
AKERMAN, J.Y. Some Account of the Possessions of the ABBEY OF MALMESBURY in the days of the ANGLO-SAXON KINGS: with Remarks on the Ancient Limits of the FOREST OF BRADEN. (J.B. Nicholls) 1857. Royal 4to. 59pp. Large folding linen-backed map. Bound half maroon morocco, marbled sides, gilt letters, lines & top edges, cover a bit worn & some foxing otherwise good. Splendid black & gold patterned endpapers. Round bookplate Library Basset Down House. [1429] £65.00
ALDENHAM SCHOOL REGISTER. 10th edn. 1900-1968. 1969. 566pp. Illustrations. With Supplement to Register Section. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, spine faded otherwise very good. [1363] £12.00
ALDOUS, Tony. The ILLUSTRATED LONDON NEWS BOOK OF LONDON'S VILLAGES. 1980. xx + 284pp. Many illustrations & map. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2627] £12.00
ALEXANDER, Kent. FLAGS OF THE WORLD. 1992. 4to. 176pp. Index. Hundreds of illustrations in colour. Foreword by Dr. Whitney Smith, Consulting Editor. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2700] £15.00
ALMANACH GENEALOGIQUE SUISSE. (Schweizerisches Geschlechterbuch). Basel. 12mo. Pedigrees of Swiss families. Bound imitation leather, gilt. [1914]
(d) 1951. 8th edn. Very good. £50.00
(e) 1958. 11th edn. Very good. £40.00
ALMANACH DE GOTHA. 12mo. Genealogies of the major families of Europe. Engraved portraits & plates. Bound original bindings. 1841 & earlier all edges gilt. [2275]
(a) 1843-1916. Complete run. Good to poor, sold w.a.f. £495.00
(b) 1824. Engraved frontis., portrait, 6 scenes & 2 double-page views. Top of spine worn otherwise good. £90.00
(c) 1827. Frontis., 4 portraits & 4 double-page views. Good. £90.00
(d) 1837. 8 portraits. Good. £80.00
(e) 1838. 6 portraits (of 7). Backstrip separate on one side. £30.00
(f) 1839. 8 portraits. Backstrip strengthened with green tape, some foxing, especially on plates. 2 stamps Bibliothek. £40.00
(g) 1840. 7 portraits. Good in slipcase. £65.00
(h) 1841. 9 portraits. Backstrip strengthened with tape, in slipcase. £55.00
ALVAREZ, G. de J.C. TOPONIMOS EN APELLIDOS HISPANOS. Valencia 1968. 587pp. Index. Map & 2 portraits. Original card covers a little dirty otherwise very good. [3329] £38.00
ANDERSON, J.P. The BOOK OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY. A Classified Catalogue of the Topographical Works...relating to Great Britain & Ireland. 1881, Reprint 1970. xvi + 472pp. Arranged under counties, with Index, a most useful Bibliography. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1364] £15.00
ANSELME de Saint Marie, le Pere. HISTOIRE GENEALOGIQUE ET CHRONOLOGIQUE DE LA MAISON ROYALE DE FRANCE, des Pairs, Grand Officiers de la Couronne et de la Maison du Roy et des Anciens Barons du Royaume. 3rd edn. Paris 1726/32, Reprint 1967. 9 volumes. Frontis. & illustrations of arms throughout text. Bound blue cloth, red labels, gilt letters, covers a little marked otherwise a very good set. [1863] £750.00
ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE BELGE du XVe au XXe siecle. Edited by Paul Janssens & Luc Duerloo. 1992/4. 4 volumes. An enormous work giving details of the Letters Patents issued by all the Kings of the Netherlands & Belgium, with a blason of arms & details of the titles. Marvellously illustrated with 3406 arms in colour on 685 plates, arranged as an Ordinary. Very good in dust-wrappers. [2657] £220.00
ARMYTAGE, Geo.J. (ed.) ALLEGATIONS FOR MARRIAGE LICENCES ISSUED BY THE VICAR-GENERAL OF THE ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY 1660-1694. (Harleian Soc. 30, 31, 33 & 34) 4 volumes. 1890/2. A large collection of persons, mainly from London, Middlesex & the Home Counties, are indexed by surnames. Ages are usually given & sometimes father's or other relative¹s names. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, backstrips faded otherwise good. [2210] £95.00
BADDELEY, W. St. Clair. A COTTESWOLD SHRINE. Being a Contribution to the HISTORY OF HAILES MANOR, PARISH & ABBEY. 350 copies only printed, Gloucester/London 1908. Royal 4to. viii + 180pp. Index. Tinted folding plan, 7 pedigrees & 33 plates. Bound quarter white cloth, original boards, red morocco label, gilt letters, cover a bit worn, contents very good. [2621] £45.00
BADELEY, J.F. BOOKPLATES. Being a Lecture delivered to the Print Collector's Club, 1925. No. 308 of only 500 copies privately printed 1927. 4to. 68pp. 3 copper plates & 32 collotypes of bookplates. Bound original boards, quarter cloth, very good. [3341] £21.00
BAHLOW, H. DEUTSCHES NAMENLEXICON. Familien-und Vornamen. 1976. 558pp. Dictionary of over 15,000 surnames and christian names. Card covers. New copy. [294] £20.00
BAKER, Anthony. BATTLE HONOURS OF THE BRITISH AND COMMONWEALTH ARMIES. 1986. 4to. 398pp. Indexes. Illustrations and maps. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, map endpapers, some highlighting to text otherwise good. [3336] £16.00
BALLIOL COLLEGE REGISTER 1930-80. 5th edn. Printed for Private Circulation 1983. 621pp. Index of Names. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lines & shield, fore-edges spotted otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1028] £15.00
BANKS, C. E. TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF 2885 ENGLISH EMIGRANTS TO NEW ENGLAND 1620-1650. Reprint 1969 of the 1937 edn. xxviii + 295pp. Maps 38 + 295pp. Arranged under counties with Index of Names. Bound original maroon cloth, very good. [1029] £21.00
BARCSAY-AMANT, Dr. Z. (ed.) NEMESI EVKONYV (Adeliges Jahrbuch). 12mo. This Hungarian annual was produced in German with pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & crowns, very good. [2307]
(a) 1936-43. 1969. 298pp. Folding pedigree, 41 plates of arms, portraits, etc. £35.00
(b) 1953. 1953. 160pp. No illustrations, as issued. Original card covers. £21.00
(c) 1957. 1957. 226pp. Illustrations. £28.00
(d) 1966/68. 1967. 210pp. Illustrations. £28.00
(e) 1969/71. 1970. 244pp. Illustrations. £28.00
BARRATT, D.M. OXFORDSHIRE PROBATE RECORDS 1516-1732. (British Record Soc. Vol. 93 & 94) Volume 1 A-K, 1981. Volume 2 L-Z, 1985. 2 volumes. xv + x + 651pp. Indexes. Original card covers, very good. [2633] £24.00
BAS I VIDAL, Jordi. DICCIONARIO DE LOS NOMBRES DE PERSONA en Castellano, Catalan, Euskera, Gallego, Ingles, Frances, Italiano y Aleman. Barcelona 1988. 350pp. Origins, significance, history. Bound original card covers, very good. [1130] £15.00
BELL, Robert. The Book of ULSTER SURNAMES. Belfast 1988, reprint 2003. viii + 285pp. Map. The whole is arranged in alphabetical order of surnames & much information is given about each. Card covers. New copy. [160] £12.99
BENSON, Morton. DICTIONARY OF RUSSIAN PERSONAL NAMES, with a Revised Guide to Stress and Morphology. Cambridge 1992. xii + 174pp. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [3125] £38.00
BICE, Christopher. NAMES FOR THE CORNISH. Three hundred Cornish Christian Names. 1970. 32pp. Illustrations. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, marked, contents very good. [3194] £21.00
The BIGLAND PEDIGREE INDEX. An Index to the Pedigrees in the Genealogical Manuscripts of Sir Ralph Bigland, Garter King of Arms, from a MS Index in the College of Arms. Edited by P.L. GWYNN-JONES & S. TOVEY. 1990. Volume 9 New Series Harleian Soc. ix + 273pp. Maroon cloth, gilt letters & design, very good. List of Errata tucked in. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1366] £16.00
BIRCH, W. de G. CATALOGUE OF SEALS in the Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. 1887/1900. Large 8vo. 6 volumes. viii + 863pp. & 12 plates, 839pp. & 12 plates, 724pp. & 12 plates, viii + 797pp. & 12 plates, viii + 1044pp. & 18 plates, xii + 818pp. & 24 plates. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters & lines, covers worn, hinges cracked, ex-library with usual stamps. [2332] £225.00
BIRKELUND, P., F. Hilsted, I. Koch-Olsen & J. Paulsen. DANMARKS HISTORIENS BLA BOG. 1680 danske maends og kvinders levnedslob fra Ausger til vot tid. 1971. 4to. 467pp. Biographies with portrait of most entries. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3259] £25.00
BISHOP, J.G. BRIGHTON in the Olden Time, with Glances at the Present. Privately printed by the Author, Brighton 1880. 4to. 390pp. Index. 28 plates. Includes The Brighthelmston Directory for 1800. Bound quarter black morocco, marbled endpapers, worn, inside front joint breaking & front endpaper separate, contents good. Signature Anthony R. Wagner, Richmond Herald. [2643] £28.00
BISHOP'S TRANSCRIPTS. LISTS OF TRANSCRIPTS OF REGISTERS deposited in the Bishop¹s Registry, Diocese of Salisbury. Typescript. Title & 12 sheets. 4to. White cloth binding dirty. Bookplate A.T. Butler, Portcullis. [1430] £21.00
BLAYDES, F.A. The VISITATIONS OF BEDFORDSHIRE, 1566, 1582 & 1634, together with Additional Pedigrees & A List of Pedigrees entered at the Visitations of 1669 & Lists of Bedfordshire Knights & Gentry. 1884 (Harleian Soc. Vol. 19). xv + 234pp. Index. Pedigrees. Printed on handmade paper. Bound half red morocco, marbled sides & endpapers, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools and top edges, corners & backstrip worn, some foxing to endpapers otherwise very good. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. [1826] £85.00
BLOOM, J. Harvey. MARRIAGE REGISTER OF HOLY TRINITY, KNIGHTSBRIDGE 1658-1681.140pp. Index of names. Knightsbridge Chapel (or Holy Trinity, Sloane Street) was much used for secret marriages. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, cover a bit marked otherwise very good. [2628] £21.00
BOND, Maurice F. GUIDE TO THE RECORDS OF PARLIAMENT. 1971. x + 352pp. Index. 17 plates. A comprehensive guide, it deals with both the manuscript & printed records of the Lords & the Commons. Bound black cloth, red label, gilt letters, lines & design, very good. [1030] £15.00
BOTTIN MONDAIN. 1963. 1660pp. Annuaire tout Paris, toute la France. Directory of names, addresses & children, also streets of Paris, maps, etc. Bound blue cloth, very good. [1102] £18.00
BRECHENMACHER, J.K. ETYMOLOGISCHES WORTERBUCH DER DEUTSCHEN FAMILIENNAMEN. 1994. 2 vols. 788 & 880pp. A Dictionary of surnames arranged in alphabetical order. New copy. [295] £120.00
BRENTNALL, M. OLD CUSTOMS & CEREMONIES OF LONDON. 1975. 200pp. Index. 25 illustrations on 16 plates. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2333] £10.00
BRIGG, Wm. GENEALOGICAL ABSTRACTS OF WILLS proved in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Register "Wootton" 1658. 150 copies only privately printed 1894/1914. Indexes. Volumes I, V & VI (of 7). Original card covers, very worn, first few pages loose in volume 1. [2571] £15.00
BROGAN, Hugh & Charles MOSLEY. AMERICAN PRESIDENTIAL FAMILIES. 1994. 4to. 792pp. Index. Portraits. Pedigrees and Biographical details. Armorial endpapers. Bound blue cloth, white letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1031] £42.00
BROOK, Lindsay L. STUDIES IN GENEALOGY & FAMILY HISTORY in tribute to Charles Evans. Salt Lake City 1989. ix + 436pp. + 28 pages of pedigrees. Articles, mostly in English but 6 in other languages, include Royal Genealogies in Medieval Denmark, House of Aethelred, Keith, Gordon & Beaumont families, the 64 grandparents of Catherine of Braganza, etc. Card covers. New copy. [163] £40.00
BURKE, A.M. KEY TO THE ANCIENT PARISH REGISTERS of England & Wales. 1908, reprint 1971. 163pp. Frontis. This work mainly comprises an alphabetical list of Parishes with the dates of their earliest Parish Registers in existence. Bound black cloth, very good. [1796] £25.00
BURKE, A.M. The PROMINENT FAMILIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 1908, Reprint 1975. Imp. 8vo. 510pp. Pedigrees & some illustrations of arms in the format of a Burke¹s Landed Gentry. Index of Names. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1367] £25.00
BURKE'S FAMILY INDEX. Edited by H. Montgomery-Massingberd. 1976. xxxii + 171pp. A-Z Index of the last entry of all the families who appeared in Burke¹s publications since 1826, with a full BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BURKE'S Publications by Rosemary Pinches. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, very good in slightly faded dust-wrapper. [2572] £55.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY 1906. 11th edn. Edited by A.P. Burke. 1882pp. Illustrations of Arms. Pedigrees. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, designs & top edges, rebacked with original backstrip remounted, a bit worn otherwise good. [3131] £225.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY 1914. A Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry of Great Britain by Sir Bernard Burke, Ulster King of Arms. 12th edn. revised by A.C. Fox-Davies. 2102pp. & Addenda. Pedigrees and illustrations of arms. Bound original red cloth, gilt arms, letters, design & top edges, a bit marked & spine worn otherwise good. [1797] £195.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY. Burke's Genealogical & Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry. 17th edn. 1952. Edited by L.G. Pine. clxxviii + 2840pp. One of the largest editions. Pedigrees. Illustrations of Arms in black & white and 53 colour plates, each showing 4 coats of arms. One of the largest editions. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & Arms, cover faded & marked otherwise very good. [2576] £175.00
BURKE'S Genealogical & Heraldic History of the LANDED GENTRY. 18th edn. edited by Peter Townend. 3 volumes. Index. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. The last edition. Volume I 1965, 740pp., Volume II 1969, 671pp. & Volume III 1972, 1028pp. A complete set of this scarce work. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & arms, red top edges, very good. [2214] £525.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN 2001 19th edition vol. 1 SCOTLAND. Edited by Peter Beauclerk Dewar. 12" x 8". lxxvi + 1484pp. + 11pp. showing tartans in colour, pedigrees and illustrations of arms. Index of names. Bound red cloth, gilt. New copy. [166] (Reduced from £295) real bargain at £48.00
BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY Supplement 1954 to the 1952 edition. 184pp. of Pedigrees & illustrations of Arms of families not in the 1952 edn. This is a substantial addition. Original card covers, very good. [1798] £55.00
BURKE'S PRESIDENTIAL FAMILIES OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2nd edn. 1981 edited by Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd. Pedigrees by David Williamson. xiv + 597pp. + 4 Appendices, 95pp. Index. 80 plates. Biographies of the 39 Presidents (1 was President twice) & genealogies & descendants. Bound original red cloth, gilt arms & letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2577] £25.00
BURKE'S & SAVILLS GUIDE TO COUNTRY HOUSES. Volume II. Herefordshire, Shropshire, Warwickshire & Worcestershire. 1980. Royal 4to. x + 245pp. Index. Many fine illustrations. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & arms, very good in dust-wrapper. {2334] £18.00
BURN, J.S. FLEET REGISTERS. Comprising The History of FLEET MARRIAGES and some Account of the Parsons and Marriage-House Keepers, with Extracts from the Registers: To which are added Notices of the May Fair, Mint, and Savoy Chapels and An Appendix. 1833. viii + 124pp. Index. Bound boards, hinges cracked, contents very good. Bookplate Heenan. [3216] £25.00
BUTLER, Prof. W.E. CONTEMPORARY SOVIET BOOKPLATE DESIGN. Catalogue of an Exhibition in The Flaxman Gallery. London 1982. Folio. vii + 93pp. Index. Many illustrations. Original card covers, very good. [2692] £15.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. CABALLEROS DE LA ORDEN DE SANTIAGO que effectuearon sus Pruebas de Ingreso Durante el Siglo XIX. Madrid 1958. 583pp. + Indexes of Names & of Places. Original card covers, partly uncut, good. [2320] £15.00
CALENDAR OF STATE PAPERS & MANUSCRIPTS relating to English Affairs, in the Archives & Collections of VENICE & NORTHERN ITALY 1642-43. Vol. XXVI. 1925. xxxi + 389pp. Index. Bound original green embossed cloth, gilt letters, top of spine worn, ex-library with bookplate & a few stamps otherwise good. [3132] £25.00
CAMERON, Kenneth. A DICTIONARY OF LINCOLNSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. 1998. xxviii + 157pp. Card covers, very good. [3215] £15.00
CAMERON, K. ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES. 1961. 256pp. Indexes of Place-names, Street-names & Field-names. 10 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [1799] £12.00
CAMERON, N.F. The CLANS OF ATHOLL. Origins, history, families, symbols of membership for the CAMERONS, FERGUSSONS, MURRAYS, ROBERTSONS, STEWARTS and their septs and relations. 1995. x + 307pp. Original card covers, very good. [2215] £21.00
CAMP, A.J. WILLS & THEIR WHEREABOUTS. 1963. xix + 137pp. Index. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1038] £18.00
CAMPBELL & EVANS. The BOOK OF FLAGS. 1st edn. 1950. xi + 115pp. Index. 15 full page colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Both a comprehensive reference book and an absorbing account of the design and use of flags. Cover slightly marked under torn dust-wrapper, contents very good. [1145a] £15.00
CAMPLING, Arthur. EAST ANGLIAN PEDIGREES. (Harleian Soc. vol. 91) 1939. vi + 270pp. Index. Pedigrees. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, covers faded otherwise very good. [1831] £75.00
CARNOY, Albert. ORIGINES DES NOMS DE FAMILLES DE BELGIQUE. Louvain 1953. 408pp. Lengthy Index. Original card covers a little worn otherwise very good. [1090] £85.00
CHALLEN, W.H. The PARISH REGISTERS OF COCKING, SUSSEX 1558-1837. 1927. 147pp. Indexes. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good, partially unopened. [2644] £15.00
CHESTER WATERS, R.E. PARISH REGISTERS IN ENGLAND. Their History & Contents with suggestions for securing their better Custody & preservation. A new edn. rewritten throughout & enlarged. 1887. xvi + 106pp. Index. Backstrip slightly faded otherwise very good. [3247] £15.00
CHICHELE, A.S. STEMMATA CHICHELEANA: Or, A Genealogical Account of some of the Families derived from Thomas Chichele of Higham-Ferrers, co. Northampton. All whose Descendants are held to be entitled to Fellowships in All Souls College, Oxford. 1765. 4to. 284 pedigrees. Indices. 2 plates. The main volume only, without Supplement. Bound contemporary polished calf, backstrip worn, front joint cracked otherwise good. 2 fine bookplates of John Peyto Verney, 14th Baron Willoughby de Broke (1752) & Robert John Verney, 17th Baron, 1852. [1039] £75.00
CLARK. Cumberland. The FLAGS OF BRITAIN. Their Origin & History. Shrewsbury 1934. 124pp. Index. Many coloured plates. Includes the British Empire. [2008] £18.00
CLAY, John W. (ed.) The VISITATION OF CAMBRIDGE, 1575, continued & enlarged...and 1619, with many other descents. (Harleian Soc. vol.41) 1897. Frontis. Index. Printed on handmade paper. Bound half red morocco, marbled sides & endpapers, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools and top edges, a little worn, some foxing to endpapers otherwise very good. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. [1830] £85.00
CLAYTON, M. CATALOGUE OF RUBBINGS OF BRASSES & INCISED SLABS. Victoria & Albert Museum. 1968. 4to. 250pp. + 72 plates. Indexes. Original card covers, good. [3350] £14.00
CLIFTON COLLEGE REGISTER 1862 to 1947. 1948. 578pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lines & arms, cover a bit marked, contents very good, ex-library with bookplate & stamps. [1370] £10.00
CLOAG, John. The ENGLISHMAN'S CASTLE. A History of houses large and small in town and country from AD100 to the present day. 1945. 176pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Drawings by Marjory Whittington. Bound dark red cloth, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2695] £12.00
COATES, Richard. HAMPSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. 1993. vi + 193pp. Index. Card covers, very good. [3204] £10.00
COLBY, F.T. The VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF SOMERSET 1623. (Harleian Soc. Vol. XI). 1876. viii + 164pp. Index of Names. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, spine faded & cover a bit marked, some pencil ticks to index otherwise very good. [2263] £65.00
COLDHAM, P.W. The BRISTOL REGISTERS OF SERVANTS SENT TO FOREIGN PLANTATIONS 1654-1686. 1988. ix + 491pp. Indexes. 10,000 persons sent to Virginia & the West Indies as servants are here detailed. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1371] £21.00
The CONCISE DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY from the earliest times to 1985. New edn. 1994. 3 volumes. 3334pp. The essential facts of the lives of over 36,500 men & women in one alphabet. Original card covers, very good in slipcase. [3136] £55.00
CORDER, Jean. The VISITATION OF SUFFOLK 1561. (Harleian Society New Series Vols. 2 & 3) ) Parts I & II 1981/4. 205 & v + 206-469pp. Index. Folding map & 2 plates. 2 volumes. Covers slightly spotted otherwise very good. [1426] £40.00
COURTS OF PROBATE. Return of all Courts & other Authorities in England & Wales, which now are or previously have been empowered to grant PROBATES OF WILLS & LETTERS OF ADMINISTRATION. 1829. Folio. 119pp. Bound with RETURNS... Jurisdictions, Records, Emoliments & Fees of ECCLESIASTICAL COURTS, 1830, WILLS proved, FEES. 439pp. Index. 2 volumes in 1. No backstrip & original covers separate. Signatures of ownership Ch. Ed. Long, 1830, D.D. Edwd. Protheroe, M.P. & A.T. Butler (Portcullis), whose bookplate it contains, with another. [1803] £45.00
CROUCHER, Barbara. The VILLAGE IN THE VALLEY. A HISTORY OF RAMSBURY. Privately printed, Ramsbury 1986, Reprint 1999. xiv + 314pp. Index. Profusely illustrated, this is not only a marvellous history of our village but is a social history giving real examples of life & times through the ages. New copy. [212] £25.00
CURRER-BRIGGS, N. ENGLISH ADVENTURERS & COLONIAL SETTLERS. 1971. 416pp. Dutch and English records are drawn upon for this work on emigrants to New England. Original card covers, very good. [1040] £15.00
CURRER-BRIGGS, N. & R. GAMBIER. HUGUENOT ANCESTRY. Chichester 1985. 4to. x + 150pp. Index. Bibliography. 24 plates, 10 text illustrations & 1 folding pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3250] £18.00
CURRER-BRIGGS, N. The SEARCH FOR MR. THOMAS KIRBYE, Gentleman. 1986. 4to. xx + 230p. Index. 19 colour plates, mostly of arms, 38 black & white and 12 text illustrations, also map endpapers. Thomas Kirbye who settled in Virginia in the 1620s, this search was for his English ancestors in East Anglia. Pedigrees. Bound brown cloth, silver letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [3138] £15.00
CUST, R.P. & A.J. Hopper (Eds.) CASES IN THE HIGH COURT OF CHIVALRY 1634-1640. Harleian Soc. New Series Vol. 18. 2006. xxxvii + 368pp. Indexes.Bound maroon cloth, gilt, very good. Bookplate John Coales. [2581] £28.00
DAUZAT, Albert. DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUES DES NOMS DE FAMILLE ET PRENOMS DE FRANCE. Paris 1951. xxvi + 626pp. Arranged alphabetically under surnames.Bound beige cloth, black letters & lines, marked & spine splitting, contents very good. [3265] £25.00
DAVIES, Ellis. FLINTSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. Cardiff 1959. xi + 184pp. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly faded dust-wrapper. [1478] £28.00
DAVIES, Elwyn (ed.) A GAZETTEER OF WELSH PLACE-NAMES. Cardiff 1958. xxxvii + 118pp. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1479] £9.00
DAVIS, Brian L. FLAGS & STANDARDS OF THE THIRD REICH. Army, Navy & Air Force. (Book Club edn.) 1975. 4to. 160pp. 60 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, good in dust-wrapper. [1146] £18.00
DE TASSIGNY, Eddie. DESCENDANCE DES BRIEY de Louis-Hyacinthe maître de forges à Laclaireau (1772-1883) à nos jours. Limited to 400 numbered copies, 1998. 4to. 135pp. Indexes. Pedigrees. Original card covers, very good. Signed by the Author. [1504] £15.00
DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY. Oxford. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1373]
(a) Index & Epitome. 1903. 1456pp. Binding broken, contents good. £15.00
(b) Second Supplement 1912. 3 volumes. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters, 2 small splits to spines otherwise good. £30.00
(d) Supplement 1912-1921, with Index 1901-21. Ex-library. £18.00
(f) Supplement 1931-1940, wiht Index 1901-40. £25.00
DOUGAL'S INDEX REGISTER to Next of Kin, Heirs at Law & Cases of Unclaimed Money...in Great Britain & all Parts of the World. 9th edn. n.d. (c.1886). vi + 304pp. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & black patterns, a little markd & worn, otherwise very good. [2583] £25.00
DURHAM SCHOOL REGISTER. 1907-1991. 5th edn. 900 copies only printed 1991. 533pp. 22 plates in colour. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & design, very good. [3140] £21.00
The EDINBURGH ACADEMY REGISTER. A Record of all those who entered the School since its Foundation in 1824. 1914. 4to. lxiii + 638pp. Index. No. 1002 of only 2000 copies printed. Bound together with WAR SUPPLEMENT 1824-1914. A Record of those who served in H.M.'s Forces during the War & those who have entered The School since 1914. 1921. xxiii + 143pp. Index. Bound original dark blue cloth, gilt letters. Bookplate Sheriff David Wilson Bogie. [2584] £45.00
EKWALL, E. The Concise Oxford Dictionary of ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES. 4th edn. 1960. li + 546pp.Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, faded otherwise good. Bookplate Heenan. [1044] £18.00
EKWALL, Eilert. ENGLISH RIVER-NAMES. Oxford 1928. xcii + 488pp. Index. Bibliography. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, faded, a little foxing to endpapers otherwise very good. Very scarce. [1144] £85.00
ELLIS, H.J. & F.B. BICKLEY. INDEX TO THE CHARTERS AND ROLLS in the Department of Manuscripts in the British Museum. Volume I Index Locorum, 1900, 936pp. Volume II Religious Houses, etc. & Index Locorum for acquisitions from 1882 to 1900, 1912. 896pp. 2 volumes. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines. Bookplates A.T. Butler, Portcullis. [1045] £55.00
ELLIS, Sir Henry, K.H. (ed.) The VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF HUNTINGDON, under the Authority of William Camden, Clarenceux King of Arms, 1613. Printed for the Camden Society 1849. xv + 140pp. Illustrations of arms. Pedigrees. Bound original embossed green cloth, gilt, spine worn, covers marked, inside hinges cracked otherwise contents good. Bookplate Countess of Radnor. [1413] £35.00
ENACHE, Nicolas. La DESCENDANCE DE MARIE THERESE DE HABSBURG, Reine de Hongrie et de Boheme. Paris 1996. 799pp. Index. Portrait in colour, 47 black & white illustrations. Pedigrees. Original card covers, very good. [1505] £48.00
ENGLISH SURNAMES SERIES Edited by R.A. McKinley. New copy. [214]
(a) Volume III The SURNAMES OF OXFORDSHIRE. 1977. xi + 311pp. £10.00
(b) Volume V The SURNAMES OF SUSSEX. 1988. xiii + 483pp. £12.00
(c) Volume VI The SURNAMES OF DEVON. 1996. xx + 332pp. £12.00
(d) Volume VII. The SURNAMES OF LEICESTERSHIRE & RUTLAND. 1998. xvii + 369pp. £12.00
EPSOM COLLEGE REGISTER 1855-1954. Oxford 1955. xi + 620pp. Frontis. & folding plan. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, good. [2218] £12.00
[ETON] AINGER, A.C. ETON. In Prose & Verse. An Anthology. N.d. (c.1910). Folio. xviii + 232pp. A fine production with 30 plates in colour from Paintings by Arthur Garratt & from Portraits in the College. Bound white cloth, gilt letters, shields, lines & top edges, Eton blue borders to both covers, very good. [2219] £25.00
[ETON]. A LIST OF ETON COLLEGE from Michaelmas School-Time 1885 - Michaelmas School-Time 1891. 19 numbers (approx. 45pp. in each) bound in 1. Bound half leather, marbled sides, gilt letters & lines, blind tools, sides worn otherwise good. [2220] £21.00
[ETON]. The OLD PUBLIC SCHOOL-BOYS' WHO'S WHO Series, ETON. 1933. 4to. xx + 853pp. Index. Frontis. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded otherwise good. [1049] £38.00
EVANS, Joan. The HISTORY OF THE SOCIETY OF ANTIQUARIES. 1956. xv + 486pp. Index. Bibliography. 44 plates. Red cloth, gilt letters, mark on spine otherwise very good. Bookplate D.H.B. Chessyre, Chester. [1546] £25.00
FAMILY HISTORY NEWS & DIGEST. The Official Journal of Federation of Family History Societies. Volume 1 No.1 Summer 1997 - Volume 11 no.4 September 1998 & Indexes to vols. 1, 2 & 3. 45 nos. A complete run. 4to. Original wrappers, very good. [1804] £30.00
FAUVELET-DU-TOC, A. HISTOIRES DES SECRETAIRES D'ESTAT, continant L'Origine, Le ProgrÈs, et L'Etablissement de leurs Charges, avec les Eloges, les Armes, Blasons, et Genealogies. Paris 1668. Royal 4to. xvi + 336pp. Title in red & black with copperplate vignette. 35 very fine full page wood engravings of arms. (Saffroy I 12974). Bound contemporary mottled calf, very carefully rebacked & original gilt panelled spine remounted, making a very nice copy. [3269A] £350.00
FERGUSON, J.P.S. SCOTTISH FAMILY HISTORIES held in Scottish Libraries. Edinburgh 1986. 4to. xii + 254pp. A detailed bibliography arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. and the libraries in Scotland where they can be seen. Green cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [1456] £18.00
FITCH, Marc. (ed.) INDEX TO ADMINISTRATIONS in the Prerogative Court of Canterbury. Volume VI 1631-1648. British Record Society vol. 100. 1986. xii + 572pp. Indexes. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, cover a little marked otherwise very good. [1374] £21.00
FITCH, Marc. (ed.) INDEX TO TESTAMENTARY RECORDS (WILLS) IN THE ARCHDEACONERY COURT OF LONDON. Volume I 1363-1649 (British Record Soc. Vol. 89). 1979. xx + 476pp. Index. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2585] £18.00
FITCH, Marc (ed.) INDEX TO TESTAMENTARY RECORDS (WILLS) in the COMMISSARY COURT OF LONDON (London Division) Volume III 1571-1625. (British Record Soc. vol.97) 1985. xiv + 527pp. Indexes. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2586] £18.00
FLAGS OF ALL NATIONS. Ministry of Defence. 1989. 4to. xx + 8 + 17 + 11 + 7 + 169 + 225pp. with hundreds of large flags in colour, 1 or 2 to a page. The last edition of this important work including Flags of all the World, British Royal Standards, International organisations, etc. In ring binder. With Changes 1-3 1990/92. Very good. [2340] £125.00
FLAGS OF THE WORLD. A comprehensive Guide. 1998. Royal 4to. 96pp. Index. Illustrations of flags & maps in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2701] £10.00
FOSTER, Joseph. ALUMNI OXONIENSES. The Members of the University of Oxford 1500-1886. 8 volumes. 1888/92, limited reprint of about 80 sets only, 2000. 3420pp. A most important reference work with quite a lot of information about each person. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [2587] £420.00
FOSTER, Joseph. OUR NOBLE & GENTLE FAMILIES OF ROYAL DESCENT. Together with their Paternal Ancestry. Library edition in 2 volumes, 1887. 4to. xxxiii + xliv + 865pp. Many detailed pedigrees and Royal Descents. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, crowns & all edges, covers worn & a bit marked, inside joints cracking, a very little foxing otherwise contents very good. [2222] £165.00
FOSTER, Joseph (ed.) Pedigrees Recorded at the HERALDS' VISITATIONS of the County of NORTHUMBERLAND, made by Richard St. George, Norroy King of Arms, 1615 And by William Dugdale Norroy King of Arms, 1666. Limited edn. of only 150 copies privately printed Newcastle-upon-Tyne, n.d. (c. 1890). viii + 139pp. Index. Pedigrees. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters, carefully rebacked, cover faded to edges and corners worn otherwise good. Bookplate J.W. Clay. [2262] £105.00
FOSTER, Joseph. PEDIGREES OF THE COUNTY FAMILIES OF ENGLAND. Volume 1 LANCASHIRE. Privately printed 1873. Royal 4to. Many folding pedigrees & illustrations of Arms by J. Forbes-Nixon. All published for Lancashire. A-W arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters & lines, worn, inside hinges cracked, stitching breaking in the middle, some foxing, a few pedigrees slightly torn. Armorial bookplate Sir W.H. Feilden, Withdrawn label from the College of Arms. This copy belonged to Peter Gwynn Jones. [1834] £195.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. & P.W.P. CARLYON-BRITTON. A Treatise on the Law Concerning NAMES AND CHANGES OF NAME. 1906. [vi] + 118pp. Index. Surnames, Forenames, Changes of Names, Royal Licences. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, a bit marked & a little foxing otherwise good. [3143] £25.00
FRANCIS, Rene. The STORY OF THE TOWER OF LONDON. 1915. Folio. 269pp. Fine etched frontis. & 20 other mounted plates by Louis Weister. Title in red & black. Printed on handmade paper, uncut.Bound original cloth, decorated with Beefeater, etc., gilt letters & top edges, decorated endpapers, cover slightly marked otherwise good. [2255] £28.00
FRIAR, Stephen. A Companion to ENGLISH PARISH CHURCHES. 1996. ix + 517pp. Index. 15 illustrations in colour, on 8 plates and many black & white illustrations. Original card covers, very good. [2703] £10.00
FRITSCH, T. Freiherr. v. Die GOTHAISCHEN TASCHEN BUCHER, HOFKALENDER UND ALMANACH. 1968. 424pp. A Bibliography of the German Gotha publications & some similar Annuals of the rest of the World, & a 162 page Index of names in the Gothas. Bound blue cloth , very good in dust-wrapper. [1524] £25.00
FRY, Sir Frederick Morris & R.T.D. SAYLE. The CHARTERS OF THE MERCHANT TAYLORS' COMPANY. Printed for Private Circulation 1937. 4to. x + 62pp. Index. 8 folding illustrations + separate Charter of Edward III to the Taylors and Armourers... Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, arms and top edges, cover a bit marked & worn otherwise very good. [3368] £45.00
GANNETT, Henry. The ORIGIN OF CERTAIN PLACE NAMES IN THE UNITED STATES. 1902, Reprint 1971. 280pp. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & designs, very good. [3144] £28.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg. Le CREPUSCULE DE LA CHEVALERIE. Un Coup d¹oeil au monde de la noblesse et de la chevalerie interlopes. Paris 1975. 214pp. Index. Original card covers, very good. [2662] £10.00
GENEALOGICKO-HERALDICKY HLAS. Journal of the Slovak Genealogical Society. About 50pp. Illustrations. Summaries in english and german. 1991/2000 17 nos. of 21. Original card covers. [2317] £15.00
GENEALOGISCHES HANDBUCH DES IN BAYERN IMMATRIKULIERTEN ADELS. 12mo. Pedigrees, portraits & arms of the Bavarian Nobility. Bound original cloth, silver letters & shield, very good. [2670]
(a) Band XVIII. 1990. 69 + 902pp. £45.00
(b) Band XIX. 1992. 46 + 974pp. £45.00
(c) Band XX. 1994. 52 + 889pp. £45.00
GENERAL ALPHABETICAL INDEX to TOWNLANDS & TOWNS, PARISHES & BARONIES OF IRELAND. Based on the Census of Ireland for the Year 1851. Dublin 1861, Reprint 2006. 12 + 968pp. New copy. [176] £66.00
GHIRELLI, M. A LIST OF EMIGRANTS FROM ENGLAND TO AMERICA 1682-1692. With Introductory Notes by M.J. Kaminkow. 1968. xiv + 106pp. Indexes. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3145] £15.00
GIUSEPPI, M.S. NATURALIZATIONS OF FOREIGN PROTESTANTS IN THE AMERICAN & WEST INDIAN COLONIES. 450 copies only printed for the Huguenot Society (vol. 24) 1921. 4to. xix + 195pp. Index. Bound half morocco, gilt letters and top edges, good. [2223] £28.00
GLOVER, Judith. SUSSEX PLACE-NAMES. Newbury 1997. 224pp. Card covers, very good. [3228] £10.00
GORDON, W.J. FLAGS OF THE WORLD, Past & Present. Their Story & Associations. With over 500 illustrations by W.J. Stokoe. 1915. xvi + 256pp. Index. 32 plates, some in colour & 10 text illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt & black letters, good. [3361] £28.00
GOTTSCHALD, Max. DEUTSCHE NAMENKUNDE. Unsere Familiennamen nach ihrer Entstehung und Bedeutung. Berlin 1954. 630pp. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, a bit worn & marked otherwise good. Bookplates Heenan and newspaper cutting stuck in. [1111] £30.00
GOVER, J.E.B., A. MAWER & F.M. STENTON. The PLACE-NAMES OF HERTFORDSHIRE. Cambridge 1938. xliv+ 342pp. Indexes. 5 maps in pocket. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a bit marked, 2 library labels on front endpapers otherwise contents very good. [3211] £14.00
GOVER, J.E.B., A. MAWER & F.M. STENTON. The PLACE-NAMES OF MIDDLESEX apart fom the City of London. Cambridge 1942. xxxiv+ 237pp. Indexes. 2 folding maps in pocket. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a little worn otherwise good. [3217] £15.00
GOVER, J.E.B., MAWER, A. & STENTON, F.M. The PLACE-NAMES OF SURREY. Cambridge 1934. xlvi + 445pp. Indexes. 7 maps in pocket. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, cover a little marked otherwise very good. Bookplate J.W. Murray. [2269] £18.00
GRANCSAY, Stephen V. Loan Exhibition of MEDIEVAL AND RENAISSANCE ARMS AND ARMOR from the Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1955. 36pp. + 30 pages of illustrations. Original decorated card covers, ring binding, covers a little dirty otherwise very good. [1150] £25.00
GRAZEBROOK, G. & J.P. RYLANDS. The VISITATION OF SHROPSHIRE, 1623 with additions from the Pedigrees of Shropshire Gentry 1569 & 1584. Part 1 only, A-J. Harleian Soc. vol. 28, 1889. xlii + 282pp. Bound half red morocco, marbled sides & endpapers, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools and top edges, sides worn & spine slightly faded otherwise very good. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. Neat manuscript pedigrees stuck in and to text. [1841] £55.00
GREEN, R.A.M. A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF PRINTED WORKS Relating to WILTSHIRE 1920-1960. Trowbridge 1975. xxii + 162pp. Arranged under subjects & places, with indexes of personal names & subjects without headings. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, covers spotted otherwise very good. [1423] £15.00
GRIMWADE, M.E. & W.R. & R.K. SERJEANT. INDEX TO THE PROBATE RECORDS of the Court of the ARCHDEACON OF SUFFOLK 1444-1700. (B.R.S. Vols. 90 & 91) 1979/80. 2 volumes. vii + 617pp. Indexes. Original card covers, very good. [2635] £24.00
Das GROSSE FLAGGENBUCH. Very limited, numbered edition, reprint 1992. Folio. The Original was prepared by the Supreme Command of the German Navy 1939, with Additions 1941. New additions & supplement complete all national & international flags from 1939 to 1945. 250 colour plates give 1700 illustrations. Bound blue cloth. gilt letters & design, very good in slipcase. [1112] £105.00
HAILEYBURY & IMPERIAL SERVICE COLLEGE REGISTER. 1862-1911 & 1912-1994. Haileybury 1996. 2 volumes. The first edition to attempt to list all former pupils & members of staff. xxx + 332pp. & lx +707pp. Indexes. Green cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2224] £28.00
HALL, S.C. ROYAL GEMS FROM THE GALLERIES OF EUROPE. Engraved after Pictures of the Great Masters. With Notices Biographical, Historical and Descriptive. N.d. (c.1844). 2 volumes. Folio. Pages not numbered - 45 plates in each volume with 2-4 pages about each painting. Bound original red embossed cloth, rebacked with part of spines remounted, gilt letters, designs & all edges, worn & marked, new endpapers, edges of plates a bit foxed. [2343] £120.00
HANKS, P.& F. Hodges. A DICTIONARY OF FIRST NAMES. Oxford 1991. xxxvi + 443pp. With a Supplement of Common Names in the Arab World & in the Indian Subcontinent. A comprehensive reference book on the etymology of names in Europe, the United States, Australia, India & Arabia. Bound navy blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [1056] £21.00
The HANTS. AND DORSET COURT GUIDE and COUNTY BLUE BOOK. 1897. 665pp. plus advertisements. Details of Peers with fine illustrations of arms by Fr. Anselm. Baronets, Knights, County Justices, etc. Useful Directory of Gentry, Clergy, Solicitors, Doctors, Accountants, etc. No maps as usual. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, crown & all edges, backstrip faded, contents good. [2246] £25.00
HARLEIAN SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. New Series Volumes 1 - 18. 1979/2006. 19 volumes. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & design, a few covers a bit marked otherwise very good. 2 bookplates Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald) & 2 D.H.B. Chesshyre, Chester Herald. [1376] £190.00
HARRISON, H.G. A SELECT BIBLIOGRAPHY OF ENGLISH GENEALOGY, with Brief Lists for Wales, Scotland & Ireland. 1937. 167pp. Printed on one side of the paper only. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, cover a little marked otherwise very good. Additional manuscript entries by A.T. Butler, Windsor Herald, whose bookplate it contains. [1377] £21.00
HARRISON, Henry. SURNAMES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM,England, Scotland, Ireland & Wales. 1912/18, Reprint 1992. 2 vols. in 1. vi + 290 + xvi + 332pp. Original card covers, very good. [2589] £25.00
HARROW SCHOOL REGISTER 1887-1970. 6th edn. 1971. xi + 801pp. Index of Names. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, spine a little faded otherwise very good. [1058] £12.00
HAYDN SERIES. A DICTIONARY OF BIOGRAPHY, Past and Present, Brought down to September 1877 containing the Chief Events in the Lives of Eminent Persons of All Ages and Nations. Edited by Benjamin VINCENT 1877. [xvi] + 641 + [66]pp. Genealogies of all the Royal Houses of the World. Bound half calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & lines, worn, front cover separate, a lttle foxing otherwise contents very good. [3146] £85.00
HEKKET, B.J. OOST NEDERLANDSE FAMILIENAMEN (hun ontstaan en hun betekenis). 1982/83. 2 volumes. 181 & 171pp. Original card covers, very good. [1120] £20.00
HENRY, Gilles. RECHERCHEZ VOS ANCETRES! Guide de recherches genealogiques. Conde sur Noiseau 1982. 129pp. Illustrations. Original card covers, good. [1510] £10.00
HERBERT, William. The HISTORY OF THE TWELVE GREAT LIVERY COMPANIES of London. 1836/7. 2 volumes. 498 + 684pp. Index. Original boards, cloth spines, worn, joints cracking. [1934] £30.00
HERBERT, William. The HISTORY OF THE TWELVE GREAT LIVERY COMPANIES of London. 1834/7, reprint 1968. 2 volumes. xv + 498 & xv + 684pp. Index. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrappers. [2345] £30.00
HIERONYMUSSEN, Paul. ORDERS, MEDALS & DECORATIONS OF BRITAIN & EUROPE. 1967. 256pp. Index. 450 illustrations in colour on 80 plates covering the principal Orders & Decorations.Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2347] £12.00
HIGH WYCOMBE. L.J. ASHFORD, L.J. & C.M. Haworth. The HISTORY OF THE ROYAL GRAMMAR SCHOOL HIGH WYCOMBE. 1962. 126pp. Index. Illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2225] £10.00
HISTORICAL RECORDS OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1685-1837. The Second Dragoon Guards or, Queen¹s Bays from Monmouth¹s Rebellion to Ireland. 1837. [10] + viii + 100pp. Engraved title & 4 fine hand coloured engraved plates of mounted soldiers (1 repaired). Recently rebound half brown morocco, black morocco labels, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools & arms of Cave on front cover, very good. A little foxing & a few marks otherwise contents good. [1152] £45.00
HOBHOUSE, Hermione. The WARD OF CHEAP in the CITY OF LONDON. A Short History. N.d. [c.1958]. 160pp. Index. Illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges, marbled endpapers, very good. [2256] £12.00
HOLE, Rev. Charles. A BRIEF BIOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY. 2nd edn. 1866. 12mo. xvi + 485pp. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. Some foxing & small hole to half-title & title. [3149] £12.00
HOLMES, Michael. The COUNTRY HOUSE DESCRIBED. An INDEX to the COUNTRY HOUSES of GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. 1986. 4to. viii + 328pp. An alphabetical list of over 4,000 country houses with references to their description & illustration in many works. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1153] £28.00
HOPE, W.H. St. John. WINDSOR CASTLE. An Architectural History. 1913. Folio. Volume 3 only PLANS. 8 large folding plans, 7 in colour. Quarter cloth Portfolio, slightly marked otherwise very good. [2243] £38.00
HOTTEN, J.C. The ORIGINAL LISTS OF PERSONS OF QUALITY; Emigrants, Religious Exiles, Political Rebels, Serving Men, Apprentices, Children, Maidens Pressed, & others who went from Great Britain to the American Planatations, 1600-1700. With their ages, the localities where they formerly lived, Names of the Ships, etc. 1874, reprint 1980. 580pp. Index of Names. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [3152] £48.00
HOUSE OF LORDS MANUSCRIPTS 1693-97 (in continuation of Historical Manuscripts Commission 14th Report). 1900/3. 2 vols. in 1. xliv + 634 & xxiii + 653pp. Indexes. (Vols. I & II New Series). Bound recent brown buckram, gilt letters, very good. [2590] £30.00
[HOWARD, J.J.] & F.A. CRISP. VISITATION OF ENGLAND & WALES. Limited edn. of only 500 copies privately printed 1893/1921. Volumes 1 - 21. Imperial 8vo. Illustrations of Arms, copperplate reproductions, bookplates, portraits, signatures, etc. (a few in colour). A very fine production printed on handmade paper. A most useful set with many hundreds of pedigrees beautifully produced. Bound quarter vellum, gilt letters & top edges, spines a bit dirty and a couple worn, free endpapers browned otherwise a very good set. [2226] £750.00
HOWARD, J.J. & J.L. CHESTER. The VISITATION OF LONDON, 1633, 1634 & 1635. (Harleian Soc. vols. 15 & 17) 1880/3. 2 vols. vi + 434 & 415pp. Indexes. Pedigrees & many illustrations of arms. Printed on handmade paper. Bound maroon cloth, gilt, spines faded, cover a bit marked, some foxing to preliminaries otherwise good. Bookplate B.W.J. Hall. [2257] £150.00
HUBERTY, M., Alain GIRAUD, F. & B. MAGDELAINE. L¹ALLEMAGNE DYNASTIQUE, les quinze familles qui ont fait l¹Empire. Perreux-sur-Marne. 4to. Original card covers, very good. [1511]
(a) Tome V Les Maisons de Hohenzollern - Waldeck. Familles alliees A-B. 1988. 617pp. 3 illustrations. Folding pedigree. £60.00
(b) Tome VI Bade-Mecklembourg. Familles alliées C-G. 1991. 530pp. 1 illustration. Folding pedigree. £70.00
HULL, Felix. A CALENDAR OF THE WHITE & BLACK BOOKS OF THE CINQUE PORTS 1432-1955. (Kent Records vol.XIX) 1966. xlii + 818pp. Indexes. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2591] £25.00
HUMPHREYS, A.L. A HANDBOOK TO COUNTY BIBLIOGRAPHY. Being a Bibliography of Bibliographies relating to the Counties & Towns of Great Britain. 1917. 4to. x + 501pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a little worn otherwise very good. [1060] £25.00
IMHOF, J.W. HISTORIA ITALIAE ET HISPANIAE GENELOGICA. Nuremburg 1701, reprint 2009. [xvi] + 257pp. TOGETHER WITH CORPUS HISTORIAE GENEALOGIAE ITALAE ET HISPANAE.. Nuremburg 2nd edn. 1702. [iv] + 384pp. Index. Illustrations of coats of arms in the text. Many pedigrees. 2 volumes in 1. Original card covers, very good. [3314] £90.00
INDERWICK, F.A. A CALENDAR OF THE INNER TEMPLE RECORDS. The Inner Temple: Its Early History, as Illustrated by its Records 1506-1603. 1896. xcviii + 536pp. Index. Illustrations. Bound original boards, quarter cloth, worn & a bit marked, a little foxing. Bookplate George Squibb. [2227] £25.00
INDEX SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. INDEX OF OBITUARY NOTICES FOR THE YEAR 1880. vii + 103pp. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & seal. Bookplate William John Mercer, signature Anthony R. Wagner. [1809] £21.00
INDEX SOCIETY PUBLICATIONS. REPORT OF THE FIRST ANNUAL MEETING. 1879. vi + 21pp. with Index to Books & Papers on MARRIAGE BETWEEN NEAR KIN; TITLES OF ENGLISH SOVEREIGNS; INDEX OF PORTRAITS; & INDEX OF OBITUARY NOTICES for 1878 & List of Members 127pp. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & medallion & black borders, backstrip torn. A few stamps Atkinson Free library & bookplate NUM. [1810] £21.00
INDEX TO WILLS PROVED IN THE PREROGATIVE COURT OF CANTERBURY. Volume XI 1686-1693. Edited by C.H. Ridge. (British Record Soc. vol.XI) 1958. vi + 407pp. Indexes. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, slight marks on backstrip otherwise very good. [2592] £25.00
[INNES, Cosmo]. CONCERNING SOME SCOTCH SURNAMES. Edinburgh 1860. Small 4to. [5] + 69pp. Index of Names. Bound quarter green morocco, gilt letters & top edges, worn, inside front hinge cracked otherwise contents good. Bookplate Archibald Hamilton Dunbar. [1458] £28.00
ISLE OF WIGHT PARISH REGISTER TRANSCRIPTS. Shalfleet Baptisms 1775-1840, Burials 1775-1840, Marriages 1813-1837. Also Marriages at Bonchurch, Carisbrooke, Gatcombe, Godshill, Ryde, Shanklin, Thorley & Whippingham (3 with Indexes). Photostat copies of typescript & manuscript. 1 copy is dated 1909. Card covers, plastic spiral binding, very good. [2247] £21.00
JANKOVIC, L'ubomir. EX LIBRIS A SUPRALIBROS NA SLOVENSKU v.16-19 storoci. Matica Slovenska 2004. 196pp. 14 colour plates & many black & white illustrations. Index. Bibliography. Short Summary in English & German. Bookplates & ownership marks of Slovakia from the 16th to 19th centuries. Fine in dust-wrapper. [2680] £22.00
JOANNIS, J.-D. DE & R. de SAINT-JOUAN. Les SEIZE QUARTIERS GENEALOGIQUES DES CAPETIENS. Lyon 1958/65. Super Royal 4to. 4 volumes. 600 pedigrees & 1 large folding pedigree in back pocket. 3 volumes bound full polished calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & lines, backstrips a little worn & a few scuffs otherwise very good. Volume IV, the later Supplement, in original card cover portfolio, as issued. [1104] £125.00
JOCELYN, Capt. Arthur. AWARDS OF HONOUR. The Orders, Decorations, Medals & Awards of Great Britain & the Commonwealth from Edward III to Elizabeth II. 1956. Folio. xix + 276pp. Index. 20 full page plates in colour, each showing many ribbons, robes or Insignia. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, lines & design, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1553] £75.00
JOHNSTON'S GAZETTEER OF SCOTLAND. Including a Glossary of the most common Gaelic Names. 2nd edn. 1958 revised by B. Hartop & A. & M. Rodger. viii + 248pp. + 24 pages of maps. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, spine worn & faded, contents very good. [1461] £15.00
JONES, George F. GERMAN AMERICAN NAMES. Baltimore 2nd edn. 1995. vi + 320pp. Index of Names. Meanings & variants of about 12,700 names. Bound boards, very good. [2593] £18.00
JONES, Wm. H. FASTI ECCLESIAE SARISBERIENSIS, or a Calendar of the BISHOPS, DEANS, ARCHDEACONS & Members of the Cathedral Body at Salisbury, from the earliest times to the present. Part II only, Salisbury. 1881. Pp. 185-462. Index of Names. Bound original card covers, amateur paper spine. Contents good. [2648] £15.00
JOPE, E.M. (ed.) STUDIES IN BUILDING HISTORY. Essays in recognition of the Work of B.H.St.J. O'NEIL. 1961. 4to. 287pp. Index. 32 plates & text illustrations. Includes Medieval Inns, Acton Burnell Castle, Domestic Window Glass, Castle Building, Cornish Houses, etc. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, foxing to fore-edges otherwise very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2348] £15.00
JOYCE, P.W. IRISH NAMES OF PLACES. Dublin [1869/1913]. 3 volumes. Small 8vo. xiv + 589, viii + 538 & x + 598pp. Indexes. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, lines & design, a bit worn otherwise very good. [1447] £90.00
KAMINKOW, M.J. A NEW BIBLIOGRAPHY OF BRITISH GENEALOGY. With Notes, with a foreword by Sir Anthony Wagner, Garter. 1965. 170pp. Index. Bound original green cloth. Bookplate & stamp Hounslow Library & front free endpaper lacking otherwise very good. [3153] £15.00
KAMINKOW, M. & J. ORIGINAL LISTS OF EMIGRANTS IN BONDAGE from London to the American Colonies 1719-1744. 1967, Reprint 1981. 211pp. Bound beige cloth, very good. [2228] £18.00
KEINTZEL-SCHON, Fritz. Die SIEBENBURGISCHSACHSISCHEN FAMILIENNAMEN. Wien 1976. 373pp. (Studia Transylvanica Band 3) Transylvanian surnames. Index of names. Resume in French & English. 38 maps, 1 folding.Bound green cloth, black letters, backstrip faded otherwise good. [1114] £55.00
KELLY, F.M. & R. SCHWABE. A SHORT HISTORY OF COSTUME & ARMOUR, Chiefly in England 1066-1800. 2 volumes in 1.1931. xii + 82pp. & x + 86pp. Indexes. Splendidly illustrated. 8 colour plates (3 double-page), 68 black & white plates & 96 text illustrations. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, red top edges, good. Manuscript presentation inscription. [2349] £21.00
KELLY'S DIRECTORY OF WILTSHIRE (with new map) 1903. xxiv + 386pp. + adverts. Coloured folding map. Bound original embossed red cloth, gilt letters & Arms, worn & marked, binding loosening. [2649] £65.00
KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED & Official Classes. [2229]
(b) 1922. Small split at base of spine, inside joints cracked otherwise very good. £21.00
(c) 1929 rebound maroon cloth, gilt letters, 1 page loose otherwise very good. £15.00
(d) 1945 (spine torn), 1950, 1952, 1953, 1954, 1955, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1963, 1967, 1972 & 1977. Each £9.00
KENNEDY, I.K. & J.L. GENEALOGICAL RECORDS IN TEXAS. Baltimore 1987. vii + 248pp. Maps & plans. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, cover spotted otherwise very good. [1379] £16.00
KER, N.R. (ed.) MEDIEVAL LIBRARIES OF GREAT BRITAIN. A List of Surviving Books. 2nd edn. 1964. xxxii + 424pp. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1380] £12.00
KITE, Edward. The MONUMENTAL BRASSES OF WILTSHIRE ...from 13th to 17th Centuries... Ancient Costume...illustrative of the History of the County. 250 copies only privately printed 1860. xv + 111pp. Index. List of Subscribers. 32 full page plates on India paper (2 folding) & 2 folding pedigrees of Beauchamp & Poticary. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded & worn at extremities, some foxing otherwise contents good. [2271] £28.00
KNEEN, J.J. The PLACE-NAMES OF THE ISLE OF MAN. With their Origin & History. 1925, reprint 1979. xxviii + 645pp. 17 folding maps. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, mark on pp.634/5 otherwise very good. [3212] £55.00
KNOWLES, D. & R.N. HADCOCK. MEDIEVAL RELIGIOUS HOUSES, England and Wales. 1953. xxiv + 387pp. + 6 folding maps. Index. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Book plate Heenan. [3375] £42.00
KOOPMAN, Adrian. ZULU NAMES. 2002. xiv + 324pp. Index. Bibliography. Meanings behind more than a thousand Zulu names ranging from personal names to places, animals to lunar months. Original card covers, very good. [3155] £21.00
LANCASTRE E TAVORA, D. Luiz. DICIONARIO DAS FAMILIAS PORTUGUESAS. 2nd edn. Lisboa 1999. 375pp. Text in Portuguese. Card covers, very good. [354] £18.00
LANE, Geraldine. TRACING ANCESTORS IN BARBADOS. A Practical Guide. 2006. xvi + 155pp. Index. Bibliography. 3 maps & 2 illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [180] £21.00
LARWOOD, Jacob & J.C. HOTTEN. ENGLISH INN SIGNS. Being a Revised & modernised version of a History of Signboards, With a Chapter on the modern Inn Sign by Gerald Millar. Revised edn. 1951. 4to. 332pp. 16 plates of Bill heads & 64 of Inn signs. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in torn dust-wrapper. Extra 19 page list of Pub names tucked in. [2350] £18.00
LA TOUR-VARAN, J.A. de. ARMORIAL ET GENEALOGIES DES FAMILLES qui se rattachent a l'Histoire de SAINT-ETIENNE ou aux Chroniques des Chateaux et des Abbayes. Saint-Etienne 1854, Reprint 1976. Limited to 300 copies only. viii + 471pp. Illustrations of arms. Bound imitation leather, very good. [266] £28.00
LAVER, James. A CONCISE HISTORY OF COSTUME. Book Club edn. 1973. 288pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1156] £12.00
LE HETE, Thierry. LES COMTES PALATINS DE BOURGOGNE & leur descendance agnatique. 1995. Imp 8vo. 415pp. Illustrations of arms, pedigrees. Histoire et genealogie d'Une Dynastie sur 8 siecles - IXe-XVIIe siecle. Card covers, very good. [267] £60.00
LINDEMANS, Leo. VOOROUDERS IN DE MIDDELEEUWEN. ANCETRES AU MOYEN-AGE. MEDIEVAL ANCESTRY. 2nd edn. 1996. 250pp. Original card covers, very good. [1492] £28.00
LONG, H.A. PERSONAL AND FAMILY NAMES. A Popular Monograph on the Origin & History of the Nomenclature of the Present & Former Times. 1883. 362pp. Lengthy Index. Bound original brown cloth, gilt. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. [1811] £20.00
LOYD, Lewis C. The ORIGINS OF SOME ANGLO-NORMAN FAMILIES. Edited by C.T. Clay & D.C. Douglas. 1951, (Harleian Soc.) Reprint 1999. 140pp. Index. Folding map. New copy. [181] £21.00
McIAN, R.R. The CLANS OF THE SCOTTISH HIGHLANDS. The Costumes of the Clans. Text by James Logan. 1845/7. Redesigned one volume edn. 1983, reprint 1985. Folio. 206pp. Highlanders in costume & arms in colour. Maps & Family names connected with Clans on endpapers. Bound maroon cloth, white letters, Highlander on each cover, very good in dust-wrapper. [3380] £25.00
MACKENZIE, Donald. MAYORS AND ALDERMEN OF GREAT BRITAIN AND PROVOSTS AND BAILIES OF SCOTLAND. 1935. [viii] + 1083pp. Biographical details with portraits & short history of the place. Arranged in alphabetical order of borough. Bound full red morocco, gilt letters, designs & all edges, a bit worn otherwise very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2353] £45.00
McKINLEY, Richard. NORFOLK & SUFFOLK SURNAMES IN THE MIDDLE AGES. (English Surnames Series II) 1975. xiii + 175pp. Index. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1420] £15.00
MACKLIN, Herbert W. The BRASSES OF ENGLAND. (The Antiquary¹s Books) 1907. xx + 336pp. With 85 illustrations. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & lines, backstrip a little worn & darkened otherwise good. Bookplate Writers Library. [2354] £15.00
MACLYSAGHT, E. SUPPLEMENT TO IRISH FAMILIES. Dublin 1964. 163pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, good in browned dust-wrapper. [1383] £18.00
MACLYSAGHT, E. The SURNAMES OF IRELAND. 6th edn. Dublin 2005. 313pp. Map. Card covers. New copy. [184] £11.50
McMILLAN, Wm. & J.A. Stewart. The STORY OF THE SCOTTISH FLAG. Glasgow 1925. 113pp. Numerous illustrations. Card covers, very good. [2702] £25.00
MAHER, James P. INDEX TO MARRIAGES & DEATHS IN THE NEW YORK HERALD 1871-1876. Volume 4. 2006. xiii + 716pp. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [3158] £18.00
MAIDMENT, J. (ed.) COLLECTANEA GENEALOGICA. No. 43 of only 69 copies privately printed Edinburgh, 1883. Royal 4to. Title + v + 172pp. Includes Elphinstone, Annandale, Leslie, Lennox & other cases ensuing from Claims to Titles. Bound quarter calf, gilt letters & Crest, backstrip worn, endpapers foxed otherwise very good. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. Manuscript inscription to W.A. Lindsay, Portcullis, from (Lord) Crawfurd & a note regarding the Collection said to have been prepared at the request of the Late Earl of Crawfurd & Balearres. [1800] £125.00
MANUSCRIPT. CHARTER ROLLS. 20th century Notes from CHARTER ROLLS OF WITNESSES TO DEEDS, etc. in Parliament, 22 Edward I (1293) to 2 Henry V (1415). 39 sheets in pencil, 3 in ink & typed title. Folio. Bound maroon cloth, marked. Bookplate A.T. Butler, Portcullis. [2597] £25.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS ON VELLUM. [1433]
(a) Vellum document 26² x 31². CONVEYANCE of a Cottage and Premises at BOWLING ALLEY, PEWSEY from STEPHEN BROWN DIXON to The Revd. SIR ERASMUS HENRY GRIFFIES WILLIAMS, Bart. of Marlborough and Revd. GEORGE ASHE GODDARD of CLYFFE PYPARD. Previous owners & details of the property are given. Signed & sealed 6 July, 1855. £18.00
(b) Vellum document on 4 sheets 21² x 29². CONVEYANCE from RICHARD & FREDERICK REYNOLDS of Middx, Trustees of ANN REYNOLDS, late of Trowbridge of property in Back Street Trowbridge to STEPHEN WILLIAMS of Trowbridge. Many other persons and occupants of the property in the 18th century are mentioned including more Reynolds, Baker, Marchant, Palmer, Stillman, Humphries. Dated 24 June 1801, singed & sealed. £21.00
(d) On paper 14² x 12² dated 2 Nov. 1697. Mary Reekes of Stanton Barnard, co.Wilts., widow & executrix of Nathaniel Reekes, Miller, & Richard Reekes, eldest son. Stanyford Mill is conveyed & other members of the Reekes family are mentioned. Bottom section is separate otherwise good. £15.00
(e) On vellum 28² x 31². Indenture dated 24 Dec.1708. John Hill of The Close, New Sarum (Salisbury), co.Wilts. & ffoulke Lord Brooke of Beauchamp Court, co.Warwick. Refers to Indenture between Edward Seymour of Woodlands, co.Dorset & above 2. Mortgage on the Manor Farm at Alton Barners, co.Wilts. & Shaw, which John Hill cannot pay. Signature & armorial seal of John Hill. Ink drawing of the Royal Arms in initial letter ³T². £25.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS. [1847]
(a) Indenture, Grant, Release & uses of a Fine, 1794 between ROBERT GODWYN of ALL CANNINGS & ROBERT PILE of ALTON BARNES. Stables & land in STANTON ST. BERNARD & STANTON COMBE. 2 large vellum sheets, lined red, signed & sealed. £15.00
(b) 2 Indentures 1741 & 1745, between EMMA SMITH of Little Chiverell, widow & THOMAS HAYWARD, JOHN CROWCH, etc. On paper. £15.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS. [2272]
(a) Revd. John Mayo of Wilcott, & Barbara, his wife to Mr. Simon Pile (Pyle) of Stanton St. Bernard. Release 5 April 1764. Dwellinghouse, watermill, etc. heretofore in possession of John Barrett, Richard ReeksŠMany other names & properties mentioned. 2 large sheets of vellum, 2 armorial seals & signatures. £21.00
(b) Lease Viscount Folkestone & Thomas Hayward on the lives of William Smith, Honor Hayward & William, son of Thomas Skull of Little Chiverell, 8 Sept. 1755. 1 large sheet of vellum, signature & broken seal. £18.00
(c) 4 large sheets of vellum. Conveyance of 3 pieces of land called Upper Youngs, Lower Youngs & Best Leaze at Milbourne from Emanuel Pritchard and others to Thomas Dewell, Esq. 5 Feb. 1853. Refers to an Indenture 1832 made by Thomas, Earl of Suffolk & Berkshire, Lord of the Manor of Whychurch & Milbourne. With this Deed is a Declaration on paper of Thomas Porter of Milbourne, carpenter (born 1778) and William Clarke of Milbourne, labourer, as to the ownership of these & other pieces of land. £28.00
(d) 3 sheets of vellum, very dampstained. Conveyance Revd Walter Long of Tytherton, Wilts. 28 May, 1856 and others to Charles Goddard Dewell, Esq., a Lieut. in the 91st Regt. Marriage Settlement of Thomas Dewell and Henrietta Tufnell, 1830. Land at Upper Cottshill, Lower Cotshill, Baskerwell. Isaac Beak referred to. £12.00
(e) 3 large sheets of vellum. Indenture dated 17 May 1819 between Sally Tayler of Devizes, relict & widow of Samuel Tayler and Anne Tayler of Devizes Green, Bishop Cannings. Mentions Will of Joseph Needham,Surgeon, father of Anne, and Joseph Needham Taylor, Captain in the Royal Navy, and many others. Signed & sealed. Very good. £21.00
(f) The Malt Shovel Inn, Ramsbury. Draft Abstract of Title to the freehold messuage, brewhouse & malthouse, 1858, referring back to the owners in 1779. 9 large sheets of paper with many names. Also Draft Conveyance from Mr. James Young to Mr. Thomas Watts, 1859. 3 large sheets & Abstract of title 1878 on 3 sheets. 3 items. £30.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS ON VELLUM. [2753]
(a) 2 large sheets approx. 24² x 32². Indenture dated 3 April, 1764 between JOHN MAYO late of Beeching Stoke, but now of Wilcott, Wiltshire, Clerk, RICHARD WATTON of Devizes, Grocer, and JOHN PYLE (Pile) of Stanton St. Bernard, yeoman and SIMON PYLE. Signed by these 4, Mayo armorial seal. Gives great detail of STONYFORD MILL, STANTON ST. BERNARD with dwelling houses, Buildings, Barns, Stables, Dovehouses, paths, wears (sic), fflood gates, watercourses, ffishings, etc. RICHARD REEKS, Miller, in 1710 & Mary, widow. Many other names mentioned. Margined in red, Royal arms of King George III & elaborate T in black at head. £35.00
(b) 6 large sheets on vellum approx. 24² x 28². Indentures dated 24th December, 1706 between EDWARD SEYMOUR of Woodlands, Dorset, Esquire & JOHN HILL of The Close, New Sarum (Salisbury), Wiltshire, assigning to FFOULK LORD BROOKE, BARON BROOKE of Beauchamp Court, Warwickshire, the Manor of Alton Barnes & Shaw, Wiltshire, with all Barns, lands, houses, commons, farm, watermill, stables, sheephouses, etc. Earlier assignments quoted include 1694 Rt. Worshipfull Henry Beeston, Doctor of Laws, Warden, & the Schollars of St. Mary College of Winchester in Oxford, commonly called New College & John Hill. Many other names mentioned including Sir Stephen Fox, Charles Fox, his son & Francis Hill of the Close. Signed with armorial seals by Edward Seymour & John Hill. Margined in red, Royal arms of King William & elaborate T & I in black as heading. Very good. £50.00
(c) 12 April 1860. Probate of the WILL OF MARY TAYLOR of CHIPPENHAM, Widow & relict of JOHN MARSHALL TAYLOR. Children & friends mentioned. 2 sheets (Will & Probate). £18.00
(d) 2 large sheets, ruled in red. Conveyanced a dwelling house in Long Street, Devizes, 11th July, 1840 between JOHN CROCKETT the Younger, of Devizes, Auctioneer, WILLIAM COLBORNE of Chippenham, Surgeon & JOHN SLADE, THOMAS DYMOND & HENRY BUTCHER of Devizes. Signed & sealed by the first four. Many other names mentioned. Various additons in pencil otherwise very good. £18.00
MANUSCRIPT DEEDS ON VELLUM. Good Condition. [3232]
(a) Lease of RUDLOE FARM, BOX & CORSHAM, from LORD METHUEN to Mr. Josh HOPKINSON, of Yorks. 1848, not dated or signed. 2 large sheets with itemised parcels of land & field names. £15.00
(b) Lease of WADSWICK FARM, BOX, from Lt. Col. NORTHEY & others to Mr. Wm. J. BROWN, dated 31 December, 1866. 2 large sheets, signed & sealed with itemised description of the property & field names. £21.00
(c) Probate of the WILL OF MR. JOHN HAYWARD OF BEECHINGSTOKE, dated 4 July, 1875. Copy of the Will & Probate. 1 large & 1 small sheet. £10.00
(d) INDENTURE of 2 large sheets of vellum from JAMES BEAK of Ladywell, co.Kent to DANIEL BEAK of Milbourne, co.Wilts., Yeoman, property in Milbourne, Malmesbury described in detail, dated 10 May, 1876. £21.00
MANUSCRIPT. Household Account 1865 of La Croisee de Belleville, Rhone. Written in a fold account book on 42 pages in a mixture of French & English, many blanks. 1 sheet of writing paper tucked in headed Societe (Beaujolais) Anglaise Belleville s/s (Rhone) & Beaujolais Wine Co. Ltd., 23 Rood Lane, Fenchurch St., London. Bound quarter reversed calf, marbled boards. [1106] £28.00
MARSHALL, G.W. The GENEALOGIST'S GUIDE. 1st edn. 1879. x + 514pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames this forms a guide to pedigrees available and where they can be found under each name. Invaluable reference. Bound half tan morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, a little foxing & some manuscript additions otherwise a nice copy. Bookplate S.L. Barry. [22598a] £35.00
MARSHALL, H.W. (ed.) The VISITATION OF WILTSHIRE 1623. Very limited edn. privately printed 1882. iv + 109pp. Index. 2 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, cover a bit marked & some foxing to endpapers otherwise very good. Armorial bookplate. [1434] £125.00
MAWER, A. & F.M. STENTON. The PLACE-NAMES OF SUSSEX. Cambridge 1929/30. 2 volumes. xlvi + 249pp. & vii + 250-613pp. Indexes. Large folding map & 7 others in pocket. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, spines faded, contents very good. [3229] £30.00
MAWER, A. & F.M. STENTON. The PLACE-NAMES OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE. Cambridge 1925. xxxii + 274pp. Index. 2 folding maps in pocket. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, faded, contents very good. [3191] £15.00
MEE, Arthur. The LAKE COUNTIES, CUMBERLAND & WESTMORLAND. (King's England Series) viii + 289pp. 217 places, 124 pictures & folding map. Bound red cloth. [3197]
(a) 1947. A little foxing on endpapers otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. £15.00
(b) 1st edn. 1937. Backstrip faded otherwise good. £12.00
MEE, A. SURREY. London's Southern Neighbour. (The King's England Series). 1938. ix + 349pp. with 164 places. 181 illustrations. Map endpapers.Bound red cloth, black letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2639] £12.00
MEE, A. SUSSEX. (The King's England Series). 1956. 447pp. with 300 places. 238 illustrations & folding map. Index. Bound red cloth, black letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2270] £12.00
MEERTENS, Dr. P.J. ZEEUWSE FAMILIENAMEN. (Nederlandse Namenkunde) Naarden 1947. 224pp. Index. Original card covers, good. [3299] £15.00
MEIJERS, J.A. & J.C. LUITINGH. ONZE VOORNAMEN. Tradite - Betekenis - Vorm - Herkenst. Benevens een uitgebreid Namenregister. Antwerp 1977. 224pp. Original card covers a bit worn otherwise good. [1122] £18.00
MERCER, J.E. BERMUDA SETTLERS of the 17th Century. Genealogical Notes from Bermuda (1942/7). Reprint 1994. 276pp. Index. New copy. [185] £25.00
MITCHELL, Brian. A NEW GENEALOGICAL ATLAS OF IRELAND. 2nd edn. Baltimore 2003. 175pp. A volume of maps with an Introduction. Original card covers, very good. [1387] £18.00
MOLDANOVA, D. NASE PRIJMENI. Praha 1983. 289pp. Bound beige cloth, front hinge cracked otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1099] £15.00
MORAN, James. The DOUBLE CROWN CLUB. A history of 50 years. 1974. 4to. No. 41 of 110 copies reserved for members of the Double Crown Club. vii + 125pp. Fine illustrations, some in colour. A small highly specialised dining club interested in printing & the graphic arts. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters, in matching slipcase, very good. Bookplate Rosamund & Elliott Viney. Contains a manuscript letter from the Author sending a copy of his bookplate, by Leo Wyatt, to Elliott. [3384] £45.00
MORGAN, Thos. The PLACE-NAMES OF WALES. 2nd revised edn. Newport 1912. Small 8vo. [iv] + 262pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, cover worn otherwise good. [1483] £21.00
MORLET, Marie-Therese. DICTIONNAIRE ETYMOLOGIQUE DES NOMS DE FAMILLE. Paris 2nd edn. 1997, reprint 1999. 1028pp. An enormous work on French surnames arranged in alphabetical order, which gives places of origin and alternative spellings, etc. New copy. [274] £45.00
MULLINS, E.L.C. TEXTS AND CALENDARS. An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications. 2 volumes. 1958/83. xi + 674 & xi + 323pp. A very useful bibliography including details of works published by the Harleian Society, Surtees Society, Index Library, Hakluyt Society, etc. etc. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2599] £35.00
NICOLAISEN, W.F.H. SCOTTISH PLACE-NAMES. Their Study and Significance. 1986. xxx + 210pp. Index. 21 maps & 3 tables. Original card covers, very good. [1464] £10.00
NICOLSON, Nigel. GREAT HOUSES OF BRITAIN. 1968. Folio. Profusely and beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Includes Haddon Hall, Sulgrave Manor, Easton Neston, Althorp, etc., etc. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, decorative endpapers, very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2358] £28.00
NOPPEN, J. G. WESTMINSTER ABBEY & ITS ANCIENT ART. 1926. 4to. xii + 108pp. 55 plates. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & shield, worn. 1 plate loose. [3218] £21.00
NORFOLK GENEALOGY Vol. XVIII. HAMLIN, P.E. (transcriber). ROSARY CEMETERY. Monumental Inscriptions 1819-1986 & Burials 1821-1837. 1986. 308pp. Indexes. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1421] £18.00
NORMAN, Vesey. ARMS AND ARMOUR. (Pleasures & Treasures Series) 1964. 96pp. Superbly illustrated on every page, many in colour. Bound turquoise cloth, black letters, gold helmet, very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [2707] £12.00
The NORMAN PEOPLE and their EXISTING DESCENDANTS in the BRITISH DOMINIONS and the UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. 2nd edn. 1874, Reprint 1999. xvi + 484pp. Index. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, this is particularly useful for showing the evolution of today's surnames from 12th to 13th century ancestors. New copy. [186] £25.00
O'HART, John. The IRISH & ANGLO-IRISH LANDED GENTRY, When Cromwell came to Ireland; or A Supplement to Irish Pedigrees. 1884, Reprint Baltimore 2001. xviii + 774pp. Lengthy Index of Sirnames (sic). Original card covers, a little dirty otherwise very good. [1069] £65.00
OTTERBJORK, Roland. SVENSKA FORNAMN. Kortfattat namnlexikon. Stockholm 1964. [vi] + 218pp. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, spine faded & cover marked otherwise good, contents very good. [1134] £25.00
PANNEKEET, J. De (mogelijke) betekenis van alle NOORDHOLLANDSE PLAATSNAMEN van Aagtdorp tot Zwanenburg. Hoorn 1988. 4to. 143pp. Text illustrations. Bound blue cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [1123] £28.00
PAWLEY WHITE, G. A HANDBOOK OF CORNISH SURNAMES. 2nd edn. 1984. Foreword by A.L. Rowse. 73pp. Card covers, very good. [3195] £8.00
PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. (ed.) INDEX TO WILLS PROVED & ADMINISTRATIONS GRANTED IN THE COURT OF THE ARCHDEACON OF BERKSHIRE 1508 to 1652. 1893 (B.R.S. vol. 8). viii + 199pp. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, very good. Bookplates Alfred Trego Butler, Windsor Herald. [3190] £25.00
PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas. MONUMENTAL INSCRIPTIONS OF WILTSHIRE. An edition in facsimile of Monumental Inscriptions in the County of Wilton. 1822 edited by Peter Sherlock. (Wiltshire Record Soc. vol.53) 750 copies only printed 2000. xii + 458pp. Index of Names & Index of Places. New copy. [215] £25.00
PHILLIPPS, [Sir} Thomas, Bart. NORTH WILTSHIRE MUSTERS Anno 30 Henry VIII. From the Original in The Chapter House, Westminster. 1 of about 24 copies printed 1834 for the Middle Hill Press. Folio. (Fenwick 36). Title & 33pp. Fascinating lists of Citizens who were to provide Archers, bows, harness, etc. in time of war. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. Title-page neatly repaired. some foxing otherwise contents very good. [1435] £105.00
PINCHES, J.H. THE MEDALS OF JOHN PINCHES. A Catalogue of Works Struck by the Company from 1840 to 1969. Limited edn. of only 500 copies. 1987. 288pp. Profusely illustrated. New copy. [233] £35.00
PINE, L.G. AMERICAN ORIGINS. 1960. Reprint 1967. 357pp. A Handbook of genealogical sources throughout Europe. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, cover slightly marked otherwise very good. [2601] £15.00
PINE, L.G. The GENEALOGIST'S ENCYCLOPEDIA. 1969. 360pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in torn dust-wrapper. [2602] £15.00
PLATT, Lyman D. HISPANIC SURNAMES & FAMILY HISTORY. Baltimore 1996, Reprint 2005. 349pp. Includes a lengthy Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [188] £22.00
POLL BOOK NORFOLK. A Copy of the Poll for the Knights of the Shire for the County of Norfolk, taken at Norwich March 23, 1768. 4to. [4] + 172pp. Bound later half cloth, marbled sides, gilt letters. Original front endpaper & last page repaired & grubby, some foxing otherwise good, uncut. Signatures of Francis Worship & F. Darby Palmer. [1422] £85.00
POOL, P.A.S. The PLACE-NAMES OF WEST PENWITH. 1973. 81pp. 2 maps. Card covers a little marked otherwise very good. [3196] £8.00
POULTON-SMITH, Anthony. STAFFORDSHIRE PLACE-NAMES including The Black Country. Exploring the history of towns, villages, streets & pubs. Newbury 1995. 155pp. Index. Illustrations. Card covers, very good. [3225] £10.00
POULTON-SMITH, Anthony. WARWICKSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. Exploring the history of towns, villages, streets & pubs. Newbury 1996. 160pp. Index. A few illustrations. Card covers, very good. [3230] £10.00
PRIMARD, Philippe. Les ANCETRES DE LOUIS-PHILIPPE Ier, Roi de Francais. 512 quartiers. Paris 2003. 225pp. Card covers, very good. [335] £33.00
PROCEEDINGS OF 22nd INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF GENEALOGICAL & HERALDIC SCIENCES IN OTTAWA 1996. Genealogica & Heraldica. Ottawa 1998. 508pp. Many illustrations in colour & black & white. Very good. [191] £28.00
[QUEEN'S COLLEGE] MAGRATH, J.R. Liber Obituarius Anlae Reginae in Oxonia. The Obituary Book of Queen's College, Oxford. An Ancient Sarum Kalendar, with the Obits of the Founders & Benefactors of the College, edited with Introduction, Notes & Appendices. 1910. Very limited edn. Folio. Handmade paper, uncut. This Kalendar is one of the oldest possessions of the College & is prior to 1340/1. It is here beautifully reproduced in 3 colours. Bound half blue cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, foxing to endpapers otherwise a good copy. [1391] £40.00
RADCLIFFE, C.W. MIDDLESEX. The Jubilee of the County Council 1889-1939. 1939. 4to. 240pp. Index. Many black & white illustrations, arms in colour, maps as endpapers. [1093] £12.00
RADLEY REGISTER. St. Peter¹s College, Radley, Index. [2232]
(a) 1847-1947. Oxford 1947. xxxvi + 750pp. Frontis. Very good. £12.00
(b) 1847-1962. Aldershot 1965. Frontis. xl + 796pp. Very good. £15.00
RAIMAR, Wolfgang. AHNENTAFEL VON KONIG LUDWIG II VON BAYERN. Neustadt 1997. 239pp. 7623 Ancestors of King Ludwig of Bavaria with Index of Names. Bound boards. New copy. [355] £28.00
REANEY, P.H. A DICTIONARY OF BRITISH SURNAMES. 4th imp. 1970. 4to. lix + 366pp. A very good book on the subject with many early instances. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3167] £48.00
REANEY, P.H. The PLACE-NAMES OF CAMBRIDGESHIRE and The ISLE OF ELY. Cambridge 1943. lxi + 3 maps, 1 folding + 396pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3192] £15.00
REED'S MARITIME FLAGS, USAGE & RECOGNITION. Edited by Peter Johnson. 2002. 4to. 128pp. Index. Hundreds of illustrations of Flags in colour, Yacht Burgees, Ensigns, National Maritime Flags. New copy. [192] £25.00
REVISTA DE LA ACADEMIA GUATEMALTECA DE ESTUDIOS GENEALOGICOS HERALDICOS E HISTORICOS. Guatemala 1979. 631pp. Illustrations. Pedigrees & other Articles. Bound original card covers, faded, contents very good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2682] £18.00
ROGERS, K.H. EARLY TRADE DIRECTORIES OF WILTSHIRE, 1783, 1793/8, 1805 & Pigot's 1822, 1830 & 1840 are here reprinted. Wilts. Rec.Soc. 500 copies only 1992. xiii + 215pp. Index of names. Very good. [216] £35.00
ROME, R.C. UNION CLUB. An Illustrated Descriptive Record of the oldest Members¹ Club in London, founded circa 1799. Limited edn. of only 750 copies, 1948. 4to. viii + 144pp. Index. 32 plates. Title in red & black. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, lines & design, very good in faded dust-wrapper. [3390] £10.00
ROSCH, S. CAROLI MAGNI PROGENIES. Pars 1. Neustadt a.d. Aisch 1977. 229pp. The Descendants of Charlemagne the Great. New copy. [306] £21.00
ROSIGNOLI, G. ARMY BADGES AND INSIGNIA since 1945. Great Britain, Poland, U.S.A., Italy, German Federal Democratic Republics, U.S.S.R., Belgium. 1973. 218pp. Index. 93 plates, 79 in colour. Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2362] £10.00
ROUND, J.H. PEERAGE AND PEDIGREE. Studies in Peerage Law and Family History. 1910. Limited to 750 copies. 2 vols. xxviii + 362 + 408pp. Index. Bound half calf, raised bands, gilt letters & top edges, marbled sides & endpapers, very good. [2233] £55.00
ROUND, J.H. STUDIES IN PEERAGE & FAMILY HISTORY. 1901, Reprint 1970. Frontis. xxxi + 496pp. Index. Includes The Origin of the Stewarts, The Counts of Boulogne, Charles I & Lord Glamorgan, the Hapsburgs, Russells, Spencers, etc. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1073] £28.00
RUBINCAM, M. (ed.) & others. GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH METHODS AND SOURCES, By The American Society of Genealogists. Washington 1960. vii + 456pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, spine a bit faded otherwise very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1393] £12.00
RUMBLE, Alex. (ed.) SUFFOLK DOMESDAY BOOK. Chichester 1986. 2 volumes. General editor John Morris. Index. 2 maps. Text & translation. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrappers. [1427] £48.00
RUVIGNY, Marquis de. The NOBILITIES OF EUROPE. 2nd year 1910. 250 copies only printed. 6 plates of arms. xv + 456pp. Includes Nobility of Hungary, Holy Roman Empire, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden, etc. & Britains with Foreign titles. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, faded, some foxing to preliminaries otherwise good. Bookplate Peter Summers. [1075] £95.00
RYE, James. A POPULAR GUIDE TO NORFOLK PLACE-NAMES. 1993. 76pp. Index. Card covers, very good. [3222] £8.00
RYE, James. A POPULAR GUIDE TO SUFFOLK PLACE-NAMES. Dereham 1997. 44pp. Card covers, very good. [3227] £12.00
RYE, Walter. RECORDS AND RECORD SEARCHING. A Guide to the Genealogist & Topographer. 2nd & best edn. 1897. 253pp. List of Walter Rye's Publications 2pp. & Geo. Allen's Pubs. xipp. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded & a bit worn, a little foxing otherwise good. Bookplate Kite. [2234] £14.00
RYLANDS, W.H. (ed.) A VISITATION OF THE COUNTY OF SUFFOLK, 1664/68 by Sir Edward Bysshe. (Harleian Soc. vol. 61) 1910. xii + 241pp. Indexes. Pedigrees & illustrations of Arms. Printed on handmade paper. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, spine faded otherwise very good. [2267] £75.00
SALMON, E.F. The PARISH REGISTERS OF HOVE & PRESTON 1538-1812. Published by subscription 1912. xvi + 119pp. Indexes. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. Partially unopened. [2645] £18.00
SCHLEGEL, Donald M. PASSENGERS FROM IRELAND. Lists of Passengers arriving at American Ports between 1811 & 1817. 1980. 158pp. Index of names. Bound turquoise cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1077] £12.00
[Schmidt, S.H. ]. Die DURCHLAUCHTIGE WELT, oder kurtagefasste genealogische, historische und politische beschreibung in Europa. Kayser, Konige, Chur-und, Fursten, Bischofe, etc. Hamburg 1710. Small 8vo. Half-title, engraved frontis. [22] + 436 + 670pp. Index 437-444 at end. Double-page engraved plate & some arms in the text. Bound full vellum, cover dirty otherwise very good condition. [1529] £285.00
SCISCO, Louis Dow. FELLOWS, FALLOWES, FELLOW and Like Names. Fellows Ancestry in New England and Old England... New York 1926. 113pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, ex-library, the College of Arms, with stamp otherwise good. [1820] £18.00
SEVERIN, Mark & Anthony REID. ENGRAVED BOOKPLATES EUROPEAN EX LIBRIS 1950-70. Limited edn. 1972. 176pp. 500 bookplates from 19 countries are illustrated. Bound green cloth, red label, gilt letters & lines, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. Bookplate Minogue. [2693] £28.00
SHAW, Henry. ALPHABETS & NUMBERS OF THE MIDDLE AGES. 1840, reprint 1988. 4to. 95pp. 85 plates, many in colour. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3391] £21.00
SHIRLEY, E.P., Esq. M.A. The NOBLE & GENTLE MEN OF ENGLAND, Or, Notes touching the Arms & Descents of the Ancient Knightly & Gentle Houses of England arranged in their respective counties. 1st edn. 1859. viii + 315pp. Index of names. Illustrations of arms. Title in red & black. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters on front cover, backstrip amateurishly replaced, joints cracked. a little foxing otherwise contents very good. Booklabel John Salkeld Burra. [1078] £40.00
SIMS, R. AN INDEX TO THE PEDIGREES & ARMS contained in the HERALDS' VISITATIONS & other Genealogical Manuscripts in the British Museum. 1849. vi + 330pp. [1394]
(a) Bound original blue cloth faded & backstrip worn otherwise good. £21.00
(b) Reprint 1970. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. £18.00
SIMS, Richard. A MANUAL FOR THE GENEALOGIST, TOPOGRAPHER, ANTIQUARY & Legal Professor consisting of Descriptions of Public Records. Parochial & other Registers; Wills; County & Family Histories; Heraldic Collections in Public Libraries, etc., etc. 1st edn. 1856. xx + 527pp. Index. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters, top of backstrip worn otherwise very good. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. Signature of John R. Magrath, Author and bookplate P.S. Spokes, Antiquary & heraldic author. [3170] £28.00
SLATER, J.H. BOOKPLATES AND THEIR VALUE. 1898. Frontis. 241pp. English & American Plates. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & top edges, backstrip faded otherwise good. [2694] £14.00
SLATTER, Rev. John. Some Notes of the HISTORY OF THE PARISH OF WHITCHURCH, Oxon. 1895. xi + 150pp. Map. Bound quarter green/brown cloth, gilt letters & lines, good. [1424] £21.00
SMITH, A.H. ENGLISH PLACE-NAME ELEMENTS. Cambridge 1956, reprint 1970. 2 volumes. lX + 305 + [vi] + 417pp. Index. Maps in pockets at end. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrappers. Bookplate Heenan. [3171] £30.00
SMITH Elsdon C. AMERICAN SURNAMES. 1969. xx + 371pp. Lengthy index of names. Card covers a bit worn otherwise very good. [3172] £10.00
SMITH, F. A GENEALOGICAL GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND. 1977. xviii + 599pp. An Alphabetical Dictionary of Places with their Location, Ecclesiastical Jurisdiction, Population & the Date of the Earliest Entry in the Register of Every Ancient Parish in England. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, cover a little marked otherwise good. [2237] £25.00
SMITH, F. & D.E. GARDNER. GENEALOGICAL RESEARCH IN ENGLAND & WALES.Utah 1956/64. 3 vols. Maps & other illustrations. Very good in dust-wrappers, except volume 3, where none was issued. A complete set. [3174] £21.00
SOUSA, Manuel de. AS ORIGENS DOS APELIDOS DAS FAMILIAS PORTUGUESAS. 3rd edn. 2003. 288pp. Index of names + 20pp. of colour plates, mostly showing 16 arms on a page. Origins of Portuguese surnames. New copy. [356] £36.00
SQUIBB, G.D. DUGDALE'S NOTTINGHAMSHIRE & DERBYSHIRE VISITATION PAPERS. Translated by G. Ireland. (Harleian Soc. N.S.6) 1987. xi + 173pp. Indexes. Copies of Correspondence, instructions, lists of Disclaimers & people to be seen, some pedigrees, all concerned with the taking of the Visitations of Derbyshire & Nottinghamshire between 1662 & 1664. A most interesting & unusual volume. Covers a little marked otherwise very good. £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. The REGISTER OF THE TEMPLE CHURCH, LONDON, Bapts. 1629-1853, Marriages 1628-1760. (Harleian Soc. New Series Vol. 1) 1979. Index. Very good. £15.00
SQUIBB, G.D.The VISITATION OF DORSET, 1677, made by Sir Edward Bysshe, Clarenceux King of Arms. (Harleian Society vol. 117) 1977. xiv + 124pp. Pedigrees & blasons of Arms. With additions & extensions. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, very good. £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. (ed.) The VISITATION OF HAMPSHIRE & THE ISLE OF WIGHT, 1686. (Harleian Soc. N.S.Vol.10) 1991. xvi + 274pp. Indexes. Bound maroon cloth, gilt, very good. [3208] £16.00
SQUIBB, G.D.The VISITATION OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1662/4. (Harleian N.S. vol.5) 1986. xiv + 152pp. Indexes. Very good. £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. WILTSHIRE VISITATION PEDIGREES, 1623. With Additional Pedigrees & Arms collected by Thomas Lyte of Lyte¹s Cary, co. Somerset, 1628. (Harleian Society vol. 105/6, 2 in 1). 1954. vii + 281pp. Index. Pedigrees & some illustrations of Arms. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, a very good copy of this scarce double volume. [1437] £135.00
STANLEY, A.P. HISTORICAL MEMORIALS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY. 7th edn. 1890. [36]+ 540pp. Index. 40 illustrations. Chronological Table. Contains a great deal of interesting & historical material. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, backstrip worn otherwise good. Bookplate Kempster. [3219] £15.00
STEINGRABER, E. (ed.) ROYAL TREASURES. Translated by S. de Haan. Munich/London 1968. 4to. 100pp. of text. Index. Plus 160 pages of splendid illustrations in colour and black & white Includes the Treasures of Florence, Paris, Vienna, Munich, Dresden, Moscow, etc. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in torn dust-wrapper. [1162] £28.00
STEVENSON, D. & W. SCOTTISH TEXTS AND CALENDARS. 1987. xii + 233pp. Index. An Analytical Guide to Serial Publications, includes details of the works published by Scottish History Society & Record Society, Spalding Clubs, Bannatyne Club, Bute Record Society, etc. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1469] £12.00
STEWART, George R. AMERICAN GIVEN NAMES. Their Origin and History in the context of the English Language. New York 1979. viii + 264pp. A dictionary of christian names. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3175] £21.00
STEWART, Julia. AFRICAN NAMES. Names from the African Continent for Children and Adults. 1994. xxii + 171pp. Original card covers, very good. [3176] £18.00
STUART, M. SCOTTISH FAMILY HISTORY. A Guide to Works of Reference on the History & Genealogy of Scottish Families, & How to Write the History of a Family by Sir J. Balfour Paul. Edinburgh 1930. vi + 386pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. An invaluable bibliography. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, a little marked, some foxing to endpapers otherwise good. Some pencil underlining. Bookplate Heenan. [1080] £25.00
STURGEON, M. WESTMINSTER ABBEY. Its Memories & Its Message. 1921. 4to. xi + 221pp. 16 etched plates by Louis Weirter, some heightened with colour. Bound original decorated cloth, red & gold letters, gilt top edges, spine a little worn otherwise very good. [2259] £25.00
SWAEN, Dr. A.E.H. NEDERLANDSCHE GESLACHTSNAMEN. Zutphen 1942. iv + 162pp. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. Manuscript letter from the Author (also typed english translation). [3305] £25.00
TASCH. FAMILIENSTATISTIK CHRONIK UND KIRCHE. 1952, reprint 1990. 413pp. Pedigrees, illustrations of arms, portraits & local history. Bound oatmeal cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2688] £25.00
TATTERSFIELD, Nigel. BOOK-PLATES BY BEILBY & BEWICK. A Biographical Dictionary of Bookplates from the Workshop of Ralph Beilby, Thomas Bewick and Robert Bewick, 1760-1849. 1999. xi + 352pp. Index. Bibliography Illustrations. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1559] £45.00
TAYLOR, Henry. HISTORIC NOTICES with Topographical & other Gleanings descriptive of the BOROUGH AND COUNTY-TOWN OF FLINT. 1883. xv + 256pp. Index. 22 illustrations. Bound decorated vellum, cover dirty otherwise good. [1485] £25.00
TAYLOR, James. The GREAT HISTORIC FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND. 1889, Reprint 1995. 2 volumes in 1. xii + 410pp. & iv + 431pp. Indexes & Addenda. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [3177] £48.00
10,000 MODERNE EN KLASSIEKE VOORNAMEN. 1998. 284pp. Original decorated boards, very good. [1125] £28.00
THOMSON, T.R. A CATALOGUE OF BRITISH FAMILY HISTORIES. 3rd edn. with Addenda by G. Barrow. 1980. 229pp. New copy. [197] £10.00
TORALDO, Felice. IL SEDILE E LA NOBILTA DI TROPEA CON GENEALOGIA. 1898, Reprint 1990. 204pp. 6 plates, 3 in colour. New copy. [347] £38.00
TORCHET, Herve & Yann. REFORMATION DES FOUAGES DE 1426. Pour la COURNOUAILLE. 600 copies only printed Paris 2002. A Census of persons to pay tax in this part of Brittany from original manuscripts not previously discovered. Folio. Index. Genealogical & biographical notices & over 360 illustrations of shields, mostly in colour. Colour frontis. and black & white illustrations. Unbound in slipcase as published, very good. [1520] £110.00
TUCKER, R. Whitney. The DESCENDANTS OF THE PRESIDENTS. Charlotte, N.C. 1975. 4to. 222pp. Index of names. Pedigrees. Bound orange cloth, black letters, very good. Errata & signed letter from the Author tucked in. [2240] £21.00
TURNER, W.H. (ed.) The VISITATIONS OF THE COUNTY OF OXFORD, 1566, 1574 & 1634. With the Gatherings of Oxford collected by Richard Lee in 1574. (Harleian Society vol.5) 1871. 383pp. Index. Printed on handmade paper. Bound half red morocco, marbled sides & endpapers, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools and top edges, sides worn & some foxing otherwise very good. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. Manuscript notes in pencil & ink. [1840] £85.00
UPPINGHAM SCHOOL ROLL 1880-1921. 5th issue 1922. xx + 414pp. Folding plan. Bound green cloth, gilt. [1082] £10.00
VALOUS, Guy de. LE PATRICIAT LYONNAIS AUX XIIIe et XIVe SIECLES. Paris 1973. 490pp. Index. Genealogies. Bibliography. Original card covers, very good. [1110] £28.00
VALYNSEELE, J. & D. GRANDO. A LA DECOUVERTE DE LEURS RACINES. Paris 1988. Atlas folio. 220pp. Index. Pedigrees of Actors, Actresses, Politicians & other wellknown persons. Original card covers, good. [1521] £21.00
VALYNSEELE, J. Les LABORDE DE MONPEZAT et leurs Alliances. Privately printed 1975. 368pp. Illustrations. Pedigrees. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1522] £35.00
VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. & I. Fettes. PLANTAGENET COUSINS. Selected Descendants of Geoffrey V, Count of Anjou, in Australia, America, Africa, Europe & Asia. 598pp. Short Biographies. Index & Bibliography. New copy. [201] £60.00
VAN DER PLANK, A.N.W. HET NAMEN BOEK. De herkomst van onze voornamen en de hiervan afgeleide achternamen. Bussum 1979. xxvi + 333pp. Original card covers a little worn otherwise very good. [1126] £18.00
VAN KERREBROUCK, P. & C. SETTIPANI. Les VALOIS. Numbered, limited edn. of 1000 copies, 1990. Nouvelle histoire genealogique de l¹auguste Maison de France. 735pp. Pedigrees. Index. Original card covers, very good. [2666] £55.00
VILAR-BERROGAIN, G. GUIDE DES RECHERCHES dans les FONDS D¹ENREGISTREMENT SOUS L¹ANCIEN REGIME. (Direction des Archives de France) Paris 1958. 388pp. Original card covers, pages browned otherwise good. [1523] £18.00
VINCENT, Auguste. Les NOMS DE FAMILLES DE LA BELGIQUE. Bruxelles 1952. 112pp. Original card covers a little dirty otherwise very good. [1097] £25.00
VROONEN, Eugene. Les NOMS DE FAMILLE DE BELGIQUE. Bruxelles n.d. [c.1958]. 2 volumes. 303 + 450pp. Original card covers worn, contents good. [1098] £90.00
WAGNER, A.R. ENGLISH ANCESTRY. Oxford Paperbacks, 1961. 176pp. Index. A shorter & re-written version of the author's English Genealogy. Card covers, very good. [203] £3.50
WAGNER, A.R. (Richmond Herald) ENGLISH GENEALOGY. 1st edn. Oxford 1960. 397pp. Index. 4 pedigrees, 1 folding. A Study of English Genealogy in relation to history, from the Anglo-Saxons. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3180] £12.00
WAGNER, L. MORE ABOUT NAMES. 1893. 287pp. Includes American States & People, Titles of Honour, etc., etc. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lines & designs, spine faded, contents good. [3181] £15.00
WALFORD'S COUNTY FAMILIES OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. Peerage, Baronetage, Knightage, Titled & Untitled Aristocracy of England, Wales, Scotland & Ireland...Parentage. Indexes of Names and Principal Seats. Genealogical and biographical information is given for each person. Bound original red cloth, copious gilt letters, arms & all edges. [2613]
(a) 1860. Rebound mounting original blue cloth binding, a little foxing otherwise good (no gilt edges). £75.00
(c) 1868. Rebound maroon cloth, original front cover remounted, making a good copy. £75.00
(d) 1882. Cover dirty & worn, backstrip splitting, inside joints cracked. £55.00
(e) 1897. A bit worn, inside joints cracked. £65.00
(f) 1906. Spine faded, front hinge cracked. £65.00
(g) 1910. Spine faded, covers marked, inside joints cracked. £55.00
(h) 1912. Spine faded, covers dampstained, inside hinges cracked. £55.00
(i) 1918. Spine faded & split at top, inside hinges cracked. £65.00
WARNER, S.A. ST. PAUL'S CATHEDRAL. 1926. xiii + 256pp. + vipp. Index. 60 illustrations & text illustrations. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate Kempster. [3220] £12.00
WARREN, Raoul de. Les PAIRS DE FRANCE AU XIXe SIECLE. 1958, reprint Paris 2007. 112pp. Card covers. New copy. [292] £27.00
WARREN, Raoul de. Les PAIRS DE FRANCE SOUS L'ANCIEN REGIME. 1958, Reprint Paris 1998. 95pp. Origines, Transmission et Extinction. Lists & details. Card covers, very good. [293] £22.00
WASMANSDORFF, E. & B. GONDORF. ALTE DEUTSCHE BERUFSNAMEN UND IHRE BEDEUTUNG. Limburg 1988 (Basics of Genealogy Band 7). viii + 79pp. Old professional names and their meanings. Original blue cloth, black letters, very good. [2302] £10.00
WATSON, William J. The HISTORY OF THE CELTIC PLACE-NAMES OF SCOTLAND. 1926, reprint 1993. xx + 558pp. Indexes. Card covers, very good. [1474] £18.00
WEBB, C. (ed.) INDEX OF SURREY PROBATE RECORDS WHICH SURVIVE BEFORE 1650. (British Rec.Soc. vol.99) 1990. lii + 627pp. Indexes. The Wills have been brought together from many sources into one index of names. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2642] £18.00
WEBER, C. GENEALOGIEN ZUR PAPSTGESCHICHTE. Stuttgart 2001. (Band 29 Papste und Papsttum). Detailed pedigrees. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1533]
(a) Volume III (A-F). xcii + 555pp. of pedigrees. £85.00
(b) Volume IV (G-Z). [7] + pp.556-981. £75.00
WEEKLEY, Ernest. The ROMANCE OF NAMES. Includes A Medieval Roll, Foreign Names, Norman Blood, Canterbury Pilgrims, etc. 4th edn. 1928. xiii + 250pp. Index. Bound cream cloth, black letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [1084] £10.00
WEEKLEY, Ernest. SURNAMES. 1916. xxii + 364pp. Includes French & German surnames, Shakespearean surnames, Bibliography, Index of Names. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, inside back joint cracked. Bookplate Heenan. [1085] £12.00
WEIS, F.L. MAGNA CHARTA SURETIES, 1215. The Barons named in the Magna Charta, 1215 & Some of their Descendants who settled in America 1607-1650. 5th edn. with Additions & Corrections by Walter Lee Sheppard, Jr. & Wm. R. Beall, 1999, reprint 2006. xx + 214pp. Index. New copy. [206] £33.00
WELLINGTON COLLEGE REGISTER 1859-1973. 9th edn. 1975. xvi + 431pp. + lxxxviiipp. of Index. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & arms, worn & marked otherwise good. [1399a] £10.00
WHITTICK, Arnold. SYMBOLS, SIGNS & THEIR MEANING, & Uses in Design. 2nd edn. 1971. xv + 383pp. Index. 78 plates & 58 line drawings. Includes Seals, Coins, Inn Signs, Postage stamps, Civic Heraldry, Royal Beasts, etc. Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3394] £35.00
WHITTOCK, Martyn. WILTSHIRE PLACE-NAMES. Their Origins and Meanings. Newbury 1997. 160pp. Index. Card covers, very good. [3235] £10.00
WHO'S WHO 1939. 91st year of issue. Annual Biographical Dictionary. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & design, spine faded, front hinge cracked otherwise good. A note at the front says" this volume has many people who were never transferred to Who Was Who". [1086] £35.00
WILBERG, Max. REGENTEN - TABELLEN. 1906, reprint Graz 1962. viii + 336pp. Indexes. Lists with dates of Emperors, Kings, Rulers, Presidents, etc. of all countries of the World. Bound green cloth, black letters, very good. [2278] £18.00
WILKINSON, F. BADGES OF THE BRITISH ARMY 1820 to the Present. An illustrated Reference Guide for Collectors. 9th edn. 1995. Index. 436 illustrations. Bibliography. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3395] £15.00
WILTSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY. RECORDS BRANCH. Complete run from the beginning Volumes 1-50. Devizes 1939/96. Including Feet of Fines, Inclosure Awards, Tithes, Cartularies, Borough Records, Taxation lists, etc., etc. Most volumes 500 or less copies printed for Subscribers only. Bound pale blue cloth, black letters, very good. 50 volumes. [2652] £450.00
WITHYCOMBE, E.G. The OXFORD DICTIONARY OF ENGLISH CHRISTIAN NAMES. Oxford 3rd edn. 1979. xlviii + 310pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [3186] £12.00
WOODFORDE, C. STAINED GLASS IN SOMERSET 1250-1830. 1946, Reprint 1970. xii + 314pp. Index. 51 black & white plates and 4 in colour. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2266] £21.00
WOODHEAD, J.R. The RULERS OF LONDON 1660-1689. A Biographical Record of the Aldermen & Common Councilmen of the City of London. 1965. 4to. 204pp. Index of Names. Bound original black cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2614] £25.00
WOODRUFF, C.E. & Wm. Danks. MEMORIALS OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL (of the Cathedral & Priory of Christ). 1912. xxi + 490pp. Index. Very fine frontis. & many illustrations by Louis Weirter. Bound blue cloth, a little worn otherwise good, contents very good, partly unopened. [2249] £21.00
WRIGHT, C.T.H. & C.J. PURNELL (eds.) CATALOGUE OF THE LONDON LIBRARY. 1913/29. 4to. A-K, L-Z & 2 Supplements. 4 volumes. 1395, 1339, 805 & 1027pp. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & designs, 2 covers spotted otherwise good. [3187] £48.00
[WYNN]. CALENDAR OF WYNN (OF GWYDIR) PAPERS 1515-1690. In the National Library of Wales & elswhere. 1000 copies only printed, Aberystwyth 1926. xx + 511pp. Indexes. Bound red cloth, gilt letters and Arms, cover marked otherwise very good. [1487] £35.00
YOUNG, A. GENERAL VIEW OF THE AGRICULTURE OF LINCOLNSHIRE. 1813, Reprint 1970. 490pp. Folding map & 2 illustrations. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2626] £12.00
YOUNGHUSBAND, Maj-Gen. Sir George & C. Davenport. The CROWN JEWELS OF ENGLAND. 1400 copies only printed, 1919. Super Royal 4to. xi + 84pp. Frontis. & 18 magnificent colour plates and 60 black & white illustrations. Bound original maroon cloth, purple cartouche with gilt decoration & letters, cover faded otherwise good. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. [1563] £45.00
ZUBATSKY, David S. & Irwin M. Berent. JEWISH GENEALOGY. A Sourcebook of Family Histories and Genealogies. New York & London 1984. xxx + 422pp. Bound beige cloth, very good. Manuscript letter from the Author. [2615] £45.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183