHO. Biographical notes in alphabetical order of all Old Rugbeians. [1143]
a) 1975. 478pp. Front cover marked otherwise very good. £21.00
(b) 1989. 424pp. Very good. £25.00
RUVIGNY, Marquis de. The NOBILITIES OF EUROPE. 2nd year 1910. 250 copies only printed. 6 plates of arms. xv + 456pp. Includes Nobility of Hungary, Holy Roman Empire, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden, etc. & Britains with Foreign titles. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, back cover faded & badly stained, a little foxing otherwise a good copy. [1144] £125.00
RUVIGNY & RAINEVAL, Marquis of. The PLANTAGENET ROLL OF THE BLOOD ROYAL. Being a Complete Table of All the Descendants Now Living of Edward III, King of England. 1905/11. 5 vols. The Blood Royal, the Clarence Volume, the Exeter Volumes, the Essex Volume and Mortimer/Percy, all published. It is very rare to find a complete set of this monumental work, limited to 520 copies. Illustrations of hundreds of Pedigrees & Descents. Indices. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, arms, designs & top edges, 2 vols. rebacked & original backstrips remounted,making a good set. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald), who has added his ancestors in neat writing. [2840] £680.00
RYE, Walter. RECORDS AND RECORD SEARCHING. A Guide to the Genealogist & Topographer. 2nd & best edn. 1897. 253pp. List of Walter Rye's Publications 2pp. & Geo. Allen's Pubs. xipp. Backstrip faded otherwise good. Booklabel & signature of Arthur M. Burke, 1904, Editor of some of Burke's works. [2390] £18.00
ST. LAWRENCE COLLEGE REGISTER Vol II only complete for 1930-1953. 4th edn. 1955. 90pp. Index of names. Good. [2391] £15.00
SARGEAUNT, John. WESTMINSTER VERSES with a memoir by the Rev.Dr. James Gow. No. 100 of only 400 copies printed at the Shakespeare Head Press, Stratford-upon-Avon 1922. 4to. 84pp. Portrait. Vellum binding very dampstained & top of backstrip torn away, contents very good. [2524] £25.00
SCHLEGEL, Donald M. PASSENGERS FROM IRELAND. Lists of Passengers arriving at American Ports between 1811 & 1817. 1980. 158pp. Index of names. Very good. [1145] £18.00
[Schmidt, S.H. ]. Die DURCHLAUCHTIGE WELT, oder kurtagefasste genealogische, historische und politische beschreibung in Europa. Kayser, Konige, Chur-und, Fursten, Bischofe, etc. Hamburg 1710. Small 8vo. Half-title, engraved frontis. [22] + 436 + 670pp. Index 437-444 at end. Double-page engraved plate & some arms in the text. Bound full vellum, speckled otherwise very good condition. [1678] £245.00
SHARPE, R.R. CALENDAR OF LETTERS FROM THE MAYOR & CORPORATION OF THE CITY OF LONDON 1350-1370.Privately printed 1885. xxx + 185pp. Indexes. Presentation Bookplates & bookplate Castle Hacket. [1169] £18.00
SHAW, George W. ACADEMICAL DRESS of British & Irish Universities. 1995. xii + 243pp. 28 colour illustrations & 93 bblack & white. New copy. [220] £20.00
SHAW, Henry. ALPHABETS & NUMBERS OF THE MIDDLE AGES.1840, Studio Editions 1990. Royal 4to. 95pp. 85 plates, many in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3007] £21.00
SHIRLEY, E.P., Esq. M.A. The NOBLE & GENTLE MEN OF ENGLAND. Or, Notes touching the Arms & Descents of the Ancient Knightly & Gentle Houses of England arranged in their respective counties. 1st edn. 1859. viii + 315pp. Index of names. Illustrations of arms. Title in red & black. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters on front cover, backstrip amateurishly replaced, joints cracked. a little foxing otherwise contents very good. Booklabel John Salkeld Burra. [1146] £45.00
SIMPSON, D.H. The MANUSCRIPT CATALOGUE OF THE LIBRARY OF THE ROYAL COMMONWEALTH SOCIETY. 1975. vi + 193pp. Indexes. Details of Manuscripts & Documents are given. Bound blue cloth, white letters, very good. [1147] £18.00
SIMS, R. AN INDEX TO THE PEDIGREES & ARMS contained in the HERALDS' VISITATIONS & other Genealogical Manuscripts in the British Museum. 1849. vi + 330pp. Bound original cloth faded & backstrip worn otherwise good. [1577] £25.00
SIMS, Richard. A MANUAL FOR THE GENEALOGIST, TOPOGRAPHER, ANTIQUARY & Legal Professor, consisiting of Descriptions of Public Records; Parochial & other Registers; Wills; County & Family Histories; Heraldic Collections, etc. 2nd edn. 1861. xxi + 526pp. Index. Also A Catalogue of BooksäJohn Russell Smith, 32pp. Rebacked with original backstrip remounted. A few manuscript notes. Bookplate G.D. Squibb. [1951] £28.00
SLATER, J.H. BOOKPLATES AND THEIR VALUE. 1898. Frontis. 241pp. English & American Plates. Backstrip faded otherwise very good. [3593] £28.00
SLATTER, Rev. John. Some Notes of the HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF WHITCHURCH, Oxon. 1895. xi + 150pp. Map. Bound quarter green/brown cloth, gilt letters & lines, good. [1620] £35.00
SLOAN, W.R. SIR HANS SLOANE, Founder of the British Museum, LEGEND & LINEAGE. Limited edn. privately printed Helen's Bay 1981. xiv + 134pp. + Appendices & Index 45pp. 37 pedigrees, some folding. Illustrations of Arms & others. Very good. [227] £28.00
SMITH, Benjamin E. The CENTURY CYCLOPEDIA OF NAMES. A Pronouncing & Etymological Dictionary of Names published by The Times, London & New York 1903. Royal 4to. [7] + 1085pp. Original half black leather binding very worn & repaired with black tape, contents good. [1149] £35.00
SMITH Elsdon C. AMERICAN SURNAMES. 1969. xx + 371pp. Lengthy index of names. Card covers, a bit worn, contents good. [3470] £15.00
SMITH, F. & D.E. GARDNER. . GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ENGLAND & WALES.Utah 1956/9. 2 vols. Maps & other illustrations. Bound original cloth, a little worn otherwise good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald. [1952] £20.00
SOME PEDIGREES FROM THE VISITATION OF OXFORDSHIRE, 1634. 1913. [3] + 40pp. 35 pedigrees missing from the printed Harleian Society Visitation. Pedigrees & illustrations of Arms. Indexes. Card covers, very good. [1621] £25.00
SOUTH AFRICAN WAR CASUALTY ROLL. "Natal Field Force" 20th Oct. 1899 - 26th Oct. 1900. [vi] + 237pp. Folio. Shiny card covers, very good. [3471] £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. DUGDALE'S NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE VISITATION PAPERS. Translated by G. Ireland. (Harleian Soc. N.S.6) 1987. xi + 173pp. Indexes. Copies of Correspondence, instructions, lists of Disclaimers & people to be seen, some pedigrees, all concerned with the taking of the Visitations of Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire between 1662 & 1664. A most interesting & unusual volume. Covers a little marked otherwise very good. [2891] £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. The REGISTER OF THE TEMPLE CHURCH, LONDON, Bapts. 1629-1853, Marriages 1628-1760. (Harleian Soc. New Series Vol.1) 1979. Index. Very Good [2885] £16.00
SQUIBB, G.D.The VISITATION OF DORSET, 1677, made by Sir Edward Bysshe, Clarenceux King of Arms. (Harleian Society vol. 117) 1977. xiv + 124pp. Pedigrees & blasons of Arms. With additions & extensions. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, very good. Bookplate Kempster. [2851] £21.00
SQUIBB, G.D.The VISITATION OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1662/4. (Harleian N.S. vol.5) 1986. xiv + 152pp. Indexes. Very good. [2892] £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. The VISITATION OF OXFORDSHIRE 1669 & 1675. (Harleian New Series vol.12) 1993. xv + 137pp. Indexes. Pedigrees. Very good. [1173] £35.00
SQUIBB, G.D. (ed.) The VISITATION OF SOMERSET & the CITY OF BRISTOL, 1672. (Harleian Soc. N.S. vol.11) 1992. 242pp. Indexes. Pedigrees & blazons of Arms. Very good. [2437] £30.00
STAPYLTON, H.E.C. The ETON SCHOOL LISTS. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, good. [1150]
(a) 1862-1877 (a 2nd Appendix). 1884. pp.275-415. Index of Names. £30.00
(b) 1881-1886. 611pp. (numbered by hand). 20 parts bound in 1, with newspaper cuttings and manuscript additions. £45.00
STEPHENSON, M. A LIST OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES IN SURREY. 1921, Repint 1970. xii + 585pp. Index. Many illustrations Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [1972] £35.00
STEWARD, F. & G.D. REYNOLDS. The HERALDRY OF SUFFOLK CHURCHES. 51 nos. (a complete set, including indexes). 1979/89. Folio. Illustrations of arms. Decorated paper covers. Very good. [1971] £100.00
STIRLING, A.M.W. ANNALS OF A YORKSHIRE HOUSE. 1911. 2 vols. 361 + 365pp. Index. 3 portraits in colour, 3 photogravures & 33 other plates. Much information of the SPENCER AND STANHOPE families who resided at Cannon Hall, Cawthorne in the West Riding. Gilt letters, seals & top edges. Backstrips faded otherwise very good. [1638] £65.00
STONE Lawrence. SCULPTURE IN BRITAIN: The MIDDLE AGES. 1955. xxi + 297pp. Index + 192 plates. Bibliography. 10 text illustrations. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2526] £25.00
STORRY, J.G. JUBILEE SCRAPBOOK 1952-1977. The Commandery in Central Africa of the Grand Priory of the Most Venerable Order of the Hospital of ST. JOHN OF JERUSALEM. 1977. Atlas folio. 87pp. Many illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2527] £18.00
STUART, Margaret. SCOTTISH FAMILY HISTORY. A Guide to Works of Reference on the History & Genealogy of Scottish Families, & How to Write the History of a Family by Sir J. Balfour Paul. Edinburgh 1930, Reprint 1994. 386pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. A valuable bibliography. New copy. [236] £30.00
STUART, R.W. ROYALTY FOR COMMONERS. The Complete Known Lineage of John of Gaunt, son of Edward III, King of England & Queen Philippa. 4th edn. 2006. xii + 382pp. Lengthy Index and large and useful Bibliography. New copy. [237] £35.00
STURGEON, M. WESTMINSTER ABBEY. Its Memories & Its Message. 1921. 4to. xi + 221pp. 16 etched plates by Louis Weirter, some heightened with colour. Bound original decorated cloth, red & gold letters, gilt top edges, very good. [2428] £45.00
TAYLOR, Henry. HISTORIC NOTICES with Topographical & other Gleanings descriptive of the BOROUGH AND COUNTY-TOWN OF FLINT. 1883. xv + 256pp. Index. 22 illustrations. Bound decorated vellum. [2013] £45.00
TAYLOR, Tim. The BOOK OF PRESIDENTS. New York 1972. x + 703pp. Index. Illustrations. Cover faded & spotted. Bookplate David Williamson. Letter to him & many newspaper cuttings tucked in. [2395] £35.00
THOMSON, T.R. A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH FAMILY HISTORIES. 3rd edn. with Addenda by G. Barrow. 1980. 229pp. New copy. [241] £15.00
THORNELY, James L. The MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF LANCASHIRE & CHESHIRE with some Account of the Persons represented. 500 copies only privately printed 1893, Reprint 1975. [7] + 314pp. 24 plates. Bound imitation blue leather, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2422] £25.00
THREE VICTORIAN TELEPHONE DIRECTORIES. New York 1970. A reprint of 3 English telephone directories (1) United Telephone Co.'s Professional & Trades Classified Directory, 1885; (2) U.T.'s South of England (Brighton, Hove & Preston) Directory, 1885; (3) The London & Globe Directory, 1889. Of these, the first is much the largest. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2396] £25.00
TICEHURST, Norman F. The MUTE SWAN IN ENGLAND. Its History & the Ancient Custom of Swan Keeping. 1957. 4to. xiii + 133pp. Indexes. 31 plates, mostly showing the differencing of swan-marks (a form of heraldry?). Very good in dust-wrapper. [2134] £35.00
TRIVICK, Henry. The CRAFT & DESIGN OF MONUMENTAL BRASSES. 1969. Royal 4to. 152pp. Index. Nearly 300 illustrations including magnificent full page plates in gold & black. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3009] £35.00
TUCKER, R. Whitney. The DESCENDANTS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Charlotte, N.C. 1975. 4to. 222pp. Index of names. Pedigrees. Very good. Errata & signed letter from the Author tucked in. [2397] £35.00
TURNER, W.H. (ed.)The VISITATIONS OF THE COUNTY OF OXFORD, 1566, 1574 & 1634. With the Gatherings of Oxford collected by Richard Lee (Portcullis) in 1574. These latter are arms in Churches on tombs and in stained glass. Also Disclaimers. (Harleian Society vol.5) 1871. xvi + 383pp. Indexes. Pedigrees. Cover unevenly faded, small tears in backstrip, a little foxing otherwise good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (RIchmond Herald). [1622] £95.00
TURTON, W.H. PLANTAGENET ANCESTRY. Being tables showing over 7,000 of the ancestors of Elizabeth (daughter of Edward IV & wife of Henry VII), the heiress of the Plantagenets. 1928, Reprint 2005. Royal 4to. Preface, Lists, Notes & Index. Card covers, very good. [242] £48.00
UPPINGHAM SCHOOL ROLL. 1880-1921. 5th issue 1922. xx + 414pp. Folding plan. Bound green cloth, gilt. [1152] £15.00
VALYNSEELE, J. & D. GRANDO. A LA DECOUVERTE DE LEURS RACINES. Paris 1988. Atlas folio. 220pp. Index. Pedigrees of Actors, Actresses, Politicians & other wellknown persons. Original card covers, good. [1669] £35.00
VALYNSEELE, J. La DESCENDANCE NATURELLE DE NAPOLEON Ier. Le comte Leon, Le comte Waleswki. Paris 1964. 88pp. Illustrations. Original card covers, backstrip faded otherwise very good. Manuscript inscription from the Author to David Williamson & the latter's bookplate. [1670] £65.00
VAN KERREBROUCK, P. LES VALOIS.1990. Nouvelle Histoire genealogique de l'auguste Maison de France. 735pp. Pedigrees. Illustrations. No. 50 of a limited edition of 974 copies. Card covers, unopened. very good. [2937] £85.00
VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE. Ancestors of Prince Charles Edward Stuart. Very limited edn. priv. printed Mosman Park 1998. Folio. [10] + 1006pp. Colour frontis. Detailed & lengthy Index. Bibliography, Pedigrees & biographical notes. Very good. [2003] £95.00
VAN DE PAS, Leo. GEORGIANA McCRAE. Her descendants & ancestors in the year 2000. Privately printed 2001. 9 plates in colour & sepia & 4 in black & white on 8 pages + 999pp. Index. Pedigrees & Biographies. Georgiana Huntly Gordon was the illegitimate daughter of the 5th Duke of Gordon, whose sister is an ancestor of Lady Diana Spencer. She was a superb painter & some of her pictures are here reproduced. She & her husband, Andrew Murison McCrae emigrated to Australia c.1839. Very good. [252] £95.00
VAUGHAN, H.M., M.A., F.S.A. CATALOGUE (with Notes) of the Aneurin Williams Collection of BOOK PLATES. 1938 (National Lib. of Wales). Limited to 500 copies only printed. 142pp. Frontis. Very good. [2102] £18.00
VERTOVA, C. de Gherardi Canuozzi Vertova. STEMMI DELLE FAMIGLIE BERGAMASCHE E ORIUNDE DELLA PROVINCIA DI BERGAMO. 1888, Reprint Bergamo 1994. Folio. 247pp. (55pp. + Index of names 31pp. & 15 colour plates + 154pp. of reproduction of a Manuscript in colour, each page showing 25 arms & 2 full page plates. Very good in slipcase. [1216] £55.00
The VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON, 1684. Edited by John Bedells. Harleian Soc. vol.13, 1994. xi + 128pp. Pedigrees. Very good. [2416] £18.00
VON REDLICH, M.D.A.R. PEDIGREES OF SOME OF THE EMPEROR CHARLEMAGNE'S DESCENDANTS. Indexes. New copy. [260]
(a) Vol. I. 1941, Reprint 2002. 320pp. £28.00
(b) Vol. II. 1974, Reprint 2002. Edited by A.L. Langston & J.O. Buck. cvi + 408pp. £36.00
(c) Vol. III. 1978, Reprint 2002. Edited by J.O. Buck & T.F. Beard. xxix + 360pp. £32.00
VRIGNAULT, H. GENEALOGIE DE LA MAISON DE BOURBON. 2nd edn. Paris 1967. 4to. 192pp. Illustrations of Arms. Pedigrees, 1 folding. Original card covers, faded, contents very good. [2053] £30.00
WAGNER, A.R. ENGLISH ANCESTRY. Oxford Paperbacks, 1961. 176pp. Index. A shorter & re-written version of the author's English Genealogy. Card covers, very good. [263] £8.00
WAGNER, A.R. (Garter King of Arms) ENGLISH GENEALOGY. 2nd edition enlarged 1972. xiii + 461pp. Index. 4 pedigrees, 1 folding. [1588]
(a) Very good in dust-wrapper. £18.00
(b) No dust-wrapper. Bookplate New England Hist. Gen Soc. £12.00
WAGNER, Sir Anthony. PEDIGREE AND PROGRESS. Essays in the Genealogical Interpretation of History. 1975. 4to. 333pp. Index. 93 pedigrees of interesting people from Emperors & Armenians to Etonians & Puritans. Corrigenda. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2847] £35.00
WAGNER, L. MORE ABOUT NAMES. 1893. 287pp. Includes American States & People, Titles of Honour, etc., etc. Index. [3476] £18.00
WALDO, F.J. A SHORT HISTORY OF THE WORSHIPFUL COMPANY OF PLUMBERS of the City of London. 2nd edn. 1923. 39pp. Colour frontis. and black & white illustrations. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters & shield, very good. Manuscript inscription from the Author to Sir Francis Haydn Green. [2530] £18.00
WALES, T.C. & C.P. HARTLEY. The VISITATION OF LONDON begun in 1687. (Harlean Soc. vols. 16 &17) 2004. 2 vols. xlviii + 766pp. Indexes. 3 plates & 1 map. Pedigrees. New copy. [2429] £130.00
WALFORD'S COUNTY FAMILIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, Titles & Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland & Ireland...Parentage, Birth, Marriage, etc. Alphabetical Index of Seats. Over 1,900 pages. Bound original red cloth, copious gilt letters, arms & all edges. [1154]
(b) 1875. Spine worn, contents loosening. £55.00
(c) 1882. Cover dirty, backstrip & joints worn. £55.00
(d) 1907. Backstrip faded, bright covers, contents very good. £65.00
(e) 1910. Cover a bit dirty, inside front joint cracked, backstrip faded, contents very good. £65.00
(f) 1915. Very good, nice bright cover. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. £75.00
(g) 1920. 1584pp. + Adverts. Cover darkened, especially the gold, contents very good. £65.00
WALFORD, C. FAIRS PAST AND PRESENT. A Chapter in the History of Commerce. 1883. 4to. x + 318pp. Index. Printed on handmade paper, uncut & partially unopened. Cover a little dirty, contents very good. [2531] £25.00
[WARD, W. ed.] The REGISTERS OF ST. MARGARET'S, WESTMINSTER. Part 3 Burials, Christenings & Weddings 1666 - 1699. (Harleian Soc. Vol. 89) 1977. Index of names [7] + 204pp. Very good. [1966] £18.00
WARRAND, Duncan. MORE CULLODEN PAPERS. Vol. I 1626 to 1704. Inverness 1923. 4to. xv + 316pp. Index. 7 plates. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, good. A little foxing otherwise contents good and partly unopened. Bookplate Allan J. Grant. [3477] £45.00
WEAVER, F.W. The VISITATIONS OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET 1531 & 1573. With Additional Pedigrees 1591. Privately printed Exeter, 1885. xi + 148pp. Indexes. Rebound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. 3 stamps of Hampstead Public Libraries. [1174] £75.00
WEBB, Cliff. PARISH REGISTERS OF SURREY. (N.I.P.R. vol.4pt.1) 1990 updated edn. 200pp. Details of Parish Registers, Parishes & Bishops' Transcripts. Original card covers, very good. [1629] £10.00
WEBB, E.D. The HISTORY OF THE HUNDRED OF RAMSBURY. Privately printed Salisbury 1890. Folio. vii + 64pp. Index. 5 plates. Part I The Parish of Ramsbury (all printed). Also Axford. Bound original boards, cloth backstrip worn. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplate & "withdrawn" Wells Cathedral. [2710] £85.00
WEBER, C. GENEALOGIEN ZUR PAPSTGESCHICHTE. Stuttgart 1999/2002. (Band 29 Papste und Papsttum). Detailed pedigrees. A good production. New copy. [411]
(a) Vol. I (A-F). cxxxii + 438pp. of pedigrees. £85.00
(b) Vol. II (G-Z). [7] + pp.439-980. £85.00
(c) Vol. III (A-F). xcii + 555pp. of pedigrees. £85.00
(d) Vol. IV (G-Z). [7] + pp.556-981. £85.00
(e) Vol. V (A-L). lxxii + 521pp. of pedigrees. £120.00
(f) Vol. VI (M-Z)., [5] + pp.523-1093. £120.00
WELLINGTON COLLEGE REGISTER. [1584]
(a) 1859-1973. 9th edn. 1975. xvi + 431pp. + lxxxviiipp. of Index. £15.00
(b) 1859-1984. 10th edn. 1985. 526pp. Index. £18.00
WESTLAKE, R.A. COLLECTING METAL SHOULDER TITLES. 1980. [8] + 187pp. + 120 plates. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2533] £12.00
WHEELER-HOLOHAN, V. A MANUAL OF FLAGS, Incorporating Flags of the World by W.J. Gordon. Revised with Additional Illustrations. 1933. x + 294pp. 30 full page plates in colour & many black & white plates & text illustrations. Bound embossed red cloth, gilt letters & top edges, spine faded otherwise good. Bookplate S.B. Fletcher & inscription. [2996] £35.00
WHO'S WHO 2008. An Annual Biographical Dictionary. 160th year of issue. New copy. [270] £150.00
WHO'S WHO IN ART Biographies of leading Men & Women in the World of Art in Britain today: Artists, Desi.gners, Critics, Writers, Teachers, Curators & Photographers. 32nd edn. 2006. Edited by C.B. de Lapesnere. xlix + 835pp. New copy. [269] £49.00
WHO WAS WHO. A Companion to Who's Who, Containing the Biographies of those who died during the period. 8 vols. covering the period 1897-1990, including the out of print volume. All good to very good in dust-wrappers. Bookplate Thomas Closebrook Rylands, 1 vol. John Rylands Library stamp. [2400a] £320.00
WILKS, J. & A.D. LACEY. CATALOGUE OF WORKS dealing with the Study of WESTERN PALAEOGRAPHY in the Libraries of The University of London, etc. 1921. 4to. vi + 105pp. Index. Books & Manuscripts in many languages are listed. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, original card covers bound in, very good. 2 Royal Historical Society stamps. [1155] £18.00
WILLIAMSON, David (collected by). MISCELLANEA 1 & 2. 2 vols. folio & atlas folio containing photostat pedigrees including Wettin, Sachsen-Albertinische, Sachsen-Gotha, Osterreich, Hessen-Darmstadt, Le Sang Belge et sa Majeste Albert I, etc., etc. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplates D. Williamson. Extra pedigrees tucked in vol.2. [2065] £75.00
WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & Nat. Hist. Society/ WILTSHIRE RECORD SOCIETY. Limited to 300 copies, bound blue cloth [1636]
(a) Vol. IX SURVEYS OF THE MANORS OF PHILIP, 1st EARL OF PEMBROKE 1631-2. 1953. Edited by E. Kerridge. xiv + 178pp. Index. £21.00
(b) Vol. XIII PROGRESS NOTES OF WARDEN WOODWARD for the Wiltshire Estates of New College, Oxford 1659-1675. 1957 Frontis. xx + 114pp.Index. Index notes at back in pencil. £18.00
(c) Vol. XVIII HEMINGBY'S REGISTER. Ed. H.M. Chew. 1963. xi + 288pp. Index. A 14th century Register at Salisbury by John Hemingby. £16.00
(d) Vols. XXI & XXII HIGHWORTH HUNDRED ROLLS 1275-1287. Edited by B. Farr. 1966/8. viii + 385pp. Indexes. 2 vols. £35.00
(e) Vol. XXV ABSTRACTS OF WILTSHIRE INCLOSURE AWARDS & AGREEMENTS. Ed. R.E. Sandell. 1977. xii + 216pp. Index. Cover spotted, contents very good. £21.00
(f) Vol. XXXI POVERTY IN EARLY STUART SALISBURY. Edited by P. Slack. 1975 (450 copies). viii + 183pp. Index. £18.00
(g) Vol. XXXVI WILTSHIRE CORONERS' BILLS 1752-1796. Ed. R.F. Hunnisett. 1981. liv + 237pp. Indexes. £18.00
WOODFORDE, C. STAINED GLASS IN SOMERSET 1250-1830. 1946, Reprint 1970. 314pp. Index. 51 black & white plates & 4 colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2438] £35.00
WOODRUFF, C.E. & Wm. Danks. MEMORIALS OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL (of the Cathedral & Priory of Christ). 1912. xxi + 490pp. Index. Very fine frontis. & many illustrations by Louis Weirter. A little worn otherwise good, contents very good, partly unopened. Postcard of the Cathedral tucked in. [2421] £35.00
WRIGHT, C.T.H. & C.J. PURNELL (eds.) CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON LIBRARY. 1913/29. 4to. A-K, L-Z & 2 Supplements. 4 vols. 1395, 1339, 805 & 1027pp. 2 covers spotted otherwise good. [3481] £65.00
[WYNN].CALENDAR OF WYNN (OF GWYDIR) PAPERS 1515-1690. In the National Library of Wales & elswhere. Aberystwyth 1926. 1000 copies only printed. xx + 511pp. Indexes. Partially unopened. [2015] £48.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183