A Selection of Heraldry Books.
This is by no means
a full catalogue. Let us know your particular interest, as we may well be
able to offer appropriate books.
ALBUM OF CRESTS, ARMS & MONOGRAMS, each page with 9 patterns to take one crest. 21 used & about 50 blanks, some have been named in ink. A few waiting to be stuck in and a series of county arms in colour on black to be cut out & stuck in. Bound half black morocco, gilt lines, backstrip & corners worn & a little dampstaining at top of a few pages otherwise good. [1692] £28.00
ALLCOCK, H. HERALDIC DESIGN. Its Origins, Ancient Forms and Modern Usage. New York 1962. Royal 4to. 96pp. Many illustrations, including some American Arms, Scandinavian Arms, Papal Arms, Seals of the States, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2545] £21.00
ALLEN, P. PEEPS AT HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1912. viii + 88pp. 8 full page colour illustrations & numerous line drawings. Bound original decorated red cloth, good. Names on endpapers. Bookplate J. Barrett. [2546] £15.00
ALONSO DE CADENAS Y. LOPEZ, A. & V. de CADENAS Y VICENT. HERALDARIO ESPANOL, Europe y Americano. Madrid. Small 8vo. Index of names with origins of the families. Illustrations of Arms. Bound limp cloth, very good. [422]
(a) Tomo I. 1991. 307pp. £28.00
(b) Tomo II. 1992. 333pp. £28.00
(c) Tomo III. 1994. 317pp. £28.00
(d) Tomo IV. 1996. 318pp. £28.00
(e) Tomo V. 1998. 325pp. £28.00
(f) Tomo VI. 2000. 294pp. £28.00
ALONSO DE CADENAS Y. LOPEZ, A. de & V. de CADENAS Y VICENT. HERALDICA DE LAS COMUNIDADES AUTONOMAS y de las Capitales de Provincia. Madrid 1985. 158pp. 70 magnificent full page plates of Civic Arms in colour. Card covers. New copy. [423] £30.00
ARMORIAL DE LA NOBLESSE BELGE du XVe au XXe siecle. Edited by Paul Janssens & Luc Duerloo. 1992/4. 4 vols. An enormous work giving details of the Letters Patents issued by all the Kings of the Netherlands & Belgium, with a blason of arms & details of the titles. Marvellously illustrated with 3406 arms in colour on 685 plates, arranged as an Ordinary. Hardbound in dust-wrappers. New copy. [263] £295.00
ARMORIAL DE L'ORDRE ET HOSPITALIER DE ST. LAZARE de Jerusalem (Armorial of the Military & Hospitaller Order of St. Lazarus of Jerusalem). 500 copies only printed 1983. cccclxx + 432pp. Text in French, Spanish & English. 6 colour plates, many illustrations of Arms & other black & white plates. A fine production bound green cloth, gilt arms, letters, lines & top edges, very good. [ 3240] £85.00
ARMORIAL LUSITANO. Genealogia et Heraldica. 4th edn. Lisbon 2000. 733pp. Many illustrations of arms in black & white and plates in colour. Family arms arranged in alphabetical order with details regarding the origins of each family & a Dictionary of Terms. New copy. £120.00 [410]
ARMORIAL DE HULDENBERG. Louvain 1994. 49pp. + 19 pages reproducing the manuscript in colour, 6 arms to a page + Index & note. A 15th century Armorial reproduced & explained. Bound boards, very good. £30.00 [1921]
ARMYTAGE, Geo. J. (ed.) ANCIENT ROLLS OF ARMS. CHARLES' ROLL of the Reigns of Henry III & Edward I. (Later called St. George's Roll). Privately printed 1869. Small 4to. Index. Frontis. Attractive quarter green morocco binding, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, insignia & top edges, marbled endpapers. Some relevant notes mostly in pencil. Bookplate Stanley Leonard Barry. £35.00 [1693]
AVELING, S.T. HERALDRY: ANCIENT & MODERN. Including Boutell's Heraldry. 1st revised edn. 1873. xx + 430pp. 487 illustrations. Contains an extensive glossary of heraldic terms (107pp.). Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, arms & all edges, backstrip worn & front cover, contents good. [931] £25.00
BAIGENT, F.J. & RUSSELL, C.J. A PRACTICAL MANUAL OF HERALDRY & OF HERALDIC ILLUMINATION; with a Glossary of the Principal Terms used in Heraldry. 1864. vi + 65pp. 16 full page plates, 8 in full colours & gold. Also George Rowneys Catalogue 40pp. Useful advice for the heraldic artist. Bound half blue calf, gilt letters, lines, designs & top edges, 2 cuttings stuck to free endpaper otherwise very good. Bookplate S.L. Barry. [2162b] £35.00
BALFOUR PAUL, Sir James. ORDINARY OF SCOTTISH ARMS. 2nd edn. 1903, Reprint 2007. xxiv + 428pp. An Ordinary of Arms contained in the Public Registers of all Arms & Bearings in Scotland down to 1901, with an Index of Names. Invaluable reference. Card covers. New copy. [15] £48.00
BALFOUR PAUL, Sir James. AN ORDINARY OF SCOTTISH ARMS.Contained in the Public Registers of all Arms & Bearings in Scotland. Vol. II 1902-73. Limited to 800 copies, compiled in Lyon Office. l977. 523pp. Index of names. Fine in dust-wrapper. [16] £32.00
BARRINGTON, Archibald LECTURES ON HERALDRY.... And its Application shewn to the Study of HISTORY and ARCHITECTURE. Illustrated by Numerous Drawings of Various Kinds of Armorial Bearings, Badges, and other Devices, Including those of The KINGSand QUEENS of ENGLAND. 1844. xii + 212pp. 29 plates, 18 beautifully handcoloured & mostly showing several arms or insignia. Bound original embossed cloth, spine faded & worn, front hinge cracked otherwise good. [2549] £45.00
BATY, Thomas. VITAL HERALDRY. Edited with an Introduction by Julian Franklyn. Edinburgh 1962. 8 colour plates showing 45 Arms by Norman Manwaring. Bound limp blue leather, gilt letters. [932]
(a) No. 44 of 150 special copies for presentation, gilt top edges, marbled endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. £35.00
(b) Very good in slightly grubby dust-wrapper. £18.00
BEDINGFELD, H. (Rouge Croix) & P. GWYNN-JONES (Lancaster Herald). HERALDRY. 1993. Royal 4to. 160pp. Profusely & beautifully illustrated in colour; many from the College of Arms records have not been seen before. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2551] £15.00
BERRY, Wm. (Clerk to the Registrar of the College of Arms). AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY, containing the RUDIMENTS OF THE SCIENCE IN GENERAL, & other necessary particulars connected with the subject. 1810. iii + 158pp. + 12 engraved plates & folding table. (Moule 755). Bound quarter calf, marbled boards, very worn, contents good. Bookplate Barham. £38.00 [1697]
BLASONARIO DE LA CONSANGUINIDAD IBERICA. Madrid. Index. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Illustrations of arms. Bound limp cloth, very good. [424]
(a) 1981. 1982. 304pp. £25.00
(b) 1982-1990. 1991. 330pp. £25.00
(c) 1991-93. 1994. 302pp. £25.00
(d) 1994-95. 1995. 320pp. £25.00
(e) 1996-97. 1997. 269pp. £25.00
BOLTON'S AMERICAN ARMORY. A Record of Coats of Arms which have been in use within the present bounds of the United States. 1927, reprint Baltimore 1989. xxiii + 223pp. A dictionary of American Arms arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, with an Index of Mottoes & an Ordinary of Arms. Bound purple buckram, gilt letters, very good [2988] £28.00
BOUMPHREY, R.S., C.R. HUDLESTON & J. HUGHES. An ARMORIAL FOR WESTMORLAND & LONSDALE. Limited edn. 1975. xxiii + 337pp. & 60 illustrations of arms. Arranged alphabetically under surnames. Bound imitation red leather, label peeling off otherwise very good. [2552] £25.00
BOUTELL, Charles. ENGLISH HERALDRY. 6th edition 1899. xix + 347pp. Index. 450 illustrations, wood engravings by R.B. Utting. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & arms, hinge cracked. Notes on endpapers & newspaper cutting stuck in. Some illustrations handcoloured & some notes to text. [2989] £15.00
BOUTELL'S HERALDRY. Revised by C.W. Scott-Giles. Revised edn. 1958. xii + 316pp. 28 colour plates & many text illustrations. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [935] £35.00
BOUTON, Victor. NOUVEAU TRAITE DE BLASON ou Science des Armoiries mise a la portee des gens du monde et des artistes. Paris 1863. xi + 482pp. Index of Names. 464 illustrations of Arms to text. Bound half calf, marbled sides & endpapers, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, letters & top edges, a bit worn & marked & a little foxing otherwise good. [2769] £65.00
BOWES, James L. JAPANESE MARKS AND SEALS, from Pottery; illuminated MSS & Printed Books; Lacquer, Enamels, Metal, Wood, Ivory, etc. 1882. Folio. xviii + 379pp. Index. Colour frontis. Double-page map & numerous illustrations. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, lines & designs, rebacked with original backstrip remounted, covers marked, new endpapers, half-title & title repaired otherwise very good. [2554] £125.00
BRASONARIO DA NOBREZA DE PORTUGAL: Manuscrito anonimo do sec. XVII. 1 of only 600 copies, Lisbon 1999. xxvi + 819pp. Index of names. 577 attractive full page plates of arms in facsimile from a 17th century manuscript. Card covers. New copy. [411] £76.00
BRAULT, Gerard. . ASPILOGIA III. ROLLS OF ARMS OF EDWARD I (1272-1307). 1997. 2 vols. [7] + 523pp. & [5] + 552pp. & 3 colour & 9 black & white plates. Gives in detail the 17 surviving Rolls of Arms from the Reign of Edward I. This gives a total of 5,126 arms & much biographical information about the Armigers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, fine. [1697A] £175.00
BRAULT, Gerard. EARLY BLAZON. Heraldic Terminology in the 12th & 13th Centuries with Special Reference to Arthurian Heraldry. 2nd edn. with Appendix 1997. Frontis. xxx + 301pp. [28] £45.00
BRESCHI, Roberto & A. MARTINELLI (ed.) SU EMBLEMI E VESSILLI. Raccolta di scritti in onore di Aldo Ziggioto. Pisa 2002. 99pp. Many flags & arms in colour and black & white. Some articles in English include Emblems of Alderney, Italian colours in Czech flags, the star spangled banner. Card covers. New copy. [390] £15.00
BRIGGS, G. CIVIC AND CORPORATE HERALDRY. A Dictionary of Impersonal Arms of England, Wales & N. Ireland. 1971. 4to. 432pp. Nearly 1,000 illus. of Arms, specially drawn for this work by DAN ESCOTT, VIOLETTA KEEBLE & others. The Arms of Schools, Colleges & Universities, Bishoprics & Ecclesiastical Bodies, Banks, Insurance Companies as well as Counties, Cities, Boroughs, etc. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2555] £65.00
BRITISH HERALDIC ART to the End of the Tudor Period. Catalogue of A Collection. (Burlington Fine Arts Club) 1916. Royal 4to. xx + 127pp. Issued as text only. Original paper wrappers, contents very good. [2163] £28.00
BROMLEY, John. The ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF THE GUILDS OF LONDON. 1960. xxii + 282pp. Index. A Record of the Heraldry of the Surviving Companies with Historical Notes, With 40 plates in full colour & numerous line drawings by Heather Child. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters, lines & coat of arms, very good in dust-wrapper. [2991] £28.00
BROOKE-LITTLE, J.P. An HERALDIC ALPHABET. 1st edn. 1973. 224pp. 4 colour plates & many text illustrations. Good in dust-wrapper with faded backstrip. [1293b] £12.00
BUGGALLAL Y VELA, Jaime. ORIGEN Y EVOLUCION DE LAS ARMAS DE GALICIA. La Bandera de Galicia. Madrid 1981. 62pp. Illustrations of arms & flags. Card covers, very good. [425] £11.00
BURKE'S AUTHORISED ARMS. A SELECTION OF ARMS AUTHORISED BY THE LAWS OF HERALDRY. Reprint 1971. 244pp. Illustrations of arms. Pedigrees & Arms of over 300 families. Very good. [32] £28.00
BURKE'S GENERAL ARMORY. The General Armory of England, Scotland, Ireland & Wales: comprising A Registry of Armorial Bearings from the Earliest to the Present Time, by Sir Bernard Burke, Ulster King of Arms. Reprint 1984 of the 1884 last & best edn. 1185pp. The greatest collection of Coats of Arms, arranged alphabetically under surnames. New copy. [33] £65.00
BURKE, J.B. The HERALDIC REGISTER 1849-1850. With an Annotated Obituary. 1850. xxviii + 104 + ix (Index) & [2] + 76pp. + ii (Index) + 15 fine engraved plates, each showing 6 to 9 coats of arms. Title in red & black. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters & lines, extremities of spine worn otherwise good, contents very good. Bookplates Countess of Radnor & Grace W. Grant. A scarce volume. [967] £55.00
BURNS, Lt.Cdr. K.V. BADGES & BATTLE HONOURS OF H.M. SHIPS. 1986. Folio. 208pp. Many b. & w. illus. of ships, all badges in colour. The first updated book on Naval badges since 1957. [44] £21.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. DICCIONARIO HERALDICO. Madrid, 6th edn. 2002. 338pp. 1280 illustrations in red, yellow & black. Vocabulary in Spanish, German, French, English & Italian. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [426] £28.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. HERALDICA PATRONOMICA ESPANOLA y sus Patronimicos Compuestos. 2nd edn. Madrid 1999. 349pp. A General Armory of Spanish families arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with blazons of arms. Card covers. New copy. [427] £35.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de. REPERTORIO DE BLASONES DE LA COMMUNIDAD HISPANICA. Madrid, 2nd edn. 1987. 4 vols. 1976pp. The largest General Armory of Spanish Arms arranged in alphabetical order with blasons. Card covers. New copy. [464] £170.00
(b) Apendice I. Madrid 1985. 248pp. £30.00
CADENAS Y VICENT, V. de., Atienza, J. de & others. TRATADO DE GENEALOGIA, HERALDICA Y DERECHO-NOBILIARIO. Madrid, 2nd edn. 1984. 379pp. Illustrations. Card covers, very good. [429] £28.00
CAMAJANI, Conte P.G. DIZIONARIO ARALDICO. Milan 1940, Reprint 1978. Small 8vo. 585pp. 2 plates in colour & 537 black & white text illustrations. Not only a dictionary of heraldic terms but also, in a way, an Ordinary as names of families & blasons of their arms are given under many of the charges. New copy. [391] £28.00
CAMPBELL-KEASE, John (ed.) TRIBUTE TO AN ARMORIST. Essays for John Brooke-Little to mark the Golden Jubilee of "The Coat of Arms". 2000. xi + 254pp. Illustrations. Stall Plates, Kings of Arms, Haiti Royal Arms, A Tudor Armorial, Fabulous Creatures and Seals are among the subjects covered by wellknown persons in the heraldic world. New copy. [50] £18.00
CARATTI DI VALFREI, Lorenzo. ARALDICA. 3rd edn. Milano 2003. 191pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white, some from early manuscripts. Index. Bibliography. New copy. [393] £23.00
CARLEY, J.P. & F. RIDDY (eds.) ARTHURIAN LITERTURE XIV. 1996. vii + 157 +[3]pp. The Principal Article (88pp.) is TOURNAMENTS, HERALDRY & the KNIGHTS of the ROUND TABLE. A 15th century Armorial with 2 accompanying texts. 10 colour plates each showing 6 shields in facsimile, and black & white illustrations. Very good. [1294] £35.00
CARTER, Matt. HONOR REDIVIVUS, or An Analysis of Honor & Armory. 3rd & best edn. 1673. vi + 351pp. Index. Bishops, Baronets, Orders of Knighthood, M.P.s, etc. Title and 8 engraved plates of Robes, many woodcuts of arms (Moule 253). Bound contemporary calf, nicely rebacked, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, making a very good copy. Bookplates Peter Summers & R.G. Cave. [939] £255.00
CATALOGUE OF AN HERALDIC EXHIBITION, BIRMINGHAM, 1936. [4] + 178pp. Fine frontis. of the Royal Arms by Gerald Cobb & 3 other plates. Decorated card covers, very good. [2560a] £14.00
CATALOGUE OF MANUSCRIPTS IN THE COLLEGE OF ARMS. Collections Vol. 1 by Louise Campbell & the late Francis Steer, with Index & biographical notes by Robert Yorke & Foreword by Sir Anthony Wagner. Priv. printed 1988. Limited to 1000 copies. 4to. xxvii + 614pp. Indexes. [53] £65.00
CECH, Zdirad. PAPEZSKE ZNAKY. PAPAL COATS OF ARMS. 2009. Folio. 517pp. Profusely illustrated, 100 in colour. A massive work. New copy. [268] £85.00
CHARRIE, Pierre. DRAPEAUX ET ETENDARDS du XIXe siecle (1814-1880). Paris 1992. 4to. 207pp. Splendidly illustrated with flags, banners & standards in colour and black & white. Decorated card covers, very good. [281] £58.00
CHASSANT, A. & H. TAUSIN. DICTIONNAIRE DES DEVISES Historiques et HÈraldiques. Paris 1878. 2 vols. in 1. 754pp. Complete for the main work but without the Index & Supplement published in 1895. "Livre tres rare" (Saffroy). Bound original brown cloth, original wrappers bound in, very good. [3264] £55.00
CHEESMAN, Clive, Rouge Dragon Pursuivant, (ed.) The ARMORIAL OF HAITI. viii + 216pp. This fascinating book, here reproduced, from the Records of the College of Arms, shows the entire volume in colour, including 92 Coats of Arms of the Nobility, the King and his Family. Henry Christophe made himself King in 1811. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [56] £45.00
CHEVALIERS DE LA TOISON D'OR. Portraits équestres du XVeme siecle (d'apres le manuscrit no. 4790 de la Bibliotheque de l'Arsenal). Paris 1986. 154pp. Index. 50 illustrations of mounted Knights in heraldic surcoats, etc. Decorated card covers, very good. [282] £25.00
CHILD, Heather. HERALDIC DESIGN. A Handbook for Students. Reprint 1970 with corrections. 180pp. 32 plates & 116 illustrations. Index. A very useful & well illustrated book. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1295] £25.00
CHRISTIE-MURRAY, D.ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF BRITISH SCHOOLS. 1968. 4to. 42 full page colour plates of Arms by Dan Escott with a description of the blazon and meaning of each. Bound blue buckram, gilt letters, covers a bit marked otherwise very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [2562] £30.00
CHRISTIE-MURRAY, D. HERALDRY IN THE CHURCHES OF BECKENHAM. Privately printed 1954. 76pp. Index. 22 plates. A fully illustrated and annotated account of all coats of arms in Beckenham Churches today and in the past. Very good in slightly grubby dust-wrapper. [1296a] £22.00
CHRISTIE-MURRAY, D. SCHOOL ARMS. Plates by Dan Escott. 1956/66. 3 volumes. 4to. 59 folders of 4pp. each as originally issued, each showing a large colour plate of Arms with full description & origin. 3 original rexine folders, very good. [2995] £55.00
CLARK, Hugh. AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. 12th edn. 1834. viii + 292pp. Indexes of Family Arms & of Mottoes. 48 engraved plates, many showing 24 arms, crests, crowns, etc. Blazoning, Marshalling, Regalia, Orders of Knighthood, etc. Bound contemporary half calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & lines, rebacked & original backstrip remounted making a nice copy. New endpapers, some foxing. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [1701] £40.00
CLARK, Hugh. AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. Containing The origin & use of arms, Rules for blazoning & marshalling...English & Scottish, Regalia, etc. 18th edn. revised & corrected by J.R. Planche, Somerset Herald, 1906. viii + 279pp & 45 plates, 19 of which have been nicely handcoloured. Bound original quarter red morcco, gilt letters, lines, crown & top edges, top of backstrip worn otherwise very good. [2563a} £38.00
III CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL DE GENEALOGIA Y HERALDICA (Comunicaciones y Conclusiones). Madrid 1955. 721pp. Articles in French, Spanish, English, Italian given at the 3rd Congress held in Madrid. Card covers, very good. [430] £37.00
XV CONGRESO INTERNACIONAL de las Ciencias GENEALOGIA Y HERALDICA Communicaciones. Madrid 1983. 3 vols. 615 + 524 + 651pp. Illustrations. Articles in French, Spanish, English & German on heraldry, genealogy, chivalry, etc. given at the 15th Congress held in Madrid in 1982. Card covers, biro mark on one cover otherwise very good. [1983] £50.00
COPINGER, W.A. HERALDRY SIMPLIFIED. An Easy Introduction to the Science and a Complete Body of Armory. Including the Art of Blazoning and MarshallingäPedigrees and Records, etc. Manchester 1910. 379pp. Illustrated by nearly 3,000 examples drawn by Mr. W. Clafton. Glossary & Index. [2166]
(a) Covers slightly faded otherwise very good. Bookplate R.J. Brocklehurst. £45.00
(b) Backstrip joints cracked & small piece missing from top, tape marks on endpapers. £25.00
CORDER, Joan. A DICTIONARY OF SUFFOLK CRESTS. 1998. 255pp. An Ordinary of Suffolk, and to some extent Norfolk, Family Crests covers 600 years, with an Index of Names, so this can be used both for identifying Crests & tracing families. Very good. [61] £30.00
COX, Ian (ed.) The SCALLOP. Studies of a Shell and its Influence on humankind, by eight authors, edited by Ian Cox. Priv. printed 1957. 4to. Includes Escallops in Armory by the Hon. Sir George Bellew, Garter King of Arms; A Symbol in Ancient Times; The Badge of St. James; The Cradle of Venus, etc. A beautifully produced book with many fine illustrations in colour. Bound scarlet buckram, decorated gilt shells & leaves. [1299] £12.00
CRAVEN, Maxwell. A DERBYSHIRE ARMORY. (Derby Rec.Soc.) 1991. xxiv + 205pp. Index. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Illus. of arms. Includes the Arms given in the 4 Visitations of Derby. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2564] £21.00
CROLLALANZA, G.B. di. DIZIONARIO STORICO-BLASONICO delle Famiglie Nobilie Notabili Italiane, Estinte e Fiorenti. Reprint 1966. 3 vols. 1485pp. 12pp. of Coats of Arms in colour, 4 to a page. A General Armory of Italian families with a short note regarding the origins of each & a blazon of their arms, arranged in alphabetical order under surnames. Probably the best reference for Italian Arms. Card covers. New copy. [394] £126.00
CROLLALANZA, G. di. ENCICLOPEDIA ARALDICO-CAVALLERESCA. Prontuario Nobiliare. Reprint Sala Bolognese 1980. Folio 634pp. A dictionary of terms with 190 figure illustrations & 45 shields. Quite a lot of blasons of arms are given so it works as an Ordinary with an Index of Names. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1575] £85.00
CROSLEY, R. LONDON'S COATS OF ARMS & the Stories they tell. With 30 illustrations. 1928. 254pp. Index. Council & Borough Arms. Backstrip faded & corner of front free endpaper cut off otherwise very good. Newspaper cuttings tucked in. Bookplate Grace W. Grant & another. [940] £25.00
CUSSANS, John E. HANDBOOK OF HERALDRY; with Instructions for Tracing Pedigrees & Deciphering Ancient MSS; Also Rules for the Appointment of Liveries, etc. 1st edn. 1869. 348pp. Index. 2 colour plates + 350 illustrations. Bound original blue buckram with inlaid leather gilt & red knight, gilt letters & top edges. The scarcest edition of this wellknown work. Spine darkened, stitching breaking, some pencil notes & underlining. [2167a] £12.00
DAHLBY, F. SVENSK HERALDISK UPPSLAGSBOK. Lexikon over Svenska Skoldemarken. Stockholm 1964. 235pp. 16 plates in colour & hundreds of black & white shields arranged in the form of an Ordinary with Index of Names. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1985] £48.00
DALLARI, U. MOTTI ARALDICI EDITI DI FAMIGILIE ITALIANE. 1918, Reprint Bologne. 221pp. Mottoes of Italian families, arranged alphabetically with the family names & arms. Index of names. Card covers, very good. [395] £25.00
DANSAERT, G. NOUVEL ARMORIAL BELGE, Ancien et Moderne, Precede de l'Art Heraldique et ses Diverses Applications. 1949. Royal 8vo. 426pp. An Armory of Belgian Arms, arranged alphabetically, preceded by an illustrated explanation of the changes used in Belgian heraldry & the Right to Bear Arms. Bound imitation red leather, gilt letters, very good. [3247] £48.00
DAVENPORT, C. 1921. Small 8vo. 222pp. Index. With 210 illustrations by the author. Includes a very useful Ordinary of Crests of Peers & Baronets & a list of Badges. [942] £21.00
DAVENPORT, Cyril, V.D., F.S.A. ENGLISH HERALDIC BOOK-STAMPS. 1909. Very limited edn. vii + 451pp. Title in red & black. 2 indices (one in the form of an Ordinary). Many illustrations of arms. The best reference book on this subject. Rebound brown cloth, gilt letters , ex-library with a few stamps & number on spine, label torn off front endpaper otherwise very good. [2565] £125.00
DE BEAUMONT, A. RECHERCHES SUR L¹ORIGINE DU BLASON et en Particulier sur la FLEUR DE LIS. 1853, new edn. Puiseaux. xxii + 146pp. + 22 plates, mostly on the fleur de lys. Card covers, very good. [284] £25.00
DEBRETT'S GUIDE TO HERALDRY & REGALIA by David Williamson. 1992. 160pp. Profusely illustrated in colour & black & white. New copy. [69] £18.00
DE MORENAS, H.J. GRAND ARMORIAL DE FRANCE. Catalogue General des Armoiries des Familles Nobles de France. Paris 1934/52. Super Royal 4to. 7 vols. A complete set (including Supplement) of this most important reference for arms & origins of thousands of families & pedigrees of the Royal Families of France. Illustrations of arms throughout, some in colour. A fine production. Bound original paper wrappers over card, a bit worn (top piece of 1 backstrip missing), contents very good, partly uncut. [1537] £590.00
DE MORENAS, H.J. GRAND ARMORIAL DE FRANCE. Catalogue General des Armoiries des Familles Nobles de France. 1934/75, Reprint 2004. Super Royal 4to. 7 vols. A complete set of this most important reference for arms & origins of thousands of families & pedigrees of the Royal Families of France & the nobility confirmed 1660 to 1830. Illustrations of arms throughout. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, lines & arms. New copy. [286] £950.00
DENHOLM-YOUNG, N. The COUNTRY GENTRY IN THE FOURTEENTH CENTURY. Special Reference to the Heraldic Rolls of Arms. Oxford 1969. xii + 175pp. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1703] £38.00
DENISE, Jean-Paul. ARMORIAL DES COMMUNES DU DEPARTEMENT DE LA MARNE. Chalons-en-Champagne 2002. vi + 152pp. Black & white illustrations of arms of every place & 160 in colour on 8 plates. Decorated card covers. New copy. [287] £42.00
[DOBSON, Mrs.] HISTORICAL ANECDOTES OF HERALDRY & CHIVALRYTending to shew the Origin of many English & Foreign Coats of Arms, circumstances and customs. Crusades, Tournaments, etc. Worcester 1795. 4to. 316pp. (Moule 702). Engraved coats of arms. New half cloth binding, marbled sides & endpapers, red morocco label, gilt letters, very good. A little foxing & offsetting otherwise contents good. [1302] £195.00
DORLING, E.E. And other Papers on Heraldry. 1913. 136pp. 23 plates, 9 in colour & text illustrations. Canting Arms in the Zurich Roll, King¹s Beasts at Hampton Court. Armorial Glass, etc. Front free endpaper taken out otherwise good. [943b] £25.00
DOW, George. RAILWAY HERALDRY & other Insignia. 1973. 269pp. Index. 88 illustrations in colour and over 200 photographs. The armorial devices used as ornamentation by the railways. Top edges foxed otherwise very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [2170a] £35.00
DRAPEAUX, BANNIERES, VLAGGEN & WIMPELS. Souvenir de la "Vieille Flandre", Exposition Universelle et Internationale de Gard. 1913. Super Royal 4to. Elaboration et Execution de Rene de Cramer. 40 very fine full page colour plates of Flags, Banners & Arms. 12pp. of text. Original decorated boards, cloth spine, a very little foxing otherwise very good. [1923] £58.00
DUGDALE, Sir Wm., Kt. (Garter Principal King of Arms). The ANTIENT USAGE IN BEARING OF SUCH ENSIGNS OF HONOUR As are commonly call'd Arms. With a Catalogue of the present Nobility & Baronets of England.....Scotland & Ireland, etc. Oxford, Printed at the Theater 1682. Small 8vo. (Moule 306). vi + 210pp. A few illustrations of arms. Advertisement sheet & folding list of the Knights of the Garter. Bound early calf, backstrip worn, contents good. A few neat contemporary notes. £255.00 [1705]
DUMONT, Eugene-Louis. ARMORIAL GENEVOIS. Nouvelle edn. revue et augment»e. Geneve, 300 numbered copies only printed, 1977. Royal 4to. xvi + 446pp. + Addenda, Errata & Bibliography [xvii]pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with blasons of arms & origins of families. Thousands of illus. of arms in colour (20 on a page) & black & white. Bound half red morocco, gilt letters, lines & seal. A fine production. [437] £285.00
EDMONDSON, Joseph (Mowbray Herald).Origin of Armories, Offices of Earl Marshal, Kings, Heralds, Pursuivants, etc. Arms of Sovereign Princes & States, Peers, Baronets, etc. Orders of Knighthood, Civic Arms, Glover¹s Ordinary of Arms with Indexes of Charges & Names, and 50,000 coats of arms in one Alphabet. Glossary. List of Subscribers. 1780. Tall folio. 2 vols. Illustrated with fine copperplate engravings of Arms, insignia, etc. A most complete & attractive reference work. Recently rebound half brown calf, raised bands, marbled sides, 2 red labels on each volume, gilt letters & lines. A very good set. [947] £425.00
EECKHOUT, J.-M. van den. L¹ARMORIAL DE CONINCK. Seigneurs & Chevaliers en Flandre au XIVe siecle. Privately printed St. Niklaas 2004. Folio. 317pp. A roll of 324 arms of the 14th century of persons in Flanders with illustrations of arms in colour. Indexes and an illustrated Ordinary. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [266] £46.00
EECKHOUT, J.-M. van den. L'ARMORIAL DE FLANDRE. LE GRAND ARMORIAL EQUESTRE DE LA TOISON D'OR. 2nd edn. privately printed St.-Niklaas, 1997. Folio. [10] + 155pp. + 22 full page colour plates & many other shields in colour. This reproduces the arms from the Flanders sections of the Armorial of the Golden Fleece & of the Bergshammarvapenboken & gives Biographies of more than 100 persons given therein. Index. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [267] £46.00
EECKHOUT, J.-M. van den. L¹ARMORIAL DE LA FLANDRE MEDIEVALE. 2009. 780pp. 2 volumes. Many illustrations, all in colour. Index. Based on 120 armorials from 1190 to 1658. Card covers. New copy. [271] £115.00
ELVIN'S MOTTOES REVISED. With a Supplement & Index by R. Pinches. Based on the original edn. of 1860 by C.N. Elvin. 1971, Reprint 1987. 308p. A new index of names gives this work a new dimension. New copy. [77]. £18.00
ELVIN, C.N. A SYNOPSIS OF HERALDRY or, A Short & Easy Method of Acquiring the Art of Blazon. With upwards of 400 engravings illustrating the Arms of many Families. 1866. 113pp. 12 plates, 1 folding. Dictionary of Terms, Index of Arms, List of subscribers. Bookplate of wellknown heraldic author F.P. Barnard. [1707] £25.00
ELVINS, M.T. CARDINALS & HERALDRY. 1988. From a Manuscript at the College of Arms, illustrated by Dom Anselm Baker entitled "The Armorial Bearings of English Cardinals from Earliest Times". 163pp. Index. 24 fine colour illustrations on 8pp. & many black & white. New copy. [78] £25.00
EVE, G.W. DECORATIVE HERALDRY. A Practical Handbook of its Artistic Treatment. 1897. xvi + 281pp. Very finely illustrated by 4 colour plates, 1 copper plate & 183 other illustrations. Bound half black calf, raised bands, gilt letters & lines, marked and worn, contents a little foxed and some underlining in pencil otherwise very good. Bookplate S.L. Barry. [2172] £25.00
EYSENBACH, G. HISTOIRE DU BLASON et Science des Armoiries. Tours 1848. 396pp. Frontis. in colour. Illustrations of arms. Includes sections on Orders of Knighthood, Bibliography & a Dictionary of Terms. Bound full polished morocco, gilt letters & designs on backstrip & blind embossed borders to both covers, marbled endpapers. Backstrip a little rubbed otherwise very good. Bookplates W. Clafton & Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1541] £45.00
FAIRBAIRN'S BOOK OF CRESTS of the Families of Great Britain & Ireland. 4th Revised & enlarged edn. (best edn.) 1905. 2 vols. Royal 4to. 611 + 148pp. 314 pages of plates each showing 12 to 15 crests. Key to the Plates & Index of names. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, crests & top edges, covers marked, spines faded, volume 2 rebacked with original backstrip remounted otherwise a very good set. [2570] £225.00
FAIRBAIRN'S BOOK OF CRESTS OF THE FAMILIES OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. Reprint 1996 of the 4th & best revised & enlarged edn. 1905. 2 vols. in 1. xiv + 611pp. Index of Family Names & blazons 95pp. Index of Mottoes & translations 45pp. Key to plates 8pp. Dictionary of Heraldic Terms 314 plates, each showing about 15 illustrations of Crests. Suitable for identifying Crests or looking up Family Crests. New copy. [82] £55.00
FAIRBAIRN'S BOOK OF CRESTS of the Families of Great Britain & Ireland. Revised by Laurence Butters (c.1860). Reprint 1986. 2 vols. in 1. ix + 644pp. + 144 plates (mostly showing 15 crests). Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Joseph Barrett. [983] £38.00
FINDLATER, A.M. (Ed.) LORD CRAWFORD'S ROLL. 2008. Royal 4to. 447pp. 145 colour facsimile plates. Biographical Index. This Armorial dates from 1601 and is kept in the Library of the Earls of Crawford. Bound red cloth, gilt letters and arms. New copy. [83] £59.00
FINDLATER, A.M. SCOTS ARMORIALSfrom Earliest times to the start of the 18th century or ASPILOGIA SCOTICANA. 2006. Royal 4to. 112pp. A survey of all known Scottish Rolls of Arms with 40 pages of facsimiles of arms in colour. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. New copy. [84] £18.00
FITZSIMONS, Bernard. HERALDRY OF WAR, Medals, Badges & Uniforms. 1973. Folio. 64pp. Illustrated throughout, mostly in colour. Original card covers, good. [950] £14.00
FOPPOLI, Marco. GLI STEMMI DEI COMUNI DE VALTELLINA E VALCHIAVENNA. Origini, storia e significato degli emblemi dei Communi della Provincia di Sondrio. Bormio 1999. 173pp. Civic heraldry from Lombardy, attractively illustrated throughout in colour with shields and a few flags. hardbound in dust-wrapper, very good. [400] £28.00
FOSTER, Joseph. (ed.) The DE WALDEN LIBRARY. Privately printed 1904. 3 vols. Royal 4to. 1. TWO TUDOR BOOKS OF ARMS - illustrated - being Harleian MSS 2169 & 6163. 2. SOME FEUDAL LORDS AND THEIR SEALS, 1301. 3. BANNERS, STANDARDS AND BADGES from a Tudor MS in the College of Arms. These 3 beautifully produced volumes have many fine illustrations & reproduce MSS mentioned almost in full; seals in colour. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & designs, marbled endpapers, covers slightly marked otherwise a very good set. Bookplate Arthur E. Coombe. [2173] £235.00
FOSTER, Joseph. SOME FEUDAL COATS OF ARMS from Heraldic Rolls 1298-1418, illustrated with 830 zinco etchings from Effigies, Brasses & Coats of Arms. 1902. 8vo edn. xxviii + 268pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, this forms an index, with blazons of many Rolls of Arms. A little worn otherwise good. A little foxing on endpapers otherwise contents very good. A lot of shields handcoloured, or partly so. [2572a] £48.00
FOSTER, Joseph. FEUDAL COATS OF ARMS & PEDIGREES (The Dictionary of Heraldry). New edn. of 1902 edn. 1989. Folio. xvi + 240pp. With over 150 lovely coloured shields and many black & white illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2174] £28.00
[FOSTER, Joseph]. SOME FEUDAL LORDS & THEIR SEALS MCCCI. With an Introduction by Lord Howard de Walden. 1903, Reprint 1984. xlvi + 190pp. Coloured frontis. and many black & white illustrations of seals from the "Barons' Letter" of 1301. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1307] £28.00
FOUREZ, Lucien. Le DROIT HERALDIQUE DANS LE PAYS-BAS CATHOLIQUES. 1 of only 625 copies printed Brussels 1932. 393pp. Index. Illustrations. Errata tucked in. Original decorated card covers. [2340]
(a) Covers a bit dirty, contents very good. £40.00
(b) Very good, mostly unopened, a little dampstaining on corners. £48.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. ARMORIAL FAMILIES. A Directory of Gentlemen of Coat-Armour. 3rd edn. 1899. Super Royal 4to. xxxii + 924pp. Many black & white illustrations of arms. Biographical & genealogical details of each person. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters & top edges, rebacked & original backstrip remounted making a very good copy. [953] £95.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C ARMORIAL FAMILIES. A Directory of some Gentlemen of Coat-Armour. 7th & best edn. 1929/30. Super Royal 8vo. 2 vols. 22 full page plates showing 66 coats of Arms in colour & many black & white illustrations of Arms. Arranged alphabetically under surnames this work constitutes the largest collection of illus. of British Family Arms. Bound original brown buckram, gilt letters, designs & top edges, covers a bit worn & marked, 1 page torn in volume 1 otherwise contents very good. [2174A] £225.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. The ART OF HERALDRY. An Encyclopedia of Armory. 1904. Limited to only 500 copies. Super Royal 4to. viii + 504pp. Index. 153 splendid full page plates, many in colour & numerous text illustrations. This is the most sumptious work ever produced on the subject. Bound original cream cloth, red lions, gilt letters & top edges, foxing on endpapers otherwise very good. Bookplate. [954] £275.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY. With 779 illustrations & 8 full colour plates. 1909, Reprint New York 1978. 647pp. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2175] £18.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. A COMPLETE GUIDE TO HERALDRY. Revised edn. by C.A.H. Franklyn, 1951. xii + 647pp. Index. Illustrated by 12 black & white plates & 800 designs, mainly from drawings by Graham Johnston, Herald Painter to the Lyon Court. Good, new endpapers. [2574a] £28.00
FOX-DAVIES, A.C. HERALDIC DESIGNS. 1988. With Introduction by John Brooke-Little. Folio. 7pp. + 40 full page colour plates. Decorated card covers, very good. [3009] £12.00
FRANCHINI, Lamberto. CONTRASSEGNI DI DIGNITA ECCLESIASTICHE NEL CASTELLO DI VIGNOLA. Vignola 1984. Royal 4to. 115pp. Index. Bibliography. 77 fine illustrations of arms, knights, etc., many in colour. Heraldic research into the Castle of Vignola, Arms of Modena and Ecclesiastical Heraldry. Very good. [401] £25.00
FRANKLIN, C. The BEARING OF COAT-ARMOUR BY LADIES. Reprint of 1923 edn. xvi + 144pp. xi full page plates & many other illustrations. Very good. [86] £21.00
FRANKLYN, Julian. HERALDRY. Drawings by A. Keith-Hill. New York 1968. Royal 4to. 103pp. Index. 230 arms illustrated, 36 in colour. Very good in grubby & worn dust-wrapper. [2177] £15.00
FRANKLYN, J. SHIELD AND CREST. An Account of the Art & Science of Heraldry; Illustrated by Norman Manwaring with shields & crests current in the 20th century. 1st edn. 1960. xvii + 491pp. 445 arms illustrated, many in colour. [955]
(a) Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. £35.00
(b) 3rd edn. 1970. 521pp. Very good, no dust-wrapper. Bookplate, sea. & name of Brian Paul Harper. £35.00
FRIAR, S. & J. FERGUSON. BASIC HERALDRY. 1993. 200pp. Index. Many splendid illustrations with 16 pages in colour, including the Arms of the English Knights at the Battle of Agincourt by John Ferguson. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2179] £18.00
FRIAR, S. A NEW DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY. 1987. 384pp. 16 fine colour plates and black & white illustrations. This is intended to act as an introduction to historians, collectors, genealogists, etc. & is full of interesting information. Very good in dust-wrapper. Inscription form the Author. [2180] £28.00
FRIAR, Stephen. HERALDRY. A Companion to Heraldry. 2004. 288pp. Illustrations. An Introduction to the subject with a Bibliography & useful addresses. Card covers. New copy. [87] £14.99
GALBREATH, D.L. ARMORIAL VAUDOIS. Limited edition of only 400 copies printed, Geneva 1977. Royal 4to. 2 vols. xxvii + 754pp. 56 plates in colour each showing 20 shields & 2443 black & white illustrations, some seals, bookplates, stained glass, etc. An alphabetical armory of family arms. A very fine production. Bound half green leather, gilt letters, lines & decoration, very good. [2815] £295.00
GALBREATH, D.L. MANUEL DU BLASON. Avec 623 figures dont 229 en couleurs. Lausanne (1942). 351pp. Index.Fine illustrations in colour and black & white. Bound white cloth, original wrappers bound in, a bit grubby otherwise good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald) & letter to him from Sir Walter Verco, Surrey Herald Extraordinary (signed). [1656] £45.00
GALBREATH, D.L. Inventaire des SCEAUX VAUDOIS. Lausanne 1937. Super Royal 4to. xx + 340pp. Index. 24 full page plates & 481 text ilustrations, depicting hundreds of seals. Very good. £75.00 [2379]
GARCIA CARRAFFA, A. EL SOLAR CATALAN VALENCIANO Y BALEAR. No. 974 of only 1500 copies printed, revised with additions by A. de Fluvia. 1968. 4 vols. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with nearly 4000 shields illustrated in full colours & origins of families, Bound original green cloth, gilt shields & letters, very good. [1129] £195.00
GARCIA CARRAFFA, A. EL SOLAR VASCO NAVARRO. 3rd edn. 1966. 6 vols. Limited to 1500 copies. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with nearly 6,000 shields illustrations in full colours. Bound original green cloth, red labels, gilt letters & shields, very good. [1130] £240.00
GASS, Irene. A GLANCE AT HERALDRY. 1959. 128pp. 4 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Includes the Queen's Beasts. Written for young people. A little foxing & cellotape marks on endpapers otherwise good in dust-wrapper. [2181a] £9.00
GATFIELD, George. GUIDE TO PRINTED BOOKS & MANUSCRIPTS RELATING TO ENGLISH & FOREIGN HERALDRY & GENEALOGY. Being a Classified Catalogue of Works of those Branches of Literature. 1892. Limited to 300 copies only printed. 646pp. Bound half red calf, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools & top edges, marbled endpapers, backstrip a little faded otherwise very good. Bookplate S.L. Barry. [2182] £48.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col. (ed.) The ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO. A Register of Armorial Bearings in Current Use with the Names & Addresses of the Bearers & the Authority for their Use. 1st edn. 1961-62. 103pp. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. Bound black cloth, gilt letters. £9.00 [1716a]
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.-Col. (Ed.) THE ARMORIAL WHO IS WHO. A Register of Armorial Bearings in current use with the Names & Addresses of the Bearers & the Authority for their use. Many illustrations of arms in colour and black & white. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good. [93]
(a) 2nd edn. 1963-65. 183pp. £9.00
(b) 3rd edn. 1966-69. 248pp. £10.00
(c) 4th edn. 1970-75. 319pp. £15.00
(d) 5th edn. 1976-78. 383pp. £18.00
(e) 6th edn. 1979-80. 440pp. £25.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Robert. HERALDIC STANDARDS & Other Ensigns. Their Development & History. 1959. 4to. xix + 132pp. 16 full page colour plates, many black & white illustrations. Offsetting from bookplate (Kempster) otherwise very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [1717a] £35.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col.R. The NATURE OF ARMS. An exposition of the meaning & significance of Heraldry with special reference to its nobiliary aspects in Europe & the Laws of Arms in England & Scotland. 1961. 4to. 168pp. Index. 8 full page coloured plates, many black & white illustrations. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2183a] £30.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col. ROLL OF SCOTTISH ARMS. Edinburgh 1964/9. 2 vols. Family arms in alphabetical order of surnames, taken from the "Public Register of All Arms & Bearings in Scotland" (the official records). Covers slightly spotted otherwise very good. [2184] £38.00
GAYRE, Lt.-Col. SOME ASPECTS OF BRITISH AND CONTINENTAL HERALDRY. N.d. (c.1975) 187pp. Illustrated. Card covers, very good. [94] £10.00
GEVAERT, Emile. L¹HERALDIQUE, son esprit, son language et ses applications. Brussels & Paris n.d. (1924). Royal 4to. 444pp. Indexes & Bibliography. 583 fine illustrations. Title & others in red & black. Bound original card covers, printed red & black, very good. Bookplate James Heron Watson. [2345] £90.00
GINANNI, M. A. L¹ARTE DEL BLASONE, dichiarata per Alfabeto. Venezia 1756, Reprint 1975. 4to. 392pp. Frontis. 35 plates each showing 25 coats of arms. Arranged as an Ordinary with an Index of Names. Dictionary of terms in French, Italian & Latin. Bound original green cloth, very good. [1576] £48.00
GIVELET, Charles. ARMORIAL DES LIEUTENANTS, DES HABITANTS DE REIMS. Précédé de recherches sur les Armoiries de cette ville. Reims 1887, Reprint 1978, Limited to 300 copies only. 272pp. Illustrations of seals & arms. Bound imitation leather, excellent. [295] £25.00
GODFREY, Walter & Sir Anthony Wagner. The COLLEGE OF ARMS, Queen Victoria Street, (16th monograph of the London Survey Committee) with biographical details of All Officers of Arms prepared by the late H. Stanford London & their Arms. 1963. Super Royal 4to. xvi + 342pp. Index. 44 full page plates & plans of the College and many small illustrations of arms. Bound buckram, gilt arms & letters, spine faded & dirty, endpapers foxed otherwise very good. Bookplate R. Edwinson Smith. [1313] £45.00
GRANT OF ARMS & CREST TO JOHN REID OMOND of Carness, Orkney, son of George Omond & Jane MacKenley, his wife, dated 6 May, 1882 and signed by George Burnett, Lyon King of Arms. Original document on vellum with large painting of Arms, crest, motto, helmet and mantling. Original seal in tin case hanging on blue/white cords at the bottom. Very good condition. [2583A] £350.00
GRECHYLO, A. HERBY TA PRAPORY MIST I SIL UKRAYINY. Arms & Flags of Ukranian Towns & Villages. 2004. Part 1. 4to. 120pp. + 44 pages of illustrations of arms & flags in colour, mostly 12 to a page, and a black & white text illustrations. Bound original decorated boards. New copy. [418] £32.00
GRECHYLO, A. SUCHASNI SYMVOLY OBLASTEY UKRAYINY. 2008. 48pp. + 8 pages of colour illustrations of arms & flags, 6 to a page & 5 pages of black & white. Card covers. New copy. [419] £12.00
GREENHILL, Peter & Mario VENTURI. CREATING MINIATURE KNIGHTS. (Cavalieri in Miniatura). 2005. Royal 4to. 182pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Text in English & Italian. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [98] £21.00
GREENHILL, Peter. HERALDIC MINIATURE KNIGHTS.1991. Royal 4to. [xi] + 176pp. Index. Marvellously illustrated with 270 colour illustrations of these delightful heraldic figures, new & old. Some are collectors' pieces & others are being made today. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [99] £19.95
GREENHILL, Peter. HERALDIC SKETCHBOOK. 2009. Limited edn. of only 500 copies numbered & signed by the Author. 272pp. 25 photographs & 230 pages of illustrations. Contains exquisite sketchs and notes on medieval heraldry accumulated over 30 years for the author's work as an heraldic miniaturist. New copy in slipcase. [100] £150.00
GUIGARD, Joannis. ARMORIAL DU BIBLIOPHILE, avec Illustrations dans le texte. Paris 1870/73, reprint Milan 2009. 2 volumes in 1. 254 + 272pp. Many illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [297] £68.00
GUILLIM, John.GUILLIM, John.A DISPLAY OF HERALDRIE: Manifesting A more easie accesse to the knowledge thereof. 3rd edn. 1638. Folio. Corrected & much enlarged by the Author himselfe in his life time: Together with his owne Addition of explaining the Termes of Hawking & Hunting for the Use & Delight of Gentlemen. viii + 433pp. including 3pp. of amendments. (Moule 144) Many illustrations of arms. Manuscript Index. The best known of the early works on heraldry, "a classic". Recent full calf binding, raised bands, old label remounted, gilt letters, very good. Title pages a bit browned & spill on one double page otherwise very good. A couple of neat manuscript notes "Given to me W.L. White by my Bror. Fred. White June 1844" and "Left to me by my Uncle W.L. White son of the above". Manuscript letter tucked in giving the book to Ambrose Heal, Furniture designer & author. Signature of Gerald Cobb, 1940, chief artist at the College of Arms. [1314] £425.00
HASLER, C. The ROYAL ARMS. Its Graphic & Decorative Development. 1980. 4to. 387pp. Index. 722 illustrations showing different artistic treatments of the Royal Arms from the 12th century to today. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2185] £25.00
HEIM, Archbishop Bruno B. ARMORIAL. 1981. Taken from the Archbishop's Liber Amicorum he hinwhichimself has drawn & painted arms for his visitors, mostly famous in politics, arts, etc. 224pp. 143 fine black & white plates of arms, some in colour. New copy. [106] £30.00
HEIM, [Archbishop] Bruno B. OR AND ARGENT. 1994. 128pp. 360 coats of arms in colour on 24 plates. The heraldic laws of not putting metal on metal or colour on colour are here queried, with examples shown. New copy. [107] £45.00
HENNIKER'S LETTER [NORMAN ARMORIAL TILES]. A Letter to George, EARL OF LEICESTER, President of the Society of Antiquaries...from JOHN HENNIKER, Esq. Printed by John Bell 1788. Small 8vo. 16 shields in sepia on 2 plates of Norman armorial tiles. A very interesting tract, a very scarce forerunner of his son's publication "Two Letters" 1794, again on Norman armorial tiles. Not in Moule. Bound tree calf, gilt borders inside & out, rebacked, marbled endpapers, very good. Manuscript presentation inscription to Lord Henniker from Charles Ross. Bookplates A.T. Copsey & R.G. Cave. [2576] £145.00
HERALDIC MAP OF CAERNARVON by T.A. Keith-Hill. To celebrate the Investiture of the prince of Wales. 1969. 17.5" x 22.5". Many coats of arms in colour. [108] £3.50
HERALDIC PLATES. 6 very attractive handcoloured engraved plates, 10.5² x 8.5², each showing 20 arms of Baronets, c.1811. Very suitable for framing. [1314A] £45.00
HERALDIC SCROLLS. 33" x 23" on laminated paper showing a central coloured map and 496 Arms in colour, with surnames in alphabetical order. Very colourful. Both useful and attractive. New copy. [109]
(a) ENGLAND & WALES. £12.00
(b) IRELAND. £12.00
(c) SCOTLAND. £12.00
HERALDIC SCULPTURE. Illustrated by the work of JAMES WOODFORD, with an Essay on Heraldry in English Sculpture by Harold Priestley. 1972. 81pp. 62 black & white illustrations, 1 colour plate. Includes the series of the Queen's Beasts. Very good. [110] £15.00
(b) De luxe edn. bound 1/2 red morocco, gilt letters, monogrammed by James Woodford. Very good. £28.00
HERALDS¹ COMMEMORATIVE EXHIBITION 1484-1934 held at the COLLEGE OF ARMS, enlarged & illustrated CATALOGUE. 300 numbered copies only privately printed 1936. Super Royal 4to. 125pp. 55 fine plates, some in colour, from Rolls of Arms & other Manuscripts. Preface by Oswald Barron . Foreword By Sir Gerald Woods Wollaston, Garter King of Arms. A magnificent production. Bound full blue morocco, embossed on the front cover with the Arms of the College of Arms in gold, raised bands, gilt letters, lines & top edges. Back bottom corner slightly worn, a little foxing on endpapers otherwise very good. Bookplate & signature Aylmer Buesst. [2186] £115.00
HERBY RODOW POLSKICH, 1908. POLISH COATS OF ARMS; Special enlarged edn. by M. PASZKIEWICZ & J. KULCZYCKI, 1990. xv + 480pp. 88 full page plates each showing 5 coats of arms in colour. An index of 20,000 Polish surnames in the largest ever published & each refers to a coat of arms. New copy. [408] £50.00
HESSISCHES WAPPENBUCH I & II. ORTSWAPPEN. Glucksburg 1956. Royal 4to. 297pp. 1063 beautiful shields in colour, mostly 12 on a page. A marvellous book of Civic heraldry with the history and origins of each arms. Bound quarter red cloth, vellum paper over boards, gilt, very good. [352] £48.00
HESSISCHES WAPPENBUCH III. Edited by Dieter Krieger. FAMILIENWAPPEN Band 1. 1999. 199pp. 6 colour plates & 44 plates mostly showing 16 coats of arms on each. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with a short explanation for each. Hardbound. New copy. [353] £39.00
HODGSON, L. The DUBLIN ARMORIAL OF SCOTTISH NOBILITY. 500 copies only printed 2006. Royal 4to.184pp. A facsimile with 55 full page plates of Achievements in colour of a Roll of Scottish Arms c.1592/3. The origins of each arms is given, & biographical details of the contemporary holders. Index. Bibliography. Bound imitation blue leather, gilt arms on both covers & letters on front cover & spine. New copy. [112] £35.00
HOLLISS, B.R. KNIGHTS OF THE SKY. Parts 1-5. The link between the heraldry & history of the Royal Air Force. Privately printed Newport Pagnell 1985/92. Many illustrations of RAF Badges with descriptions & reasons for adoption. Original card covers, very good. [2187] £45.00
HOPE, W. St. John. A GRAMMAR OF ENGLISH HERALDRY. 1st edn. Cambridge 1913. xiii + 127pp. 164 illustrations. A useful little book including banners, badges, Rolls of Arms, 15th & 16th century Grants. Bound red cloth, black letters & designs, worn & marked, contents very good. [3020] £9.00
HOPE, W.H. St. John. HERALDRY FOR CRAFTSMEN & DESIGNERS, with diagrams by the Author & numerous illustrations, coloured lithographs & collotype reproductions from Ancient Examples. 1913. 425pp. Index. xxxi plates, 9 in colour. Many text illustrations. Inside joints cracked otherwise very good. Bookplates H.S. London and Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [2188a] £25.00
HORNUNG, C. TRADITIONAL JAPANESE CREST DESIGNS. New York 1986. 4to. 44pp. of illustrations. Decorative card covers, very good. [116] £8.00
HOUWEN, L.A.J.R. (ed.) The DEIDIS OF ARMORIE. A Heraldic Treatise & Bestiary. Edinburgh 1994. 2 vols. ccxx + 285pp. Glossary, Bibliography. Index. 4 plates in colour and 1 black & white. A Study in depth of a late 15th century heraldic manuscript & its sources. It was translated from French into Scots & copied c.1494 by Kintyre Pursuivant. Boundgreen cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3021] £28.00
HUDLESTON, C.R. & R.S. BOUMPHREY. CUMBERLAND FAMILIES & HERALDRY with A Supplement to An Armorial for Westmorland & Lonsdale. 1978. xvi + 429pp. Illustrations by J. Hughes & others. List of Subscribers. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3022] £28.00
HULME, F. Edward. The HISTORY, PRINCIPLES & PRACTICE OF HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1892. [5] + 281pp. Index. 194 illustrations include Early Heraldry, Bayeux Tapestry, etc., Origins, Charges, Cadency, Allusive Arms, Flags, etc. A bit worn. A few shields nicely handcoloured. Bookplate Kempster. [965] £25.00
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C.R. ANGLO-NORMAN ARMORY, incorporating an edition of HERALDS' ROLL from Fitzwilliam Museum. 1978. 207pp. Facsimile illustration of the Roll. New copy. [120] £19.50
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C.R. ANGLO-NORMAN ARMORY TWO. An ORDINARY of 13th Century ARMORIALS. 1984, reprint 2010. 583pp. Illustrations of arms. An Ordinary of all known Rolls of Arms before 1315 with an Index of Names. Card covers. New copy. £32.00
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C. ARMIGEROUS ANCESTORS. A Catalogue of sources for the study of the Visitations of the Heralds in the 16th & 17th centuries with referenced lists of names. 1997. xiv + 547 + 56 + 330 + 67 + 17pp. Section I is a lengthy Index of Names with reference to the Visitation in which they may be found. Section II is a Catalogue of Manuscript & printed Visitations. Section III is a reprint of Sims Index under counties. Section IV is Disclaimers (from Dale's MS) & Section V Examples. 1 colour plate & a few black & white illustrations A very useful reference book. New copy. [121] £55.00
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C. (& others) ed. The CAMBRIDGE ARMORIAL. 1985. 144pp. Arms in colour of the University, Colleges & the City & other Educational Foundations. New copy. [122] £12.00
HUXFORD, J.F. ARMS OF SUSSEX FAMILIES. 1982. xvi + 447pp. Index. List of Subscribers. Colour frontis. & black & white illustrations of all shields & details of the families. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [3024] £25.00
HUXFORD, J.F HONOUR AND ARMS. The Story of Some Augmentations of Honour. 1985. 4to. 184pp. 179 illustrations in colour. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3025] £28.00
ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF THE HERALDIC EXHIBITION, BURLINGTON HOUSE, 1894. 250 copies only printed for the Committee 1896. 4to. xx + 116pp. Index. 51 very fine full page plates, 20 of which are in colour & 50 text illustrations. List of Subscribers. Bound quarter maroon morocco, gilt letters & top edges, backstrip worn & frayed at top otherwise very good. Book labels of 2 Comtes Chandon de Briailles. [1319] £125.00
INNES, T. of Learney. SCOTS HERALDRY. A Practical Handbook. The Historical Principles & Modern Application of the Art & Science. 1st edn. 1934. With 37 very fine full-page plates, 10 in colour and over 100 illustrations in the text. Frontis. on vellum paper. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & top edges, very good in slightly worn dusr-wrapper. [2190] £28.00
INNES, Thomas of Learney. SCOTS HERALDRY. A Practical Handbook. The Historical Principles & Modern Application of the Art & Science. 2nd edn. revised & enlarged 1956. xxiv + 258pp. 45 very fine full-page plates, some in colour & over 100 other illustrations. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [1320] £35.00
INNES of Learney, Sir Thomas (Lord Lyon King of Arms). The TARTANS OF THE CLANS & FAMILIES OF SCOTLAND. 8th edn. 1975. v + 300pp. Index. 116 tartans in colour & Arms in black & white. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. Bookplate Kempster. [1246] £21.00
IRISH HERALDIC SCROLL. Folding sheet 40" x 26" illustrating 761 shields of Arms in full colours with index of family names. Also the Arms of the 32 counties of Ireland. [126] £8.50
JAGER-SUNSTENAU, H. INDEX GENERALIS, Congressus Internationales pro scientia Genealogicis Heraldicisque I-XV. Limburg 1985. 235pp. An Index to the Proceedings at 15 Genealogical & Heraldic Congresses. Preface & Introduction in 5 languages. New copy. [365] £23.00
JAPANESE DESIGN MOTIFS. 4260 illustrations of Japanese Crests, trans. by Fumie Adachi. 216pp. Decorated card covers, very good. [127] £13.99
JOHNSTON, G. Harvey. SCOTTISH HERALDRY MADE EASY. 2nd edn. Reprint 1972. xv + 221pp. 7 plates & text illustrations. Includes lists of Crests, Mottoes, Family Histories, Glossary, etc. Very good. [2580] £25.00
KENT, Samuel. The BANNER DISPLAYED: Or, An Abridgement of GUILLIM. 2nd edn. 1755. 2 vols. 894pp. Engraved plates & woodcuts of over 1,000 arms. Dictionary of Terms & Index of Families, Places & Societies. Bound full contemporary calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, joints cracked, backstrips worn & vol.1 cracked down centre, making volume shaky, contents very good. [2191] £185.00
KEUZENKAMP, J.H. GEMEENTEWAPENS IN NEDERLAND. s'Gravenhage 1989. 264pp. Civic heraldry of Holland with almost all the arms illustrated in colour. A comprehensive volume. New copy. [385] £56.00
KLEYN, Dr. A. R. WAPENS (BLASONS, ARMS, WAPPEN). N.d. (c.1960). 4to. 32 pages of illustrations, 16 pages of text in 4 languages. Civic Arms reproduced in colour of the Netherlands, Belgium, Luxembourg, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland & Iceland. Bound original decorated boards, cover a little grubby otherwise very good. £18.00 [1962b]
LAING, H. Descriptive Catalogue of IMPRESSIONS FROM ANCIENT SCOTTISH SEALS, Royal, Baronial, Ecclesiastical & Municipal, Embracing a Period from A.D.1094 to the Commonwealth. 150 copies only printed for sale, Edinburgh 1850. 4to. Together with SUPPLEMENTAL DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF IMPRESSIONS FROM ANCIENT SCOTTISH SEALS A.D.1150 to the 18th Century. 1866. 4to. xxxi + 232 & xxvii + 237pp. 29 + 15 full page plates, some tinted plus text illustrations. First volume bound brown cloth, rebacked & original backstrip remounted, worn, inside joints loose. Volume 2 bound non-matching brown cloth, paper labels. Bookplates Harry Lawrence Bradfer Lawrence & Geo. H. Brook. [1324] £150.00
LANOE-VILLENE, Georges. SYMBOLIQUE DE LA FLEUR DE LYS DES ARMOIRIES. 96pp. Ilustrated. New copy. [299] £22.00
LARTIQUE, Jean-Jacques. DICTIONNAIRE & ARMORIAL des Familles Francaises admises dans L¹ORDRE SOUVERAIN DE MALTE. Paris 2006. [12] + 412pp. 16 arms in colour on 8 plates and many black & white. Card covers. New copy. [301] £58.00
LAW, Edward J . COLLECTING ARMS, CRESTS & MONOGRAMS: A FORGOTTEN PASTIME, With an Appendix on Anastatic Printing. Only 500 copies printed Kilkenny, 2003. Folio. 48pp. Many illustrations, some in colour, of crests & monograms, albums & decorated pages, Albums, Samples, Designers, Publishers & Collectors. Very interesting & unusual. Card covers, new copy. [135] £15.00
LEAF, W. & PURCELL, S. HERALDIC SYMBOLS, ISLAMIC INSIGNIA AND WESTERN HERALDRY. 1986. 126pp. Profusely & splendidly illustrated in colour and black & white. New copy. [136] £25.00
LEWIS, R.J.C.K. WELSH FAMILY COATS OF ARMS. Bowie 1995. 96pp. 160 shields in colour. Card covers. New copy. [138] £21.00
LITTLEDALE, W.A. (ed.) A Collection of MISCELLANEOUS GRANTS, CRESTS, CONFIRMATIONS, AUGMENTATIONS and EXEMPLIFICATIONS OF ARMS in the MSS in the British Museum, Ashmolean Library, Queen¹s College, Oxford & elsewhere. 1925/6 (Harleian vols. 76 & 77). xii + x + 226pp. 2 plates, 1 double-page. Bound maroon cloth, gilt, spines faded otherwise very good. A few pencil notes to text. Bookplates S.L. Barry. £145.00 [1724A]
LONDON, H.S. The QUEEN'S BEASTS. With a Foreword by The Hon. Sir George Bellew, Garter King of Arms. Illustrated in colour by Edward Bawden & Cecil Keeling. 1953. 4to. 56pp. Full page colour plates & half tone illustrations. Bound decorated boards, top of spine worn otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [3030] £12.00
LONDON, H. Stanford. ROYAL BEASTS. With drawings by H.B. Pereira. 1956. 4to. ix + 85pp. 34 illustrations. Bound original boards, quarter cloth, covers foxed otherwise very good. [1327] £10.00
LOUDA, J. EUROPEAN CIVIC COATS OF ARMS. Edited by D. Morrah. 1966. 265pp. Index. 320 Civic arms in colour. A good copy. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [967a] £10.00
LOUDA, Jiri & Michael MACLAGAN. LINES OF SUCCESSION. HERALDRY OF THE ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE. 1981. 4to. 308pp. Index. 150 pedigrees with coloured shields & many black & white illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3032] £21.00
LOUDA, Jiri. ZNAKY EUROPSKYCH MEST. Praha 1995. 97pp. & 36 plates showing 321 civic arms in colour. Map endpapers show where in Europe the towns are situated. Very good. [1531] £21.00
LUGG, Vicky & John WILLCOCKS. HERALDRY FOR EMBROIDERERS. 1990. 128pp. Index. 228 illustrations, 8 pages in colour. Some interesting and unusual illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2193] £21.00
LUMKOMSKY V. & V. MODZALEVSKY. MALOROSSIYSKIY GERBOVNIK. 1914, Reprint Kyir 1993. Colour frontis. xxx + 213pp. 68 plates each showing 6 coats of arms + Index 14pp. A book of Ukranian arms. Very good. [1980] £35.00
LYNCH-ROBINSON, Sir Christopher, Bt. & Adrian. INTELLIGIBLE HERALDRY. The application of a MediÊval System of Record & Identification to Modern Needs. 1948. 205pp. Index. 7 colour plates, 8 black & white and many text illustrations. A readable entertaining & interesting book with good illustrations. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [1328] £10.00
McANDREW, Bruce A. (ed.) The BALLIOL ROLL. 600 copies only printed, Boston 2002. x + 81pp. Coloured frontis. and 8 black & white plates. Pedigrees. The earliest known collection of Scottish coats of arms (c.1332). Card covers. New copy. [142] £15.00
McANDREW, Bruce A. SCOTLAND'S HISTORIC HERALDRY. 2006. xxx + 632pp. Index. 22 colour plates, 200 pedigrees with Arms in colour & 189 line illustrations. An explanation of Scottish medieval heraldry with special reference to Rolls of Arms & Scottish history. New copy. [143] £90.00
McCARTHY, M.F. ARMORIA PONTIFICALIUM. A ROLL OF PAPAL ARMS 1012-2006. Darlinghurst 2007. 88pp. Incorporating Die Wappenrolle der Papste by H.G. STROHL (1909). Many arms illustrated in colour and black & white. New copy. [144] £50.00
McCARTHY, M.F. ARMORIA SEDIUM. A Roll of See Arms used by the Catholic, Anglican & Lutheran Churches. Sydney 2001. x + 280pp. Index. 8 colour plates, each showing 4 coats of arms & hundreds of black & white illustrations, 4 on a page. Covers the whole world. Card covers. New copy. [145] £55.00
McCARTHY, M.F. An ARMORIAL OF THE HIERARCHY OF THE CATHOLIC CHURCH IN AUSTRALIA. Darlinghurst 1998. 4to. 194pp. Index. All arms nicely illustrated in black & white. Card covers. New copy. [146] £30.00
McCARTHY, M.F. HERALDICA COLLEGII CARDINALIUM. A ROLL OF ARMS OF THE COLLEGE OF CARDINALS Indexes. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, in dust-wrappers. New copy. [147]
(a) Volume 1. 1198-1799. 2002. xiv + 588pp. 8 full page colour plates, each showing 4 coats of arms & hundreds of black & white illustrations, 2 arms on a page. £100.00
(b) Volume 2. 1800-2000. Sydney 2000. xiv + 587pp. £90.00
(c) Supplement I, 2002. Card covers. £20.00
(d) Supplement II, 2005. Card covers. £20.00
McCARTHY, M.F. A MANUAL OF ECCLESIASTICAL HERALDRY. Catholic, Anglican, Lutheran, Presbyterian & Orthodox. Sydney 2005. viii + 184pp. Index. 120 Arms in colour + 16 colour plates and black & white illustrations. Bibliography. Card covers. New copy. [148] £75.00
MACLAGAN, M., HUMPHERY-SMITH, C. & PEREIRA, H.B. The COLOUR OF HERALDRY. 1958. 4to. 32 full page plates in colour of mediaeval effigies by Gerald Cobb. Very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [968] £15.00
MALDEN, J. & E. The DUNVEGAN ARMORIAL. 500 copies only printed, 2006. Royal 4to. 256pp. Approx. 190 full page colour facsimile plates of arms. Index. This Armorial (c.1580) has been kept at Dunvegan Castle on the Isle of Skye for 250 years. Bound imitation maroon leather, gilt arms on both covers & letters on front cover and spine. New copy. [153] £50.00
MANDICH, D.R. & J.A. Placek.RUSSIAN HERALDRY & NOBILITY. 1992. Limited edn. of 1000 copies. iv + 700pp. All Arms illustrated on 260 plates. Index of names in English & in the Russian Cyrillic alphabet. Biographical & genealogical notes on the families. New copy. [155] £55.00
MANNING, Rosemary. HERALDRY. 1966, reprint 1971. 4to. 64pp. Index. 1 colour plate and 113 black & white illustrations by Janet Price. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2197] £8.00
MANUSCRIPT. MORANT, Alfred W. ARMS OF THE KNIGHTS OF THE ORDER OF THE GARTER from Edward III to Victoria. (N.d. c.1868/78). 80 folios written or drawn on one side only. Nearly 700 illustrations of Knights' arms, mostly 12 on a page, nicely tricked in pen & ink & a few details of each Knight. The last few pages have not been completed. There are 8 pages written by Morant on the Robes & Insignia of the order. Many drawings, photographs & engravings have been pasted or tucked in of arms, badges, St. George's Chapel, portraits, rubbings of arms, etc. Manuscript letter of 3 pages dated 21 Sept. 1862 regarding the arms of the Garter Plates of Ratcliffe from Thos. Wm. King, York Herald, College of Arms. A marvellous collection of drawings & items on the Order of the Garter by the wellknown heraldic Author. Bound half red morocco, gilt letters, marbled sides, red endpapers, a little worn otherwise very good. Bookplates of Alfred William Morant, Stansfeld & Henry J.R. Clements & letter from the Antiquarian bookshop Bernard Quaritch to Stansfeld dated 25 May 1882. [3038] £1,100.00
MARCHES D'ARMES. [313]
(a) II NORMANDIE. Paris 1985. xii + 196pp. Arms of Normandy from 12 Medieval Rolls of Arms & an Ordinary of these. Wrappers, very good. £44.00
(b) III BERRY (Touraine, Berry, Bourbonnais, Auvergne) pas E. de Boos. 1988. 216pp. Wrappers, very good. £40.00
(c) IV L'HERALDIQUE MEDIEVALE EN TOURAINE par Robert NUSSARD. Paris 1989. 155pp. + 9 plates of arms, map & tables. Decorated card covers, very good. £40.00
MARILLIER, Bernad. ARMORIAL DES MAITRES DE L'ORDRE DU TEMPLIER, suivi de Essai sur La Symbolique Templiere. Puiseaux 2000. 160pp. Illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [314] £27.00
MARKOU, George. HERALDRY IN CYPRUS. Nicosia 2003. 172pp. Arms from Cathedrals, Churches, Gates, Palaces & other places. 30 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [157] £28.00
MARKS, R. & A. PAYNE. BRITISH HERALDRY, From its Origins to c.1800. 1978. 4to. 136pp. Index. 8 colour plates and many black & white. Published in conjunction with an Exhibition held at the British Museum. Original card covers, very good. [2198] £8.00
MARTIN, J. HERALDRY IN THE VATICAN. (L'ARALDICA IN VATICANO, HERALDIK IM VATIKAN). Gerrards Cross 1987. 285pp. Index. 24 plates in colour & many black & white illustrations. New copy. [158] £45.00
MATTOS, Armando de. MANUAL DE HERALDICA PORTUGESA. 1941, numbered & signed Edicao Especial of 250 copies 1999. 264pp. + Contents. Illustrations. Bound decorated boards, gold endpapers. New copy. [415] £38.00
MAYER, L.A. SARACENIC HERALDRY. A Survey. Oxford 1933, Reprint 1999. 4to. xvi + 302pp. + 71 plates & many text illustrations. Index. Bibliography. The object of this book was to provide a fully documented armorial roll of Saracenic Sultans, Princes & Knights. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2199] £21.00
MENENDEZ PIDAL, F. EL ESCUDO DE ESPANA. Madrid 2004. 267pp. Illustrated. The evolution of the Arms of the Kings of Castilla Leon, Aragon & Navarra in the Middle Ages & their transmission to the Royal Houses of Portugal, France & England and the Modern Arms of the Kings of Spain. Card covers, very good. [434] £32.00
MENESTRIER, C.F.LA METHODE DU BLASON. 1688, Reprint 1976. Ltd. to 1,200 copies. xl + 336pp. + Index. Illustrations. Decorated card covers, very good. A reprint of one of the classics. [316] £25.00
METZIG, Wm. HERALDRY FOR THE DESIGNER. New York. 137pp. 329 attractive illustrated in a bold, modern style. A book for contemporary graphic designers. Bound original black cloth, gilt letters & large beast on front cover, very good in dust-wrapper. [971] £25.00
MEURGEY DE TUPIGNY, J. ARMORIAL DE LA GENERALITE DE PARIS, dresse par Charles D'Hozier, 1696. Macon 1965/7. Royal 4to. 4 vols. xlviii + 631 + 235pp. 4 frontis. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames with blasons. Bound original card covers, very good, partly unopened. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1546] £110.00
MILBOURNE, J.S. HERALDRY FOR AMATEURS. A Handbook for Beginners. Including Concise Instructions regarding the Tracing of Pedigrees. 2nd edn. 1909. 232pp. Profusely illustrated. Includes a lengthy Dictionary of Terms. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. 3 pinprick New York library stamps otherwise contents good. [2202a] £12.00
[MILLES, Thomas]. The CATALOGUE OF HONOR. Or, Tresury of True Nobility Peculiar & Proper to the Isle of Great Britain...with the Princes of Walles, Dukes, Marquisses & Erles, their wives, children, Alliances, Families, Descentes & Achievements of Honor. Printed by William Jaggard (William Shakespeare¹s Printer) 1610 (Moule 77). Folio. x + 107 + 1130 + Errata. Fine engraved title (repaired round the edges), plates of Robes & numerous woodcuts of Arms. The list of Charles Blount, Baron Mountjoy¹s illegitimate children is as usual cut out at p.493. Bound recent full panelled calf in the old style, blind tooling, mottled borders, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, very good. A few worm holes & a little dampstaining otherwise very good. A few manuscript additions & corrections in a contemporary hand & a few arms handcoloured. [2585] £750.00
MILLET, Patrick. LE CHIEN HERALDIQUE DANS L'ARMORIAL EUROPEEN. 1994. 192pp. Illus. The first book on the dog in heraldry. Card covers. New copy. [317] £27.00
MILTON, Roger. HERALDS & HISTORY. 1978. 144pp. Index. 274 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate B.P. Harper. [1447] £18.00
MISTA TA MISTEYKA B GERAX PRAPORAX I PEYATKAX (Towns & Cities: Arms, Flags & Seals). Ukranian Heraldry Soc. 2003. 292pp. Hundreds of illustrations of civic arms and flags. Resumés in English. New copy. [420] £32.00
MONTAGU, J.A. A GUIDE TO THE STUDY OF HERALDRY. (Wm. Pickering). 1840. 4to. Title in red & black & 75pp. Illustrations. [1727]
(a) Bound half red calf, gilt letters & lines, backstrip & corners worn otherwise good. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate S.L. Barry. Extra handcoloured folded pedigree of Henry I, King of France, tipped in, tear at fold. £38.00
(b) Backstrip faded, inside front joint cracked otherwise good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). £30.00
MORAN, James. PRINTERS AND HERALDRY. A Keepsake produced for the occasion of his lecture at Gallery 303 of The Company Room, Inc. on Wednesday 14 May, 1969. 4pp. + 11 armorial illustrations on 5 pages. Original card covers, good. [2204] £8.00
MORGAN, Sylvanus. The SPHERE OF GENTRY: Deduced from the Principles of Nature, An Historical & genealogical book of ARMS & BLAZON. 1661. Folio. ³One of the most rare of Heraldic Books² (Moule 226). Nearly 500 pages with numerous plates & illustrations, this strange compilation contains genealogies of the Patriarchs & Heroes, Standards of the Jews as well as English Arms & Ensigns. Compiled during the Commonwealth, many alterations had to be made & the dedication is to King Charles II. In this copy the first 5 plates in book 1 have been printed separately from the letterpress and the very scarce Howard pedigree, which was added to a few later printed copies, is present (slightly torn). It lacks the 2 unnumbered pages sometimes added between pages 82 & 83 in Book 4. 1663 printing of Book 3 with additonal title & 3 pages (unnumbered). 2 plates in photocopy. Bound old calf, both covers separate, crack down middle of spine otherwise good. Very scarce. £525.00 [1728]
MOULE, Thomas. BIBLIOTHECA HERALDICA Magnae Britanniae. An Analytical Catalogue of Books on Genealogy, Heraldry, Nobility, Knighthood & Ceremonies, also details of the Visitations, Pedigrees, Collections of Arms under Counties & other Manuscripts including Foreign Works. Privately printed 1822. xxiii + 668pp. The best Bibliography of Heraldry. Bound half calf, raised bands, marbled sides, gilt letters & fleur de lys, a little worn otherwise very good. marbled endpapers. Foxing on frontis. & title otherwise contents very good. Bookplate Sir George Armytage, Bt. [1336] £125.00
MOULE, T. BIBLIOTHECA HERALDICA Magnae Brittaniae. A Bibliography of Heraldry, Genealogy, Nobility, Knighthood & Ceremonies from 15th C. to 19th C. Reprint 1966. 692pp. The best bibliography on the subject. Bound stone buckram, gilt letters, very good. [167] £30.00
MUNCHENER KALENDER. Delightful full page designs of arms in colour by OTTO HUPP. 1899-1930, run of 32 numbers. Slim folio. Decorated card covers, a few backstrips worn otherwise very good. £295.00 [1951]
[NARES, Ed.] HERALDIC ANOMALIES; or, Rank Confusion in our Orders of Precedenceäall the existing Orders of Society by It Matters Not Who. 1st edn. 1823. 2 vols. xxiii + 334 + 372pp. Titles in red & black. Titles, Nobility, Baronets, Bishops, Names, Ladies, etc. Rebound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1728A] £55.00
NEUBECKER, O. HERALDRY, SOURCES, SYMBOLS & MEANING. Edited by J.P. BROOKE-LITTLE. 1977. 4to. 288pp. Index. Magnificently illustrated, mostly in colour, this covers the Heraldry of all the World through all ages. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1337] £21.00
NIESIECKI, K. HERBARZ POLSKI. 1839/46, Reprint Warsaw 1994. 10 volumes. A huge collection of family & civic arms with illustrations & details in Polish. Considered one of the best Polish reference works. Bound imitation dark red leather, gilt letters & designs, very good. [3321] £350.00
NISBET, Alex.An Essay on the ANCIENT & MODERN USE OF ARMORIES; Shewing Their Origin, Definition, and Division of them into several Species. Marshalling. Illustrated by many Examples & Sculptures of the Armorial Ensigns of Noble Families in this & other Nations. Edinburgh 1718. Small 4to. xiv + 224 + 16 + 7 full page plates each showing 14/16 arms (Moule 436). Recent brown cloth binding, 2 red morocco labels, gilt letters, very good. Contents a bit browned otherwise good. Bookplate Alexander Stuart of Inchbreck. [1731] £145.00
NISBET, A. HERALDIC PLATES. Originally intended for his "System of Heraldry". Now reproduced with introduction & notes, genealogical & heraldic by Andrew Ross, Marchmont Herald & F.J. Grant, Carrick Pursuivant. 1892. Super Royal 4to. Only 200 copies printed for sale. lx + 192pp. Index of names. Many fine plates. [1732]
(a) Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters, boar's head & top edges, carefully rebacked & original backstrip remounted, partially faded but a good copy. Bookplates J. Guthrie Snr. & John Alex Stewart & Memorial to the Author. £165.00
(b) Rebound maroon cloth, gilt letters, top edges and boar's head remounted making a very good copy. £195.00
NISBET, Alexander. A SYSTEM OF HERALDRY....with the True Art of Blazon according to the most Approved Heralds in Europe...achievements of the most considerable surnames & families in Scotland & Ragman's Roll. 2nd edn. Edinburgh 1804. Folio. 2 vols. viii + 440 + iii + 23 numbered plates & 1 extra + xxii: [6] + 300pp. + Ragman's Roll 49pp. + 11 plates + xvi. Indexes. Frontis. & many fine engraved plates of arms. Bound contemporary full tree calf, gilt letters & lines, spines darkened & a bit worn, some lettering rubbed off otherwise good. 1 joint cracking in vol.1 but completely sound otherwise contents very good. Bookplate Thomas Easton. [2209] £220.00
NOBLE, Rev. Mark. A HISTORY OF THE COLLEGE OF ARMS. And the Lives of all the Kings, Heralds & Pursuivants from the Reign of Richard IIIä Printed for J. Debrett, 1804. 4to. [10] + 449 + lxiipp. Index. 4 engraved plates. Bound mottled calf, rebacked, the backstrip very dried out & the top torn. Some foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplate Victor Hilton, Pencombe Hall. [1733] £55.00
OLIVER, Stefan. AN INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. 1st edn. 1987. Royal 4to. 72pp. Many fine colour plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2589] £10.00
O'SHEA, Michael J. JAMES JOYCE & HEALDRY. State University of New York Press 1985. xiv + 196pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Bound original decorated boards, very good. [2210] £14.00
PADIGLIONE, Carlo. I MOTTI DELLE FAMIGLIE ITALIANE. Napoli 1910, Reprint 1984. xii + 141pp. Mottoes arranged in alphabetical order of surnames. Card covers, very good. [405] £25.00
PALLISER, Mrs. Bury. HISTORIC DEVICES, BADGES & WAR-CRIES. 1870. 435pp. Index. 293 illustrations. Bound original cloth, gilt letters, designs & all edges, small stain & slight ring on front cover otherwise good, contents very good. Bookplate Borough of Chelsea. [1340] £55.00
PAMA, C. HERALDRY OF SOUTH AFRICAN FAMILIES. Coats of Arms, Crests, Ancestry. 1972. 4to. x + 365pp. Coloured frontis. & 40 full page plates & over a thousand illustrations of arms. Index of names, bibliography. An illustrated armorial. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. £40.00
PAPWORTH'S ORDINARY OF BRITISH ARMORIALS. An Alphabetical Dictionary of Coats of Arms belonging to Families in Great Britain & Ireland, upon an entirely new plan by J.W. Papworth & A.W. Morant. 1874, Reprint 1985 with a new introduction by J. Brooke-Little, Richmond Herald. xxii + 1125pp. The only work which enables coats of arms to be identified from a description or picture. Bound red cloth, gilt letters. New copy. [176] £65.00
PASTOUREAU, M. & M. POPOFF. L'ARMORIAL BELLENVILLE. 1000 copies only printed 2004. 2 vols. in slipcase. Vol. 1 is a facsimile of this beautiful Roll of Arms 1380/90 in colour on vellum paper. Vol.2 text of 368pp. A study & analysis of this medieval roll. New copy. [324] £295.00
PASTOUREAU, M. (& others) (ed.) Les ARMORIAUX MEDIEVAUX. (Cahiers du Leopard d'Or 8) Paris 1997. 422pp. Illustrated. Articles in French, 2 in German & 1 in English. Card covers. New copy. [325] £44.00
PASTOUREAU, M. & M. POPOFF. GRAND ARMORIAL EQUESTRE DE LA TOISON D'OR. Only 1000 numbered copies published 2001. 2 vols. in slipcase. 11.5" x 8.5". Volume 1 is a facsimile of the original beautiful 15th century manuscript in colour, 208pp. Vol. 2 is a text and explanation of 304pp. New copy. [326] £310.00
PASTOUREAU, Michel. TRAITE D'HERALDIQUE. 3rd edn. revue et augmentee Paris 1997. 4to. 407pp. 342 illustrations & Pedigrees & maps. Index & Bibliography. Particularly good on the origins of, & medieval heraldry. Decorated card covers, fine. [327] £60.00
PEDRICK, Gale. A MANUAL OF HERALDRY. Being a Popular Introduction to the Origin, Significance & Uses of Armorial Bearings...& a Prelude to the Influence of Heraldry upon Poetry, Art, Architecture & Literature. N.d. c.1905. ix + 291pp. Illustrations. The origins & meaning of many arms & charges are here given. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, black lines, front hinge cracked otherwise good. Macclesfield Heraldry Society on half-title. [2212] £12.00
PEREIRA, Harold B. The COLOUR OF CHIVALRY. With 30 illustrations by Gerald Cobb in colour of Knights in armour from their Tombs, mounted on card. 1950. 4to. A very fine production. Pedigree endpapers. Gold covers, black letters & knight, very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald) & letter to him and leaflet on the book tucked in. [1342] £42.00
PERRIN, W.G. BRITISH FLAGS. Their Early History & their Development at Sea; with an Account of the Origin of the Flag as a National Device. Cambridge 1922. xii + 207pp. Index. 14 colour plates. A major work on the subject. Cover unevenly faded, 3 cigarette cards of flags pasted inside front cover, contents very good. [1240] £42.00
PINCHES, J.H. EUROPEAN NOBILITY & HERALDRY. A comparative study of the Titles of Nobility & their Heraldic Exterior Ornaments for each Country with Historical Notes. Limited edition of 500 copies, 1994. xii + 336pp. Profusely illustrated with examples of coronets, helmets, arms & supporters, this is the first book to attempt to trace the development of the titles themselves from medieval times. An important reference work. New copy. [178] £40.00
PINCHES, J.H. & R.V. THE ROYAL HERALDRY OF ENGLAND. With 35 Genealogical Tables & Historical Notes. 4to. xviii + 334pp. 9 superb full page colour plates & hundreds of beautiful b. & w. illus., many from contemporary sources & some additional drawings by Dan Escott. New copy. [181] £40.00
PINCHES, R.V. & WOOD, A. A EUROPEAN ARMORIAL. An Armorial of Knights of the Golden Fleece & 15th century Europe, from a Contemporary Manuscript. With an Introduction to Polish Heraldry & the Polish Section by B.J. KLEC-PILEWSKI. 1971. 222pp. Index. 11 very fine colour plates, 75 full page b. & w. illus. each showing 25 shields or knights on horseback, map & genealogies. Cover dampstained under dust-wrapper. [1344] £25.00
PINE, L.G. The STORY OF HERALDRY. With wood engravings by K.F. Rowland. 1st edn. 1952. 160pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, almost very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [980] £16.00
PINOTEAU, Herve. CINQ ETUDES D'HERALDIQUE ET DE SYMBOLIQUE ETATIQUE. Paris 2006. Folio. 188pp. 4 colour plates & many black & white illustrations. Pedigrees. Includes Armes d'Alphonse de Portugal, Les premiers Valois, la cassette de St. Louis. Card covers. New copy. [329] £45.00
PINOTEAU, Herve. LES PLEINES ARMES DE FRANCE DE CLOVIS AU DUC D'ANJOU. Paris 1995. 146pp. Frontis. Card covers, very good. [331] £21.00
PLATTS, B. ORIGINS OF HERALDRY.. 1980. 112pp. Illustrated. "A major discovery" on the beginnings of heraldry. New copy. [186] £7.50
PLATTS, B. SCOTTISH HAZARD..
New copy. [187]
(a) Vol. 1 The Flemish Nobility & their Impact on Scotland. 1985. The origins of 29 Scottish families are traced from Flanders in the 11th & 12th centuries, & their arms are illustrated. £14.00
(b) Vol. 2 The Flemish Heritage. 1990. 155pp. Index. Further evidence that it was the noble families of Flanders who participated in William of Normandy's conquest of England in 1066 & pushed north to Scotland. The origins of many Scottish families & their arms are here explained. £16.00
POOLE, K.B. HISTORIC HERALDIC FAMILIES. 1975. 168pp. Includes Berkeley, Brocas, Courtenay, Disney, Dymoke, Fettiplace, Nevill, etc. Illustrations of arms. Backstrip of dust-wrapper faded otherwise very good. [2594] £12.00
POPOFF, Michel. ARMORIAL DE L¹ORDRE DU SAINT-ESPRIT. Paris 1996. ix + 204pp. + 40 pages of illustrations showing about 400 shields, Catalogue and Armorial of the 1036 Knight, Commanders and Officers of the Order, 1578-1790. Card covers, very good. [332] £40.00
POPOFF, Michel. ARMORIAL DU DÉNOMBREMENT DE LA COMTÉ DE CLERMONT EN BEAUVAISIS 1373-1376. Paris 1998. 4to. 122pp. Index of Names. Card covers, very good. [334] £30.00
POPOFF, Michel. ARMORIAL des vingt-trois chapitres de L¹ORDRE DE LA TOISON D¹OR (Lille 1431- Gand 1559). 2007. 206pp. Index of names. Card covers. New copy. [333] £39.00
PORNY, M.A. The ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY. Origin and Historical Account, Distinguishing Marks. Law of Heraldry. Marshalling. Hatchments, etc. 1st edn. 1765. This is earlier than the first edition known to Moule (DCXXVI). xx + 200pp. + Dictionary [40pp.] + 24 copperplate engravings. Bound contemporary calf, rebacked, raised bands, red leather label, gilt letters, inside front joint cracked otherwise very good. Book label Richard Morson. [982] £85.00
PORNY, Mr. (M.A.) The ELEMENTS OF HERALDRY. Definition & concise Historical Account of that Science. Origin & Divers kind of coats of Arms, embellished with several fine cuts & 24 copper-plates. 2nd edn. corrected 1771. xx + 254 + Dictionary of Terms (unnumbered). Bound contemporary calf, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, backstrip worn, joints cracked otherwise very good. [2595] £55.00
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 4th HERALDIC SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE IN THE UKRAINE, 1994. Lviv 1994. 101pp. Illustrations. In Russian, contents list in English. Card covers, good. [2800] £10.00
PROCEEDINGS OF THE 6th HERALDIC SCIENTIFIC CONFERENCE IN THE UKRAINE, 1997. Lviv 1997. 176pp. Illustrations. In Russian, contents list in English. Card covers, good. [2801] £12.00
PROCEEDINGS VIII COLLOQUIUM CANTERBURY, 1993. Academie Internationale d'Heraldique. 1995. 178pp. Illustrated Articles in French, English & German covering particularly illegitimacy & heraldry in different countries. Original card covers, very good. [188] £24.00
PROCEEDINGS XIII INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF GENEALOGICAL & HERALDIC SCIENCES, London 1976. 111pp. A few illustrations. These are very short resumes of the lectures, mainly in English. Original card covers, very good. [189] £12.00.
PROCEEDINGS OF 22nd INTERNATIONAL CONGRESS OF GENEALOGICAL & HERALDIC SCIENCES IN OTTAWA 1996. Genealogica & Heraldica. Ottawa 1998. 508pp. Many illustrations in colour & black & white. Very good. [190] £28.00
PUTTOCK, Col. A.G. A DICTIONARY OF HERALDRY & RELATED SUBJECTS.1970. 256pp. Colour plates and black & white illustrations. Also sections on Genealogy with useful overseas Addresses, and Arms & Armour. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1737] £12.00
RAADT, J.-Th. de. SCEAUX ARMORIES DES PAYS-BAS et des Pays avoisinants (Belgique, Royaume des Pay-Bas, Luxembourg, Allemagne, France) Recueil Historique et Heraldique. Brussels 1898/1903. 4 vols. 524, 536, 511 & 599pp. Index. A monumental work covering the above 5 countries. It is arranged alphabetically under surnames & sources & details of the individuals as well as the Arms are always given, mostly medieval. 1000 armorial seals are illustrated on 249 plates, 1200 shields on 40 plates & 90 merchants marks on 2 plates. Very scarce. Bound contemporary red cloth, gilt, rebacked & original backstrips remounted making a good set. Patterned endpapers, contents very good. Bookplates David Morris. [1573] £450.00
RAPPARD, F.J. ARMORIAL VAUDOIS (1936-1996). Blasonnements et illustrations des armoiries de familles vaudoises qui one ete completees, modifiees ou creees depuis 1936. Geneve 1996. Royal 4to. [9] + 106pp. + 132 plates each showing 25 shields in colour. Bound imitation green leather, gilt letters & lines, fine. [439] £160.00
RENESSE, Comte T. de. DICTIONNAIRE DES FIGURES HERALDIQUES. Brussels 1894/1903. 7 vols. 39 full page plates each showing 12 shields. This invaluable work is an Ordinary of Arms for the whole world. It contains details of 110,000 Coats of Arms arranged under the main charges or division of the shield, so that any Arms can be readily identified. 7 volumes, 6 bound brown mottled morocco, raised bands, lacks most labels, gilt letters, lines & large coat of arms on all covers, 7th vol. in original paper wrappers. A nice set. [2761] £395.00
RENTZMANN, W. NUMISMATISCHES WAPPENLEXICON des Mittelatters und der Neuzeit. 1876, Reprint 2 vols in 1, 1978. viii + 113pp. Key to Plates & Index of Names of Civic & Corporate arms. 140 plates each showing 30 shields, arranged as an Ordinary. Inside front joint cracked otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1952] £28.00
REYNOLDS, J.A. HERALDRY AND YOU. MODERN HERALDIC USAGE IN AMERICA. New York 1961. 182pp. 218 illustrations of arms, mostly in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2216] £16.00
REYNOLDS, E.E. INTRODUCTION TO HERALDRY. With illustrations by the author, & a Frontispiece. 2nd edn. revised 1951. ix + 149pp. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1351a] £8.00
RIETSTAP, J.B. ARMORIAL GENERAL. Precede d'un Dictionnaire des Termes de Blason. 2nd edn. 1887, Reprint 1990. 2 vols. Ltd. edn. 1200 + 1328pp. This most important reference work contains the blazons of thousands of Coats of Arms covering the whole world, arranged alphabetically under surnames. New copy. [261] £115.00
RIETSTAP, J.B. ARMORIAL GENERAL. Precede d¹un Dictionnaire des Termes du Blason. 2nd edn. 1884, Reprint 1965. 2 vols. xlii + 1149 & vi + 1316pp. An enormous alphabetical Dictionary of Arms of the whole of Europe. No. 35 of only 50 de luxe copies, signed. Bound quarter turquoise morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, backstrips faded otherwise very good. [1919] £150.00
RIPPIN, Joanne. HERALDRY. 20 PRACTICAL INSPIRATIONS. 1997. 4to. 64pp. Many illustrations in colour. How to make many heraldic items, including cushion, candle jar, tiles, pennant, whisky glass, tablemat, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2217] £15.00
ROGERS, Col. H.C.B. The PAGEANT OF HERALDRY. An explanation of its Principles & its Uses To-day. With an introduction by Col. H.A.B. Lawson, Rothesay Herald. 1957. 205pp. Index. 29 full page plates, some in colour, including 3pp. of Scottish Arms from the Armorial de Gelre, Bookplates & Regimental colours. [1739]
(a) Very good in dust-wrapper. £14.00
(b) Good but no dust-wrapper. £10.00
ROLLAND, V. & H.V. ILLUSTRATIONS TO THE ARMORIAL GENERAL by J.-B. Rietstap. Reprint 1991. 6 vols. bound in 3. 4to. 2029pp. of illustrations showing approx.85,000 shields of Arms arranged in alphabetical order of surnames & hatched for colours. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3243] £175.00
ROLLAND, V. & H.V. SUPPLEMENT TO RIETSTAP¹S ARMORIAL GENERAL. 2nd edn. 1969/71. Vols. 1-6 & 9. 193 + 624 + 928 + 372 + 405 + 352 + Index 217pp. Many illustrations of arms. Vols. 1-3 & 9 bound original blue cloth, very good. Vols. 4-6 bound quarter blue morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, very good. Some notes on endpapers of vols.1-3. [1920] £395.00
ROLLAND, V. & H. V. SUPPLEMENT ARMORIAL GENERAL de J.B. RIETSTAP. Tome 5. 1942. 360pp. This is equivalent to Volume 6 in the latest (1969/71) edn. Illustrations. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters & seal, very good. [3341] £65.00
ROTHERY, G.C. CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF HERALDRY. Reprint 1985. xx + 359pp. Index. 3 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. This was originally published in 1915 as "The ABC of Heraldry". Very good in dust-wrapper. [2218] £12.00
ROYAL NAVAL BADGES. Photographs of 6 badges 3.75" high each with a written blazon. 2 mounted on card & 3 working tracings, 2 with some colour. Apparently a working collection of an Artist. [984] £9.00
RUDOLPH, J. A. HERALDICA CURIOSA, welche der Wappen Ursprung...Wappen-Briefen, Alten Documenten Fahnen, Sigillen, etc. Nurnberg 1698. Folio. Fine engraved frontis. [18pp.] + 226pp. + 18 pages of Index & 15 plates showing 1200 arms. Bound half calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, marbled sides, very good. Top strip out from 2nd (blank) endpaper & a little browning otherwise contents very good. [1953] £385.00
SAFFROY, G. BIBLIOGRAPHIE GENEALOGIQUE, HERALDIQUE ET NOBILIAIRE DE LA FRANCE, Des Origines a nos jours, Imprimes et Manuscrits. 1968/88. 5 vols. 734, 872, 831, 537 & 300pp. A marvellous & detailed Bibliography with comments & 52,222 entries & a very detailed Index of Authors, Titles & Matters. All bound original blue cloth, gilt letters. Vols. 1 & 2 a bit faded and containing bookplates of Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1942] £350.00
SAVCHUK, Y. MIS¹KA HERAL¹DIKA PODILLYA. Vinnytsya 1995. 142pp. + 32 plates showing 108 arms in colour many black & white text illustrations. Civic arms of the Podillya Region. Bound decorated boards, very good. [2802] £25.00
SCARLETT, James D. The TARTANS OF THE SCOTTISH CLANS, with an Introduction by Sir Iain Moncreiffe of that Ilk. 1975. 4to. 176pp. Illustrations of Tartans in colour & Clan Badges in black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1249] £25.00
SCHERMERHORN, F.E. AMERICAN & FRENCH FLAGS OF THE REVOLUTION 1775-1783. Philadelphia 1948. 148pp. Index. 10 colour plates, mostly showing 6 flags on each. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & design. A few neat pencil notes, mostly giving dimensions, otherwise very good. [1241] £48.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. CIVIC HERALDRY OF ENGLAND & WALES. 1st edn. 1933. xv + 336pp. Indices. Illustrations of Arms. The reasons for the adoption of the Arms are given in each case. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, arms blind stamped on front cover, a little worn otherwise very good. Pencil additions to back endpapers and illustrations of extra arms tucked in. [3060] £48.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. MOTLEY HERALDRY by the Fool of Arms. 1962. Royal 8vo. 44pp. Printed in 2 colours. Liberally illustrated. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & arms, very good. [1354] £4.50
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. The ROMANCE OF HERALDRY. 1951. 4to. xiii + 234pp. Index. Many illustrations by the Author, some beautifully handcoloured.. Many arms of historic persons. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, covers a little worn otherwise very good. [2599] £21.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. The ROMANCE OF HERALDRY. Revised edn. London & New York, 1965. Many illustrations by the Author. Arms of many historic persons, profusely illustrated. 4to. xiii + 234pp. Index.Covers very good. Small split on first few pages, some pencil notes & many arms nicely handcoloured. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [1355b] £28.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. 1st edn. 1950. 4to. x + 237pp. Illustrated by the Author. Index. 4 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Good in torn dust-wrapper. [2220] £40.00
SCOTT-GILES, C.W. SHAKESPEARE'S HERALDRY. 1950, Reprint 1971. x + 237pp. Index. 4 colour plates and many black & white illustrations. Bound green cloth, gilt, good. [1356] £40.00
SEGOING, C. ARMORIAL UNIVERSEL. Contenant Les Armes des principales Maisons, Estatz et Dignitez des plus considerable Royaumes de l¹Europe. Blazonées de leur Metaux, Couleurs et Enrichies de leurs Ornemens exterieurs. Paris 1660 (Saffroy 2987). Folio. Engraved title & 201 magnificent engraved full page plates of Arms (from 1 to 16 a page), engraved dedication, 3 engraved folios of text & 12pp. Indexes. Printed on one side of the paper only. Bound full vellum, green morocco label, gilt letters, elaborate decoration on spine & arms of the Duke of Newcastle on both covers. Bookplate Baxter. £445.00 [1943]
SIDDONS, M.P. HERALDIC BADGES IN ENGLAND AND WALES. 2009. 4 vols. 1207pp. 20 colour & 72 black & white illustrations. First comprehensive study of heraldic badges from the 14th century to their decline in the early 17th century. Contain a dictionary of royal & non-royal badges & an Ordinary. New copy. £350.00 [209]
SIDDONS, M.P. The DEVELOPMENT OF WELSH HERALDRY. Aberystwyth. New copy. [208]
(a) Vol. 1. 1991. xxvi + 433pp. Index. 25 fine colour plates & 101 black & white illustrations. This traces the development. £55.00
(b) Vol. 2. 1993. xlvi + 626pp. Frontis. & 3 maps. A Welsh Armorial in alphabetical order of surnames with blazons, variants & some information about each family. £55.00
(c) Vol. 3. 1993. xxiii + 205pp. 4 colour plates. An Ordinary of Welsh Arms, Crests, Badges & Supporters; also a Dictionary of Mottoes, Index of Place-names in vol.2 & Corrections & Additions to vols.1 & 2. £55.00
(d) Vol. 4. 2006. xxii + 395pp. Illus. 4 in colour. Supplementary Volume containing Continuation down to 1700 together with additional material. £60.00
SIEBMACHER'S GROSSES UND ALLGEMEINES WAPPENBUCH IV Bd, 6 Abt. M. M. VON WEITTENHILLER. DER SALZBURGISCHE ADEL. Nurnberg 1883. Finely handcoloured title page & map, iv + 83pp. + 31 plates each showing 12 coats of arms. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good. Contents dampstained otherwise good. Bookplate Leeds Public Libraries. [1568] £75.00
SIEBMACHER'S WAPPENBUCH BAND D. BERCHEM, E. Frhr. v., GALBREATH, D.L., HUPP. O. & MAYER, K. BEITRAGE ZUR GESCHICHTE DER HERALDIK. Wappenbucher des deutschen Mittelalters, & others. Reprint 1972. 222pp. Coloured frontis. & many fine black & white plates. Very good. [1570] £25.00
SIEBMACHER'S GROSSES WAPPENBUCH N.F. (New Series). Die FAMILIENWAPPEN DEUTSCHER LANDSCHAFTEN UND REGIONEN. Band 1. Neues Bergisches Wappenbuch Burgerlichen Familien. Edited by E. Pies. 1998. Folio. xxiv + 350pp. + 133plates, each showing 6 coats of arms & 24 plates in colour each showing 4 coats of arms. Families in alphabetical order. The first volume in a new series of Siebmacher. New copy. [358] £128.00
SIEBMACHER'S GROSSES WAPPENBUCH N.F. (New Series). Die FAMILIENWAPPEN DEUTSCHER LANDSCHAFTEN UND REGIONEN. Band 2. Reichsnitter in Mainfranken. Zu Wappen und Geschichte frankischer Adelsfamilien. Edited by A.P. Rahrbach. 2003. Folio. xxvi + 322pp. Illustrations of arms in black & white + 48 plates showing 291 arms & monuments in colour & 27 castles & churches. Families in alphabetical order. New copy. [359] £93.00
SKIDMORE, Peter. The CIVIC HERALDRY OF THE BLACK COUNTRY. 2003. Folio. 52pp. Many illustrations of arms, some in colour. Card covers, very good. [210] £9.00
SLATER, Stephen. LIVING HERALDRY. The Ancient Art & its Modern Applications. 2004. Royal 4to. 160pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour. An adaptation of parts of the Author's "Complete Book of Heraldry". Card covers. New copy. [212] £9.99
SLOANE-EVANS, W.S. A GRAMMAR OF BRITISH HERALDRY; consisting of The ART OF HERALDRY, Blazon & Marshalling; with an Introduction on the Rise, Origin & Progress of Symbols & Ensigns. 1st edn. 1847. 188pp. 24 plates & decorative sub-title in red & black. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & designs, rebacked. Front fly-leaf separate & first 2 pages separating. [3062] £40.00
SMITH, Peter C. ROYAL NAVY SHIPS' BADGES. 1974. 4to. 96pp. Index. Illustrations in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1359] £18.00
SPRETI, Marchese V. ENCICLOPEDIA STORICO-NOBILIAIRE ITALIANA. Famiglie Nobili e Titolate Viventi. Civic & Family Arms. Milan 1928/35, Reprint 1970. 9 vols. Portraits & many illus. of arms, some in colour. The most complete reference work for Italian arms. New copy. [406] £1120.00
SPURRIER, P. THE HERALDIC ART SOURCE BOOK. 1997. 128pp. Index. 16 pages of colour illustrations & 138 black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [217] £18.00
SQUIBB, G.D. The HIGH COURT OF CHIVALRY: A Study of the Civil Law in England. With a Foreword by A.R. Wagner. Oxford 1959. 301pp. Index. Bibliography. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). The typescript & printed copy of his Review tucked & pasted in. [1742] £25.00
SQUIBB, G.D. (Norfolk Herald Extraordinary). MUNIMENTA HERALDICA 1484 to 1984. Harleian Soc. New Series Vol. 4. 1985. xi + 153pp. Frontis. Index. An anthology of the texts of Royal Letters Patent granted to the College of Arms during 500 years illustrating much of the work, fees, dress, appointments, Visitations, etc. of the Heralds and the College as a whole. Bound maroon cloth, gilt, very good. [2601] £18.00
STADLER, K. DEUTSCHE WAPPEN Bundesrepiblik Deutschland. Bremen 1964/71. 8 vols. Civic arms of Germany with hundreds of arms illustrated in colour in each volume. Original decorated card covers, mostly very good. [1955] £120.00
STALINS, Baron (& others). VOCABULAIRE-ATLAS HERALDIQUE EN SIX LANGUES, Francais, English, Deutsch, Espanol, Italiano, Nederlandsch. An illustrated Dictionary of Heraldic Terms in 6 languages containing 530 drawings & a separate index in each language. Bound original shiny card covers, very good. [3245] £30.00
STALL PLATES of the Most Ancient & Most Noble ORDER OF THE THISTLE in the Chapel of the Order within St. Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh by C.J. Burnett & L. Hodgson. 2001. 248pp. Full page colour plates of the heraldic stall plates with biographical & heraldic notes and a brief history of the Order. New copy. [219] £45.00
STARODUBTSEV, Nikolai. ILLUSTRIRO-VANNIY SLOVAR PO GERALDIKE. Donetsk 1996. 345pp. An illustrated dictionary of heraldry with the terms in 7 languages. Indexes in Russian, English, Esperanto, French, German & Latin. Bound boards, excellent. [421] £25.00
STEER, F.W. JOHN PHILIPOT¹S ROLL OF THE CONSTABLES OF DOVER CASTLE & Lord Wardens of the Cinque Ports, 1627. With a Forword by Sir Winston Churchill. Introduction & Notes by F.W. Steer. 1956. 31pp. An illustrated Roll of Arms with 8 full page colour plates, mostly showing 75 Arms in colour & a facsimile page of the original manuscript & portrait. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2222] £21.00
STEVENSON, J.H. (Marchmont Herald) & Marquerite WOOD. SCOTTISH HERALDIC SEALS. Royal, Official, Ecclesiastical, Collegiate, Burghal, Personal. 38 copies only privately printed, Glasgow 1940. Folio. 3 vols. vii + 654pp. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & top edges, covers marked otherwise very good. An extremely scarce and important work. [2601A] £1,200.00
STEWART, Donald C. The SETTS OF THE SCOTTISH TARTANS with Descriptive & Historical Notes. 2nd revised edn. 1974. 4to. xiii + 154pp. Index. 36 colour plates and 1 black & white. Bibliography. With a History of the use of tartans. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1252] £25.00
STIRLING-MAXWELL, Sir William (ed.)EXAMPLES OF THE ORNAMENTAL HERALDRY OF THE SIXTEENTH CENTURY. London 1867 & second series 1868. 2 vols. bound in 1. Large Folio. 106pp. of very fine plates with Contents & Index. 2 Titles in red & black. Bound original patterned cloth, gilt top edges, cover a bit marked otherwise very good. [3064] £85.00
SUMMERS, P. (Ed.) HATCHMENTS IN BRITAIN. New copy. [224]
(a) Vol. 1 Northamptonshire, Warwickshire & Worcestershire. 1974. 128pp. 4 plates & 2 line drawings. £18.00
(b) Vol. II Norfolk & Suffolk. 1976. [11] +157pp. £14.99
(c) Vol. III Northern Counties. 1980. 198pp. £14.99
(d) Vol. IV Oxon., Bucks., Beds., Berks., Wilts. 1983. 167pp. £14.99
(e) Vol. V Kent, Surrey, Sussex. 174pp. 5 illustrations. £14.99
(f) Vol. VI Cambs., Essex, Herts., Huntingdon-shire & Middlesex. 166pp. 7 illustrations. £14.99
(g) Vol. VII Cornwall, Devon, Dorset, Glos., Hants., Isle of Wight & Somerset. 187pp. 7 illustrations. £14.99
(h) Vol. VIII Cheshire, Derbys., Leics., Lincs., Notts. & Staffs. 175pp. 6 illustrations. £14.99
(j) Vol. X The Development & Use of Hatchments & the Hatchments of Ireland & former British Colonies. Additions & Corrections to Vols. 1-8. 1994. xiii + 160pp. Colour frontis. & 11 black & white illustrations. £14.99
SVEA RIKES RIDDERSKAPS OCH ADELS WAPN-BOK. Stockholm 1781. Folio. Engraved frontis., title, 12 pages of Foreword in Swedish & French, & 93 beautiful plates showing 2,641 engraved coats of arms. Index of names. These are officially recognised arms arranged in chronological order. A beautiful work of official reference. Bound half calf, gilt letters & lines, marbled sides, good condition. A little foxing & first page creased otherwise a very nice copy. Bookplate. [2376] £285.00
TOURNAMENT BOOK. LIVRE DE TOURNOIS by George Rixner, 1615. A magnificent reproduction of a splendid 17th century manuscript in the Vatican Library chronicling 15 medieval tournaments from 938 to 1481 in Germany with 67 magnificent full colour reproductions of jousting, knights, coats of arms, Peers & Kings. Folio. 80pp. printed on imitation vellum. Bound full pigskin embossed with arms in red & gold. Together with explanatory volume by Lotte Kurras in french, 1984, Limited to 500 copies only. 75pp. Bound quarter pigskin and green suede, fine. The 2 volumes in green suede slipcase. A really beautiful item. [2774] £325.00
TUDOR-CRAIG, Sir Algernon. ARMORIAL PORCELAIN OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. 1925. 4to. No. 253 of a limited edn. of 1000 copies signed by the Author. vi + 135pp. Index. 3 colour plates & 105 black & white. Foreword by Sir Henry Farnham Burke, Garter King of Arms. Printed on handmade paper, uncut. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges, backstrip faded otherwise good, contents very good. Manuscript presentation inscription from the Author to Clare College, Cambridge. [2224] £110.00
TURNER, J. Horsfall. The COATS OF ARMS OF THE NOBILITY & GENTRY OF YORKSHIRE. Very limited edn. privately printed for the Author. Idle 1911. 288pp. including 170 pages of illustrations of Arms and Seals. Marked Part I, but all published. Photostat copy, 2 pages on 1. Card covers in ring binder, very good. [2225] £25.00
URQUHART, R.M. SCOTTISH BURGH & COUNTY HERALDRY. 1973. xii + 274pp. & 220 illus. of arms. The first new work on Scottish Civic heraldry for 70 years, all the Burgh & County arms are here illustrated & blazoned & the reasons for their adoption given. New copy. [227] £25.00
URQUHART, R.M. SCOTTISH CIVIC HERALDRY. Regional, Islands & District. 1979. 112pp. Illustrations of all arms. New copy. [228] £15.00
URQUHART, R.M. SCOTTISH CIVIC HERALDRY 2. Hamilton 2001. 4to. 155pp. Illustrations of arms. An up-dating of the Author's book of the same name of 1979. Card covers, new copy. [229] £12.00
VOLBORTH, C-A. von. HERALDIK. Eine Einführung in die Welt der Wappen. Stuttgart 1989. Royal 4to. 112pp. Very fine illustrations of arms in colour throughout from many countries. Bound grey cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [1571] £25.00
VOLBORTH, Carl-Alexander von. HERALDRY OF THE WORLD. Edited by D.H.B. Chesshyre, Rouge Croix. 1973. Small 8vo. 251pp. Index. Copiously illustrated, mostly in colour. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2607a] £12.00
WAGNER, A.R. ASPILOGIA. Volume 1. A CATALOGUE OF ENGLISH MEDIAEVAL ROLLS OF ARMS. 1950. 8 full page plates, 4 in colour. An invaluable reference for all known Mediaeval Rolls of Arms, their present whereabouts, contents & all copies. Bound blue cloth, fine. [243] £35.00
WAGNER, A.R. ASPILOGIA. Volume 2. ROLLS OF ARMS HENRY III. The Matthew Paris Shields c.1244-59 ed. by T.D. Tremlett; Glover's Roll c.1253-8 & Walford's Roll c.1273 ed by the late H.S. London. Additions & Corrections to Volume 1. 1967. 3 plates. Bound blue cloth, fine. [244] £28.00
WAGNER, A. (Richmond Herald). HERALDRY IN ENGLAND. King Penguin 1st edn. 1946. 15 fine full page colour plates. Bound original decorated boards, backstrip breaking otherwise good. [1888] £2.50
WAGNER, Sir A. HERALDS OF ENGLAND. A History of the Office & College of Arms. Royal 4to. 1967, Reprint 1985. xxvi + 609pp. 44 magnificent full page plates, 13 in colour, of which 3 are double-page. Index. This splendidly produced & very interesting book is available in a very limited edition of 400 copies. Hardbound. New copy. [247] £55.00
WAGNER, A.R. HOW LORD BIRKENHEAD SAVED THE HERALDS. 1986. 34pp. Index. Card covers, very good. [248] £3.50.
WAGNER, A.R. The RECORDS & COLLECTIONS OF THE COLLEGE OF ARMS. 1952. 87pp. Index. Card covers, very good. [249] £3.50
WAPPEN KALENDER. Der Durchlauchtigen welt neu vernehrter und verbesserter Geschichts - Geschlechts - und Wappen Kalender 1735. Nurnberg. Title-page in red & black. Index. Pedigrees and many fine engraved plates of Arms. The Royal and Princely families of Europe. Bound half calf, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters, lines & dots, very good. [1958] £115.00
WILKINSON, B.J., T.P. STOPFORD & D. TAYLOR. The A TO Z OF ROYAL NAVAL SHIPS' BADGES 1919-1989. 1987/8. Imp. 8vo. 2 vols. Each volume nearly 100 ships' badges in colour and many black & white illustrations of ships. The start of the most detailed publication on the subject. Vol.1. H.M.S. Abdiel - H.M.S. Avon Dale. Vol.2. H.M.S. Bacchante - H.M.S. Buzzard. A-B all published. Decorated card covers, very good. [2611] £28.00
WILLIAMS, Geoffrey. The HERALDRY OF THE CINQUE PORTS. 1971. 192p. Index. 60 illustrations. Very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [991] £25.00
WOOD, Anthony. HERALDIC ART AND DESIGN. 1996. 4to. 157pp. 16 fine plates in colour & many black & white illustrations. An interesting new book on the design of heraldry and how to approach it and draw it as an artist or scribe. New copy. [256] £24.95
WOODCOCK, T. & Others. DICTIONARY OF BRITISH ARMS. MEDIEVAL ORDINARY. Both an Ordinary & an Armory with lengthy Index of Names. New copy. [257]
(a) Volume 1. 1992. lxvi + 530pp. £48.00
(b) Volume 2. 1996. xciv + 677pp. £60.00
(b) Volume 3. 2009. cxvii + 670pp. £90.00
WOODCOCK, Thomas & J.M. ROBINSON. HERALDRY IN NATIONAL TRUST HOUSES. 2000. 4to. 240pp. Index. Very finely illustrated in colour and black & white with line drawings of arms & photographs of the heraldry in situ. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1754] £18.00
WOODCOCK, Thomas, (Somerset Herald) & J.M. ROBINSON. The OXFORD GUIDE TO HERALDRY. Oxford 1988. xii + 233pp. Index. 32 colour plates and 118 black & white illustrations. This is superbly illustrated & many of the illustrations are previously unpublished from Manuscripts at the College of Arms. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1755a] £25.00
WOODWARD, J. & G. BURNETT. A TREATISE ON HERALDRY, BRITISH & FOREIGN, with English & French Glossaries. 1892, Reprint 1969 with a new Introduction by L.G. Pine. 2 vols. bound in 1. xxxviii + 858pp. Index. 48 colour plates and black & white illustrations. The best work in English on foreign heraldry. Very good in dust-wrapper, in original box. [1756a] £55.00
WORTHY, C. PRACTICAL HERALDRY,or An Epitome of English Armory showing How & by Whom Arms may be borne or Acquired, How Pedigrees may be traced or Family Histories Ascertained. With 124 illustrations. 1889. viii + 250pp. Bound original white cloth, red letters, gilt, backstrip worn & discoloured, joints cracking otherwise contents good. [2232] £15.00
³X² (A.C. FOX-DAVIES). The RIGHT TO BEAR ARMS. 2nd revised & enlarged edn. 1900. 246pp. Index. Cover stained & discoloured, a little foxing otherwise contents good. [2233] £12.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183