A Selection of Heraldry Books.
This is by no means
a full catalogue. Let us know your particular interest, as we may well be
able to offer appropriate books.
ADAM, Paul. ARMOIRIES BRABANCONNES MEDIEVALES d'apres des sources inedites. Bruxelles 1959/60. 79pp. 4 plates. Original card covers, very good. [1089A] £25.00
ALLCOCK, H. HERALDIC DESIGN. Its Origins, Ancient Forms and Modern Usage. New York 1962. Royal 4to. 96pp. Many illustrations, including some American Arms, Scandinavian Arms, Papal Arms, Seals of the States, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2545] £21.00
ALLEN, P. PEEPS AT HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1912. viii + 88pp. 8 full page colour illustrations & numerous line drawings. Bound original decorated red cloth, good. Names on endpapers. Bookplate J. Barrett. [2546] £15.00
ALONSO DE CADENAS Y. LOPEZ, A. de & V. de CADENAS Y VICENT. HERALDICA DE LAS COMUNIDADES AUTONOMAS y de las Capitales de Provincia. Madrid 1985. 158pp. 70 magnificent full page plates of Civic Arms in colour. Card covers. New copy. [363] £30.00
APPERT, G. ANCIEN JAPON. Tokyo 1888. Facsimile Reprint of that part relating to Daimyo & their MON, 1978. 42pp. & 41pp. of illustrations of "Armoiries des Daimyo". Printed in red & black. 307 "Mons" illustrations & index of names & addresses. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2986] £25.00
ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE BELGE du XVe au XXe siecle. Edited by Paul Janssens & Luc Duerloo. 1992/4. 4 vols. An enormous work giving details of the Letters Patents issued by all the Kings of the Netherlands & Belgium, with a blason of arms & details of the titles. Marvellously illustrated with 3406 arms in colour on 685 plates, arranged as an Ordinary. Hardbound in dust-wrappers. New copy. [237] £295.00
ARMORIAL DE L'ORDRE ET HOSPITALIER DE ST. LAZARE de Jerusalem (Armorial of the Military & Hospitaller Order of St. Lazarus of Jerusalem). 500 copies only printed 1983. cccclxx + 432pp. Text in French, Spanish & English. 6 colour plates, many illustrations of Arms & other black & white plates. A fine production bound green cloth, gilt arms, letters, lines & top edges, very good. [1853] £85.00
ARMORIAL LUSITANO. Genealogia et Heraldica. Lisbon, 1961. 733pp. Index. 12 full page plates in full colours, gold & silver showing 6 coats of arms to a page, 6 plates in black & white and many text illustrations of arms. A very fine production of family arms arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with details on the origin of each & a Dictionary of Terms. Bound original cream cloth, black morocco labels, copious gilt letters, shields, etc., very good. Bookplate Heenan. [3324] £100.00
BALFOUR PAUL, Sir James (Lord Lyon King of Arms). An ORDINARY OF SCOTTISH ARMS. An Ordinary of Arms contained in the Public Register of all Arms & Bearings in Scotland. 2nd & best edn. 1903. xxiv + 428pp. Index of names. Bound original red cloth, gilt & black letters, gilt top edges, spine faded and splitting otherwise good. Bookplate Heenan. [1258] £55.00
BALFOUR PAUL, Sir James. AN ORDINARY OF SCOTTISH ARMS.Contained in the Public Registers of all Arms & Bearings in Scotland. Vol. II 1902-73. Limited to 800 copies, compiled in Lyon Office. l977. 523pp. Index of names. Fine in dust-wrapper. [39] £32.00
BARRINGTON, Archibald LECTURES ON HERALDRY.... And its Application shewn to the Study of HISTORY and ARCHITECTURE. Illustrated by Numerous Drawings of Various Kinds of Armorial Bearings, Badges, and other Devices, Including those of The KINGSand QUEENS of ENGLAND. 1844. xii + 212pp. 29 plates, 18 beautifully handcoloured & mostly showing several arms or insignia. Bound original embossed cloth, spine faded & worn, front hinge cracked otherwise good. [2549] £45.00
BATY, Thomas. VITAL HERALDRY. Edited with an Introduction by Julian Franklyn. Edinburgh 1962. 8 colour plates showing 45 Arms by Norman Manwaring. Bound limp navy blue leather, gilt letters. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2987a] £14.00
BEDINGFELD, H. (Rouge Croix) & P. GWYNN-JONES (Lancaster Herald). HERALDRY. 1993. Royal 4to. 160pp. Profusely & beautifully illustrated in colour; many from the College of Arms records have not been seen before. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2551] £15.00
BLASONARIO DE LA CONSANGUINIDAD IBERICA. Madrid 1982/97. Small 8vo. 5 volumes. 1981 304pp., 1982-1990 330pp., 1991-93 302pp., 1994-95 320pp., 1996-97 269pp. Indexes. Illustrations of arms. Bound original limp cloth, very good. [1131] £75.00
BOLTON'S AMERICAN ARMORY. A Record of Coats of Arms which have been in use within the present bounds of the United States. 1927, reprint Baltimore 1989. xxiii + 223pp. A dictionary of American Arms arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, with an Index of Mottoes & an Ordinary of Arms. Bound purple buckram, gilt letters, very good [2988] £28.00
BOUMPHREY, R.S., C.R. HUDLESTON & J. HUGHES. An ARMORIAL FOR WESTMORLAND & LONSDALE. Limited edn. 1975. xxiii + 337pp. & 60 illustrations of arms. Arranged alphabetically under surnames. Bound imitation red leather, label peeling off otherwise very good. [2552] £25.00
BOUTELL, Charles. ENGLISH HERALDRY. 6th edition 1899. xix + 347pp. Index. 450 illustrations, wood engravings by R.B. Utting. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & arms, hinge cracked. Notes on endpapers & newspaper cutting stuck in. Some illustrations handcoloured & some notes to text. [2989] £15.00
BOUTELL'S HERALDRY. Revised by J. Brooke-Little. Revised edn. 1983. x + 368pp. Glossary & Index. 28 colour plates & many text illustrations. The best known heraldic manual. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2990] £35.00
BOUTON, Victor. NOUVEAU TRAITE DE BLASON ou Science des Armoiries mise a la portee des gens du monde et des artistes. Paris 1863. xi + 482pp. Index of Names. 464 illustrations of Arms to text. Bound half calf, marbled sides & endpapers, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, letters & top edges, a bit worn & marked & a little foxing otherwise good. [2769] £65.00
BOWES, James L. JAPANESE MARKS AND SEALS, from Pottery; illuminated MSS & Printed Books; Lacquer, Enamels, Metal, Wood, Ivory, etc. 1882. Folio. xviii + 379pp. Index. Colour frontis. Double-page map & numerous illustrations. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, lines & designs, rebacked with original backstrip remounted, covers marked, new endpapers, half-title & title repaired otherwise very good. [2554] £125.00
BRASONARIO DA NOBREZA DE PORTUGAL: Manuscrito anonimo do sec. XVII. 1 of only 600 copies, Lisbon 1999. xxvi + 819pp. Index of names. 577 attractive full page plates of arms in facsimile from a 17th century manuscript. Card covers. New copy. [351] £76.00
BRAULT, Gerard. ROLLS OF ARMS OF EDWARD I (1272-1307). ASPILOGIA III. 1997. 2 volumes. [7] + 523pp. & [5] + 552pp. & 3 colour and 9 black & white plates. Gives in detail the 17 surviving Rolls of Arms from the Reign of Edward I. This gives a total of 5,126 arms & much biographical information about the Armigers.Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, fine condition. [1711] £175.00
BRAULT, Gerard. EARLY BLAZON. Heraldic Terminology in the 12th & 13th Centuries with Special Reference to Arthurian Heraldry. 2nd edn. with Appendix 1997. Frontis. xxx + 301pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, fine. [43] £45.00
BRESCHI, Roberto & A. MARTINELLI (ed.) SU EMBLEMI E VESSILLI. Raccolta di scritti in onore di Aldo Ziggioto. Pisa 2002. 99pp. Many flags & arms in colour and black & white. Some articles in English include Emblems of Alderney, Italian colours in Czech flags, the star spangled banner. Card covers. New copy. [337] £15.00
BROMLEY, John. The ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF THE GUILDS OF LONDON. 1960. xxii + 282pp. Index. A Record of the Heraldry of the Surviving Companies with Historical Notes, With 40 plates in full colour & numerous line drawings by Heather Child. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters, lines & coat of arms, very good in dust-wrapper. [2991] £28.00
BURKE'S AUTHORISED ARMS. A SELECTION OF ARMS AUTHORISED BY THE LAWS OF HERALDRY. Reprint 1971. 244pp. Illustrations of arms. Pedigrees & Arms of over 300 families. Very good. [45] £28.00
BURKE'S GENERAL ARMORY. The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland & Wales: comprising A Registry of Armorial Bearings from the Earliest to the Present Time, by Sir Bernard Burke, Ulster King of Arms. Reprint 1984 of the 1884 last & best edn. 1185pp. The greatest collection of Coats of Arms, arranged alphabetically under surnames. New copy. [46] £65.00
BURNS, Lt.Cdr. K.V. BADGES & BATTLE HONOURS OF H.M. SHIPS. 1986. Folio. 208pp. Many b. & w. illus. of ships, all badges in colour. The first updated book on Naval badges since 1957. Fine in dust-wrapper. [230] £21.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. DICCIONARIO HERALDICO. Madrid, 6th edn. 2002. 338pp. 1280 illustrations in red, yellow & black. Vocabulary in Spanish, German, French, English & Italian. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [364] £28.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. ERRORES HERALDICOS en la serie Filatelica de los Escudos de Armas Municipales. Madrid 1967. 76pp. 57 plates of Spanish postage stamps showing civic arms & corrected blasons of them. Original card covers dirty, contents very good. [3331] £10.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. HERALDICA PATRONOMICA ESPANOLA y sus Patronimicos Compuestos. 2nd edn. Madrid 1999. 349pp. A General Armory of Spanish families arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with blazons of arms. Card covers. New copy. [365] £35.00
CAMAJANI, Conte P.G. DIZIONARIO ARALDICO. Milan 1940, Reprint 1978. Small 8vo. 585pp. 2 plates in colour & 537 black & white text illustrations. Not only a dictionary of heraldic terms but also, in a way, an Ordinary as names of families & blasons of their arms are given under many of the charges. New copy. [338] £28.00
CAMPBELL-KEASE, John (ed.) TRIBUTE TO AN ARMORIST. Essays for John Brooke-Little to mark the Golden Jubilee of "The Coat of Arms". 2000. xi + 254pp. Illustrations. Stall Plates, Kings of Arms, Haiti Royal Arms, A Tudor Armorial, Fabulous Creatures and Seals are among the subjects covered by wellknown persons in the heraldic world. New copy. [47] £18.00
CARATTI DI VALFREI, Lorenzo. ARALDICA. 3rd edn. Milano 2003. 191pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white, some from early manuscripts. Index. Bibliography. New copy. [339] £18.00
CATALOGUE OF AN HERALDIC EXHIBITION, BIRMINGHAM, 1936. [4] + 178pp. Fine frontis. of the Royal Arms by Gerald Cobb & 3 other plates. Decorated card covers, very good. [2560a] £14.00
CAULFIELD, S.F.A. HOUSE MOTTOES AND INSCRIPTIONS: OLD & NEW. 1902. viii + 146pp. Illustrations. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & black designs. [1714] £21.00
CHAPARRO D'ACOSTA, L. HERALDICA DE LOS APELLIDOS CANARIOS. Las Palmas 1979/80. 4to. 2 volumes. xxi + 293 & 439pp. plus 106 plates showing 911 arms in full colours. Index. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with origins & arms of each family from the Grand Canary Isles, many of whom came from Spain or Portugal & some from Italy. Fine bindings red leather, gilt letters, lines & designs, heraldic endpapers, covers a little marked otherwise very good. [2322] £150.00
CHEESMAN, Clive, Rouge Dragon Pursuivant, (ed.) The ARMORIAL OF HAITI. viii + 216pp. This fascinating book, here reproduced, from the Records of the College of Arms, shows the entire volume in colour, including 92 Coats of Arms of the Nobility, the King and his Family. Henry Christophe made himself King in 1811. Bound cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [2108A] £45.00
CHESSHYRE, Hubert (Chester Herald) & A. Ailes. HERALDS OF TODAY. A Biographical List of the Officers of the College of Arms, London, 1963-86. 1986. 71pp. Index. 19 photgraphs & illustrations of Arms. Decorated card covers, very good. [2994] £8.00
CHILD, Heather. HERALDIC DESIGN. A Handbook for Students. Reprint 1970 with corrections. With Foreword by Colin Cole. 180pp. 32 plates & 116 illustrations. Index. A very useful & well illustrated book. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1266] £25.00
CHRISTIE-MURRAY, D.ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF BRITISH SCHOOLS. 1968. 4to. 42 full page colour plates of Arms by Dan Escott with a description of the blazon and meaning of each. Bound blue buckram, gilt letters, covers a bit dampstained otherwise very good. [1715] £25.00
CHRISTIE-MURRAY, D. HERALDRY IN THE CHURCHES OF BECKENHAM. Privately printed 1954. 76pp. Index. 22 plates. A fully illustrated and annotated account of all coats of arms in Beckenham Churches today and in the past. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, dust-wrapper torn & cover dampstained at bottom. All arms rather amateurly handcoloured. [1267] £18.00
CHRISTIE-MURRAY, D. SCHOOL ARMS. Plates by Dan Escott. 1956/66. 3 volumes. 4to. 59 folders of 4pp. each as originally issued, each showing a large colour plate of Arms with full description & origin. 3 original rexine folders, very good. [2995] £55.00
CLARK, Hugh. An INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. 13th edn. 1840. xii + 267pp. & 48 engraved plates, coloured title. Blazoning, Dictionary of Terms, Orders of Knighthood, etc. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters & design, cover dampstained, inside hinges cracked & 2 plates loose. [1268] £21.00
CLARK, Hugh. AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. Containing The origin & use of arms, Rules for blazoning & marshalling...English & Scottish, Regalia, etc. 18th edn. revised & corrected by J.R. Planche, Somerset Herald, 1906. viii + 279pp & 45 plates, 19 of which have been nicely handcoloured. Bound original quarter red morcco, gilt letters, lines, crown & top edges, top of backstrip worn otherwise very good. [2563a} £38.00
CORDER, Joan. A DICTIONARY OF SUFFOLK ARMS. Arranged as an Ordinary with an Index of Names. (Suffolk Record Soc. vol.7) 1965. xi + 228pp. + Index. 4 plates. List of Sources. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, spine faded otherwise very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2996] £30.00
CORDER, Joan. A DICTIONARY OF SUFFOLK CRESTS. 1998. 255pp. An Ordinary of Suffolk, and to some extent Norfolk, Family Crests covers 600 years, with an Index of Names, so this can be used both for identifying Crests & tracing families. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2997] £25.00
COX, Ian (ed.) The SCALLOP. Studies of a Shell and its Influence on humankind, by eight authors, edited by Ian Cox. Priv. printed 1957. 4to. Includes Escallops in Armory by the Hon. Sir George Bellew, Garter King of Arms; A Symbol in Ancient Times; The Badge of St. James; The Cradle of Venus, etc. A beautifully produced book with many fine illustrations in colour. Bound scarlet buckram, decorated gilt shells & leaves, very good. [2998] £12.00
CRAVEN, Maxwell. A DERBYSHIRE ARMORY. (Derby Rec.Soc.) 1991. xxiv + 205pp. Index. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Illus. of arms. Includes the Arms given in the 4 Visitations of Derby. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2564] £21.00
CROLLALANZA, G.B. di. DIZIONARIO STORICO-BLASONICO delle Famiglie Nobilie Notabili Italiane, Estinte e Fiorenti. Reprint 1966. 3 vols. 1485pp. 12pp. of Coats of Arms in colour, 4 to a page. A General Armory of Italian families with a short note regarding the origins of each & a blazon of their arms, arranged in alphabetical order under surnames. Probably the best reference for Italian Arms. Card covers. New copy. [340] £126.00
CROSLEY, R. LONDON'S COATS OF ARMS & the Stories they tell. With 30 illustrations. 1928. 254pp. Index. Council & Borough Arms. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, spine faded & corner of front free endpaper cut off otherwise very good. Newspaper cuttings tucked in. Bookplate Grace W. Grant & another. [950] £25.00
DALLARI, U. MOTTI ARALDICI EDITI DI FAMIGILIE ITALIANE. 1918, Reprint Bologne. 221pp. Mottoes of Italian families, arranged alphabetically with the family names & arms. Index of names. Card covers, very good. [341] £25.00
DALLAWAY, Harriet. A MANUAL OF HERALDRY FOR AMATEURS. (Wm. Pickering) 1828. Small 8vo. viii + 169pp. Illustrations. Unbound, contents very good. [1270] £25.00
DALLAWAY, James. Inquiries into the Origin and Progress of the SCIENCE OF HERALDRY IN ENGLAND. Gloucester 1793. Royal 4to. xiii + 424pp. plus the Lives of William Dugdale written by himself & Gregory King, Lancaster Herald; A Catalogue of all Officers of Arms; Bibliography of Heraldry; & the Boke of St. Albans from the original edition 1486. 112pp. 27 fine engraved plates (including extra plate of knots at p.396), some beautifully hand coloured, & vignettes. (Moule 697). Includes the folding pedigree of Verney often missing. Bound contemporary full polished calf, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, designs & all edges, a little foxing otherwise very good. Bookplates Twemlowe of Hatherton and J. Bromley. [951] £350.00
DANSAERT, G. NOUVEL ARMORIAL BELGE, Ancien et Moderne, Precede de l'Art Heraldique et ses Diverses Applications. 1949. Royal 8vo. 426pp. An Armory of Belgian Arms, arranged alphabetically, preceded by an illustrated explanation of the changes used in Belgian heraldry & the Right to Bear Arms. Bound imitation red leather, gilt letters, very good. [3247] £48.00
DAVENPORT, C. BRITISH HERALDRY. 1921. Small 8vo. 222pp. Index. With 210 illustrations by the author. Includes a very useful Ordinary of Crests of Peers & Baronets & a list of Badges. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. [952] £18.00
DAVENPORT, Cyril, V.D., F.S.A. ENGLISH HERALDIC BOOK-STAMPS. 1909. Very limited edn. vii + 451pp. Title in red & black. 2 indices (one in the form of an Ordinary). Many illustrations of arms. The best reference book on this subject. Rebound brown cloth, gilt letters , ex-library with a few stamps & number on spine, label torn off front endpaper otherwise very good. [2111] £95.00
DEBRETT'S GUIDE TO HERALDRY & REGALIA by David Williamson. 1992. 160pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & black & white. New copy. [55] £18.00
DE MORENAS, H.J. GRAND ARMORIAL DE FRANCE. Catalogue General des Armoiries des Familles Nobles de France. 1934/75, Reprint 2004. Super Royal 4to. 7 vols. A complete set of this most important reference for arms & origins of thousands of families & pedigrees of the Royal Families of France & the nobility confirmed 1660 to 1830. Illustrations of arms throughout. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, lines & arms. New copy. [252] £950.00
DENHOLM-YOUNG, N. The COUNTRY GENTRY IN THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY. Special Reference to the Heraldic Rolls of Arms. Oxford 1969. xii + 175pp. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1718] £28.00
DENHOLM-YOUNG, N. HISTORY & HERALDRY 1254 to 1310. A Study of the Historical Value of the Rolls of Arms. Oxford 1965. xii + 182pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D.H.B. Chessyre, Chester Herald. [1271] £45.00
DENISE, Jean-Paul. ARMORIAL DES COMMUNES DU DEPARTEMENT DE LA MARNE. Chalons-en-Champagne 2002. vi + 152pp. Black & white illustrations of arms of every place & 160 in colour on 8 plates. Decorated card covers. New copy. [253] £42.00
[DOBSON, Mrs.] HISTORICAL ANECDOTES OF HERALDRY & CHIVALRY Tending to shew the Origin of many English & Foreign Coats of Arms, circumstances and customs. Crusades, Tournaments, etc. Worcester 1795. 4to. 316pp. (Moule 702). Engraved coats of arms. New half cloth binding, marbled sides & endpapers, red morocco label, gilt letters, very good. A little foxing & offsetting otherwise contents good. [1272] £175.00
DORLING, E.E. LEOPARDS OF ENGLAND, And other Papers on Heraldry. 1913. 136pp. 23 plates, 9 in colour & text illustrations. Canting Arms in the Zurich Roll, King¹s Beasts at Hampton Court. Armorial Glass, etc. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, red leather shield, gilt lions, front free endpaper taken out otherwise good. [2112A] £21.00
DRAPEAUX, BANNIERES, VLAGGEN & WIMPELS. Souvenir de la "Vieille Flandre", Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gard. 1913. Super Royal 4to. Elaboration et Execution de Rene de Cramer. 40 very fine full page colour plates of Flags, Banners & Arms. 12pp. of text. Original decorated boards, cloth spine, a bit worn, a very little foxing otherwise very good. [1856] £45.00
DUGDALE, Sir Wm., Kt. (Garter Principal King of Arms). The ANTIENT USAGE IN BEARING OF SUCH ENSIGNS OF HONOUR As are commonly call'd Arms. With a Catalogue of the present Nobility & Baronets of England.....Scotland & Ireland, etc. Oxford, Printed at the Theater 1682. Small 8vo. (Moule 306). vi + 210pp. A few illustrations of arms. Advertisement sheet & folding list of the Knights of the Garter. Bound early calf, backstrip worn, front cover nearly separate, contents good. A few neat contemporary notes. [1720] £195.00
DUGDALE, Sir William (Garter King of Arms). The ANTIENT USAGE in Bearings of such Ensigns of Honour as are commonly called ARMS, With Additions.... the Office of Lord High Chancellor...a Treatise upon the Laws & Jurisdictions of the Courts of Law...to the Year 1810. Whereto is superadded HONORES ANGLICANI; or Titles of Honour of the English Nobility by T.C. Banks. 1811. Tall folio. xii + 440pp. 2 full page engraved plates in black & white & 13 arms in the text nicely handcoloured, and folding chart of the "State of each County². A very much enlarged edn. of Dugdale¹s work of 1682, this includes Nobility of Scotland & Ireland, Surnames, Catalogue of Lord Chancellors & Keepers of the Great Seal, Chief Justices, Attorneys, etc. Bound full calf, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, borders inside and out, wreath, earl¹s coronet and Lowther on both covers, carefully rebacked mounting original backstrip, marbled endpapers, a bit scuffed on back covers otherwise a lovely copy. Bookplates Hugh Cecil Earl of Lonsdale and Geo. H. Brook. [954A] £385.00
EDMONDSON, Joseph (Mowbray Herald). A COMPLETE BODY OF HERALDRY... Origin of Armories, Offices of Earl Marshal, Kings, Heralds, Pursuivants, etc. Arms of Sovereign Princes & States, Peers, Baronets, etc. Orders of Knighthood, Civic Arms, Glover¹s Ordinary of Arms with Indexes of Charges & Names, and 50,000 coats of arms in one Alphabet. Glossary. List of Subscribers. 1780. Tall folio. 2 volumes. Illustrated with fine copperplate engravings of Arms, insignia, etc. A most complete & attractive reference work. Recently rebound half brown calf, raised bands, marbled sides, 2 red labels on each volume, gilt letters & lines. A very good set. [955] £365.00
ELMHIRST, E.M. MERCHANTS' MARKS. Edited by Leslie Dow, F.S.A. 1959 (Harleian Soc. vol. 108). 1281 marks. Illustrations. Index of names. 69pp. printed on one side of the paper only. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt, ex-library with several stamps otherwise a good copy. [1722] £45.00
ELVIN, C.N. A DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY. With upwards of 2500 illustrations on 47 plates. 1889, Reprint 1977. The best & most complete heraldic dictionary. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2113] £55.00
ELVIN'S MOTTOES REVISED. With a Supplement & Index by R. Pinches. Based on the original edn. of 1860 by C.N. Elvin. 1971, Reprint 1987. 308p. A new index of names gives this work a new dimension. New copy. [57]. £18.00
EVE, G.W. HERALDRY AS ART. An Account of its Development and Practice, Chiefly in England. 1907. x + 308pp. A very fine work on the subject, many illustrations. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, designs & top edges, a bit worn & some foxing, mainly on endpapers otherwise good. [1276] £42.00
FAIRBAIRN'S BOOK OF CRESTS OF THE FAMILIES OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. Reprint 1996 of the 4th & best revised & enlarged edn. 1905. 2 vols. in 1. xiv + 611pp. Index of Family Names & blazons 95pp. Index of Mottoes & translations 45pp. Key to plates 8pp. Dictionary of Heraldic Terms 314 plates, each showing about 15 illustrations of Crests. Suitable for identifying Crests or looking up Family Crests. New copy. [60] £55.00
FAIRBAIRN'S BOOK OF CRESTS of the Families of Great Britain & Ireland. Revised by Laurence Butters (c.1860). Reprint 1986. 2 vols. in 1. ix + 644pp. + 144 plates (mostly showing 15 crests). Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Joseph Barrett. [983] £38.00
FERREIRA, G.L. dos SANTOS. ARMORIAL PORTUGUEZ. 1920/23. 3 volumes bound in 2. Limited to 500 copies only. Volume I contains an alphabetical list of names with blasons of the Arms. Frontis. xxvi + 329pp. + Errata. Volume II contains illustrations of every Arms, 112pp. + Index xxiipp. Volume III contains a Dictionary of Heraldic Terms, 164pp. Amateurly bound in stiff card with red cloth spines, red leather labels, gilt letters, original wrappers bound in, a little foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2315] £150.00
FINDLATER, A.M. SCOTS ARMORIALSfrom Earliest times to the start of the 18th century or ASPILOGIA SCOTICANA. 2006. Royal 4to. 112pp. A survey of all known Scottish Rolls of Arms with 40 pages of facsimiles of arms in colour. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. New copy. [62] £22.00
FOSTER, Joseph. SOME FEUDAL COATS OF ARMS, from Heraldic Rolls 1298-1418. 1902. Super Royal 4to. xxxviii + 240pp. Illustrated with 2000 zinco Etchings from Effigies, Brasses & Rolls of Arms, some in colour. Bound original blue cloth, yellow designs, patterned endpapers. A lovely production. Base of backstrip worn away and bottom corners worn otherwise very good. [959] £68.00
FOSTER, Joseph. SOME FEUDAL COATS OF ARMS from Heraldic Rolls 1298-1418, illustrated with 830 zinco etchings from Effigies, Brasses & Coats of Arms. 1902. 8vo edn. xxviii + 268pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, this forms an index, with blazons of many Rolls of Arms. A little worn otherwise good. A little foxing on endpapers otherwise contents very good. A lot of shields handcoloured, or partly so. [2572a] £48.00
[FOSTER, Joseph]. SOME FEUDAL LORDS & THEIR SEALS MCCCI. With an Introduction by Lord Howard de Walden. 1903, Reprint 1984. 4to. xlvi + 190pp. Coloured frontis. and many black & white illustrations of seals from the "Barons' Letter" of 1301. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1277] £21.00
FOUREZ, Lucien. Le DROIT HERALDIQUE DANS LE PAYS-BAS CATHOLIQUES. 1 of only 625 copies printed Brussels 1932. 393pp. Index. Illustrations. Errata tucked in. Original decorated card covers a bit dirty & marked, contents very good. [2283] £40.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. ARMORIAL FAMILIES. A Complete Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, & a Directory of some Gentlemen of Coat-Armour & being the first attempt to show which arms in use at the moment are borne by legal authority. 1st edn. 1895. Super Royal 4to. xxxvii + 1086pp. of text & 112 engraved plates, mostly showing 9 coats of arms to a page. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters & top edges, cover worn & marked, a little foxing to preliminaries. [3005] £75.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. The ART OF HERALDRY. An Encyclopædia of Armory. 1904, Reprint New York 1976. Super Royal 4to. 504pp. Index. 103 black & white plates, & 1135 illustrations. A magnificent work covering every aspect of the subject. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3007] £30.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. The BOOK OF PUBLIC ARMS. A Complete Encyclopædia of all Royal, Territorial, Municipal, Corporate, Official & Impersonal Arms [of the world]. 2nd & best edn. containing over 1,300 drawings. 1915. Super Royal 8vo. 876pp. Rebound with original covers remounted, worn, inside joint cracking, otherwise good. Bookplate Colin Cole, Garter King of Arms. [1727] £115.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1909. xii + 647pp. Index. 9 plates in colour & nearly 800 illustrations mainly by Graham Johnston, Herald Painter to the Lyon Court. Bound beige cloth, black letters, lines & design, gilt top edges, endpapers browned otherwise good. [1278] £25.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY. Revised edn. by C.A.H. Franklyn, 1951. xii + 647pp. Index. Illustrated by 12 black & white plates & 800 designs, mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston, Herald Painter to the Lyon Court. Good, new endpapers. [2574a] £28.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. HERALDIC BADGES, with 46 illustrations. 1907. 162pp. The only book on the subject with a long alphabetical list of all the Badges the Author could find. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, spine faded & covers a bit marked, inside hinges cracked & some foxing. A few pencil notes. Bookplate Heenan. [962] £30.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. HERALDIC DESIGNS. 1988. With Introduction by John Brooke-Little. Folio. 7pp. + 40 full page colour plates. Decorated card covers, very good. [3009] £12.00
FRANCHINI, Lamberto. CONTRASSEGNI DI DIGNITA ECCLESIASTICHE NEL CASTELLO DI VIGNOLA. Vignola 1984. Royal 4to. 115pp. Index. Bibliography. 77 fine illus. of arms, knights, etc., many in colour. Heraldic research into the Castle of Vignola, Arms of Modena & Ecclesiastical Heraldry. Bound cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [1536] £21.00
FRANKLIN, C.A.H. The BEARING OF COAT-ARMOUR BY LADIES. A Guide to the Bearing of Arms by Ladies of all Ranks, whether Maid, Wife or Widow, in England, Scotland & Ireland. 1923. xvi + 144pp. Index. xi plates, 4 in colour and many text illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & design, cover marked, top of spine worn, some foxing otherwise good. [1279] £25.00
FRANKLIN, C. The BEARING OF COAT-ARMOUR BY LADIES. Reprint of 1923 edn. xvi + 144pp. xi full page plates & many other illustrations. Very good. [63] £21.00
FRANKLYN, J. SHIELD AND CREST. An Account of the Art & Science of Heraldry; Illustrated by Norman Manwaring with shields & crests current in the 20th century. 1st edn. 1960. xvii + 491pp. 445 arms illustrated, many in colour. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [964] £25.00
FRIAR, Stephen. HERALDRY FOR THE LOCAL HISTORIAN AND GENEALOGIST. 1992. xi + 271pp. Glossary & Index. Very attractively illustrated with 22 colour plates and many in black & white. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Inscription from the Author. Bookplate Barrett. [965] £21.00
FRIAR, Stephen. HERALDRY. A Companion to Heraldry. 2004. 288pp. Illustrations. An Introduction to the subject with a Bibliography & useful addresses. Card covers. New copy. [64] £14.99
GALBREATH, D.L. ARMORIAL VAUDOIS. Limited edition of only 400 copies printed, Geneva 1977. Royal 4to. 2 volumes. xxvii + 754pp. 56 plates in colour each showing 20 shields & 2443 black & white illustrations, some seals, bookplates, stained glass, etc. An alphabetical armory of family arms. A very fine production. Bound half green leather, gilt letters, lines & decoration, very good. [2327] £225.00
GALBREATH, D.L. HANDBUCHLEIN DER HERALDIK. Lausanne 1948. 262pp. Colour frontis. 411 illustrations, some in colour & 16 plates. Bound red cloth, decorative paper labels, original wrappers bound in, spine faded otherwise very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2328] £28.00
GARCIA CARRAFFA, A. EL SOLAR CATALAN VALENCIANO Y BALEAR. No. 974 of only 1500 copies printed, revised with additions by A. de Fluvia. 1968. 4 volumes. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with nearly 4000 shields illustrated in full colours & origins of families, Bound original green cloth, gilt shields & letters, very good. [2323] £120.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col. (ed.) The ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO. 1st edn. 1961-62. 103pp. A Register of Armorial Bearings in Current Use with the Names & Addresses of the Bearers & the Authority for their Use. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. Bound black cloth, gilt letters. [1729a] £9.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.-Col. (Ed.) THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO. 2nd edn. 1963-65. 183pp. A Register of Armorial Bearings in current use with the Names & Addresses of the Bearers & the Authority for their use. Many illustrations of arms in colour and black & white. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good. [67] £9.00
GAYRE, Robert, of Gayre & Nigg. HERALDIC CADENCY. The Development of Differencing of Coats of Arms for Kinsmen and other Purposes. 1961. 4to. 159pp. Index. 4 coloured plates & numerous line drawings. This book covers the practices of the whole of Europe. Bound pale grey cloth, blue letters, cover a little rubbed otherwise very good. [1281] £35.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col. ROLL OF SCOTTISH ARMS. Edinburgh 1964/9. 2 volumes. A-G and H-Z. 422pp. Family arms in alphabetical order of surnames, taken from the "Public Register of All Arms & Bearings in Scotland" (the official records). Bound blue cloth, silver letters, very good. [2128] £42.00
GAYRE, Lt.-Col. SOME ASPECTS OF BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL HERALDRY. N.d. (c.1975) 187pp. Illustrated. Card covers, very good. [68] £10.00
GEVAERT, Emile. HERALDIQUE DES PROVINCES BELGES. Bruxelles 1918. 112pp. Index. Frontis. Many fine illustrations of Arms in colour. Printed in black & red. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3248] £48.00
GEVAERT, Emile. L'HERALDIQUE, son esprit, son language et ses applications. Brussels & Paris n.d. (1924). Royal 4to. 444pp. Indexes & Bibliography. 583 fine illustrations. Title & others in red & black. Bound original card covers, printed red & black, very good. Bookplate James Heron Watson. [2345] £90.00
GIBBON, John. INTRODUCTIO AD LATINAM BLASONIAM. An Essay to a more Correct Blason In Latine than formerly hath been used...the Arms of all the Kingdoms of Europe, & the greatest Princes & Potentates thereof: Together with many other Illustrious & Ancient Houses both of England & other Countries. 1682. [15] + 165 + 3pp. (Moule 308). Page 156 tells of the Author¹s stay in Virginia, U.S.A. with Col. Rich. Lee. Many family arms are given.Bound full polished calf, black morocco labels. Title ruled in red & mounted. 37 shields nicely hand-coloured. A few contemporary manuscript notes. Commendation leaf (often missing) loose & a little dampstaining otherwise good. Bookplates Ed. Dalton & G.M. Bayliss. [3012] £195.00
GIBBON, J. INTRODUCTIO AD LATINAM BLASONIAM. An essay to a more correct Blason in Latine than formerly hath been used. 1682, Reprint 1962. xviii + 168pp. Index. Illustrations of arms. Original card covers, very good. [1282] £9.00
GINANNI, M.A. L'ARTE DEL BLASONE dichiarata per Alfabeto. Venezia 1756, reprint 1971. 392pp. Frontis. & 35 plates each showing 25 coats of arms. Arranged as an Ordinary with an Index of Names. Dictionary of terms in French/Italian/Latin.Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1537] £42.00
GIVELET, Charles. ARMORIAL DES LIEUTENANTS, DES HABITANTS DE REIMS. Precede de recherches sur les Armoiries de cette ville. Reims 1887, Reprint 1978, Limited to 300 copies only. 272pp. Illustrations of seals & arms. Bound imitation leather, excellent. [260] £25.00
GODFREY, Walter & Sir Anthony Wagner. The COLLEGE OF ARMS, Queen Victoria Street, (16th monograph of the London Survey Committee) with biographical details of All Officers of Arms prepared by the late H. Stanford London & their Arms. 1963. Super Royal 4to. xvi + 342pp. Index. 44 full page plates & plans of the College and many small illustrations of arms. Bound grey buckram, gilt arms & letters, spine faded, endpapers foxed otherwise very good. Bookplate R. Edwinson Smith. [1283] £45.00
GRANT, F.J.The MANUAL OF HERALDRY. A concise description of every term used & A Dictionary of Every designation in the Science. Edinburgh. Illustrations. [3013]
(a) 4th edn. N.d. (c.1855). Frontis., engraved title + iv + 132pp. Binding dirty, worn & separate, contents good. £8.00
(b) 1929 new & revised edn. viii + 142pp. Backstrip faded otherwise very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). £9.00
(c) 1937. viii + 142pp. 350 illustrations. Very good. £9.00
GUIGARD, Joannis. ARMORIAL DU BIBLIOPHILE, avec Illustrations dans le texte. Paris 1870/73, reprint Milan 2009. 2 volumes in 1. 254 + 272pp. Many illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [297] £68.00
GUILLIM, John. A DISPLAY OF HERALDRIE: Manifesting A more easie accesse to the knowledge thereof. 3rd edn. 1638. Folio. Corrected & much enlarged by the Author himselfe in his life time: Together with his owne Addition of explaining the Termes of Hawking & Hunting for the Use & Delight of Gentlemen. xvi+ 433pp. including 3pp. of amendments. (Moule 144) Many illustrations of arms. Manuscript Index. The best known of the early works on heraldry, ³a classic². Recent full calf binding, raised bands, old label remounted, gilt letters, very good. Title pages a bit browned & spill on one double page otherwise very good. A couple of neat manuscript notes ³Given to me W.L. White by my Bror. Fred.White June 1844² and ³Left to me by my Uncle W.L. White son of the above². Manuscript letter tucked in giving the book to Ambrose Heal, Furniture designer & author. Signature of Gerald Cobb, 1940, chief artist at the College of Arms. [1284] £425.00
GUILLIM, John. A DISPLAY OF HERALDRY. The 2nd printing of the 4th edn. 1660 (Moule 195). Together with the Terms of Hawking & Hunting & to this 4th edn. are added about 300 new Coats. As also a true Register of the Blazons of all the Knights of the Garter, faithfully collested by Francis Nower Arms Painter. Printed by T.R. for Jacob Blome. [16] + 444 + 36 + Index 6pp. 4 extra un-numbered pages after p.402 & no p.433/4, as usual. Many woodcuts of arms. A scarce & interesting edition with some Arms hastily altered on the Restoration of King Charles II.Bound half calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, marbled sides, a bit worn otherwise good. Some foxing otherwise contents very good. Many arms nicely handcoloured. Early signature of Jonathan Rutter. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [3015] £425.00
GUILLIM, John. A DISPLAY OF HERALDRY. 6th edn. 1724. Large folio. Improv'd with large Additions of many hundred Coats of Arms...To which is added A Treatise of Honour, Military & Civil by Capt. J. Logan. The Arms...Habits of the Nobility of England & the Emblems of Knighthood in Europe; all fairly engraven on Copper Plates. Also...the Baronets...etc. [12] + 20 + [2] + 460 + [4] + 275 + 58 + 24 + Index [22]pp. (Moule 475). The last and best edition with hundreds of illustrations of arms, engraved portraits, robes, etc. The many additions in this edition include Sir George Mackenzie¹s Observations on Precedency". Includes the scarce plate of the Dummer Arms. Bound full calf, rebacked, raised bands, very worn and marked, ex-library with bookplate and stamp & number on verso of title. 2 x page 65 as usual and pages 67/68 misbound. Bookplate White Tempest. [969] £485.00
HEIM, [Archbishop] Bruno B. KERKELIJKE HERALDIEK van 1270 tot Johannes Paulus II. Helmond 1980. 183pp. 10 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. (The dutch edition of Heraldry in the Catholic Church).Bound original decorated boards, very good. [3294] £45.00
HEIM, [Archbishop] Bruno B. OR AND ARGENT. 1994. 128pp. 360 coats of arms in colour on 24 plates. The heraldic laws of not putting metal on metal or colour on colour are here queried, with examples shown. New copy. [73] £45.00
HENNIKER'S LETTER [NORMAN ARMORIAL TILES]. A Letter to George, EARL OF LEICESTER, President of the Society of Antiquaries...from JOHN HENNIKER, Esq. Printed by John Bell 1788. Small 8vo. 16 shields in sepia on 2 plates of Norman armorial tiles. A very interesting tract, a very scarce forerunner of his son's publication "Two Letters" 1794, again on Norman armorial tiles. Not in Moule. Bound tree calf, gilt borders inside & out, rebacked, marbled endpapers, very good. Manuscript presentation inscription to Lord Henniker from Charles Ross. Bookplates A.T. Copsey & R.G. Cave. [2576] £145.00
HERALDIC MAP OF CAERNARVON by T.A. Keith-Hill. To celebrate the Investiture of the Prince of Wales. 1969. 17.5" x 22.5". Many coats of arms in colour. [74] £3.50
HERALDIC SCULPTURE. Illustrated by the work of JAMES WOODFORD, with an Essay on Heraldry in English Sculpture by Harold Priestley. 1972. 81pp. 62 black & white illustrations, 1 colour plate. Includes the series of the Queen's Beasts. Very good. [75] £15.00
(b) De luxe edn. bound 1/2 red morocco, gilt letters, monogrammed by James Woodford. Very good. £28.00
HERBY RODOW POLSKICH, 1908. POLISH COATS OF ARMS; Special enlarged edn. by M. PASZKIEWICZ & J. KULCZYCKI, 1990. xv + 480pp. 88 full page plates each showing 5 coats of arms in colour. An index of 20,000 Polish surnames in the largest ever published & each refers to a coat of arms. New copy. [348] £50.00
HESSISCHES WAPPENBUCH III. Edited by Dieter Krieger. FAMILIENWAPPEN Band 1. 1999. 199pp. 6 colour plates & 44 plates mostly showing 16 coats of arms on each. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with a short explanation for each. Hardbound. New copy. [303] £39.00
HODGSON, L. The DUBLIN ARMORIAL OF SCOTTISH NOBILITY. 500 copies only printed 2006. Royal 4to.184pp. A facsimile with 55 full page plates of Achievements in colour of a Roll of Scottish Arms c.1592/3. The origins of each arms is given, & biographical details of the contemporary holders. Index. Bibliography. Bound imitation blue leather, gilt arms on both covers & letters on front cover & spine. New copy. [76] £38.00
HOPE, W.H. St.John. A GRAMMAR OF ENGLISH HERALDRY. 2nd edn. revised by A.R. WAGNER, 1953. xiii + 100pp. Index. 165 illustrations. A useful little book. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [1734] £9.00
HOUWEN, L.A.J.R. (ed.) The DEIDIS OF ARMORIE. A Heraldic Treatise & Bestiary. Edinburgh 1994. 2 vols. ccxx + 285pp. Glossary, Bibliography. Index. 4 plates in colour and 1 black & white. A Study in depth of a late 15th century heraldic manuscript & its sources. It was translated from French into Scots & copied c.1494 by Kintyre Pursuivant. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1735] £32.00
HUDLESTON, C.R. & R.S. BOUMPHREY. CUMBERLAND FAMILIES & HERALDRY with A Supplement to An Armorial for Westmorland & Lonsdale. 1978. xvi + 429pp. Illustrations by J. Hughes & others. List of Subscribers. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3022] £28.00
HULME, F. Edward. The HISTORY, PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE OF HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1892. [5] + 281pp. Index. 194 illustrations include Early Heraldry, Bayeux Tapestry, etc., Origins, Charges, Cadency, Allusive Arms, Flags, etc. Bound green cloth, gilt, red & black letters, black design, a bit worn. A few shields nicely handcoloured. Bookplate Kempster. [974] £25.00
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C.R. ANGLO-NORMAN ARMORY, incorporating an edition of HERALDS' ROLL from Fitzwilliam Museum. 1978. 207pp. Facsimile illustration of the Roll. New copy. [78] £19.50
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C. (& others) ed. The CAMBRIDGE ARMORIAL. 1985. 144pp. Arms in colour of the University, Colleges & the City & other Educational Foundations. New copy. [81] £12.00
HUXFORD, J.F. ARMS OF SUSSEX FAMILIES. 1982. xvi + 447pp. Index. List of Subscribers. Colour frontis. & black & white illustrations of all shields & details of the families. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [3024] £25.00
IBBETT, V. FLOWERS IN HERALDRY. British Columbia 1977. Folio. 24 beautifully, coloured pages, a combination of botanical painting & heraldry. Bound quarter blue buckram, blue morocco label, gilt letters & lines, marbled boards, fine condition. [975] £65.00
INNES, Thomas of Learney. SCOTS HERALDRY. A Practical Handbook. The Historical Principles & Modern Application of the Art & Science. 2nd edn. revised & enlarged 1956. xxiv + 258pp. 45 very fine full-page plates, some in colour & over 100 other illustrations. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1289] £25.00
IRISH HERALDIC SCROLL. Folding sheet 40" x 26" illustrating 761 shields of Arms in full colours with index of family names. Also the Arms of the 32 counties of Ireland. [83] £8.50
JAGER-SUNSTENAU, H. INDEX GENERALIS, Congressus Internationales pro scientia Genealogicis Heraldicisque I-XV. Limburg 1985. 235pp. An Index to the Proceedings at 15 Genealogical & Heraldic Congresses. Preface & Introduction in 5 languages. New copy. [304] £23.00
JANSSEN, Gerard. ARMORIAL DE DUNKERQUE. Handzame 1974. 4to. vii + 137pp. Illustrations of arms, blasons & short details of each family. Index. Limited to 300 copies only. Printed on 1 side of the paper only. Bound original pale blue cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, very good. [3270] £55.00
JAPANESE DESIGN MOTIFS. 4260 illustrations of Japanese Crests, trans. by Fumie Adachi. 216pp. Decorated card covers, very good. [84] £13.99
JEQUIER, L. L'ARMORIAL BELLENVILLE. Paris 1983. Cahiers d¹Heraldique V. 4to. 357pp. including 115pp. of reproduction of the Manuscript. Original card covers, very good. [1513] £42.00
JOHNSTON, G. Harvey. The HERALDRY OF THE CAMPBELLS. With Notes on all the Males of the Family, Descriptions of the Arms, Plates & Pedigrees. First printing 1920, reprint 1977. 2 volumes in 1. 186pp. Index. 8 plates of arms in colour. Bound black/beige cloth, gilt letters & shield, cover a bit marked otherwise very good. [1735A] £40.00
JOHNSTON, G. Harvey. SCOTTISH HERALDRY MADE EASY. 2nd edn. Reprint 1972. xv + 221pp. 7 plates & text illustrations. Includes lists of Crests, Mottoes, Family Histories, Glossary, etc. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, lines & designs, very good. [2141] £25.00
JONES, E.J. MEDIEVAL HERALDRY. Some Fourteenth Century Heraldic Works. Edited with Introduction, English translation of the Welsh Text, Arms in colour, and Notes. Foreword by A.R. Wagner, Richmond Herald. No. 28 of a Limited edition of 350 copies, Cardiff 1943. lxvi + 260pp. 32 plates in colour and 1 black & white. Bound original half brown morocco, gilt letters & lines, spine a little worn otherwise very good. Bookplate H.S. London with his pencil notes & a signed letter from the Author to him. [977] £185.00
JONES, Owen. The GRAMMAR OF ORNAMENT. Illustrated by Examples from various styles of ornament 112 plates. Bernard Quaritch 1910, reprint 1928. Folio. 157pp. + 112 magnificent colour plates of designs & patterns from Egypt, Persia, Greece, India, China, Italy, Mediæval, Rennaissance, Nature. Ornate decorative title & title-page in red & black. Many text illustrations. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, lines, designs & all edges, covers a bit marked, spine faded, gutta percha binding dried out so pages loose but contents very good. Scarce. [1736] £195.00
JUNIUS, Jan H. HERALDIEK. Amsterdam 1894. 369 + [2]pp. 521 text illustrations. Includes Dictionary of Terms. Bound dark blue cloth, gilt letters & Arms, a bit worn, inside joints cracking, a little foxing, a page loose. [3296] £28.00
KEUZENKAMP, J.H. GEMEENTEWAPENS IN NEDERLAND. s'Gravenhage 1989. 264pp. Civic heraldry of Holland with almost all the arms illustrated in colour. A comprehensive volume. New copy. [335] £56.00
KLEYN, Dr. A. R. WAPENS (BLASONS, ARMS, WAPPEN). N.d. (c.1960). 4to. 32 pages of illustrations, 16 pages of text in 4 languages. Civic Arms reproduced in colour of the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland & Iceland. Bound original decorated boards, cover a little grubby otherwise very good. [1893] £18.00
KOLLER, F. & A. SCHILLINGS. ARMORIAL UNIVERSEL. Brussel 1951. 454pp. Marked Tome I but complete from A-Z. Blasons of arms arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Bound original wrappers, a bit worn otherwise very good. [3241] £48.00
KONARSKI, Simon. ARMORIAL de la NOBLESSE POLONAISE TITREE. Paris 1958. 487pp. Index. Portraits, genealogies & illustrations of Arms of Polish families. Text in French. Original wrappers, spine faded otherwise very good. [2309] £75.00
LAING, H. Descriptive Catalogue of IMPRESSIONS FROM ANCIENT SCOTTISH SEALS, Royal, Baronial, Ecclesiastical & Municipal, Embracing a Period from A.D.1094 to the Commonwealth. 150 copies only printed for sale, Edinburgh 1850. 4to. Together with SUPPLEMENTAL DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF IMPRESSIONS FROM ANCIENT SCOTTISH SEALS A.D.1150 to the 18th Century. 1866. 4to. xxxi + 232 & xxvii + 237pp. 29 + 15 full page tinted plates, plus text illustrations. Titles in red & black. List of Subscribers. First volume bound brown cloth, rebacked & original backstrip remounted, worn, inside joints loose. Volume 2 bound non-matching brown cloth, paper labels, contents good. Bookplates Harry Lawrence Bradfer Lawrence & Geo. H. Brook. [1290] £135.00
LAMBORN, E.A. Greening. The ARMORIAL GLASS OF THE OXFORD DIOCESE 1250-1850. 1949. xxxi + 178pp. Index. 65 full page plates. Folding pedigrees. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3027] £38.00
LEAF, W. & PURCELL, S. HERALDIC SYMBOLS, ISLAMIC INSIGNIA AND WESTERN HERALDRY. 1986. 126pp. Profusely & splendidly illustrated in colour and black & white. New copy. [86] £25.00
LEWIS, R.J.C.K. WELSH FAMILY COATS OF ARMS. Boine 1995. 96pp. 160 shields in colour. Original card covers, very good. [1291] £18.00
LEXICON STADTE UND WAPPEN DER DEUTSCHEN DEMOKRATISCHEN REPUBLIK. 1984. 556pp. Index. Hundreds of civic Arms in colour. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & shield, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [3285] £55.00
LONDON, H.S. (Norfolk Herald Extraordinary). The QUEEN¹S BEASTS. With a Foreword by The Hon. Sir George Bellew, Garter King of Arms. Illustrated in colour by Edward Bawden, R.A. & Cecil Keeling. 1953. 4to. 56pp. Full page colour plates & half tone illustrations. Bound decorated boards, top of spine missing otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1293] £12.00
LOUDA, Jiri. ZNAKY EUROPSKYCH MEST. Praha 1995. 97pp. & 36 plates showing 321 civic arms in colour. Map endpapers show where in Europe the towns are situated. Bound decorated boards, very good. [1494] £15.00
McANDREW, Bruce A. (ed.) The BALLIOL ROLL. 600 copies only printed, Boston 2002. x + 81pp. Coloured frontis. and 8 black & white plates. Pedigrees. The earliest known collection of Scottish coats of arms (c.1332). Card covers. New copy. [88] £15.00
McCARTHY, M.F. An ARMORIAL OF THE HIERARCHY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA. Darlinghurst 1998. 4to. 194pp. Index. All arms nicely illustrated in black & white. Card covers, very good. [2144] £30.00
MACDONALD, Wm. Rae, Carrick Pursuivant. SCOTTISH ARMORIAL SEALS. With 22 plates. Edinburgh 1904. 382pp. A very authentic & important source for early Scottish Arms, arranged alphabetically under surnames. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, spine faded & worn, cover a bit marked, some foxing to endpapers otherwise good. [1462A] £75.00
MACLAGAN, M., HUMPHERY-SMITH, C. & PEREIRA, H.B. The COLOUR OF HERALDRY. 1958. 4to. 32 full page plates in colour of mediaeval effigies by Gerald Cobb. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [980a] £15.00
MACLYSAGHT, Edward. IRISH FAMILIES. Their Names, Arms & Origins. 3rd edn. revised Dublin 1972. 4to. 365pp. Index. 27 full page colour plates, each showing 9 coats of arms in colour. Large folding coloured map. Bibliography. TOGETHER WITH a new, revised & enlarged edition of MORE IRISH FAMILIES incorporating the SUPPLEMENT TO IRISH FAMILIES with an essay on Irish chieftainries. 1982. 4to. 254pp. Frontis. & 4 maps. Indexes. Very good in dust-wrappers. Name & address stamp on front endpaper & small newspaper cutting. 2 volumes. [3035] £90.00
MACLYSAGHT, E. SUPPLEMENT TO IRISH FAMILIES. Dublin 1964. 163pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a bit marked, small piece cut from top of front free endpaper otherwise very good. [3036] £28.00
MANDICH, D.R. & J.A. Placek.RUSSIAN HERALDRY & NOBILITY. 1992. Limited edn. of 1000 copies. iv + 700pp. All Arms illustrated on 260 plates. Index of names in English & in the Russian Cyrillic alphabet. Biographical & genealogical notes on the families. New copy. [96] £55.00
MANUSCRIPT. ARMS OF KAISERS-LAUTERN. 107 pages & 2 pages typed Indexes. Pages 1-24 civic Arms A-Z, 3 to a page, pages 26-107 full achievements of family Arms A-J, all in colour. Bound imitation blue leather, worn, contents very good. Bookplate Hawkins. [3286] £25.00
MANUSCRIPT. MORANT, Alfred W. ARMS OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE ORDER OF THE GARTER from Edward III to Victoria. (N.d. c.1868/78). 80 folios written or drawn on one side only. Nearly 700 illustrations of Knights' arms, mostly 12 on a page, nicely tricked in pen & ink & a few details of each Knight. The last few pages have not been completed. There are 8 pages written by Morant on the Robes & Insignia of the order. Many drawings, photographs & engravings have been pasted or tucked in of arms, badges, St. George's Chapel, portraits, rubbings of arms, etc. Manuscript letter of 3 pages dated 21 Sept. 1862 regarding the arms of the Garter Plates of Ratcliffe from Thos. Wm. King, York Herald, College of Arms. A marvellous collection of drawings & items on the Order of the Garter by the wellknown heraldic Author. Bound half red morocco, gilt letters, marbled sides, red endpapers, a little worn otherwise very good. Bookplates of Alfred William Morant, Stansfeld & Henry J.R. Clements & letter from the Antiquarian bookshop Bernard Quaritch to Stansfeld dated 25 May 1882. [3038] £1,100.00
MARILLIER, Bernad. ARMORIAL DES MAITRES DE L'ORDRE DU TEMPLIER, suivi de Essai sur La Symbolique Templiere. Puiseaux 2000. 160pp. Illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [273] £27.00
MARTIN, J. HERALDRY IN THE VATICAN. (L'ARALDICA IN VATICANO, HERALDIK IM VATIKAN). Gerrards Cross 1987. 285pp. Index. 24 plates in colour & many black & white illustrations. New copy. [98] £45.00
MATHIEU, R. LE SYSTEME HERALDIQUE FRANCAIS. 1946. 311pp. 16 plates. Index of names. Original paper wrappers, good. [3272] £45.00
MATTOS, Armando de. MANUAL DE HERALDICA PORTUGESA. 1941, numbered & signed Edicao Especial of 250 copies 1999. 264pp. + Contents. Illustrations. Bound decorated boards, gold endpapers. New copy. [355] £38.00
MELANGES HERALDIQUES. Paris 1983. Cahiers d'Heraldique IV. 4to. 155pp. + 28pp. of plates. L'Armorial Navarre & other matters. Original card covers, very good. [1498] £35.00
MENENDEZ PIDAL, F. EL ESCUDO DE ESPANA. Madrid 2004. 267pp. Illustrated. The evolution of the Arms of the Kings of Castilla Leon, Aragon & Navarra in the Middle Ages & their transmission to the Royal Houses of Portugal, France & England and the Modern Arms of the Kings of Spain. Card covers, very good. [368] £32.00
MESSENGER, Cdr. A.W.B. The HERALDRY OF CANTERBURY CATHEDRAL. Canterbury 1947. 148pp. & 62 full page plates, 1 in colour. Folding plan & pedigrees. Bound original blue cloth. A previous owner V.L. Honeyball has written notes on the Courtenays on the front endpapers & a few marks in the book otherwise good. [983] £28.00
METZIG, Wm. HERALDRY FOR THE DESIGNER. New York 1983. 137pp. 329 attractive illustrated in a bold, modern style. A book for contemporary graphic designers. Bound original black cloth, gilt letters & large beast on front cover, very good in dust-wrapper. [984] £21.00
MEYER, F.A. HANDBOOK OF ORNAMENT. 5th edn. revised by Hugh Stannus 1894. xiv + 548pp. 300 plates & numerous text illustrations. A Grammar of Art Industrial and Architectural designing in all its Branches forpractical as well as theoretical use. Covers separate, contents good. [3041] £25.00
[MILLES, Thomas]. The CATALOGUE OF HONOR. Or, Tresury of True Nobility Peculiar & Proper to the Isle of Great Britain...with the Princes of Walles, Dukes, Marquisses & Erles, their wives, children, Alliances, Families, Descentes & Achievements of Honor. Printed by William Jaggard (William Shakespeare¹s Printer) 1610 (Moule 77). Folio. x + 107 + 1130 + Errata. Fine engraved title (repaired round the edges), plates of Robes & numerous woodcuts of Arms. The list of Charles Blount, Baron Mountjoy's illegitimate children is as usual cut out at p.493. Bound recent full panelled calf in the old style, blind tooling, mottled borders, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, very good. A few worm holes & a little dampstaining otherwise very good. A few manuscript additions & corrections in a contemporary hand & a few arms handcoloured. [2585] £750.00
MONTAGU, J.A. A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF HERALDRY. (Wm. Pickering). 1840. 4to. Title in red & black & 75pp. Illustrations. [1744]
(a) Bound half red calf, gilt letters & lines, backstrip & corners worn otherwise good. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate S.L. Barry. Extra handcoloured folded pedigree of Henry I, King of France, tipped in, tear at fold. £38.00
(b) Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded, inside front joints cracked otherwise good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). £25.00
MORGAN, Sylvanus. The SPHERE OF GENTRY: Deduced from the Principles of Nature, An Historical & genealogical book of ARMS & BLAZON. 1661. Folio. "One of the most rare of Heraldic Books" (Moule 226). Nearly 500 pages with numerous plates & illustrations, this strange compilation contains genealogies of the Patriarchs & Heroes, Standards of the Jews as well as English Arms & Ensigns. Compiled during the Commonwealth, many alterations had to be made & the dedication is to King Charles II. In this copy the first 5 plates in book 1 have been printed separately from the letterpress and the very scarce Howard pedigree, which was added to a few later printed copies, is present (slightly torn). It lacks the 2 unnumbered pages sometimes added between pages 82 & 83 in Book 4. 1663 printing of Book 3 with additonal title & 3 pages (unnumbered). Bound old calf, both covers separate, crack down middle of spine otherwise good. Very scarce. [1745] £485.00
MOULE, T. BIBLIOTHECA HERALDICA Magnae Brittaniae. A Bibliography of Heraldry, Genealogy, Nobility, Knighthood & Ceremonies from 15th C. to 19th C. Reprint 1966. 692pp. The best bibliography on the subject. Bound stone buckram, gilt letters, very good. [99] £30.00
MOULE, Thomas. BIBLIOTHECA HERALDICA Magnae Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry, Nobility, Knighthood & Ceremonies, also details of the Visitations, Pedigrees, Collections of Arms under Counties & other Manuscripts including Foreign Works. Privately printed 1822. xxiii + 668pp. Index. Frontis. & illustrated headings. The best Bibliography of Heraldry. Bound half red morocco, raised bands, gilt letters & lines, red top edges, a little worn, some foxing to first & last pages otherwise very good. Armorial bookplates Salter and Spokes. [1296] £105.00
MOULE, Thomas. HERALDRY OF FISH. Notices of the Principal Families bearing Fish in their Arms. 1842. xv + 250pp. Index. 205 engravings on wood. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, cover marked, spine very worn & partly missing, front board nearly separate, first section loosening, Nottingham Library label. [1297] £45.00
MYSLIVECEK, M. ERBOVNIK 1. Aneb kniha o znacich i osudech rodii zijicich v Cechach a na Morave. Praha 1993. 4to. 159pp. + 64 plates each showing 18 full achievements of arms in colour. Czech family coats of arms (Moravia and Bohemia) with short resumes in English, French & German. Short text regarding 8000 of the families with further black & white illustrations. Bound original decorated boards, very good. [3255] £45.00
MYSLIVECEK, M. ERBOVNIK 2. Aneb kniha o znacich i osudech rodii zijicich v Cechach a na Morave. Praha 1997. 4to. 240pp. + 58 plates each showing 18 full achievements of arms in colour of Czech family coats of arms and many black & white illustrations. With short resumes in English, French & German. Bound original decorated boards, very good. [3256] £45.00
[NARES, Ed.] HERALDIC ANOMALIES; or, Rank Confusion in our Orders of Precedence...all the existing Orders of Society by It Matters Not Who. 1st edn. 1823. 2 volumes. xxiii + 334 + 372pp. Titles in red & black. Titles, Nobility, Baronets, Bishops, Names, Ladies, etc. Rebound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1746] £45.00
De NEDERLANDSE ADEL. Besluiten en Wapenbeschryvingen. s-Gravenhage 1989. 294pp. Indexes. Blasons of arms and some genealogical information. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lines & arms, very good. [3300] £25.00
NEUBECKER, O. A GUIDE TO HERALDRY. 1979. Small 8vo. 264pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Heraldry of the whole of Europe. Bound decorated boards, very good. Bookplate Barrett. [985] £12.00
NIESIECKI, K. HERBARZ POLSKI. 1839/46, Reprint Warsaw 1994. 10 volumes. A huge collection of family & civic arms with illustrations & details in Polish. Considered one of the best Polish reference works. Bound imitation dark red leather, gilt letters & designs, very good. [2310] £250.00
NIEUWENKAMP, Dr. H.K. NEDERLANDSCHE FAMILIEWAPENS. Arnhem 1975. 4to. In 4 parts. 166 + 159 + 164 + 160pp. Indexes. Many illustrations of coats of arms and some portraits & seals. Folding pedigree. Bound maroon cloth, black labels, gilt letters & lines, inside hinges beginning to crack otherwise very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2304] £75.00
NISBET, A. HERALDIC PLATES. Originally intended for his "System of Heraldry". Now reproduced with introduction & notes, genealogical & heraldic by Andrew Ross, Marchmont Herald & F.J. Grant, Carrick Pursuivant. 1892. Super Royal 4to. Only 200 copies printed for sale. lx + 192pp. Index of names. Many fine plates. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters, boar's head & top edges, carefully rebacked & original backstrip remounted, partially faded but a good copy. Bookplates J. Guthrie Snr. & John Alex Stewart & Memorial to the Author. [1748] £145.00
NUSSARD, R. L'HERALDIQUE MEDIEVALE EN TOURAINE. Paris 1989. Marche d¹Armes IV. 4to. 155pp. + 9 plates of arms, map & tables. Original decorated card covers, very good. [1517] £38.00
OLIVER, Stefan. AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1987. Royal 4to. 72pp. Many fine colour plates. Black cloth, gilt letters, marbled endpapers, very good in dust-wrapper. [1299] £10.00
PADIGLIONE, Carlo. I MOTTI DELLE FAMIGLIE ITALIANE. Napoli 1910, Reprint 1984. xii + 141pp. Mottoes arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Card covers, very good. [345] £25.00
PAMA, C. HERALDRY OF SOUTH AFRICAN FAMILIES. Coats of Arms, Crests, Ancestry. 1972. 4to. x + 365pp. Coloured frontis. & 40 full page plates & over a thousand illustrations of arms. Index of names, bibliography. An illustrated armorial. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [3048] £40.00
PAPWORTH'S ORDINARY OF BRITISH ARMORIALS. An Alphabetical Dictionary of Coats of Arms belonging to Families in Great Britain & Ireland, upon an entirely new plan by J.W. Papworth & A.W. Morant. 1874, Reprint 1985 with a new introduction by J. Brooke-Little, Richmond Herald. xxii + 1125pp. The only work which enables coats of arms to be identified from a description or picture. Bound red cloth, gilt letters. New copy. [101] £65.00
PAPWORTH, J.W. & A.W. MORANT. An Alphabetical Dictionary of COATS OF ARMS belonging to Families in Great Britain & Ireland; forming an extensive ORDINARY OF BRITISH ARMORIALS. 1874. xxii + 1125pp. The only work which enables arms to be identified from the charges on them. Bound full maroon calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & designs, blindstamping, gilt lines & patterns to inside edges and all edges gilt, rebacked mounting original backstrip, covers marked & a bit worn, contents very good. TOGETHER WITH,bound to match copy of BURKE¹S GENERAL ARMORY, 1878. 2 Volumes. [3049] £150.00
PASTOUREAU, M. & M. POPOFF. L'ARMORIAL BELLENVILLE. 1000 copies only printed 2004. 2 vols. in slipcase. Vol. 1 is a facsimile of this beautiful Roll of Arms 1380/90 in colour on vellum paper. Vol.2 text of 368pp. A study & analysis of this medieval roll. New copy. [276] £295.00
PASTOUREAU, M. & M. POPOFF. GRAND ARMORIAL EQUESTRE DE LA TOISON D'OR. Only 1000 numbered copies published 2001. 2 vols. in slipcase. 11.5" x 8.5". Volume 1 is a facsimile of the original beautiful 15th century manuscript in colour, 208pp. Vol. 2 is a text and explanation of 304pp. New copy. [278] £310.00
PASTOUREAU, Michel. TRAITE D'HERALDIQUE. 3rd edn. revue et augmentee Paris 1997. 4to. 407pp. 342 illustrations & Pedigrees & maps. Index & Bibliography. Particularly good on the origins of, & medieval heraldry. Decorated card covers, fine. [279] £60.00
PATTON, David L.H. ARMS OF THE COUNTY COUNCILS OF SCOTLAND. 1977. 4to. 72pp. 33 full-page colour plates of arms. Bound imitation green leather, gilt letters, very good. [3051] £18.00
PEREIRA, Harold B. The COLOUR OF CHIVALRY. With 30 illustrations by Gerald Cobb in colour of Knights in armour from their Tombs, mounted on card. 1950. 4to. A very fine production. Pedigree endpapers. Gold covers, black letters & knight. Very good. Bookplate Countess of Radnor. [1302a] £35.00
PINCHES, J.H. EUROPEAN NOBILITY & HERALDRY. A comparative study of the Titles of Nobility & their Heraldic Exterior Ornaments for each Country with Historical Notes. Limited edition of 500 copies, 1994. xii + 336pp. Profusely illustrated with examples of coronets, helmets, arms & supporters, this is the first book to attempt to trace the development of the titles themselves from medieval times. An important reference work. New copy. [102] £40.00
PINCHES, J.H. & R.V. THE ROYAL HERALDRY OF ENGLAND. With 35 Genealogical Tables & Historical Notes. 1974. 4to. xviii + 334pp. 9 superb full page colour plates & hundreds of beautiful black & white illustrations, many from contemporary sources & some additional drawings by Dan Escott. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1303] £35.00
PINCHES, R. & A. WOOD. A EUROPEAN ARMORIAL. An Armorial of Knights of the Golden Fleece & 15th Century Europe, from a Contemporary Manuscript. With an Introduction to Polish Heraldry & the Polish Section by B.J. KLEC-PILEWSKI. 1971. 222pp. Index. 11 very fine colour plates, 75 full page black & white illustrations each showing 25 shields or knights on horseback, map & genealogies. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper, many manuscript notes in pencil. [2155] £25.00
PINE, L.G. A DICTIONARY OF MOTTOES. 1983. xv + 203pp. Index of names. With translations & some short historical essays. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3052] £28.00
PINE, L.G. INTERNATIONAL HERALDRY. 1970. 244pp. Illustrations. Heraldry of England, Scotland, America; Continental & Oriental Heraldry. Bound black cloth,gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [990] £18.00
PINE, L.G. The STORY OF HERALDRY, with wood engravings by K.F. Rowland. 1st edn. 1952. 160pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, almost very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [991] £15.00
PINOTEAU, Herve. LES PLEINES ARMES DE FRANCE DE CLOVIS AU DUC D'ANJOU. Paris 1995. 146pp. Frontis. Card covers, very good. [283] £21.00
PLATTS, B. ORIGINS OF HERALDRY.. 1980. 112pp. Illustrated. "A major discovery" on the beginnings of heraldry. New copy. [103] £7.50
POOLE, K.B. HISTORIC HERALDIC FAMILIES. 1975. 168pp. Includes Berkeley, Brocas, Courtenay, Disney, Dymoke, Fettiplace, Nevill, etc. Illustrations of arms. Backstrip of dust-wrapper faded otherwise very good. [2594] £12.00
POPOFF, Michel. ARMORIAL DU DENOMBREMENT DE LA COMTE DE CLERMONT EN BEAUVAISIS 1373-1376. Paris 1998. 4to. 122pp. Index of Names. Card covers, very good. [286] £30.00
POPOFF, M. MARCHES D'ARMES I ARTOIS ET PICARDIE. 1981. xiv + 499pp. Indexes. Preface by M. Pastoureau. Illustrations by F. Granges. An ordinary has been made from 12 Medieval Rolls of Arms - Wijnbergen, etc. Original card covers, a little marked otherwise very good. [3273] £50.00
PORNY, Mr. (M.A.) The ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY. Definition & concise Historical Account of that Science. Origin & Divers kind of coats of Arms, embellished with several fine cuts & 24 copper-plates. 2nd edn. corrected 1771. xx + 254 + Dictionary of Terms (unnumbered). Bound full contemporary calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, backstrip worn, joints cracked otherwise very good. [2157] £48.00
[PRESTWICH, John, called Sir]. PRESTWICH'S REPUBLICA; or a Display of the Honors, Ceremonies & Ensigns of the Common-Wealth, Under the Protectorship of Oliver Cromwell, together with The Names, Armorial Bearings, Flags & Pennons of the Different Commanders of the English, Scotch, Irish Americans & French. And An Alphabetical Roll of the Names & Armorial Bearings of Upwards of Three Hundred Families of the Present Nobility & Gentry of England, Scotland, Ireland, etc. London, printed by & for J. Nichols, 1787. 4to. ix + 279pp. Engraved plates of Standards & Guidons, engraved title. Bound half calf, marbled sides, very worn, front cover separate, some foxing otherwise contents good. Bookplate Charles Dana. A strange work starting with the Descent of Oliver Cromwell. At p.131 is ³The Loyalists¹ Bloody Rollslain in the late Wars², Installation, Procession & Flags of Cromwell, etc. [1750] £225.00
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 4th HERALDIC SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE IN THE UKRAINE, 1994. Lviv 1994. 101pp. Illustrations. In Russian, contents list in English. Card covers, good. [2800] £10.00
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 6th HERALDIC SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE IN THE UKRAINE, 1997. Lviv 1997. 176pp. Illustrations. In Russian, contents list in English. Card covers, good. [2801] £12.00
PUTTOCK, Col. A.G. A DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY & RELATED SUBJECTS. 1970. 256pp. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. Also sections on Genealogy with useful overseas Addresses, and Arms & Armour. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1751] £10.00
RENESSE, Comte T. de. DICTIONNAIRE DES FIGURES HERALDIQUES. Brussels 1894/1903. 7 vols. 39 full page plates each showing 12 shields. This invaluable work is an Ordinary of Arms for the whole world. It contains details of 110,000 Coats of Arms arranged under the main charges or division of the shield, so that any Arms can be readily identified. 7 volumes, 6 bound brown mottled morocco, raised bands, lacks most labels, gilt letters, lines & large coat of arms on all covers, 7th vol. in original paper wrappers. A nice set. [2761] £395.00
RENTZMANN, W. NUMISMATISCHES WAPPENLEXICON des Mittelatters und der Neuzeit. 1876, Reprint 2 vols in 1, 1978. viii + 113pp. Key to Plates & Index of Names of Civic & Corporate arms. 140 plates each showing 30 shields, arranged as an Ordinary. Red cloth, gilt letters, inside front joint cracked otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1879] £21.00
RIETSTAP, J.B. ARMORIAL GENERAL. Precede d'un Dictionnaire des Termes de Blason. 2nd edn. 1887, Reprint 1990. 2 volumes. Limited edn. 1200 + 1328pp. This most important reference work contains the blazons of thousands of Coats of Arms covering the whole world, arranged alphabetically under surnames. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. £85.00
RIETSTAP, J.B. De WAPENS van der Tegenwoordigen en den Vroegeren NEDERLANDSHEN ADEL, Met Drie Registers: I Van de Wapenfiginen, II Van de Wapenspreuken, III Van de Geslachtsnamen. Amsterdam 1890. xii + 552pp. Indexes. A Dutch General Armory arranged alphabetically in 2 sections: those Arms confirmed in 1814 by the new Monarchy, and those Arms used previously but not confirmed. Bound original embossed red buckram, gilt letters & lines, black designs, rebacked with original backstrip remounted making a very good copy, marbled endpapers. Bookplate Heenan. [2305] £65.00
RIETSTAP, J.B. WAPENBOEK VAN DEN NEDERLANDSCHEN ADEL met Genealogische en Heraldische Aanteekeningen. Groningen 1883. Large folio. 2 volumes. 103 full page plates each showing 6 full achievements of Arms in full colours, gold & silver & 2 of single coats. Arranged alphabetically under surnames this is a wonderful reference for Dutch families, giving notes or genealogies on each & an illustration of each coat of Arms. Splendidly bound in red buckram, ornately decorated with gilt, silver, blue, black & green, gilt edges, a bit worn, vol.1 spine splitting & worn, inside joints cracked & stitching loosening, a little foxing & a few pencil notes otherwise good. [1897] £650.00
ROGERS, Col. H.C.B. The PAGEANT OF HERALDRY. An explanation of its Principles & its Uses To-day. With an introduction by Col. H.A.B. Lawson, Rothesay Herald. 1957. 205pp. Index. 29 full page plates, some in colour, including 3pp. of Scottish Arms from the Armorial de Gelre, Bookplates & Regimental colours. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1752a] £14.00
ROLLS OF ARMS. GLOVER'S ROLL. 24pp. Typescript, on one side only. Paper covers. [1305] £12.00
ROLLAND, V. & H.V. ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE ARMORIAL GENERAL by J.-B. Rietstap. Reprint 1991. 6 volumes bound in 3. 4to. 2029pp. of illustrations showing approx. 85,000 shields of Arms arranged in alphabetical order of surnames & hatched for colours. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. £150.00
ROLLAND, V. & H. V. SUPPLEMENT ARMORIAL GENERAL de J.B. RIETSTAP. Tome 5. 1942. 360pp. This is equivalent to Volume 6 in the latest (1969/71) edn. Illustrations. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters & seal, very good. [3341] £65.00
RUDOLPH, J. A. HERALDICA CURIOSA, welche der Wappen Ursprung...Wappen-Briefen, Alten Dicumenten Fahnen, Sigillen, etc. Nurnberg 1698. Folio. Fine engraved frontis. [18pp.] + 226pp. + 18 pages of Index & 15 plates showing 1200 arms. Bound half calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, marbled sides, very good. Top strip cut from 2nd (blank) endpaper & a little browning o/w contents very good. [1880] £345.00
SAVCHUK, Y. MIS'KA HERAL'DIKA PODILLYA. Vinnytsya 1995. 142pp. + 32 plates showing 108 arms in colour many black & white text illustrations. Civic arms of the Podillya Region. Bound decorated boards. New copy. [361] £25.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. The ROMANCE OF HERALDRY. Many illustrations by the Author. Many Arms of Historic Persons, profusely illustrated. 4to. xiii + 234pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & design. 1st edn. London & Toronto, 1929. Cover a bit worn, contents very good. Macclesfield Heraldry Soc. stamp. [1307a] £18.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. The ROMANCE OF HERALDRY. 1951. 4to. xiii + 234pp. Index. Many illustrations by the Author, some beautifully handcoloured.. Many arms of historic persons. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, covers a little worn otherwise very good. [2599] £21.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. SHAKESPEARE'S HERALDRY. 1950 Reprint 1971. x + 237pp. 4 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & shield, covered in glassene paper, very good. [1308] £35.00
SIDDONS, M. P. The DEVELOPMENT OF WELSH HERALDRY. Aberystwyth 1991/93. 3 volumes. xxvi + 433, xlvi + 626 & xxii + 205pp. Indexes. 25 plates in colour, maps and many black & white illustrations. Includes an Armorial of Welsh Arms and an Ordinary of Arms, Crests, Badges & Supporters. A marvellous work. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrappers. Presentation inscription from the Author to D.H.B. Chessyre and Chessyre¹s bookplate. [1309] £125.00
SIDDONS, M.P. The DEVELOPMENT OF WELSH HERALDRY. Aberystwyth. New copy. [105]
(a) Vol. 1. 1991. xxvi + 433pp. Index. 25 fine colour plates & 101 black & white illustrations. This traces the development. £55.00
(b) Vol. 2. 1993. xlvi + 626pp. Frontis. & 3 maps. A Welsh Armorial in alphabetical order of surnames with blazons, variants & some information about each family. £55.00
SIDDONS, M. P. The HERALDRY OF FOREIGNERS IN ENGLAND 1400-1700. (Harleian Soc. New Series vol. 19) 2010. xxii + 472pp. Illustrations. 160 entries each with manuscript sources & full text of surviving patents. Grants made by English Sovereigns & Kings of Arms. Includes Diplomats, Soldiers, French Protestant exiles, Artists, etc. New copy. [106] £55.00
SIEBMACHER, Johann. WAPPENBUCH von 1605. Herausgegeben von Horst Appuhn. Dortmund 1988. Foolscap 8vo. 2 volumes. This famous book of 3471 family & civic arms reproduced in colour in full on 226 plates. Index of Names. Original card covers in card slipcase, very good. [1116] £60.00
SIEBMACHER'S WAPPENBUCH BAND 14. Die WAPPEN DER PREUSSISCHEN ADELS. Teil 1. The Arms of the Prussian Nobility, illustrated & described. Reprint 3 volumes in 1, 1973. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. Booklabel Heenan. [3291] £175.00
SIEBMACHER'S WAPPENBUCH. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, 4to. Very good. [1882]
(a) BAND 16. Die WAPPEN DER PREUSSISCHEN ADELS. Teil 3. The Arms of the Prussian Nobility, illustrated & described. Reprint 3 volumes in 1, 1978. £75.00
(c) BAND 22. Die WAPPEN DES BAYERISCHEN ADELS. Reprint 1996. 5 volumes in 1. All the Bavarian arms (approx. 10,000) from this series have been grouped into one volume. £125.00
SIERKSMA, Kl. NEDERLANDS VLAGGENBOEK. Vlaggen van Nederland, provincies en gemeenten. 1962. 157pp. Hundreds of flags of civic arms of Holland are illustrated. Decorated card covers, very good. [3304] £15.00
SKIDMORE, Peter. The CIVIC HERALDRY OF THE BLACK COUNTRY. 2003. Folio. 52pp. Many illustrations of Arms, some in colour. Original card covers, very good. [1311] £10.00
SLATER, Stephen. LIVING HERALDRY. The Ancient Art & its Modern Applications. 2004. Royal 4to. 160pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour. An adaptation of parts of the author's Complete Book of Heraldry. Decorated card covers, very good. [1312] £10.00
SLOANE-EVANS, W.S. A GRAMMAR OF BRITISH HERALDRY; consisting of The ART OF HERALDRY, Blazon & Marshalling; with an Introduction on the Rise, Origin & Progress of Symbols & Ensigns. 1st edn. 1847. 188pp. 24 plates & decorative sub-title in red & black. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & designs, rebacked. Front fly-leaf separate & first 2 pages separating. [3062] £40.00
SMITH, Peter C. ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRON BADGES. 1974. 4to. 96pp. Index. Illustrations in colour. Black cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate Isobel Radnor. [1314] £16.00
SPURRIER, P. The HERALDIC ART SOURCE BOOK. 1997. 128pp. Index. 16 pages of colour illustrations & 138 black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [107] £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. (Norfolk Herald Extraordinary). MUNIMENTA HERALDICA 1484 to 1984. Harleian Soc. New Series Vol. 4. 1985. xi + 153pp. Frontis. Index. An anthology of the texts of Royal Letters Patent granted to the College of Arms during 500 years illustrating much of the work, fees, dress, appointments, Visitations, etc. of the Heralds and the College as a whole. Bound maroon cloth, gilt, very good. [2601] £18.00
STALINS, Baron (& others). VOCABULAIRE-ATLAS HERALDIQUE EN SIX LANGUES, Francais, English, Deutsch, Espanol, Italiano, Nederlandsch. An illustrated Dictionary of Heraldic Terms in 6 languages containing 530 drawings & a separate index in each language. Bound original shiny card covers, very good. [3245] £30.00
STARODUBTSEV, Nikolai. ILLUSTRIRO-VANNIY SLOVAR PO GERALDIKE. Donetsk 1996. 345pp. An illustrated dictionary of heraldry with the terms in 7 languages. Indexes in Russian, English, Esperanto, French, German & Latin. Bound boards. New copy. [362] £25.00
STEWARD, F. & G.D. REYNOLDS. The HERALDRY OF SUFFOLK CHURCHES. 51 nos. (a complete set, including indexes). 1979/89. Folio. Illustrations of arms. Paper covers, very good. [1844] £75.00
STIRLING-MAXWELL, Sir William (ed.) EXAMPLES OF THE ORNAMENTAL HERALDRY OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. London 1867 & second series 1868. 2 volumes bound in 1. Large Folio. 106pp. of very fine plates with Contents & Index. 2 Titles in red & black. Bound original patterned cloth, gilt top edges, cover a bit marked otherwise very good. [3064] £85.00
STROHL, H.G. DEUTSCHE WAPPENROLLE enth alle Wappen Standarten, Flaggen, Landesfarben und Kokarden des Deutschen Reiches s. Bundesstaaten u. Regierenden Dynasteen. Stuttgart 1897. Folio. vi + 98pp. Index. 22 fine full page colour plates including 124 flags & banners on 4 plates, also 131 black & white text illustrations. Bound original white cloth, red & black letters, lines & design, covers dirty & a bit worn, inside joints cracked otherwise good. Bookplate Heenan. [1884] £295.00
STROHL, H.G. HERALDISCHER ATLAS. Eine Sammlung von heraldischen Musterblattern fur Kunstler, Gewerbetreibende, sowie fur Freunde der Wappenkunde. Stuttgart 1899. Folio. 76 superb full page plates, many in colour & numerous text illustrations. Bound original cream cloth, red letters & edges, gilt lion, covers dirty & bottom corners worn, backstrip separating, one 4-page section loosening otherwise contents good. [1885] £175.00
STROHL, H.G. JAPANISCHES WAPPENBUCH. "NIHON MONCHO². Ein Handbuch fur Kunstgewebetreibendte und Sammler. Wien 1906. 4to. x + 250pp. Index of Names. 93 Flags & Standards in colour on 8 plates, 4 other plates (2 double-page) & map, also 692 text illustrations. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & designs & white on-lay, spine marked otherwise a good copy of this scarce book. [1886] £225.00
STUPNICKI, H. HERBARZ POLSKI. Lwow 1855/9, reprint 1963. 2 vols. in 1. [iv] + 246 + 236pp. Some illustrations of arms. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Gives the herbu (or clan) to which each family belongs & blazons of arms (in Polish). Bound imitation dark red leather, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2313] £55.00
SUMMERS, P. (ed.) HATCHMENTS IN BRITAIN. 1974/94. 10 volumes. Covers 38 counties, Wales & Scotland. Indexes. Illustrations. Bound original boards, very good. A complete set. [1753] £110.00
THIESSEN, Wilhelm. WAPPEN UND SIEGEL AUS DITHMARSCHEN. Holstein 1964. 352pp. Index. Many illustrations. Bound speckled cream cloth, gilt letters & shield, very good in slightly marked dust-wrapper. [1886A] £40.00
URQUHART, R.M. SCOTTISH BURGH & COUNTY HERALDRY. 1973. xii + 274pp. & 220 illustrations of arms. The first new work on Scottish Civic heraldry for 70 years, all the Burgh & County arms are here illustrated & blazoned & the reasons for their adoption given. New copy. [110] £25.00
URQUHART, R.M. SCOTTISH CIVIC HERALDRY. Regional, Islands & District. 1979. 112pp. Illustrations of all arms. New copy. [111] £15.00
URQUHART, R.M. SCOTTISH CIVIC HERALDRY 2. Hamilton 2001. 4to. 155pp. Illustrations of arms. An up-dating of the Author's book of the same name of 1979. Card covers, new copy. [112] £12.00
VAN DEN EECKHOUT, J.-M. L'ARMORIAL DE CONINCK. Seigneurs & Chevaliers en Flandre au XIVe siecle. Privately printed St. Niklaas 2004. Folio. 317pp. A roll of 324 arms of the 14th century of persons in Flanders with illustrations of arms in colour. Indexes and an illustrated Ordinary. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [238] £46.00
VAN DEN EECKHOUT, J.-M. L'ARMORIAL DE FLANDRE. LE GRAND ARMORIAL EQUESTRE DE LA TOISON D'OR. 2nd edn. privately printed St.-Niklaas, 1997. Folio. [10] + 155pp. + 22 full page colour plates & many other shields in colour. This reproduces the arms from the Flanders sections of the Armorial of the Golden Fleece & of the Bergshammarvapenboken & gives Biographies of more than 100 persons given therein. Index. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [239] £46.00
VAN DEN EECKHOUT, J.-M. L'ARMORIAL DE LA FLANDRE MEDIEVALE. 2009. 780pp. 2 volumes. Many illustrations, all in colour. Index. Based on 120 armorials from 1190 to 1658. Card covers. New copy. [240] £135.00
VAN DEN EECKHOUT, J-M. REPRESENTATION DE LIESTAT TANT ECCLESIASTIQUE QUE SECULIER DE LA TRES-NOBLE ET SOUVERAINE COMTE ET PROVINCE DE HAYNAUT. Une etude heraldique de jardin d¹armoiries compse vers 1644 par Mathias Borrekens. Sint Niklaas 2006. [x] + 188pp. Index. Illustrations. Card covers, very good. [3251] £40.00
VAN DER LAARS, T. WAPENS, VLAGGEN EN ZEGELS VAN NEDERLAND. Geschiedkundige Bijdragen omtrent Wapens van Nederland en Zijne Provincien, van het Koninklijk Huis, enz. Amsterdam 1913. 4to. [8] + 176pp. 15 coloured & 350 blaxk & whitevery fine illustrations of Arms, flags & seals. Bound original white cloth, foxed, spine splitting, contents very good. [2306] £35.00
VAN DYKE, F. RECUIEL HERALDIQUE avec des Notices Genealogiques et Historiques de FAMILLES NOBLES ET PATRICIENNES de la Ville et du Franconat de Bruges. Bruges 1851, reprint 1983. iv + 563pp. + [83] pages of illustrations of shields, 6 to a page. Index. Bound original boards, very good. [2284] £28.00
VOLBORTH, C.A. von. ALVERDENS HERALDIK I FARVER. Overstat Sven Tito Achen. Copenhagen 1972. Small 8vo. 252pp. Index. 906 illustrations, mostly in colour. Heraldry of the world. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in worn dust-wrapper. Some pencil notes to text by D.H.B. Chesshyre. [1495] £15.00
VOLBORTH, Carl-Alexander von. The ART OF HERALDRY. 1991. 4to. 224pp. Over 350 colour and 230 black & white illustrations. Index. The development and use of heraldry in Europe, United States, Australia, Canada, etc. Examples of the work of many different heraldic artists. Bound pictorial boards, very good in dust-wrapper. [1317] £18.00
VOLBORTH, C.A. von. HERALDRY. CUSTOMS, RULES & STYLES. Poole 1991. 4to. [viii] + 229pp. Index. 32 pages of full colour illustrations and 250 black & white. Bibliography. An attractive book dealing with International Heraldry. Blue cloth, gilt letters very good in dust-wrapper. [1318] £45.00
VOLBORTH, Carl-Alexander von. HERALDRY OF THE WORLD. Edited by D.H.B. Chesshyre, Rouge Croix. 1973. Small 8vo. 251pp. Index. Copiously illustrated, mostly in colour. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2607a] £12.00
VOLBORTH, C-A. von. DAS WAPPEN. Limburg 1977. 177pp. 39 plates with 208 illustrations. Bound pale blue cloth, black letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Presentation inscription from the Author to Hubert Chesshyre. [1531] £18.00
VORSTERMAN VAN OIJEN, A.A. STAM-EN WAPENBOEK VAN AANZIENLYKE NEDERLANDSCHE FAMILIEN mey Genealogische en Heraldische Aanteekeningen. Groningen 1885/90. Large folio. 3 volumes. Every coat of arms beautifully illustrated in full colours. 104 full page plates each showing 6 arms. Pedigrees. Original quarter red calf & red buckram bindings, ornately decorated with gold, silver & black, decorated endpapers. Bindings almost separate, stitching very loose so many pages separate, a little foxing otherwise contents good. [1899] £650.00
WAGNER, A.R. ASPILOGIA. Volume 1. A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ROLLS OF ARMS. 1950. 8 full page plates, 4 in colour. An invaluable reference for all known Mediaeval Rolls of Arms, their present whereabouts, contents & all copies. Bound blue cloth, fine. [114] £35.00
WAGNER, A.R. ASPILOGIA. Volume 2. ROLLS OF ARMS HENRY III. The Matthew Paris Shields c.1244-59 ed. by T.D. Tremlett; Glover's Roll c.1253-8 & Walford's Roll c.1273 ed by the late H.S. London. Additions & Corrections to Volume 1. 1967. 3 plates. Bound blue cloth, fine. [152] £28.00
WAGNER, Sir Anthony (Garter). HERALDS OF ENGLAND. A History of the Office & College of Arms. 1st edn. 1967. Folio. xxvi + 609pp. 44 magnificent plates, 13 in colour. Index. Interesting & attractive book. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, lines & top edges, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1319] £55.00
WAGNER, Sir A. HERALDS OF ENGLAND. A History of the Office & College of Arms. Royal 4to. 1967, Reprint 1985. xxvi + 609pp. 44 magnificent full page plates, 13 in colour, of which 3 are double-page. Index. This splendidly produced & very interesting book is available in a very limited edition of 400 copies. Hardbound. New copy. [116] £55.00
WAGNER, A.R. (Richmond Herald). HERALDS & HERALDRY in the Middle Ages. An Inquiry into the Growth of the Armorial Function of Heralds. 2nd edn. 1956. x + 176pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. Bookplate Hennan. [3067] £35.00
WAGNER, Anthony. A HERALD'S WORLD. One of only 425 copies privately published 1988. v + 215pp. Index. 4 colour plates. Most interesting Memoirs of Sir Anthony Wagner, formerly Garter King of Arms, and Author of many heraldic and genealogical books. Black cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1755] £55.00
WAPPEN UND FLAGGEN DER BUNDESREPUBLIK DEUTSCHLAND UND IHRER LANDER. Herausgegeben vom Bundesministerium des Innern. 4. Auflage. 1993. Folio. ix + 78pp. + 28 plates, mostly in colour. Original card covers, very good. [1887] £18.00
WAPPEN KALENDER. Der Durchlauchtigen welt neu vernehrter und verbesserter Geschichts - Geschlechts - und Wappen Kalender 1735. Nurnberg. Title-page in red & black. Index. Pedigrees and many fine engraved plates of Arms. The Royal and Princely families of Europe. Bound half calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters, lines & dots, very good. [1888] £95.00
WILKINSON, B.J., T.P. STOPFORD & D. TAYLOR. The A TO Z OF ROYAL NAVAL SHIPS' BADGES 1919-1989. 1987/8. Imp. 8vo. 2 vols. Each volume nearly 100 ships' badges in colour and many black & white illustrations of ships. The start of the most detailed publication on the subject. Vol.1. H.M.S. Abdiel - H.M.S. Avon Dale. Vol.2. H.M.S. Bacchante - H.M.S. Buzzard. A-B all published. Decorated card covers, very good. [2611] £28.00
WILLIAMS, Geoffrey. The HERALDRY OF THE CINQUE PORTS. 1971. 192p. Index. 60 illustrations and map. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3069] £25.00
WOODCOCK, T. & Others. DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ARMS. MEDIEVAL ORDINARY. Both an Ordinary & an Armory with lengthy Index of Names. New copy. [118]
(a) Volume 1. 1992. lxvi + 530pp. £48.00
(b) Volume 2. 1996. xciv + 677pp. £60.00
(b) Volume 3. 2009. cxvii + 670pp. £90.00
WOODCOCK, Thomas & J.M. ROBINSON. HERALDRY IN NATIONAL TRUST HOUSES. 2000. 4to. 240pp. Index. Very finely illustrated in colour and black & white with line drawings of arms & colour photographs of the heraldry in situ. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1758] £15.00
WOODCOCK, Thomas, (Somerset Herald) & J.M. ROBINSON. The OXFORD GUIDE TO HERALDRY. Oxford 1988. xii + 233pp. Index. 32 colour plates and 118 black & white illustrations. This is superbly illustrated & many of the illustrations are previously unpublished from Manuscripts at the College of Arms. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good, in dust-wrapper with cellotape marks. [1759] £20.00
WOODWARD, J. & G. BURNETT. A TREATISE ON HERALDRY, BRITISH & FOREIGN, with English & French Glossaries. 1892, Reprint 1969 with a new Introduction by L.G. Pine. 2 vols. bound in 1. xxxviii + 858pp. Index. The best work in English on foreign heraldry, limited to only 500 copies. 48 colour plates & black & white illustrations. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper in original box. [1760a] £55.00
'X' (A.C. Fox-Davies). The RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. 1st edn. 1899. xvi + 183pp. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, cover marked, inside front hinge cracked, dampstain to last couple of pages. Signature Peter Spurrier, Portcullis. [2172] £16.00
YORKE, James. The UNION OF HONOUR. Containing the Armes, Matches & Issues of the Kings, Dukes, Marquesses & Earles of England...with the Armes of the English Viscounts & Barons now being & of the Gentry of LINCOLNSHIRE, & a briefe of all the Battels. 1640 (Moule 148). [xvi] + 331 + 76 + 54pp. & Errata sheet. Engraved title & many woodcuts of arms (including 294 of Lincolnshire families). Bound full calf, raised bands, red label, gilt letters & lines, cover a bit marked, a very little dampstaining to a few pages & 1 page with small tear otherwise very good. [1320a] £385.00
ZIEBER, Eugene. HERALDRY IN AMERICA. 2nd edn. Philadelphia 1909, reprint 1977. 427pp. Index. 952 text illustrations. Includes Monumental heraldry, American Seals, Flags & Coins, Colonial Societies, American Orders, etc. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3074] £25.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183