History & Biography

History & Biography
ADAMSON, D. & DEWAR, P.B. The HOUSE OF NELL GWYN. The Fortunes of the BEAUCLERK Family, Dukes of St. Albans, 1670-1974. 1974. xviii + 260pp. Index. 30 illustrations on 20 plates. Pedigree. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [800] £21.00
ADAMSON, John (ed.) The PRINCELY COURTS OF EUROPE 1500-1750. 1999. 4to. Index. Ritual, Politics & Culture Under the Ancien Regime. Sections on the Courts of the Habsburgs, the Valois & Bourbons, The Papal Court, the Wittelsbachs, Medici, etc., etc. A lovely book, beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Bound burgundy cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [2371] £18.00
ALLEN, Charles & S. DWIVEDI. LIVES OF THE INDIAN PRINCES. 1984. 4to. 352pp. Index. Over 200 illustrations, mainly in colour. Bound cream cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1565] £21.00
ARNOLD, Bruce. HAUGHEY. His Life and Unlucky Deeds. 1993. xii + 308pp. Index. 25 illustrations on 12 plates. An influential but controversial Irish politician with a notoriously extravagent lifestyle. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1948] £11.00
AUBREY-FLETCHER, John. SIR JOHN AUBREY, 6th Baronet of Llantrithyd 1739-1826. Oxford 1988. xv + 376pp. 9 colour plates, folding & other pedigrees, map endpapers. A great deal of information on the Aubrey family. The family moved from Wales to Buckinghamshire in the 16th century. A well-produced & interesting book. Fine in dust-wrapper. [2955] £12.00
BAKER, Kenneth. The TURBULENT YEARS. My Life in Politics. 1993. 498pp. Index. 36 illustrations on 17 plates. Bound blue cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [1951] £10.00
BARDENS, Dennis. PORTRAIT OF A STATESMAN. A Biography of SIR ANTHONY EDEN. 1955. 326pp. Index. 31 illustrations. Pedigree. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1952] £10.00
BARKER, J.V. The TOURNAMENT IN ENGLAND 1100-1400. 1986. v + 206pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate C.J. Holyoake. [1567] £25.00
BATIFFOL, L. The CENTURY OF THE RENAISSANCE. (National History of France) translated by E.F. Buckley. 1916. xxix + 429pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. [2852] £12.00
BAXTER, Stephen B. WILLIAM III. 1966. xii + 460pp. Index. 8 plates, 2 maps & 3 pedigrees. Bound blue cloth, orange label, gilt letters & lines, signatures & stamps on endpapers otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [810] £10.00
BEAVERBROOK, Lord. MEN AND POWER 1917-1918. 1956. 448pp. Index. 33 illustrations on 25 plates. Highlights of history presented by one who was at the centre of affairs. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, covers slightly marked otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1166] £12.00
BECKINGSALE, B.W. BURGHLEY. Tudor Statesman 1520-1598. 1967. x + 340pp. Index. 17 plates. Bound blue cloth, silver letters & pattern, some notes to text, mainly in pencil, otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [811] £15.00
BEHRENS, L.B. BATTLE ABBEY UNDER THIRTY-NINE KINGS. Legends & Records. St. Catherine Press 1937. xvi + 180pp. Index. 40 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters , spine faded & a little foxing otherwise very good. [1569] £21.00
BENNETT, H.S. LIFE ON THE ENGLISH MANOR. A Study of Peasant conditions 1150-1400. Cambridge 1948. xviii + 364pp. Index. 6 plates, 4 woodcuts. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1956] £13.00
BERNERS, Dame Juliana. The BOKE OF ST. ALBANS. Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour. Printed at Saint Albans by the Schoolmaster-Printer in 1486. Reproduced in Facsimile with an Introduction by Wm. Blades, N.d. 4to. Illustrations of arms. A facsimile copy of the earliest printed work on Armory. Bound vellum paper over stiff card, a bit grubby, contents very good. [1570] £95.00
BEVAN, Bryan. MARLBOROUGH THE MAN. A Biography of John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough. 1975. 320pp. Index. 19 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt, very good in dust-wrapper. [1957] £12.00
BIRKENHEAD, The Earl of. HALIFAX. The Life of Lord Halifax. 1965. xiii + 626pp. Index. 20 illustrations on 17 plates. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, spine a bit worn otherwise very good. [1571] £14.00
BLIT, Lucjan. The EASTERN PRETENDER. The Story of BOLESLAW PIASECKI, Leader of the Polish Falanga Party. 1965. 223pp. Index. Frontis. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1958] £10.00
BOGARD, Travis (ed.) The UNKNOWN O'NEILL. Unpublished or unfamiliar writings of Eugen O'Neill. 1988. ix + 434pp. America's greatest playwright. Bound orange cloth, silver letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [1167] £12.00
BOLITHO, Hector. A BIOGRAPHER'S NOTEBOOK. 1950. 206pp. Index. 7 plates. Sections about Queen Marie of Roumania, King Abdullah, King Hussein, etc. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, endpaper a little foxed otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. Manuscript inscription from the Author to Sir Douglas Scott. [1168] £12.00
BOLITHO, Hector. ROYAL PROGRESS 1837-1937. 1937. viii + 120pp. + 141 illustrations, 6 plates in colour. Bound red cloth, black letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1169] £12.00
BOOTHROYD, Betty. The AUTOBIOGRAPHY. 2001. xiv + 338pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. The 1st woman Speaker of the House of Commons. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, a little dampstaining to tops of last pages otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1170] £12.00
BOULTON, D'A.J. The KNIGHTS OF THE CROWN. The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe 1325-1520. 2006. 680pp. Illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [124] £20.00
BOUSTEAD, Guy M. The LONE MONARCH. 1940. 296pp. Index. 8 plates. Historical study of George III. Bound cream cloth, good in grubby dust-wrapper. [1960] £16.00
BOWLE, John. HENRY VIII. A Biography. 1964. 316pp. Index. Colour frontis. and 16 black & white plates. Bound green cloth, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1961] £15.00
BRODY, Iles. GONE WITH THE WINDSORS. 5th printing Philadelphia/Toronto, 1955. vii + 328pp. Index. Illustrations. The Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Bound quarter black cloth, patterned boards, a bit marked otherwise good. [1172] £10.00
BROOKES, Joshua. A VINDICATION OF CHARLES THE FIRST. 1934. 284pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, a little worn otherwise good. [2854] £14.00
BRUCE, Evangeline. NAPOLEON AND JOSEPHINE. An Improbable Marriage. 1995. xviii + 555pp. Illustrations, pedigree & map. Political & social details of a turbulent marriage in a turbulent age. Bound red cloth, silver letters, very good. [1964] £14.00
BRYAN, J. & C.J.V. MURPHY. The WINDSOR STORY. 1979. xvii + 602pp. Index. 86 illustrations. The ³Definitive Biography² of the DUKE & DUCHESS of WINDSOR. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [1965] £12.00
BRYANT, Arthur. The ELIZABETHAN DELIVERANCE. 1981. 232pp. Index. The first 30 years of Elizabeth Iıs reign, culminating in the Armada. Bound orange cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1966] £12.00
BRYANT, Arthur. The FIRE & THE ROSE. 1965. 320pp. Index. Strife and war from Thomas a Becket to Waterloo. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1967] £12.00
BUCHWALLDT, R. & T. ROSVALL. INGRID 1910-2000. Falkoping 2010. Atlas folio. 104pp. 212 illustrations. Denmarkıs beloved Queen. A Princess of Sweden by birth & descendent of Queen Victoria, she married the future King Frederick IX in 1935. Bound decorated boards, fine. £29.00
BUCKINGHAM & CHANDOS, Duke of. MEMOIRS OF THE COURT AND CABINETS OF GEORGE THE THIRD. 1853. 2 volumes. vi + 457 & vii + 452pp. Frontispieces. Bound brown embossed calf, rebacked mounting original backstrip, gilt letters, covers worn otherwise contents very good. [2856] £75.00
BUCKLEY, E.R. The PRISONER OF VINCENNES. The Early Life of Mirabeau; Spendthrift, Profligate & Prisoner. 1930. 224pp. Index. 113 plates. Bound green cloth gilt letters & chield, good. [2857] £14.00
BUSH, Michael. NOBLE PRIVILEGE. 1983. ix + 294pp. Index. European Nobilities & their hereditary privileges from Roman times to the 20th century. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [820] £25.00
BUTLER, Lord. The ART OF THE POSSIBLE. The Memoirs of Lord Butler. 1971. xiv + 274pp. Index. 29 illustrations on 18 plates. With candour and humour he relates his experiences under 6 Prime Ministers. Bound red cloth, brown label, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1175] £15.00
CAMPBELL, G.A. The CRUSADES. 1935. 480pp. Index. Map. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, cover unevenly faded, a little foxing otherwise contents very good. [1575] £15.00
CARLEY, J.P. & E. RIDDY (eds.) ARTHURIAN LITERATURE XIV. 1996. viii + 157 + [3]pp. The principal article (88pp.) is TOURNAMENTS, HERALDRY and The KNIGHTS OF THE ROUND TABLE. A 15th century Armorial with 2 accompanying texts. 10 colour plates each showing 6 shields in facsimile and black & white illustrations. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1576] £21.00
CARRE, Henri. The EARLY LIFE OF LOUIS XIV (1638-1661). Translated by D. Bolton. 1951. 278pp. 19 illustrations on 15 plates. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, a little worn, 2 white spots on back cover otherwise good. [2860] £10.00
CARRINGTON, Lord. REFLECT ON THINGS PAST. His Memoirs. 1988. x + 406pp. Index. Illustrations. One of the most experienced and highly respected political figures of our time. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1968] £14.00
CASTELOT, Andre. MARIE ANTIONETTE. 1957. 439pp. Portrait of a tragic Queen, including the whole "ancien regime". Bound blue cloth, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2382] £10.00
CHAMBERLIN, E.R. The FALL OF THE HOUSE OF BORGIA. 1974. xxx + 347pp. Index. Bibliography. 9 plates & 2 pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplates P.B. Morris and Mary Kelly Wentworth. [2383] £12.00
CHAPMAN-HUSTON, D. & E.C. CRIPPS. THROUGH A CITY ARCHWAY. The Story of Allen and Hanburys 1715-1954. 1954. xv + 326pp. Index. Bibliography. 49 plates. Two centuries of progressive and honourable trading. Bound turquoise cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1578] £12.00
CHURCHILL, Winston S. MARLBOROUGH. His Life and Times. 1949. 2 volumes. 1050 & 1078pp. Indexes. Bibliographies. Photogravure frontispieces, 14 facsimile documents & 195 maps and plans, some folding. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, very good in torn dust-wrappers, name & date on endpaper. [1178] £35.00
CLARK, E.F. GEORGE PARKER BIDDER. The CALCULATING BOY. Privately printed 1983. xxvi + 518pp. Index. 90 illustrations. With an appreciation of his calculating ability by Joyce Linfoot. The 19th century mathematical prodigy became President of the Institution of Civil Engineers and worked with Robert Stephenson. Bound blue buckram, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1579] £18.00
CLARK, Kenneth. MOMENTS OF VISION. 1981. [9] + 191pp. Index. A Selection of Essays & Lectures connected with the Arts. Bound burgundy cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1969] £10.00
CLARKE, John. The Life & Times of GEORGE III. 1972 (General Editor Antonia Fraser). 4to. 223pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Pedigrees. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2863] £12.00
COLLIER, Hon. E.C.F. (ed.) A VICTORIAN DIARIST. Later Extracts from the Journals of Mary, Lady Monkswell 1895-1909. 1946. viii + 231pp. Index. Illustrations. Bound red cloth, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2384] £12.00
COLLIS, Maurice. STANLEY SPENCER. A Biography. 1962. 255pp. Index. 23 plates & 3 line drawings. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2864] £12.00
CONNELL, Brian. PORTRAIT OF A WHIG PEER. 2nd Viscount Palmerston 1739-1802. 1957. 488pp. Index. Colour frontis. and 14 black & white illustrations. Bound red cloth, black letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2385] £14.00
CONNELL, John. WAVELL SCHOLAR AND SOLDIER. To June 1941. 1964. 574pp. Index. Illustrations & maps. His story from his youth to Commander-in-Chief in India. Bound grey cloth, red label, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2865] £12.00
COOPER, DUFF. OLD MEN FORGET. The AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF DUFF COOPER (Viscount Norwich). 1954. 399pp. Index. 8 plates. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, covers very slightly marked otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1180] £14.00
COULTON, G.G. (ed.) LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Cambridge 1967. 4 volumes in 2. xx + 246 + 170 & xx + 168 + 411pp. Illustrations & indices. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrappers. [1581] £28.00
COWLES, Virginia. The LAST TSAR & TSARINA. 1977 (Book Club). 4to. 232pp. Index. Many illustrations, some in colour. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1582] £12.00
[CRIPPS]. MEMOIRS OF FATHER AND MOTHER (Henry William & Julia Cripps) by Three of Their Children. 1914. [x] + 155pp. Frontis. in colour & 7 photogravure plates. Pedigree. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, top edges & coat of arms, cover a bit marked & worn, inside joints cracked, 2 pages loose, foxed. [1181] £18.00
CRIPPS, D.W. ROYAL CABINET PORTRAITS OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. 2003. Atlas folio. 96pp. About 180 pictures mostly of Queen Victoria's Descendants between 1863 & 1906. At least half have never been previously published. Bound decorated boards, fine. £29.00
CROCKATT, John Henry. JOHN CHURCHILL. First Duke of Marlborough. N.d. 143pp. Index. Frontis. in colour and 7 black & white plates, 4 Battle plans, map endpapers. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1974] £12.00
CRONIN, Vincent. LOUIS XIV. 1964. 384pp. Index. 15 plates, 2 maps, Pedigree. Bound blue cloth, red label, good, contents very good. [1975] £10.00
CURTIS, Anthony. SOMERSET MAUGHAM. 1977. 4to. 216pp. Index. Profusely illustrated. Bound orange cloth, gilt letters, cover a bit faded otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1183] £12.00
CURTIS, G. The LIFE & TIMES OF QUEEN ANNE. 1972 (Book Club). 223pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1584] £12.00
CURTIS MORGAN, W. G. MY LIFE THROUGH SIX REIGNS. 1983. 120pp. Born in 1892 near Aberystwyth, he served in France in the First World War & in the Indian Army, & in the R.A.F. in the second war. He had 2 novels published in the Twenties & played at Wimbledon in 1930. An amusing book. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2870] £10.00
DAVIES, D. WILLIAM GERHARDIE. A Biography. 1990. xvi + 411pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Pedigree. A fascinating man who was acknowledged to be the most brilliant writer of his generation, for one glorious decade. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1978] £12.00
DENNING, Lord. The FAMILY STORY. 1981. xi + 270pp. Index. Illustrations. An interesting autobiography of the former Master of the Rolls. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2873] £12.00
DI CORREGIO, Francisco Balbi. The SIEGE OF MALTA, 1565. Translated from the Spanish of 1568 by Ernle Bradford. 1965, Reprint 2008. 192pp. + 25 illustrations. A few men of the Knights of St. John fought against a huge Turkish armada. Card covers. New copy. [9] £14.99
DILLON, Viscount & W.H. ST. JOHN HOPE (ed.) PAGEANT OF THE BIRTH, LIFE & DEATH OF RICHARD BEAUCHAMP, EARL OF WARWICK, K.G. 1389-1439. Photo-engraved from the original Manuscript in the British Museum. 1914. 4to. 55 very attractive plates. Bound quarter cloth, original boards, very good. Bookplate F. Greenhill. [2874] £55.00
DRIBERG, Tom. RULING PASSIONS. 1977. xii + 271pp. Index. 22 illustrations on 12 plates, Journalist, politician and intriguing public figure. Burgundy cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1184] £12.00
DUBY, Georges. The CHIVALROUS SOCIETY. 1977. Translated by C. Postan. viii + 246pp. Indexes. The historical and cultural themes of feudal France are explored. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1979] £14.00
DUFF, David. QUEEN MARY. 1985. 262pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. The Consort of George V, her life spanned the reign of 6 sovereigns. Bound red cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2393] £15.00
DUGGAN, Anne J. NOBLES & NOBILITY IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE. Concepts, Origins, Transformations. 2002. 304pp. 2 black & white illustrations. Articles on origins and nature of nobility. Card covers. New copy. [10] £16.99
DU MAURIER, Daphne. The WINDING STAIR. FRANCIS BACON, His Rise and Fall. 1976. 254pp. Index. 6 colour and 13 black & white plates. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2875] £12.00
EARLE, Peter. The LIFE & TIMES OF HENRY V. 1972 (Book Club). Introduction by Antonia Fraser. 4to. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1586] £12.00
EDEN, Anthony (Earl of Avon). ANOTHER WORLD 1897-1917. New York 1977. xvi + 175pp. 25 illustrations on 12 plates. This autobiography covers his family background and the first 20 years of his life. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, cover marked otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1185] £12.00
EDMONDS, Charles. T.E. LAWRENCE. Cambridge 1935. 192pp. Index. Frontis. & maps. Bound black cloth, green label, gilt letters & lines, spine faded & cover a little marked otherwise very good. [1587] £9.00
EDMONDS, Robin. The BIG THREE. Churchill, Roosevelt & Stalin in Peace and War. 1991. 608pp. Index. 21 illustrations & 8 maps. An interesting & well written work of great importance. Map endpapers. Bound black cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1588] £14.00
EDUARDO, Leigh. MISTRESSES. True Stories of Seduction, Power & Ambition. 2005. xii + 308pp. Index & Bibliography. 32 illustrations on 16 plates, 12 in colour. From Louis XIV to Hitler. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [832] £16.00
ELVEDEN HALL SALE CATALOGUES. Christie's, sold on site 21 to 24 May 1984. 7 volumes. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. The property of The Earl of Iveagh. Pictures, Furniture, Tapestries, Ceramics, Silver, Books & one volume of the History of the House. Original decorated card covers, all in original red cloth slipcase, gilt arms, very good. Ink prices in volume 4. [1945a] £65.00
ELWIN, Malcolm. LORD BYRON'S FAMILY. Annabella, Ada & Augusta 1816-1824. 1975. [9] + 252pp. Index. 4 plates. 2 pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, some foxing to endpapers otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1980] £14.00
ENACHE, Nicolas. La DESCENDANCE DE PIERRE LE GRAND, TSAR DE RUSSIE. Paris 1983. 431pp. Index. Pedigrees & 46 illustrations from photographs. Card covers, very good. [258] £27.00
EPSTEIN, Edward Jay. LEGEND: The SECRET WORLD OF LEE HARVEY OSWALD. 1978. xvi + 382pp. 18 illustrations on 8 plates. Index. Believed to be the Assassin of President John Kennedy in 1963, he had dealings with 5 Intelligence Agencies. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2876] £15.00
ERICKSON, Carolly. GREAT CATHERINE. The Fascinating Story of the Empress of Russia. 1994. [viii] + 392pp. Index. 13 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound maroon cloth gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [833] £15.00
FALK, Bernard. The WAY OF THE MONTAGUES.A Gallery of Family Portraits. N.d., c.1950. 319pp. Index. 34 illustrations. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, cover marked otherwise good. [2395] £10.00
FAUVELET-DU-TOC, A. HISTOIRES DES SECRETAIRES D'ESTAT, continant L'Origine, Le Progrés, et L'Etablissement de leurs Charges, avec les Eloges, les Armes, Blasons, et Genealogies... Paris 1668. Royal 4to. xvi + 336pp. Title in red & black with copperplate vignette. 35 very fine full page wood engravings of arms. (Saffroy I 12974). Bound contemporary mottled calf, very carefully rebacked & original gilt panelled spine remounted, making a very nice copy. [3269A] £350.00
FISHMAN, Jack. MY DARLING CLEMENTINE. The Story of Lady Churchill. Revised & extended edn. 1966. With an Introduction by Eleanor Roosevelt. xiii + 404pp. Index & Bibliography. Illustrations. A tremendous story of a unique woman and marriage. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2878] £12.00
FLOWER, Newman. JUST AS IT HAPPENED. 2nd edn. 1951. xii + 280pp. Index. Photogravure frontis., 8 half-tone plates & 4 other illustrations. A publisher looks back over half a century of reminiscences about famous authors and other well-known figures. Bound black cloth, red label, gilt letters, cover a bit marked, a little foxing mainly to fore-edges otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1186] £10.00
FRANZERO, C.M. The LIFE AND TIMES OF CLEOPATRA. N.d. (c.1957). 299pp. Index. 11 plates. Map front endpaper. Black cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1187] £12.00
FRASER, Antonia. The GUNPOWDER PLOT. Terror & Faith in 1605. 1996. xxxv + 347pp. Index. 53 illustrations, some in colour. 2 pages of pedigrees. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2879] £12.00
FRASER, Antonia. KING JAMES VI OF SCOTLAND, I OF ENGLAND. 1974 (Book Club). 4to. 224pp. Index. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1984] £12.00
FRASER, Flora. The UNRULY QUEEN. The Life of QUEEN CAROLINE. 1996. xxi + 537pp. Index. Illustrations & pedigrees. The flamboyant life of Caroline of Brunswick & her marriage to the Prince Regent (later George IV). Original card covers, very good. [1986] £10.00
FREEDMAN, Sylvia. POOR PENELOPE. Lady Penelope Rich, An Elizabethan Woman. 1983. xiii + 230pp. Index. Pedigree. Illustrations. The most celebrated beauty of the Elizabethan Age. Bound orange cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [1593] £14.00
FULFORD, Roger. GEORGE THE FOURTH. 1935. 304pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a little foxing otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate John Gretton. [2397] £14.00
FULFORD, Roger. The SIXTH DECADE 1946-1956. Gillingham 1956. xxiv + 87pp. 35 plates, folding map & "tree". To mark the Diamond Jubilee of The British Electric Traction Company. Bound blue cloth, silver letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1188] £15.00
FULFORD, Roger. The TRIAL OF QUEEN CAROLINE. 1967. 255pp. Index. 15 illustrations on 8 plates & 4 text illustrations. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters, covers faded, contents very good. [2398] £12.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col. The LOST CLAN. Sant'Andrea degli Scozzesi of Gurro, Novara, Italy. 1974. 37pp. Illustrations in colour and black & white. Gurro in 1525 provided shelter for remnants of the Scots Guards of France. Bound yellow cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1990] £12.00
GIBSON, Mary. WARNEFORD, V.C. Yeovilton 1979. 128pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Rex Warneford brought down the first German Zeppelin & was awarded one of the only 2 Victoria Crosses given to naval airman. Bound white cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1594] £12.00
GIVEN-WILSON, C. A. KETTLE & L. SCALES. WAR, GOVERNMENT AND ARISTOCRACY in the British Isles c.1150-1550. 2008. xix + 311pp. Frontis. Index. Essays in honour of Michael Prestwich. Bound black cloth, gilt, very good in dust-wrapper. [1992] £35.00
GODFREY, Rupert (ed.) LETTERS FROM A PRINCE. 1998. xix + 412pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Pedigree. Letters written by Edward, Prince of Wales to Mrs. Freda Dudley Ward, March 1918 to January 1921. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2880] £16.00
GOLLANCZ, Victor. REMINISCENCES OF AFFECTION. 1968. 287pp. Index. Illustrations. His life from 1919-66 including the literary life, the Left Book club and his personal life. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in faded dust-wrapper. [1993] £10.00
GRAHAM, Winston. The SPANISH ARMADAS. 1972. 4to. 288pp. Index. Bibliography. 32 pages of colour plates and 109 black & white illustrations. Bound blue cloth, silver letters & design, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1994] £14.00
GRANT, Michael. NERO. 1970. 4to. 272pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. 15 maps. 2 pedigrees. A Biography of Nero, the Roman Emperor, born A.D. 37. Bound red cloth, gilt, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2882] £14.00
GRAVES, Robert. LAWRENCE AND THE ARABS. Concise edn. 1935. 288pp. Maps. Bound grey cloth, black letters, spine darkened otherwise very good. [1597] £9.00
GREAT DYNASTIES. Capets, Hohenstaufens, Plantagenets, Hapsburgs, Valois, Stuarts, Bourbons, Romanovs, Braganzas, etc., etc. 1979. Royal 4to. 343pp. 17 pedigrees. Numerous fine illustrations in colour and black & white. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1995] £45.00
GREEN, David. SARAH DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH. 1967. 351pp. Index. 34 illustrations on 32 plates. The great & powerful friend of Queen Anne. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1996] £15.00
GREIG, Doreen. The RELUCTANT COLONISTS. Netherlanders abroad in the 17th & 18th centuries. Assen/Maastricht 1987. x + 306pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Map endpapers. Bound green cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2400] £10.00
GRENDEL, F. BEAUMARCHAIS. The Man who was Figaro. 1977. viii + 305pp. Index. Bibliography. 17 illustrations on 8 plates. An entertaining biography of an eventful & colourful life. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2883] £12.00
GRIMOND, Jo. MEMOIRS. 1979. 316pp. Index. Illustrations. Member of Parliament for Orkney & Shetland from 1950 & Leader of the Liberal Party 1956-67, the author is a fluent and interesting writer. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1997] £10.00
GRISTWOOD, Sarah. ELIZABETH & LEICESTER. Power, Passion, Politics. 2007. [8] + 407pp. Index. Plates in colour and black & white. Pedigrees. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1998] £12.00
GUEDELLA, Philip. MR. CHURCHILL. A Portrait. 1941. 347pp. Index. Frontis. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, spine faded otherwise good. [1999] £10.00
GUTHRIE WRIGHT, C.E. (ed.). GIDEON GUTHRIE. A monograph written 1712 to 1730. With an Introduction by The Rt. Rev. John Dowden. 1900. xxiv + 160pp. + 3 folding pedigrees. 5 illustrations. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters and coat of arms, worn & marked, some foxing. [846] £45.00
HACKETT, F. FRANCIS the FIRST (1494-1547). 1935. 479pp. Index. 16 plates. King of France 1515-1547. Bound yellow cloth, gilt letters, cover dirty, contents very good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2000] £10.00
HAGGARD, Lt.Col. A. TWO GREAT RIVALS. (Francois I & Charles V) and the Women who influenced them. 1910. xiv + 446pp. Index. 21 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lines & top edges, a bit worn, contents good. [2402] £12.00
HAILSHAM, Lord. The DOOR WHEREIN I WENT. Autobiography. 1975. [8] + 311pp. Index. Frontis. Bound black cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1190] £12.00
HALLE, Kay (ed.) RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. The Young Unpretender. Essays by his friends. 1971. xiv + 298pp. Index. 10 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, good. [1598] £12.00
HAMILTON, Count A. MEMOIRS OF COUNT GRAMMONT, with Notes & Illustrations, a new edition, revised 1818. Small 8vo. 2 vols. xii + 238 & 333pp. Index of Names. 2 engraved portraits. Bound half calf, marbled sides, black morocco labels, gilt letters, lines & centre tools, rubbed, 1 portrait dampstained, a little foxing otherwise contents good. Signatures of ownership Thos. Thistlethwayte. Bookplate G.D. Squibb. [1191] £25.00
HAMILTON, Nigel. J.F.K. RECKLESS YOUTH. 1992. xxiv + 897pp. Index. Illustrations. Hamilton portrays the tormented, fun loving, deeply amorous and yet ambitious youth of John F. Kennedy. Bound blue cloth & boards, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2001] £10.00
HANKINSON, Cyril. MY FORTY YEARS WITH DEBRETT. 1963. 223pp. Portrait & text illustrations. Hankinson was editor of Debrettıs Peerage for 27 years. Top edges faded otherwise very good. Bookplate Kempster. [2403A] £9.00
HANRAHAN, David C. CHARLES II AND THE DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM. The Merry Monarch and the Aristocratic Rogue. 2006. vii + 248pp. Index. 8 plates. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper but dust-wrapper stuck to corner of front cover. [1599] £12.00
HASLIP, Joan. MARIE ANTOINETTE. 1987. xiv + 306pp. Index. Bibliography. 21 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2002] £13.00
HASSALL, C. RUPERT BROOKE. A Biography. 1964. 557pp. Index. Illustrations. This shows Brooke as a wit, scholar & devoted partisan of the Socialist movement. Bound orange cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2003] £14.00
HAZLITT, W. Carew. TENURES OF LAND & CUSTOMS OF MANORS. 5th edn. 1999. xii + 527pp. Index. Glossary with a substantial Supplement. A unique source of information about the connection of land and families often going back to medieval times. Arranged in alphabetical order of places. Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [2406] £75.00
HEROLD, J.Christopher. MISTRESS TO AN AGE. A LIFE OF MADAME DE STAEL. 1959. xi + 486pp. Index. 24 illustrations. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, a bit marked otherwise very good. Bookplate Brain Fothergill. [2884] £12.00
HIBBERT, Christopher. CHARLES I. 1968. 4to. 295pp. Index. Many fine plates, some in colour. Bound quarter white/blue cloth, gilt letters & seal. Bookplate David Williamson. [2004] £12.00
HIBBERT, Christopher. NAPOLEON, His Wives & Women. 2002. xvii + 381pp. Index. Bibliography. Many fine illustrations in colour and black & white. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2886] £14.00
HOLME, T. CAROLINE. A biography of Caroline of Brunswick. 1979. vii + 245pp. Index. Bibliography. 24 illustrations on 8 plates. The fascinating, scandalous wife of George IV. Bound orange cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2407] £14.00
HOMEWOOD, I.G. RECOLLECTIONS OF AN OCTOGENARIAN. 1932. xii + 287pp. With Introduction by G.K. Chesterton. A female pioneer who set out on an ordinary bicycle to ride round the world. Bound black cloth, grubby, contents good. [2009] £12.00
HOPKINS, Graham. NELL GWYNNE. A Passionate Life. 2000. xiv + 284pp. Index. Bibliography. 15 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2887] £12.00
HUGHES, Lindsey. SOPHIA, REGENT OF RUSSIA 1657-1704. 1990. xvii + 345pp. Index. Bibliography. 19 illustrations. Pedigree. Bound turquoise cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [848] £14.00
HULL, Cordell, The MEMOIRS OF. 1948. 2 volumes. xii + 916 & vi + 917-1804pp. Index/ Frontis. The "Inside Story" of American policy in war and peace by Rooseveltıs famous Secretary of State. Bound blue cloth, black labels, silver letters, very good in dust-wrappers. [1193] £20.00
HUNTER, M. ELIAS ASHMOLE 1617-1692. The Founder of the Ashmolean Museum & His World. Windsor Herald 1660-75. A Tercentenary Exhibition. Oxford 1983. 92pp. Coloured frontis. and 12 black & white plates. Decorated card covers, very good. [2011] £10.00
HUTCHISON, Harold F. The HOLLOW CROWN. A Life of Richard II. 1961. xx + 276pp. Index. 10 plates & 2 pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1602] £12.00
JEBB, Miles. The LORD-LIEUTENANTS AND THEIR DEPUTIES. 2007. 224pp. This traces the developement of the Lieutenancies and their adaptation to the requirements of today with progressive loss of power. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2893] £25.00
JENKINS, Elizabeth. ELIZABETH THE GREAT. 1958. 336pp. Index. Illustrations. Bibliography. Elizabeth the woman is here presented with vividness, authority and perception. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2015] £12.00
JENKINS, Elizabeth. The PRINCES IN THE TOWER. 1978. xi + 238pp. Index. 19 illustrations. Pedigree. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [851] £14.00
JONES, C. & D.L. (ed.) PEERS, POLITICS & POWER: The HOUSE OF LORDS 1603-1911. 1956. xxix + 557pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2894] £28.00
KIDD, Charles. DEBRETT GOES TO HOLLYWOOD. 1986. 4to. 144pp. Index. Many illustrations. 41 pedigrees of Actors and Actresses - Barrymore, Swanson, Fairbanks, Clark Gable, Norma Shearer, Bogart, Elizabeth Taylor, etc. Bound quarter black cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [854] £25.00
KLEINSCHMIDT, Harold. CHARLES V. The World Emperor. 2004. xix + 296pp. Index. 16 illustrations on 8 plates & 3 maps, 1 double-page. King of Aragon, Ruler of Castile & Roman Emperor (1500-1558). Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2895] £16.00
KLINGAMAN, Wm. K. The FIRST CENTURY. Emperors, Gods and Everyman. 1991. xiv + 402pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Bound black cloth, white letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1604] £12.00
KNIGHTLY, P. & C. SIMPSON. The SECRET LIVES OF LAWRENCE OF ARABIA. 1969. x + 293pp. Index. Bibliography. 23 illustrations on 16 plates. Bound black cloth, blue letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1605] £14.00
KRONENBERGER, Louis. MARLBOROUGH'S DUCHESS. A Study in Worldliness. 1958. [viii] + 316pp. + Index 1xpp. 16 full page illustrations. The turbulent life of Sarah Jennings spans 6 reigns. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2896] £15.00
LACEY, Robert. MAJESTY, ELIZABETH II AND THE HOUSE OF WINDSOR. 1977. 382pp. Index. Illustrations. Pedigree endpapers. The Biography of the Queen. Bound blue cloth, gilt, a little marked otherwise very good. Bookplate Kempster. [2897] £10.00
LAING, Lloyd & Jennifer. MEDIEVAL BRITAIN. The AGE OF CHIVALRY.1996. 4to. 224pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2898] £15.00
LAING, Margaret. JOSEPHINE AND NAPOLEON. 1973. 196pp. Index. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1606] £12.00
LAWRENCE, T.E. REVOLT IN THE DESERT. 1927. 446pp. Index. 16 illustrations. Folding map. Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, cover marked, contents very good. [1200] £14.00
LESLIE, A. JENNIE. The Life of LADY RANDOLPH CHURCHILL. 1969. xiv + 370pp. Index. 29 illustrations on 16 plates. Bound burgundy cloth, gilt letters & designs, very good in dust-wrapper. [858] £14.00
LESLIE, S. GEORGE THE FOURTH. 1926. 209pp. Index. Frontis. & 10 plates. The dissolute, spendthrift & promiscuous life of George is explored. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, inside hinges cracked otherwise good. 2 bookplates & cartoon stuck in. [2020] £12.00
LEWIS, W.H. The SUNSET OF THE SPLENDID CENTURY. The Life & Times of LOUIS AUGUSTE DE BOURBON, DUC DU MAINE 1670-17136. 1955. 320pp. Index. 15 plates. The Duc du Maine was the first child of Louis XIV & Madame de Montespan. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, spine faded & cover marked otherwise good. [2023] £14.00
LIPSCOMB, F.W. The WISE MEN OF THE WIRES. The History of Faraday House. 1973. xix + 203pp. Index. 45 illustrations on 20 plates. The Pioneer Training School for electrical engineers. Bound grey cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1607] £14.00
LITTLEWOOD, Joan. MILADY VINE. The AUTOBIOGRAPHY of PHILIPPE DE ROTHSCHILD. 1984. xi + 247pp. 41 illustrations on 17 plates. The name behind the famous wine. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1201] £10.00
LIVINGSTONE, R.W. (ed.) The LEGACY OF GREECE. Oxford 1922. xii + 424pp. 36 illustrations. Religion, Philosophy, History, Art, Architecture, etc. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & design. [2024A] £10.00
LONDON, H. Stanford. The LIFE OF WILLIAM BRUGES, the first Garter King of Arms. With a biographical notice of the author by Sir Anthony Wagner. 1970 (Harleiain Soc. vol. 111/112). xxiv + 136pp. Index. Coloured frontis. and 15 black & white plates. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters & design, very good. Bookplate D.H.B. Chesshyre, Chester Herald. [1608] £40.00
LONGFORD, Elizabeth (ed.) LOUISA, LADY IN WAITING. The Personal Diaries & Albums of Louisa, Countess of Antrim, Lady in Waiting to Queen Victoria & Queen Alexandra. 1979. Royal 4to. 216pp. Many illustrations, some in colour. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [2025] £15.00
LONGFORD, Elizabeth. WELLINGTON. The YEARS OF THE SWORD. 1969. xxiii + 548pp. Index. 56 illustrations & 10 maps. Bibliography. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2026] £12.00
LONGFORD, Elizabeth. WINSTON CHURCHILL. 1974. 4to. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated, some in colour. Bound light blue cloth, white letters, very good. Signed by the Author. [861] £18.00
LONGFORD, Lord. A HISTORY OF THE HOUSE OF LORDS. 1988. 224pp. Index. 26 illustrations on 16 plates. With Introduction by Elizabeth Longford. Pictorial endpapers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2027] £12.00
LOOMIS, S. The FATAL FRIENDSHIP. Marie Antionette, Count Fersen & the Flight to Varennes. 1972. 341pp. Bibliography. 14 illustrations on 8 plates. The fatal friendship began in 1774 at an Opera Ball in Paris and ended on the scaffold. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2414] £12.00
LUCAS, E.V. (ed.) The LETTERS OF CHARLES AND MARY LAMB. 1905. 2 volumes. Volume I Letters 1796-1820, 548pp. Volume II Letters 1821-1834, pp.549-1025. Index. Volumes VI & VII of the Full works. Titles in red & black. Fine photogravure frontis. 23 illustrations. Bound red cloth, paper labels tearing, some foxing. [1202] £18.00
LUCY, Henry W. A DIARY OF THE SALISBURY PARLIAMENT 1886-1892. 1892. xii + 530pp. Illustrated by Henry Furniss. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & top edges, cover a bit marked otherwise very good in torn dust-wrapper. [1203] £15.00
MACGREGOR-HASTIE, Roy. NEVER TO BE TAKEN ALIVE. A Biography of General Gordon. 1985. xii + 195pp. Index. Bibliography. 17 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound black cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2417] £12.00
McINNES, Ian. ARABELLA, The LIFE & TIMES OF LADY ARABELLA SEYMOUR. 1968. 190pp. Index. 8 plates, 2 pedigrees. A Stuart claimant to the throne, she was niece of Mary, Queen of Scots, and married William Seymour, later Earl of Hertford. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2418] £10.00
MACKIE, J.D. The EARLIER TUDORS 1485-1558. Oxford, reprint 1987. xxii + 699pp. Index. Bibliography. 2 pedigrees and 7 maps. Bound navy blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, fine in dust-wrapper. [862] £15.00
MCLEAN, A. A CIRCUIT OF THE GLOBE. St. Louis 1897. A Series of letters of travel through America, Far East, Midle East & Europe. 384pp. Index. Many black & white plates of Illustrations. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters & design, cover grubby & marked, inside joints cracked otherwise good. [1936] £35.00
MACMILLAN, Harold. WINDS OF CHANGE 1914-1939. 1966. viii + 664pp. Index. 19 illustrations on 16 plates. An autobiographical account of the formative influences on his life. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1611] £12.00
MAKOWER, Francis. ELIZABETH LONGFORD. The Authorised Biography. 1997. xi + 212pp. Index. 23 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, patterned endpapers, very good in dust-wrapper. [1614] £12.00
MANDACHE, Diana. MARIE OF ROMANIA. Images of a Queen. 2007. Atlas folio. 94pp. Over 200 illustrations. Bound decorated boards, fine. [19] £29.00
MARR, Andrew. The MAKING OF MODERN BRITAIN. From Queen Victoria to V.E. Day. 2009. xi + 452pp. Index. 71 illustrations on 32 plates in colour and black & white. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1616] £15.00
MARTIN, Sir Theodore. The LIFE OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE CONSORT. (Peopleıs Edition) 1882. Folio. 16 + 1 + 84 + 96 + 88 + 88 + 80pp. Index. Originally issued in Parts. Portrait & a few text illustrations. Bound original brown cloth, gilt & black letters & lines, binding separate & a bit grubby, contents good. [866] £14.00
MATTHEWS, Rupert. The BATTLE OF CRECY. A Campaign in Context. Strand 2007. xxxi + 224pp. Index. 25 illustrations on 16 plates & 15 maps. The story of the most dramatic campaign of the medieval world. New copy. [21] £14.00
MATTINGLY, Garnett. The DEFEAT OF THE SPANISH ARMADA. 1959. 382pp. Index. Illustrations & maps. "Track of the Armada" endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2906] £15.00
MIDDLEMAS, Keith. The LIFE & TIMES OF EDWARD VII. 1972 (Book Club). 4to. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1621] £12.00
MINNEY, R.J. VISCOUNT SOUTHWOOD. 1954. 384pp. Index. Coloured frontis. 64 illustrations. From newspaper boy to peer, the story of a Labour press Baron. Bound red cloth, black label, gilt letters, good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2422] £12.00
MITCHELL, David. QUEEN CHRISTABEL. A biography of Christabel Pankhurst. 1977. x + 397pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. The daughter of Emmeline Pankhurst, "Votes for Women". Black cloth, silver letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1211] £15.00
MITFORD, Nancy. MADAME DE POMPADOUR. 1954. 4to. 275pp. Index. 22 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, silver letters, very good in repaired dust-wrapper. [2030] £14.00
MONTGOMERY-MASSINGBERD, H. (ed.) LORD OF THE DANCE. A MONCREIFFE MISCELLANY. Diverse Writings of SIR IAIN MONCREIFFE of that Ilk, Bt., Albany Herald of Arms. 1986. xv + 271pp. Index. Illustrations. A memorial volume containing a mass of invaluable material, always very readable, under such diverse headings as Blood Royal, The Master Snob, Hark the Herald, Spirit of Caledonia, etc. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2909] £25.00
MORRISON, Lord, of Lambeth. HERBERT MORRISON. An Autobiography. 1960. 336pp. Index. 40 illustrations on 25 plates. Born in 1888 during his lifetime the social and political structure of Britain changed profoundly. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1212] £14.00
MORTLOCK, D.P. ARISTOCRATIC SPLENDOUR. Money and the World of THOMAS COKE, Earl of Leicester. 2007. viii + 280pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2910] £14.00
MOSSOLOV, A.A. AT The COURT OF THE LAST TSAR. MEMOIRS. Edited by A.A. Pilenco. 1935, Reprint of only 250 copies 1996. vii + 273pp. Index. Pedigree of the Romanovs, frontis. & 13 other illustrations. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, fine. [1213] £25.00
NAGEL, Susan. MARIE-THERESE. The Fate of Marie Antoinetteıs Daughter. 2008. xxx + 418pp. Index. Bibliography 31 colour illustrations on 16 plates. Bound burgundy cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2911] £16.00
NICOLAS, Sir Harris. The CHRONOLOGY OF HISTORY, containing Tables, Calculations & Statements, Indispensable for ascertaining the dates of Historical Events, and of Public and Private Documents, from the Earliest periods to the present time. New edn. 1838. xxiv + 406pp. Index. Engraved title. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters. [2034] £25.00
NICHOLSON, H. The KNIGHTS HOSPITALLER. 2001, reprint 2006. xii + 180pp. Index. Bibliography. 9 colour and 12 black & white illustrations. A vivid, concise history of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem, Rhodes & Malta. Card covers. New copy. [22] £16.99
NICOLAS, Sir Harris, K.H. HISTORY OF THE BATTLE OF AGINCOURT and of the Expedition of Henry the Fifth into France in 1415; To which is Added The Roll of the Men at Arms, in the English Army. 3rd edn. 1833, reprint 1971. xvi + 404 + [2] + 106pp. Including Index of names of all those at Agincourt. Frontis. & colour plate of banners. 3 folding maps. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, a little worn otherwise very good. [871] £48.00
NOCKOLDS, Harold (ed.) The COACHMAKERS. A History of the Worshipful Company of Coachmakers & Coach Harness Makers 1677-1977. 1977. 239pp. Index. Many illustrations including the Coat of Arms. Bound green imitation leather, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper with faded spine. Signed by the Editor. [1938] £18.00
NORMAN, C. MR. ODDITY. SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D. 1952. xi + 348pp. Index. Frontis. An affectionate picture of the thoughts and habits of a man who was far more complicated than appeared. Bound red cloth, white letters, good in torn dust-wrapper. [2035] £112.00
NORWICH, John Julius (ed.) The DUFF COOPER DIARIES 1915-1951. xiv + 512pp. Index. 29 illustrations on 16 plates. Statesman, soldier, Member of Parliament, wit, poet, diplomat, scholar. Bound black cloth, silver letter, fine in dust-wrapper. [872] £18.00
NOTTINGHAM, Lucy. RATHBONE BROTHERS. From Merchant to Banker 1742-1992. 1992. 4to. xii + 118pp. Illustrations in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2036] £10.00
OMAN, Carola. AYOT RECTORY. 1965. 219pp. 14 illustrations. Pedigree. A Memoir of Mary Sneade, wife of Joseph Thomas Brown 1780-1858. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1218] £14.00
OWEN, Frank. TEMPESTUOUS JOURNEY. LLOYD GEORGE His Life and Times. 1954. 784pp. Index. Bibliography With 41 photographs. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, cover a bit marked, contents very good. [1220] £15.00
PALMER, Alan. The LIFE & TIMES OF GEORGE IV. (Book Club) 1972. 4to. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Purple cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1221] £12.00
PATTEN, Chris. EAST AND WEST. 1998. The Last Governor of Hong Kong on Power, Freedom and The Future. x + 342pp. Index. 33 illustrations. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Signed by the Author. [2037] £14.00
PEARSON, John. STAGS & SERPENTS. The Story of the HOUSE OF CAVENDISH & the DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE. 1983. xiii + 233pp. Index. 36 illustrations. Pedigree. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [876] £21.00
PENIAKOFF, V. PRIVATE ARMY. 1950. 512pp. Index. Illustrations & folding maps. ³Popski² created Britainıs smallest independent army in 1942 & their unorthodox methods of warfare. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, good in dust-wrapper. [2038] £10.00
PEROWNE, Stewart. HADRIAN. 1960. Index. Illustrations. Pedigree endpaper. Emperor Hadrian one of the major architects of the world. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2914] £12.00
PEVITT, ChristIne. The MAN WHO WOULD BE KING. The Life of Philippe d'Orleans, Regent of France 1674-1723. 1997. xiii + 366pp. Index. 25 illustrations in colour on 16 plates. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1629] £12.00
PHILBRICK, Nathaniel. MAYFLOWER. A Voyage to War. 2006. xvii + 461pp. Index. Illustrations & 7 maps. Bibliography. The Pilgrim Fathers set sail in 1620 & waged war against the Native Americans in 1675. Black cloth, gilt letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [1225] £14.00
PICKFORD, Mary. SUNSHINE AND SHADOW. An Autobiography. 1956. 382pp. Many illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a little foxing to fore-edges otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [2039] £10.00
PLATTS, B. SCOTTISH HAZARD.
Volume 1 The Flemish Nobility & their Impact on Scotland. 1985. The origins of 29 Scottish families are traced from Flanders in the 11th & 12th centuries, & their arms are illustrated. New copy. [26] £14.00
PLATTS, B. SCOTTISH HAZARD.
Volume 2 The Flemish Heritage. 1990. 155pp. Index. Further evidence that it was the noble families of Flanders who participated in William of Normandy's conquest of England in 1066 & pushed north to Scotland. The origins of many Scottish families & their arms are here explained. New copy. [27] £16.00
PLOWDEN, Alison. ELIZABETHAN ENGLAND. Life in an Age of Adventure. 1982, reprinted with Amendments 1983. 4to. 320pp. Index. Many illustrations, mostly in colour. Bound blue cloth, gilt, very good in dust-wrapper. [2040] £16.00
PLOWDEN, Alison. MARRIAGE WITH MY KINGDOM. The Courtships of Elizabeth I. 1977. 216pp. Index. 14 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1630] £12.00
PLUMB, J.H. & H. WHELDON. ROYAL HERITAGE. The Story of Britainıs Royal Builders & Collectors. 1977, reprint 1984. Royal 4to. 360pp. Index. Many fine plates in colour and black & white. Castles, Portraits, Pictures, furniture, jewels, etc. Pictorial endpapers. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1631] £15.00
POOL, Bernard (ed.) The CROKER PAPERS 1808-1857. New & abridged edn. 1967. viii + 277pp. Index. Illustrations. John Wilson Croker was Secretary of the Admiralty for 20 years. With friends Sir Robert Pell and the Duke of Wellington his papers give a great insight into the first half of the 19th century. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1227] £12.00
PREBBLE, John. The KING'S JAUNT. GEORGE IV IN SCOTLAND. August 1822. 1988. [x] + 399pp. Index. Illustrations. Map endpapers. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2041] £15.00
QUENNELL, Peter (ed.) BYRON. A Self-Portrait. Letters and Diaries 1798 to 1824. With hitherto unpublished letters. 1967. 2 volumes. xvi + 358 & vi & 359-803pp. Index. 2 frontis. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrappers. [1229] £24.00
RADZIWILL, Princess Catherine. SECRETS OF DETHRONED ROYALTY. 1920. 249pp. 20 plates. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & lines, spine & back cover faded otherwise good. [877] £18.00
RANDALL, David. ROYAL FOLLIES. 1987. 252pp. Bibliography. Illustrations. A Chronicle of Royal Misbehaviour worldwide. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2042] £10.00
RAPHAEL, Frederic. W. SOMERSET MAUGHAM and His World. With 110 illustrations. 1976. 128pp. Index. Brown cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1230] £10.00
REDDAWAY, W.F. FREDERICK THE GREAT and the Rise of Prussia. 1930 xii + 368pp. Index. Illustrations and maps. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, covers marked, contents good. [2915] £12.00
REID, Sir Wemyss. The LIFE OF WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE. 1899. xx + 752pp. Index. With numerous illustrations. Green cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, cover marked, inside joints cracking, a little foxing otherwise contents very good. [1231] £15.00
RENOLD, P. (ed.) LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN & RICHARD BARRET 1572-1598. Catholic Record Soc. vol.58. 1967. xxvi + 313pp. + Index. Cardinal Allen founded the College at Donay in 1568 & Barret succeeded him as President. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2917] £10.00
RICHARDSON, H.N.B. A DICTIONARY OF NAPOLEON AND HIS TIMES. 1920. Imp. 8vo. vii + 489pp. Maps & plans. Bound blue cloth, backstrip splitting, covers marked & worn. Bookplates Sir Geoffrey Clarke & David Williamson. [1632] £15.00
RIDLEY, Jasper. LORD PALMERSTON. 1970. xiii + 689pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrated. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & design, very good. [1633] £12.00
ROBERTS, Brian. CECIL RHODES & THE PRINCESS. New York 1969. 405pp. Index. Illustrations. Map. The mystery of his relationship with PRINCESS CATHERINE RADZIWILL. Very good in repaired dust-wrapper. [1232] £12.00
ROBERTS, Cecil. AND SO TO BATH. 1940. 415pp. 7 colour plates and 6 black & white illustrations. Places of interest along the old London to Bath road, & the families who lived there, wittily told. Includes Chiswick, Slough, Maidenhead, Reading, Ramsbury, Marlborough, Avebury & Corsham. Bound fawn cloth, green letters, worn. [2043] £12.00
ROBYNS, Gwen. PRINCESS GRACE. 1982. 282pp. + Index. Illustrations. Bound black cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2044] £10.00
RODDIE, Lt.-Col. Stewart. PEACE PATROL. The disarmament of Germany after the First War. 1933. xii + 327pp. Index. 10 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, a little spotted otherwise good. [879] £12.00
ROEBUCK, Peter. YORKSHIRE BARONETS 1640-1760. Families, Estates & Fortunes. Hull 1980. xvii + 414pp. Index. 8 plates. Maps. Bibliography. Pedigrees of Hotham, Beaumont, Constable & Bright. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2045] £12.00
ROOSEVELT, Eleanor. ON MY OWN. 1959. 287pp. Index. Life after the death of President Roosevelt in 1945. Bound grey cloth, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2919] £12.00
ROSCOE, William. The LIFE OF LORENZO DE MEDICI, called The Magnificent. 7th edition revised by his son Thomas Roscoe, 1846. xxii + 540pp. Index. 24 engravings. Bound brown embossed cloth, gilt letters & lines, inside joints cracking & some foxing otherwise good. [1635] £21.00
ROSE, John Golland (ed.) The FRENCH REVOLUTION. A History by Thomas CARLYLE. 1902. 2 volumes (of 3). Illustrations & plans. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, designs & top edges, a little foxing otherwise very good. [2046] £12.00
ROSEBERY, Lord. NAPOLEON The LAST PHASE. 1900. 261pp. Index. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, a little foxing otherwise very good. Bookplate Michael Peto. [2047] £14.00
ROSS, Stewart. ADMIRAL SIR FRANCIS BRIDGEMAN. The Life & Times of an officer & a Gentleman (1848-1929). 1998. 296pp. Index. 60 illustrations. Pedigree. Trained in sail and cutlass he later commanded the Dreadnought & rose to be First Sea Lord. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [882] £14.00
ROWNTREE, B.S. & G.R. LAVERS. ENGLISH LIFE AND LEISURE. A Social Study. 1951. xvi + 482pp. Index. A living picture of contemporary English life. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in torn dust-wrapper. [2048] £12.00
ROWSE, A.L. The EARLY CHURCHILLS. An English Family. New York 1956, reprint 1990. [xii ]+ 378pp. Index. 16 plates & map. Pedigree. Bound black/red cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2049] £13.00
ROWSE, A.L. SIR RICHARD GRENVILLE of the Revenge. 1977. 367pp. Index. Map. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, covers slightly marked otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [2920] £12.00
RUDE, George. ROBESPIERRE. Portrait of a Revolutionary Democrat. 1975. 254pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. Bound red cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2434] £12.00
RUNCIMAN, Steven. A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES. Cambridge 1951/4. 3 volumes. Vol. I The First Crusade, Vol. II The Kingdom of Jerusalem, Vol. III The Kingdom of Acre & the later Crusades. Indexes. Illustrations. Maps & pedigrees, some folding. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, spines a little faded otherwise very good. Book label Margaret Tunstall-Behrens. [885] £60.00
SAENZ, Jorge F. A POET AMONG THE ROMANOVS. Prince Vladimir Paley 1897-1918. 2004. [iv] + 126pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Folding pedigrees. Card covers, very good. [2922] £28.00
SALE, Kirkpatrick. The CONQUEST OF PARADISE. Christopher Columbus & the Columbian Lagacy. 1991 [8] + 453pp. Index. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2050] £13.00
SALTER, Elizabeth. The LAST YEARS OF A REBEL. A Memoir of Dame Edith Sitwell. 1967. 208pp. Index. Illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1637] £12.00
SCHAD, Martha. HITLER'S SPY PRINCESS. The Extraordinary Life of Stephanie von Hohenlohe. Translated & annotated by Angus McGeoch. 2004. [vi] + 234pp. Index. 28 illustrations on 16 plates. For much of her life she acted as an unofficial go-between at the highest level of international politics. Bound black cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2435] £14.00
SCOTT, Walter S. WHITE OF SELBORNE and His Times. 1946. 4to. 166pp. Illustrations. Gilbert White, naturalist and author, this book presents the real White. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters & design, cover a bit faded otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1236] £18.00
SEWARD, Desmond. EUGENIE. The Empress and her Empire. 2004. xiv + 321pp. Index. Bibliography. 19 illustrations on 16 plates. The wife of Napoleon III, Bismarck called her the only "man" in Paris. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2926] £15.00
SHEPPARD, Edgar. The OLD ROYAL PALACE OF WHITEHALL. 1902. 415pp. Index. Title in red & black. 6 fine photogravure plates & 33 other illustrations. Folding plan. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, designs & top edges, endpapers foxed otherwise contents very good. [2051] £16.00
SHERWOOD, Roy. OLIVER CROMWELL. King in all but Name 1653-1658. 1997. xiv + 202pp. Index. 50 illustrations. Notes & Bibliography. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2928] £14.00
SILLITOE, Sir Percy. CLOAK WITHOUT DAGGER. 1955. xvii + 206pp. Index. 20 illustrations on 9 plates. The autobiography of the former Director General of MI5. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, slightly spotted covers under slightly worn dust-wrapper, otherwise very good. [2052] £10.00
SIMON, M. Jules. The GOVERNMENT OF M. THIERS,from 8th February 1871 to 24th May 1873. 1879. 2 vols. 533 & 506pp. Elaborate original purple cloth bindings, black & gilt embossed, spines faded, front loose endpaper in vol.2 torn out & back hinge cracked otherwise good. Lord Iveagh's bookstamps. [2929] £24.00
SIMON, Viscount. RETROSPECT. The Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. Viscount Simon. 1952. 327pp. Index. 32 plates. Born in 1873 no one has a greater knowledge of the political scene, an M.P. from 1906 to becoming Home Secretary, Chancellor and Foreign Secretary. Bound navy cloth, gilt letters, cover a little marked, inside hinges cracked otherwise very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1238] £15.00
SIRE, H.J.A. The KNIGHTS OF MALTA. 1994. 4to. xiv + 305pp. Index. 16 fine colour plates & 200 black & white illustrations. The most complete history in any language of the Knights from Jerusalem to Rhodes, to Malta, and its European Priories. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [889] £45.00
SITWELL, Edith. FANFARE FOR ELIZABETH. 1947. vii + 202pp. 4 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in torn dut-wrapper. [2930] £12.00
SLOAN, Wm. R. SIR HANS SLOANE, Founder of the British Museum, LEGEND & LINEAGE. Ltd. edn. priv. printed Helen's Bay, 1981. xiv + 134pp. + Appendices & Index 45pp. 37 pedigrees, some folding. Illus. of Arms & others. Sir Hans' museum & library of over 50,000 volumes & manuscripts formed the nucleus of the British Museum. Very good. [213] £18.00
SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE (Jt. Eds.) The HOUSE OF COMMONS. 700 years of British Tradition. A collection of Essays. 1996. 249pp. Index. 16 full page colour plates. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [31] £16.95
SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE (Jt. Eds.) The HOUSE OF LORDS. A thousand years of British Tradition. A collection of Essays. From the Great Councils of the late Anglo-Saxon Monarchy to the present day. 1994. 242pp. Index. 16 full page colour plates. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [32] £16.95
SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE. The MONARCHY. 1500 years of British Tradition. A collection of Essays. 1998. 397pp. Index. 16 full page colour plates. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [30] £19.95
SMITHERS, A.J. The FIGHTING NATION. Lord Kitchener and His Armies. 1994. [xvi] + 208pp. Index. Illustrations. The transformation of an undisciplined Britain into the most formidable fighting machine was brought about almost entirely by one man. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1240] £12.00
SNYDER, Timothy. The RED PRINCE. The Secret Lives of a Habsburg Archduke. 2008. 344pp. Index. Illustrations. The biography of WILHELM VON HABSBURG whose life personifies the wrenching upheavals of the first half of the 20th century. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2053] £12.00
SPEAR, Percival. MASTER OF BENGAL. CLIVE & HIS INDIA. (Book Club) 1975. 224pp. Index. 191 illustrations. 6 maps. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2933] £12.00
SPENDER, Harold. GENERAL BOTHA. 2nd edn. 1919. 367pp. Index. Frontis. & 4 maps. The Career and the Man. Bound maroon cloth, good. [2440] £15.00
SPIKE, M.K. TUSCAN COUNTESS. The Life and Extraordinary Times of Mathilda of Canossa (1046-1115). New York 2004. 311pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations, map & pedigrees. Mathilda liberated Northern Italy from Henry IV through an alliance with her lover Pope Gregory VII. Bound black cloth, black letters, fine in dust-wrapper. [1242] £15.00
STANFORD, Peter. LORD LONGFORD. A Life. 1994. x + 502pp. Index. Illustrated. The first authorised biography of a lone crusader and eccentric who refused to conform even as a Cabinet Minister. Bound navy blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1641] £10.00
STEVENSON, Kate. (ed.) The HERALD IN LATE MEDIEVAL EUROPE. 2009. 228pp. 4 colour & 12 black & white illustrations. This shows how crucial to foreign & domestic relations Officers of Arms were. Contributions cover a range of European regions particularly Florence, Scandinavia, the German Empire, Poland, etc. New copy. [33] £50.00
STEWART, Graham. BURYING CAESAR. Churchill, Chamberlain and the Battle for the Tory Party. 1999. [viii] + 533pp. Index. Bibliography. Bound burgundy cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1243] £15.00
TAYLOR, I. & A. (ed.) The SECRET ANNEXE. An ANTHOLOGY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST WAR DIARIES. Edinburgh 2004. xx + 676pp. Index. Bibliography. The diaries come from every walk of life. Fascinating reading. Bound black/red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1245] £14.00
TAYLOR, Ina. The EDWARDIAN LADY. The Story of EDITH HOLDEN. 1980. 207pp. Index. Profusely illustrated, some in colour. She was an artist and illustrator. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1246] £10.00
TENNANT, Charles. The RADICAL LAIRD. A Biography of George Kinloch 1775-1833. 1970. xvi + 255pp. Index. 13 plates. Map endpapers. Dundeeıs most famous "son". Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2937] £14.00
TENNANT, Emma. STRANGERS. A Family Romance. 1998. 183pp. 10 illustrations, pedigree. Based on fact but told as the story of the Tennants. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2443] £10.00
TERRAINE, John. The LIFE & TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN. 1968. x + 197pp. Coloured frontis. & many black & white illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, small mark on blank endpaper otherwise very good. [2054] £10.00
THATCHER, Margaret. The PATH TO POWER. 1995. xiv + 656pp. Index. Many illustrations. This details her personal life. A woman who knows what she thinks and why she thinks it. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good n dust-wrapper. [1644] £12.00
THOMAS, George. MR. SPEAKER. The Memoirs of Viscount Tonypandy. 1985. 242pp. Index. 63 illustrations on 32 plates. The coalminerıs son who became The Speaker of the House of Commons in 1976. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1645] £10.00
THOMSON, Oliver. The ROMANOVS. Europeıs most Obsessive Dynasty. 2007. 254pp. Index. Bibliography. 16 colour, 16 black & white illustrations and 4 maps. Pedigree. Brilliant but dusfunctional rulers. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2055] £12.00
TINNISWOOD, Adrian. BY PERMISSION OF HEAVEN. The STORY OF THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON (1666). 2003. xix + 330pp. Index. Bibliography. 30 illustrations & 15 text illustrations. Maps. Bound black cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2939] £12.00
TINNISWOOD, Adrian. LIFE IN THE ENGLISH COUNTRY COTTAGE. 1995. 4to. 216pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2938] £21.00
TODD, JANET. MARY WOOLSTONECRAFT. A Revolutionary Life. 2000. xxii + 516pp. Index. Illustrated. She was the first feminist in England and her unconventional life. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1649] £15.00
TOMES, Jason. KING ZOG. Self-Made Monarch of Albania. 2007. viii + 312pp. Index. Notes & bibliography. 38 illustrations on 16 plates. A most unusual European Monarch who created his own kingdom. Card covers, very good. [2940] £12.00
TRENCH, Charles Chenevix. GEORGE II. 1975. vii + 528pp. Index. Bibliography. 27 illustrations on 16 plates. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [893] £12.00
TROW, M.J. BOUDICCA, the WARRIOR QUEEN. 2003. [5] + 250pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2941] £15.00
TURNBULL, Stephen. The BOOK OF THE MEDIEVAL KNIGHT. 1985. Royal 4to. 192pp. Index. More than 200 fine illustrations, 80 in full colour, including arms & short pedigrees. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2057] £15.00
VAN DER KISTE, John. SONS, SERVANTS & STATESMEN. 2006. x + 246pp. Index. 22 illustrations on 6 plates. Bibliography. How Queen Victoria was influenced by her closest male ministers, relatives & servants. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1653] £12.00
VAN DER ZEE, H. & B. WILLIAM AND MARY. 1973. [xii] + 532pp. Index. Bibliography. 51 illustrations, 3 maps. A Biography of William, Prince of Orange and Mary Stuart, who took the throne of England in 1688. Bound orange cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2445] £10.00
VERNEY, Peter. The STANDARD BEARER. The Story of Sir Edmund Verney, Knight-Marshal to King Charles I. 1963. 224pp. Index. Bibliography. Colour frontis. 16 black & white plates, map and line-drawing. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1656] £14.00
VON KURENBERG, Joachim. THE KAISER. A Life of Wilhelm II, Last Emperor of Germany. Translated by H. T. Russell & H. Hagan. 1954. xiv + 370pp. Index. 20 illustrations on 13 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & lines, good. [899] £12.00
WARNER, Oliver. WILLIAM WILBERFORCE and his Times. 1962. 174pp. Index. Illustrations. "One of the most engaging men in the history of politics", William Wilberforce (1759-1833) fought for the abolition of the slave trade. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [2944] £12.00
WATKINS, Dr. K.W. (ed.) IN DEFENCE OF FREEDOM. 1978. [viii] + 180pp. Essays by Winston Churchill, Lord de LıIsle, Norris McWhirter, etc. Bound black cloth, silver letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1250] £10.00
WEDGWOOD, C.V. The KING'S PEACE 1637-1641. 1964. 510pp. Index. 10 plates. The 4 years of the reign of Charles I which preceded the Civil Wars. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2946] £14.00
WEDGWOOD, C.V. THOMAS WENTWORTH. First EARL OF STAFFORD 1593-1641. A Revaluation. 1961. 415pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. An outstanding figure in the struggle between King and Parliament. Bound blue cloth, black label, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [901] £15.00
WEIR, Alison. HENRY VIII, KING & COURT. 2001. xv + 639pp. Index. Bibliography. Pedigree. 46 illustrations on 14 plates in colour. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [1659A] £14.00
WHYTE, Adam Gowers. STANLEY BALDWIN. A Biographical Character Study. 1926. xii + 176pp. Index. 11 plates. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, covers a bit marked, some foxing otherwise very good. [2948] £18.00
WILKINSON, Maj. Sir Nevile R., Ulster King of Arms. TO ALL AND SINGULAR. N.d. (c.1924). xvi + 303pp. Index. 16 plates. The autobiography of the Successor to Sir Arthur Vicars, who was at Dublin Castle when the crown jewels were stolen. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. lines & arms, backstrip faded o/w good. Bookplate Ernest Makins and signature. [903] £45.00
WILLIAMS, Hywel. SUN KINGS. A History of Magnificent Kingship. 2007. Royal 4to. 256pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. The lives & achievements of more then 50 glorious monarchs from Ramses II 1279B.C. to the 20th century. Black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1660] £15.00
WILLIAMS, H. Noel. LAST LOVES OF HENRI OF NAVARRE. 2nd edn. n.d. (c.1910). 315pp. 16 plates. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, piece 1 inch high missing from backstrip otherwise good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2060] £12.00
WILSON, Derek. The WORLD ENCOMPASSED. Drakeıs Great Voyage 1577-1580. 1977. xiii + 240pp. Index. Frontis. & 65 illustrations. 9 maps. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2451] £12.00
WILSON, Harold. The GOVERNANCE OF BRITAIN. 1976. xi + 219pp. Index. Frontis. This analyses the developing role of the Prime Ministerıs office from Walpole to the present day. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1661] £10.00
WINCHESTER, B. TUDOR FAMILY PORTRAIT. 1955. 330pp. Index. 6 plates. A portait of the JOHNSONS, Merchants of Staple, an ordinary middle-class family in 16th century England, from their letters. Bound red cloth, silver letters, very good in worn dust wrapper. [2452] £12.00
WINDSOR, The Duke of. A FAMILY ALBUM. 1960. viii + 152pp. Index. 52 illustrations. A delightful book of memories of the Dukeıs youth. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, good in worn dust-wrapper. [1661A] £21.00
[WINDSOR, THE DUKE OF]. A KING'S STORY. The Memoirs of H.R.H. The Duke of Windsor, K.G. 1953. 399pp. Frontis. & 22 pages of gravure illustrations. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, a little marked otherwise very good. [2061] £12.00
WISEMAN, A. & P. JULIUS CAESAR. The BATTLE FOR GAUL. 1980. 205pp. Index. 8 colour plates and black & white illustrations, maps. Map endpapers. Bound grey cloth, gilt, very good in dust-wrapper. [2454] £12.00
WOOD, Charles T. The AGE OF CHIVALRY. Manners and Morals 1000-1450. 1970. 176pp. Index. Bibliography. Profusely illustrated. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, spine a bit spotted otherwise very good. [905] £18.00
WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. QUEEN VICTORIA. Her Life & Times. Vol. I 1819-1861. 1972. xii + 486pp. Index. Colour frontis. & 28 black & white illustrations on 24 plates. Bound pale blue cloth, gilt letters, frontis. loose otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [2457] £10.00
WRIGHT, Arnold & Philip SMITH. PARLIAMENT PAST & PRESENT. A Popular & Picturesque Account of a Thousand Years in the Palace of Westminster, the Home of the Mother of Parliaments. N.d. (c.1901). Large 4to. viii + 592pp. Index. 643 illustrations including 18 coloured plates & a photogravure. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & all edges, back cover & last few pages very dampstained & inside back joint cracked otherwise very good. Bookplate Kempster. [2062] £15.00
YOUNG, D. ROMMEL. 1950. 288pp. Index. 11 illustrations on 8 plates. 2 maps. The biography of the Desert Fox by an author who personally interviewed family & friends. Bound brown cloth, map endpapers. [2063] £10.00
YOUNG, Kenneth. STANLEY BALDWIN. 1976. xi + 161pp. Index. 16 illustrations on 8 plates. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1662] £9.00
ZIEGLER, Philip. (ed.) The DIARIES OF LORD LOUIS MOUNTBATTEN 1920-1922. Tours with the Prince of Wales. 1987. 315pp. Index. Many illustrations & 4 maps. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2952] £14.00
ZIEGLER, Philip. MOUNTBATTEN. The Official Biography. 1985. 786pp. Index. Many illustrations from photographs, 2 maps, chart & pedigree endpapers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, good. [1256] £12.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183