History & Biography

History & Biography
ADAMSON, D. & DEWAR, P.B. The HOUSE OF NELL GWYN. The Fortunes of the BEAUCLERK Family, Dukes of St. Albans, 1670-1974. 1974. xviii + 260pp. Index. 30 illustrations & pedigree. Very good. [800] £25.00
ADAMSON, John (ed.) The PRINCELY COURTS OF EUROPE 1500-1750. 1999. 4to. Index. Ritual, Politics & Culture Under the Ancien Regime. Sections on the Courts of the Habsburgs, the Valois & Bourbons, The Papal Court, the Wittelsbachs, Medici, etc., etc. A lovely book, beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1153] £18.00
ALEXANDER, Grand Duke of Russia. ALWAYS A GRAND DUKE. 1933, Reprint 1995 of only 250 copies. xv + 299pp. 13 illustrations. Very good. [4] £25.00
ALEXANDER, Grand Duke of Russia. ONCE A GRAND DUKE. 1932, Reprint 1995 of only 250 copies. x + 348pp. Index. 44 illustrations. Very good. [5] £25.00
ALMEDINGEN, E.M. The ROMANOVS. Three Centuries of an Ill-fated Dynasty. 1966. 333pp. Index. Frontis. & pedigree. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [801] £15.00
ARGYLL, Earls of. FACSIMILE LETTERS to, or from, EARLS OF ARGYLL, LOCHLEVEN, several from Queen Elizabeth I, Queen Mary, King William, all dated between 1566 and 1690. No title-page and I do not know what this collection is. Manuscript inscription "For Miss Mary St. Alban Jermyn with the best wishes of A. Macdonald. 5 Regent Terrace, 18 May 1848". Bound red watered cloth. 4to. Georgian Royal Arms of Scotland embossed in gold on front cover within the Order of the Thistle. A bit grubby & backstrip torn, contents very good. An interesting and scarce item. [2538] £45.00
ARONSON, Theo. The COBURGS OF BELGIUM. 1969, 1 of only 250 copies reprinted1996. xxviii + 323pp. Index. 17 illustrations on 12 plates. Bibliography. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, fine. [1155] £25.00
ARONSON, Theo. GRANDMAMA OF EUROPE. THE CROWNED DESCENDANTS OF QUEEN VICTORIA. 1973, Reprint of 500 copies 1998. xii + 353pp. Index. Folding pedigree. 32 illustrations. Very good. [11] £25.00
ARONSON, Theo. KINGS OVER THE WATER. The Saga of the Stuart Pretenders. 1979. x + 253pp. Index. 15 illustrations. Pedigrees. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3010] £28.00
ARONSON, Theo. ROYAL VENDETTA. The Crown of Spain 1829-1965. 1966, Reprint of only 100 copies, 1998. ix + 246pp. Index. Illustrations. Bibliography. Very good. [12] £23.00
ASHDOWN-HILL, John. ELEANOR, the SECRET QUEEN: the Woman who put Richard III on the Throne. 2009. 256pp. The secret history of Eleanor Talbot, the woman at the heart of the controversy surrounding Richard III. New copy. [3] £25.00
ASHLEY, Maurice. The Life & Times of WILLIAM I. 1973. 224pp. Index. Copiously illustrated in colour and black & white, including much of the Bayeux Tapestry. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Kempster. [804] £12.00
ASQUITH, Lady Cynthia. QUEEN ELIZABETH. Her Intimate & Authentic Life story from childhood up till today. 1937. 235pp. Index. Charming frontis. in colour and 30 black & white plates. This is, of course, the recent Queen Mother. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. [805] £15.00
ASQUITH, Margot (Countess of Oxford & Asquith). PLACES AND PERSONS. 1925. 288pp. Index. 14 plates. The daughter of Sir Charles Tennant, 1st Bart., & 2nd wife of the Prime Minister, 1st Earl of Oxford & Asquith (& thus step-mother-in-law of the Author of the previous 2 books). Journeys to Egypt in 1891, America in 1922 & Europe in 1923 & 24. Cover worn & a bit shaky, contents good. Bookplate Siegfried Bettmann. [806] £12.00
ATWELL, G.R. & R.E. BATT. THE CHAPEL. A History of the Chapel of Cheektowaga, New York & of the Alsatian Immigrant Community. Details of the tombs in the cemetery. Cheektowaga 1979. xviii + 290pp. Index. Plates. Maps. Bibliography. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. Manuscript inscription from the 2nd Author to Sir Anthony Wagner. [2540] £12.00
AUBREY-FLETCHER, John. SIR JOHN AUBREY, 6th Baronet of Llantrithyd 1739-1826. Oxford 1988. xv + 376pp. 9 colour plates, folding & other pedigrees, map endpapers. A great deal of information on the Aubrey family. The family moved from Wales to Buckinghamshire in the 16th century. A well-produced & interesting book. Excellent in dust-wrapper. [13] £12.00
AYTON, Andrew & Sir Philip Preston. The BATTLE OF CRECY, 1346. 2007. 408pp. Index. Edward IIIıs force, though outnumbered and facing the finest army in Christendom, routed the French at Crecy. It is thought the English & Welsh archers fired up to half a million arrows and this marked the emergence of the archers. Card covers. New copy. [14] £16.99
BAGEHOT, Walter. MEMOIR OF THE RIGHT HON. JAMES WILSON. 1861. 49pp. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters, good. Signs of dampstaining on endpapers, inside front joint loosening otherwise contents very good. [807] £15.00
BARBER, Richard. A COMPANION TO WORLD MYTHOLOGY. 1979. viii + 312pp. An A-Z profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1570] £18.00
BARBER, Richard.The KNIGHT AND CHIVALRY. 1970. x + 383pp. Index. 8 colour plates, 60 black & white plates & 3 maps. Bibliography. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [1160] £12.00
BATIFFOL, L. The CENTURY OF THE RENAISSANCE. (National History of France) translated by E.F. Buckley. 1916. xxix + 429pp. Index. [3013] £12.00
BAXTER, Stephen B. WILLIAM III. 1966. xii + 460pp. Index. 7 plates, 2 maps & 3 pedigrees. Signatures & stamps on endpapers otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [809] £12.00
BEHRENS, L.B. BATTLE ABBEY UNDER THIRTY-NINE KINGS. Legends & Records. St. Catherine Press 1937. xvi + 180pp. Index. 40 illustrations. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. [1572] £38.00
BERNERS, Dame Juliana. The BOKE OF ST. ALBANS. Containing Treatises on Hawking, Hunting and Cote Armour. Printed at Saint Albans by the Schoolmaster-Printer in 1486. Reproduced in Facsimile with an Introduction by Wm. Blades, N.d. 4to. Illustrations of arms. A facsimile copy of the earliest printed work on Armory. Bound vellum paper over stiff card, a bit grubby, contents very good. [1573] £115.00
BESSBOROUGH, Earl of (ed.) GEORGIANA. Extractsfrom the Correspondence of GEORGIANA, DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE (1757-1806). 1955. 308pp. 8 plates. Short pedigree. [811] £18.00
BEVAN, Bryan. HENRY VII, the FIRST TUDOR KING. 2000. 148pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. Short pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [2542] £21.00
BIDDLE, Martin. KING ARTHUR'S ROUND TABLE. An Archaeological Investigation. 2000. xxxvi + 533pp. Index. 28 colour plates, 169 black & white & 18 tables. Card covers, very good. [1165] £10.00
BLUNT, Wilfrid. ON WINGS OF SONG. A Biography of Felix MENDELSSOHN. 1974. 288pp. Index. 28 colour plates and many black & white. Good. [812] £15.00
BOLITHO, Hector. A BIOGRAPHERıs NOTEBOOK. 1950. 206pp. Index. 7 plates. Sections about Queen Marie of Roumania, King Abdullah, King Hussein, etc. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. Manuscript inscription from the Author to Sir Douglas Scott. [1171] £15.00
BOLITHO, Hector. ROYAL PROGRESS 1837-1937. 1937. viii + 120pp. + 141 illustrations, 6 plates in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1172] £15.00
BOLITHO, Hector. MY RESTLESS YEARS. 1962. [5] + 262pp. Index. Colour frontis. by Rex Whistler. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [813] £12.00
BOULTON, D'A.J. The KNIGHTS OF THE CROWN. The Monarchial Orders of Knighthood in Later Medieval Europe 1325-1520. 2006. 680pp. Illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [25] £20.00
BOUMPHREY, G.M. ALONG THE ROMAN ROADS. 1935. Small 8vo. 149pp. 8 illustrations. Bibliography. Index. Good. Manuscript inscription from the Author. [816] £12.00
BRADFORD, E. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. 1973. 288pp. Index. 33 splendid colour plates, maps & many black & white illustrations. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [1173] £15.00
BRADY, Iles. GONE WITH THE WINDSORS. 5th printing Philadelphia/Toronto, 1955. vii + 328pp. Index. Illustrations. Very good. [1175] £12.00
BRION, Marcel. The MEDICI. A Great Florentine Family. 1969. Super Royal 4to. 216pp. Index. 91 plates & 66 illustrations in colour and black & white. Pedigree & Bibliography. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate. [1574] £21.00
BRYAN, J. & C.J.V. MURPHY. The WINDSOR STORY. 1979. xvii + 602pp. Index. 86 illustrations. The "Definitive Biography" of the Duke & Duchess of Windsor. Good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2042] £15.00
BRYANT, Arthur. KING CHARLES II. 1949. xi + 448pp. Index. 6 plates. 2 folding maps, 1 of Whitehall & 1 of the Kingıs flight Worcester. Cover marked, contents very good. [1575] £10.00
BRYANT, Arthur. SET IN A SILVER SEA. The Island People from Earliest Times to the 15th century. (A History of Britain & the British People vol.1) 1984. xxvi + 470pp. Indexes. 14 plates. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1576] £15.00
BULOW, Prince von. MEMOIRS 1849-1919. 1931/2. 4 vols. Translated from the German by F.A. Voight. Indexes. Plates. [816A] £55.00
BURCKHARDT, J. REFLECTIONS ON HISTORY. Translated by M.D.H. 3rd imp. 1950. 219pp. A little foxing, mostly on edges otherwise good in dust-wrapper. [1180] £12.00
BUSH, Michael. NOBLE PRIVILEGE. 1983. ix + 294pp. Index. European Nobility & their hereditary privileges from Roman times to the 20th century. Very good in dust-wrapper. [817] £35.00
BUTE, John, 3rd Marquess of. SCOTTISH CORONATIONS. 1902, Reprint 1997 of only 150 copies. [7] + 310pp. Index. Bound red cloth, gilt arms & letters, fine. [2551] £25.00
CALDER-MARSHALL, Arthur. The TWO DUCHESSES. 1978. 208pp. Index. 24 illus. on 12 plates. Pedigrees of Cavendish, Ponsonby, Spencer & Poyntz. The 2 wives of the 5th Duke of Devonshire. Very good in dust-wrapper. [818] £18.00
CAMDEN MISCELLANY XXVIII (4th Series vol. 29). 1984. ix + 362pp. Index. Duke of Buckinghamıs Household Account 1452-3, Negotiation of Anglo-French Treaty March 1550, etc. Very good. [819] £12.00
CAMP, Anthony. ROYAL MISTRESSES & BASTARDS. Fact & Fiction 1714-1936. Privately printed 2007. 4to. xx + 426pp. Index. Bibliography. Card covers. [47] £42.00
CAMPBELL, G.A. The CRUSADES. 1935. 480pp. Index. Map. Cover unevenly faded, a little foxing otherwise contents very good. [1577] £18.00
CARRE, Henri. The EARLY LIFE OF LOUIS XIV (1638-1661). Translated by D. Bolton. 1951. 278pp. 19 illustrations on 15 plates. A little worn, 2 white spots on back cover otherwise good. [3017] £12.00
CARTER, Howard. The TOMB OF TUTANKHAMEN. 1954, Reprint 1972. 238pp. Index. 17 colour plates & 65 monochrome illustrations. Original card covers, good. [1181] £10.00
CARTWRIGHT, Julia. SACHARISSA. SOME ACCOUNT OF DOROTHY SIDNEY, COUNTESS OF SUNDERLAND, Her Family & Friends 1617-1684. 3rd edn. 1901. x + 314pp. Index. 5 plates. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters & arms, dampstained, badly on endpapers, rest of contents mainly on edges. [821] £12.00
CECIL, David. LORD M, or the Later Life of LORD MELBOURNE. 1954. xiii + 348pp. Index. 8 plates. Cover spotted, contents very good. [1580] £10.00
CHAPMAN-HUSTON, D. BAVARIAN FANTASY. The Story of LUDWIG II. 1955. xvii + 314pp. Index. [3019] £15.00
CLARK, E.F. GEORGE PARKER BIDDER, THE CALCULATING BOY. Privately printed 1983. xxvi + 518pp. Index. 90 illustrations. With an appreciation of his calculating ability by Joyce Linfoot. The 19th century mathematical prodigy became President of the Institution of Civil Engineers & worked with Robert Stephenson. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3021] £21.00
CLARK, Kenneth. MOMENTS OF VISION. 1981. [9] + 191pp. Index. A Selection of Essays & Lectures connected with the Arts. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2048] £12.00
COCKBURN, Lord. MEMORIALS OF HIS TIME. Abridged & ed. with notes by W. Forbes Gray. Edinburgh 1946. xv + 279pp. Index. 5 Portraits in colour and 1 in black & white. Good.[1584] £10.00
COLLIS, John Stewart. CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS. (Readers Union) Newton Abbot 1977. 208pp. Index. 3 maps. Paper has browned otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [2555] £9.50
COLLIS, Maurice. STANLEY SPENCER. A Biography. 1962. 255pp. Index. 23 plates & 3 line drawings. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [3022] £14.00
COLVILLE, John. The FRINGES OF POWER. 10 Downing Street Diaries 1939-1955. 1985. 796pp. Index. Illustrations. Original card covers, very good. [2051] £12.00
COOTE, Stephen. ROYAL SURVIVOR. A LIFE OF CHARLES II.1999. xiii + 396pp. Index. 31 illustrations. The Civil War, battles, exile & Restoration. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2556] £15.00
COULTON, G.G. (ed.) LIFE IN THE MIDDLE AGES. Cambridge 1967. 4 vols. in 2. xviii + 246 & xviii + 411pp. Illustrations & indices. Very good in dust-wrappers. [1585] £35.00
COUNIHAN, D. ROYAL PROGRESS. Britain's Changing Monarchy. 1977. 219pp. Index. 32 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [823] £12.00
CRIPPS, D.W. ROMANOVS REVISITED. One hundred years of Imperial pictures. Falkoping 2005. Atlas folio. 96pp. 180 illustrations. New copy. [64] £29.00
CRIPPS, D.W. ROYAL CABINET PORTRAITS OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. 2003. Atlas folio. 96pp. About 180 pictures mostly of Queen Victoria's Descendants between 1863 & 1906. At least half have never been previously published. New copy. [65] £29.00
CUMMINS, W.A. KING ARTHURıS PLACE IN PREHISTORY. The Great Age of Stonehenge. 1992. x + 195pp. Index. Bibliography. 25 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2055] £14.00
CURTIS, G. The Life & Times of QUEEN ANNE. 1972. 223pp. Index. 16 pages of colour plates, 100 black & white illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Kempster. [825] £12.00
CURTIS MORGAN, W. G. MY LIFE THROUGH SIX REIGNS. 1983. 120pp. Born in 1892 near Aberystwyth, he served in France in the First World War & in the Indian Army, & in the R.A.F. in the second war. He had 2 novels published in the Twenties & played at Wimbledon in 1930. An amusing book. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3025] £14.00
DAVIS, Arthur N. The KAISER I KNEW. My Fourteen Years with the Kaiser. Dentist to the Kaiser. 1918. [8] + 311pp. Frontis. [826] £15.00
DAWSON, Capt. L. LONSDALE. The Authorised Life of HUGH LOWTHER, 5th EARL OF LONSDALE. 1946. 286pp. Index. 16 plates. Folding map of Lord Lonsdaleıs Arctic Journey. Original binding very faded & dampstained. First few pages & bottom edges dampstained otherwise very good. [827] £9.00
DEFOE, Daniel. The Fortunes & Misfortunes of the famous MOLL FLANDERS.Folio Society 1954. xi + 330pp. Illustrations. Attractive binding, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2559] £12.00
DE IONGH, Jane. MARGARET OF AUSTRIA. Regent of the Netherlands. Translated from the Dutch. 1954. [6] + 218pp. Index. 6 plates, pedigree, map endpapers. Backstrip faded otherwise good. Bookplate Findlay. [3028] £15.00
DE IONGH, Jane. MARY OF HUNGARY. 2nd Regent of The Netherlands. 1958. 304pp. Index. Bibliography. 17 illustrations & maps. Pedigree with manuscript additions. Good. Bookplate Findlay. [3029] £15.00
DE JONGE, Alex. FIRE AND WATER. A Life of PETER THE GREAT, Czar of All the Russias. 1979. 279pp. Index. 13 illustrations. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [828] £12.00
DI CORREGIO, Francisco Balbi. The SIEGE OF MALTA, 1565. Translated from the Spanish of 1568 by Ernle Bradford. 1965, Reprint 2008. 192pp. + 25 illustrations. A few men of the Knights of St. John fought against a huge Turkish armada. Card covers. New copy. [72] £14.99
The DICTIONARY OF NATIONAL BIOGRAPHY from the Earliest Times to 1900. Oxford. 22 vols. including Supplement, 1968 printing and 7 volumes of Supplements 1901-1970. A very good set in original dust-wrappers. 29 volumess. [2807] £480.00
DUGGAN, Anne J. NOBLES & NOBILITY IN MEDIEVAL EUROPE. Concepts, Origins, Transformations. 2002. 304pp. 2 black & white illustrations. Articles on origins and nature of nobility. Card covers. New copy. [1587A] £16.99
DU MAURIER, Daphne. The WINDING STAIR. FRANCIS BACON, His Rise and Fall. 1976. 254pp. Index. 6 colour and 13 black & white plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. A little foxing on edges. [1188] £15.00
DURANT, H. The SOMERSET SEQUENCE. 2nd edn. 1976. 223pp. Index. 16 plates. Pedigree of the Somersets, Earls of Worcester & Dukes of Beaufort. Very good in slightly faded dust-wrapper. [2560] £25.00
DURUY, Victor. A SHORT HISTORY OF FRANCE with Appendix (1871-1914) by Lucy Menzies. 1917, Everyman's Library 1928. Small 8vo. 2 vols. xvi + 528pp. & viii + 568pp. Index. Bookplate David Williamson. [2561] £15.00
EARLE, Peter. The Life & Times of HENRY V. Introduction by Antonia Fraser. (Book Club) 1972. 224pp. Profusely & beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1588] £12.00
EARLE, Peter. The Life & Times of JAMES II. 1972. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [830] £12.00
EDMONDS, Robin. The BIG THREE. Churchill, Roosevelt & Stalin in Peace and War. 1991. 608pp. Index. 21 illustrations & 8 maps. An interesting & well written work of great importance. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1589] £15.00
EDUARDO, Leigh. MISTRESSES. True Stories of Seduction, Power & Ambition. 2005. Index. Illustrations, some in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [831] £20.00
EILERS, Marlene A. QUEEN VICTORIA'S DESCENDANTS. Falkoping new edition 1997. 191pp. 12" x 8.5" The genealogies include the Royal Families of Great Britain, Denmark, Sweden, Greece, Spain, Roumania, Russia & Germany as well as non-royals. Many illustrations. Very good. [76] £32.00
COMPANION VOLUME. 2003. 80pp. 80 illustrations. Corrections & Updates with new text & current photographs. Card covers. [76b] £19.00
ELLIS, Jennifer. ELIZABETH, THE QUEEN MOTHER. 1953. 123pp. 48 pages of illustrations. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2564] £9.00
ENACHE, Nicolas. LA DESCENDANCE DE PIERRE LE GRAND, TSAR DE RUSSIE. Paris 1983. 431pp. Index. Pedigrees & 46 illustrations from photographs. Card covers, very good. [292] £27.00
EPSTEIN, Edward Jay. LEGEND: The SECRET WORLD OF LEE HARVEY OSWALD. 1978. xvi + 382pp. 18 illustrations on 8 plates. Index. Believed to be the Assassin of President John Kennedy in 1963, he had dealings with 5 Intelligence Agencies. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [3033] £15.00
ERNST, Dr. Otto. KINGS IN EXILE. 1933. 285pp. Frontis. & 15 other plates. Cover unevenly faded, contents very good. [830A] £21.00
EULALIA OF SPAIN, H.R.H. The Infanta. COURT LIFE FROM WITHIN. 1915, one of 100 copies reprinted 1996. viii + 268pp. Index. 8 plates. [81] £22.00
[EVANS, Howard]. OUR OLD NOBILITY by Noblesse Oblige. 2nd series, 1879. 238pp. 52 families including North, Russell, Churchill, Sackville-West, Osborne, Cecil, Courtenay, Seymour, etc. Backstrip worn & faded, contents very good. [2056] £18.00
FAGAN, Brian. NEW TREASURES OF THE PAST. Fresh Finds that deepen our understanding of the Archaeology of Man. 1988. Royal 4to. 208pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour & black & white.Very good in dust-wrapper. [831A] £15.00
FALK, B. The BERKELEYS OF BERKELEY SQUARE and some of their Kinsfolk. 1944. 284pp. Index. 33 illustrations. [832] £15.00
FALK, Bernard. The WAY OF THE MONTAGUES.A Gallery of Family Portraits. N.d., c.1950. 319pp. Index. 34 illustrations. Cover a little marked otherwise good. [2565] £15.00
FAUVELET-DU-TOC, A. HISTOIRES DES SECRETAIRES D'ESTAT, continant L'Origine, Le Progrés, et L'Etablissement de leurs Charges, avec les Eloges, les Armes, Blasons, et GenealogiesParis 1668. Royal 4to. xvi + 336pp. Title in red & black with copperplate vignette. 35 very fine full page wood engravings of arms. (Saffroy I 12974). Bound contemporary mottled calf, very carefully rebacked & original gilt panelled spine remounted, making a very nice copy. [3549] £425.00
FIELD, Ophelia. The FAVOURITE SARAH, DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH. 2002. xv + 560pp. Index. Bibliography. 26 colour & 3 black & white illustrations on 16 plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [1591] £15.00
FIELDING, Daphne. The FACE ON THE SPHINX. A Portrait of GLADYS DEACON, DUCHESS OF MARLBOROUGH. 1978. xiv + 113pp. Index. 50 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1592] £10.00
FINESTONE, Jeffrey. The LAST COURTS OF EUROPE. 1981. Royal 4to. 256pp. Index. 315 plates. Pedigrees. Includes Saxe-Coburgs, Hohenzollerns, Romanovs, Habsburgs, Scandinavia, The Balkans, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2057] £35.00
FLETCHER, Nichola. CHARLEMAGNE'S TABLECLOTH. A Piquant History of Feasting. 2004. xiii + 256pp. Index. Bibliography. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [834] £15.00
FLORESCU, R.R. & R.T. McNALLY. DRACULA, PRINCE OF MANY FACES. 1989. xxii + 261pp. Index. Plates. The extraordinary life and times of Vlad Dracula the Impaler, born in Transylvania. Very good in dust-wrapper. [834A] £15.00
FOREMAN, Amanda. GEORGIANA DUCHESS OF DEVONSHIRE. 1998. xvi + 463pp. Index. Bibliography. Coloured frontis. many plates & text illustrations. Pedigrees of Spencer & Cavendish on endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [835A] £18.00
FOSS, Michael. CHIVALRY. 1975 (Book Club). 4to. 251pp. Index. Many fine illustrations, 52 in colour. Chivalry, Knighthood & the Church in the Middle Ages. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2058] £12.00
FRANKLIN, Kenneth J. WILLIAM HARVEY. Englishman 1578-1657. 1961. 151pp. The biography of the discoverer of the circulation of the blood. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1593] £10.00
FRASER, (Lady) Antonia. CROMWELL. Our Chief of Men. 1974. xx + 774pp. Index. 70 illustrations. Map endpapers. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1594] £15.00
FRASER, Antonia. The GUNPOWDER PLOT. Terror & Faith in 1605. 1996. xxxv + 347pp. Index. 53 illustrations, some in colour. 2 pages of pedigrees. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3038] £15.00
FRASER, Antonia. KING CHARLES II. 1979. xv + 524pp. Index. Many illustrations. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [2567] £15.00
FRASER, Antonia. MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS. 1972 (Book Club edn.) 638pp. Index. 25 illustrations. Bibliography. Pedigree endpapers. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [836] £12.00
FRISCHAUER, Willi. MARGARET, PRINCESS WITHOUT A CAUSE. 1977. 220pp. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2061] £10.00
FULFORD, Roger. GEORGE THE FOURTH. 1935. 304pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. Backstrip faded, mark on front cover otherwise good. [3039] £12.00
FULFORD, Roger. The TRIAL OF QUEEN CAROLINE. 1967. 255pp. Index. 15 illustrations on 8 plates & 4 text illustrations. Covers faded, contents very good. [2570] £15.00
GATTEY, C.N. A BIRD OF CURIOUS PLUMAGE. The Life of PRINCESS CRISTINA DI BEGIOJOSO 1808-1871. 1971. xiv + 233pp. Index. 13 plates. From a flock of Admirers in Paris, she returned to Italy in 1847 to incite the people to revolt. Very good in dust-wrapper. [837] £15.00
GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.Col. The LOST CLAN. Sant'Andrea degli Scozzesi of Gurro, Novara, Italy. 1974. 37pp. Illustrations. Gurro in 1525 provided shelter for remnants of the Scots Guards of France. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2063] £12.00
GILLINGHAM, John. The Life & Times of RICHARD I. 1973. 224pp. Index. Many illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [839] £12.00
GIVEN-WILSON, C. A. KETTLE & L. SCALES. WAR, GOVERNMENT AND ARISTOCRACY in the British Isles c.1150-1550. 2008. xix + 311pp. Frontis. Index. Essays in honour of Michael Prestwich. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2064] £45.00
GLENNE, Michael. The LOVES OF LOUIS XIV. N.d. 160pp. Index. 12 plates. Bookplates Deshaw & Morris. [2571] £12.00
GRAHAM, Stephen. BORIS GODUNOF. 1933. 269pp. Index. 9 plates including large folding plan of Moscow in the 16th century. A favourite of Ivan the Terrible, he was crowned Tsar in 1598. Very good. Bookplate David Williamson. [1595] £14.00
GRANT, Michael. NERO. 1970. 4to. 272pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. 15 maps. 2 pedigrees. A Biography of Nero, the Roman Emperor, born A.D. 37. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3042] £16.00
The GREAT TOURNAMENT ROLL OF WESTMINSTER. 1968. 2 vols. Imp 8vo & atlas folio. xii + 160pp. + Index + plates. The Tournament was to celebrate the birth of a Prince to Henry VIII & Katherine of Aragon in 1511 & is here reproduced in 28 fine double-page plates (4 in colour). Edited by Sydney Anglo; Foreword by Sir Anthony Wagner, Garter King of Arms. Very good in dust-wrappers & slipcase. [2068] £65.00
GRENFELL, Sir Wilfred Thomason. A LABRADOR DOCTOR. His Autobiography. 1948. 350pp. Index. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. Name cut from fly. [841] £12.00
GREY Ian. CATHERINE THE GREAT. Autocrat & Empress of all Russia. 1961. 254pp. Index. 8 plates. Pedigree. Map endpapers. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [842] £15.00
GRIMOND, Jo. MEMOIRS. 1979. 316pp. Index. Illustrations. Member of Parliament for Orkney & Shetland from 1950 & Leader of the Liberal Party 1956-67, the author is a fluent and interesting writer. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2069] £12.00
GRISTWOOD, Sarah. ARBELLA, ENGLANDıS LOST QUEEN. 2003. xi + 450pp. Index. Pedigree. Beautifully illustrated in colour and black & white. Niece to Mary, Queen of Scots, Lady Arbella Stuart was raised at Hardwick by Bess believing she would inherit the throne on the accession of her cousin James, a short time at Court & a runaway marriage preceded her death in the Tower in 1615. Fine in dust-wrapper. [1193] £16.00
GUY, Wm. MOSTLY MEMORIES - SOME DIGRESSIONS. Edinburgh n.d. (c.1945). 360pp. 15 plates. Pedigree. Born 1859, these memoirs mostly concern Edinburgh, where the Author was a dentist. [1596] £10.00
HACKETT, F. FRANCIS I (1494-1547). 1935. 479pp. Index. 16 plates. King of France 1515-1547. Bookplate David Williamson. [2071] £12.00
HACKETT, Francis. HENRY THE EIGHTH. 1929. 543pp. Index. Illustrations. A good read. Green cloth, gilt letters, good. [1597 £12.00
HAMILTON, Count A. MEMOIRS OF COUNT GRAMMONT, with Notes & Illustrations, a new edition, revised 1818. Small 8vo. 2 vols. xii + 238 & 333pp. Index of Names. 2 engraved portraits. Bound half calf, marbled sides, black morocco labels, gilt letters, lines & centre tools, rubbed, 1 portrait dampstained, a little foxing otherwise good. Signatures of ownership Thos. Thistlethwayte. [1194] £35.00
HAMILTON, A. MEMOIRS OF COUNT GRAMMONT. Edited with notes by SIR WALTER SCOTT. 1896. xxxvi + 396pp. Index. With a Portrait of the Author & 11 etchings by L. Boisson. Title in red & black. Attractive half green morocco binding, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, gilt letters, lines & top edges, marbled endpapers. A little foxing otherwise very good. Bookplate Mary M.A. Peto 1905. [2574] £55.00
HANRAHAN, David C. COLONEL BLOOD. The Man who stole the CROWN JEWELS. Stroud 2003. xii + 212pp. Index. Bibliography. 13 illustrations on 8 plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3045] £15.00
HANRAHAN, David C. CHARLES II AND THE DUKE OF BUCKINGHAM. The Merry Monarch and the Aristocratic Rogue. 2006. vii + 248pp. Index. 8 plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1598] £15.00
HARGREAVES, Reginald. The NARROW SEAS. 1959. xxvii + 517pp. Index. Folding map. Bibliography. A History of the English Channel, its Approaches & its Immediate Shores 400B.C. - A.D.1945. Cover slightly marked, contents very good. [1600] £15.00
HERTHELIUS, A.R. & Ted ROSVALL. ASTRID 1905-1935. Princess of Sweden, Queen of the Belgians. Falkoping 2005. Atlas folio. 77pp. Text in Swedish & English. Many illustrations from photographs. Fine condition. [111] £29.00
HIBBERT, Christopher. CHARLES I. 1968. 295pp. Index. Many fine plates, some in colour. Bound quarter white/blue cloth, gilt letters & seal. Bookplate David Williamson. [2073] £14.00
HIBBERT, Christopher. THE COURT OF ST. JAMESıS. 1979. x + 254pp. Index. 59 illus. The Monarch at work from Victoria to Elizabeth II. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3046] £15.00
HIBBERT, Christopher. NAPOLEON, His Wives & Women. 2002. xvii + 381pp. Index. Bibliography. Many fine illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1602] £14.00
HIBBERT, Christopher. VICTORIA. 1979. 4to. 192pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Very good. [2076] £12.00
HOPKINS, Graham. NELL GWYNNE. A Passionate Life. 2000. xiv + 284pp. Index. Bibliography. 15 illustrations on 8 plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3049] £15.00
HOUGH, R. MOUNTBATTEN. Hero of Our Time. 1980. xiii + 290pp. Index. Many illustrations. Pedigree endpapers. Lacks title-page otherwise very good. [845] £7.00
HOWARD, David S. The UNFORGIVING MINUTE. 2004. 464pp. Illustrations. The Autobiography of this charming & wellknown man, who ran a business selling armorial china on which he was an expert & wrote "Chinese Armorial Porcelain", "China for the West", etc. New copy. [119] £25.00
HUGHES, Lindsey. SOPHIA, REGENT OF RUSSIA 1657-1704. 1990. xvii + 345pp. Index. 19 illustrations. Bibliography. Pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. [845A] £15.00
HUGHES, M.V. A LONDON FAMILY 1870-1900. A Trilogy. Oxford 1946/7.594pp. 25 plates. The families concerned are the VIVIANS and the HUGHES but this is as much a description of the times as of the families. [846] £15.00
HUMPHERY-SMITH, C.R. HUGH REVEL. Master of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem 1258-77.] 1994. A history & biography of one of the Order's greatest Masters who went to the Holy Land in the 13th Century. Foreword by J. Riley-Smith. xv + 136pp. 42 illus. including fine plates of arms in colour. Pedigrees. New copy. [123] £17.95
HUNTER, M. ELIAS ASHMOLE 1617-1692. The Founder of the Ashmolean Museum & His World. Windsor Herald 1660-75. A Tercentenary Exhibition. Oxford 1983. 92pp. Coloured frontis. & 12 black & white plates. Decorated card covers, very good. [2077] £12.00
HUTCHISON, Harold F. The HOLLOW CROWN. A Life of Richard II. 1961. xx + 276pp. Index. 10 plates & 2 pedigrees. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1604] £15.00
HYLTON, Lord. The PAGET BROTHERS 1790-1840. 1918. xvii + 364pp. Index. 5 plates. A selection of letters. Cover faded & spotted. British Library stamp on title. [2078] £9.00
IRWIN, Margaret. YOUNG BESS. (Book Club) 1971. 264pp. Written as a story from Queen Elizabeth's birth to her brother's death. [3051] £12.00
JEBB, Miles. The LORD-LIEUTENANTS AND THEIR DEPUTIES. 2007. 224pp. This traces the developement of the Lieutenancies and their adaptation to the requirements of today with progressive loss of power. New copy. [128] £25.00
JENKINS, Elizabeth. The PRINCES IN THE TOWER. 1978. xi + 238pp. Index. 19 illustrations. Pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. [849] £15.00
JOHNSON, M. The BORGIAS. 1981. 4to. 232pp. Copiously illustrated in colour and black & white. 2 pedigrees & 2 maps. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper [1196] £12.00
JONES, C. & D.L. (ed.) PEERS, POLITICS & POWER: The HOUSE OF LORDS 1603-1911. 1956. xxix + 557pp. Index. Bibliography. 8 plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3052] £28.00
JOUSSAUME, Roger. DOLMENS FOR THE DEAD. Megalith building throughout the World. Translated from the french. 1988. 320pp. Index. Bibliography. 26 plates & 65 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1197] £12.00
JUDD, Denis. KING GEORGE VI 1895-1952.1982. xiii + 266pp. Index. Bibliography. Pedigree endpapers. 67 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [2582] £12.00
KEPPEL, Sonia. EDWARDIAN DAUGHTER. 1958. xi + 212pp. Index. The first 20 years of the life of Sonia Cubitt. [850] £12.00
KERR, J. Lennox. WILFRED GRENFELL. His Life and Work. The Missionary of Newfoundland & Labrador. 1959. 272pp. Index. Illustrations. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1199] £10.00
KING, Col. E.J. The KNIGHTS OF ST. JOHN in the BRITISH EMPIRE. Being the Official History of the British Order of the Hospital of St. John of Jerusalem. 2nd edn. 1934. xx + 248pp. Index. 49 plates.Bound black cloth, gilt, very good. [1589] £28.00
KINGSTON, Charles. The MARRIAGE MARKET. 1926. 256pp. Index. 13 plates. [851] £18.00
KLINGAMAN, Wm. K. The FIRST CENTURY. Emperors, Gods and Everyman. 1991. xiv + 402pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1606] £15.00
LACEY, Robert. The Life & Times of HENRY VIII. 1972. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree. A few spots of foxing otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Kempster. [852] £12.00
LACEY, Robert. MAJESTY, ELIZABETH II AND THE HOUSE OF WINDSOR. 1977. 382pp. Index. Illustrations. Pedigree endpapers. The Biography of the Queen. Bookplate Kempster. [3053] £12.00
LAING, Lloyd & Jennifer. MEDIEVAL BRITAIN. The AGE OF CHIVALRY.1996. 4to. 224pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3054] £18.00
LANG, Theo. MY DARLING DAISY. 1966. 196pp. Index. 17 illustrations on 15 plates. Francis, Countess of Warwick, had been the lover of Edward VII for 9 years and, after his death, threatened to sell his letters to American publishers. This is the story of the efforts to silence her. Plus ça change! Good in worn dust-wrapper. [2084] £14.00
LEVER, Sir Tresham, Bt. The HOUSE OF PITT. A Family Chronicle. 1947. xii + 369pp. Index. Folding pedigree. 21 illustrations. The rise, reign & decline of the House of Pitt. [2314] £28.00
LEWIS, Paul. QUEEN OF CAPRICE. A BIOGRAPHY OF KRISTINA, QUEEN OF SWEDEN. 1962. 252pp. Index. 8 plates. Ex-library with stamps, last (blank) endpaper torn. Quite good in dust-wrapper. [853] £9.00
LITTLEWOOD, Joan. MILADY VINE. The AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF PHILIPPE DE ROTHSCHILD. 1984. xi + 247pp. 41 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1202] £12.00
LOLIEE, Frederic. LE DUC DE MORNY. The Brother of an Emperor & the Maker of an Empire, adapted by B. OıDonnell. 1910. xxiii + 331pp. Index. Photogravure portrait & 22 other plates. Cover a bit worn, contents good. [3056] £18.00
LONGFORD, Elizabeth (Lady) (ed.) LOUISA, LADY IN WAITING. The Personal Diaries & Albums of Louisa, Countess of Antrim, Lady in Waiting to Queen Victoria & Queen Alexandra. 1979. Royal 4to. 216pp. Many illustrations, some in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2088] £18.00
LUCAS, E.V. (ed.) The LETTERS OF CHARLES AND MARY LAMB. 1905. 2 vols. Vol. I Letters 1796-1820, 548pp. Vol. II Letters 1821-1834, pp.549-1025. Index. Vols. VI & VII of the Full works. Titles in red & black. Fine photogravure frontis. 23 illustrations. Paper labels tearing otherwise good. [1203] £20.00
MACAULAY, Lord. The HISTORY OF ENGLAND from the Accession of James II. Edited by C.H. Firth. 1913. 6 vols. Index. With many illustrations, some in colour, some photogravure. Very good. [3057] £95.00
[MACKINTOSH]. NO ALIBI. The MEMOIRS OF CAPTAIN ALASTAIR MACKINGTOSH. 1961. 188pp. 10 illustrations on 8 plates. Cover a little grubby, contents very good. An amusing read. [1609] £10.00
McINTOSH, David. The GRAND DUKES OF OLDENBURG. 2007. Atlas folio. 86pp. Profusely illustrated. Pedigree. The Grand Duchy of Oldenburg, a former German state, was situated in the North West of Germany. New copy. [149] £29.00
McINTOSH, David. TOSCANA/TUSCANY. The UNKNOWN HABSBURGS. 2000. Atlas folio. 94pp. Profusely illustrated. Pedigrees. Tuscany was at one time a Grand Duchy, in 1737 the last de Medici ruler died childless & Tuscany fell to Francis of Lorraine, husband of Maria Theresia of Austria. For the next 123 years the Grand Duchy was ruled over by their descendants. New copy. [150] £29.00
MACKENZIE, Compton. The WINDSOR TAPESTRY. Being a Study of the Life, Heritage & Abdication of H.R.H. The Duke of Windsor, K.G. 584pp. Index. [3058]
(a) 1938. Backstrip faded, slight marks on front cover, contents very good. Signature of Patrick Montague-Smith, sometime editor of Debrettıs Peerage. £15.00
(b) 1939 Book Club edn. Cover a bit dirty, contents good. £10.00
McPHEE, C. & A. FITZGERALD (eds.) The NON-VIOLENT MILITANT. Selected Writings of Teresa Billington-Greig. (Women's Source Library) 1987. [7] + 312pp. Index. Suffragette 1877-1964. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1611] £12.00
MAGNUS, Philip. KING EDWARD THE SEVENTH. New York 1964. xv + 528pp. Index. Colour frontis. & 44 black & white illustrations. Large folding pedigree. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1612] £12.00
MANDACHE, Diana. MARIE OF ROMANIA. Images of a Queen. 2007. Atlas folio. 94pp. Over 200 illustrations. Hardbound, new copy. [154] £29.00
MARCOMBE, David. LEPER KNIGHTS.The Order of St. Lazarus of Jerusalem in England c.1150-1544. 2004. 342pp. 41 illustrations. Card covers. New copy. [156] £20.00
MARGARET, J. The RUSSIAN EMPIRE & GRAND DUCHY OF MUSCOVY. A 17th century French Account translated & edited by C.S.L. DUNNING. Pittsburgh 1983. xxxvi + 216pp. Index. Bibliography. Bound imitation leather, gilt letters, japanese vellum endpapers, very good. [1613] £12.00
MAROGER, D. The MEMOIRS OF CATHERINE THE GREAT. Translated by M. Budberg. 1955. 400pp. Index. 5 plates. Bookplate David Williamson. [2093] £12.00
MARQUARDT, M. PAUL EHRLICH. (Medieval Scientist) 1949. 255pp. 36 illustrations. Very good in slightly grubby dust-wrapper. [2586] £12.00
MARSHALL, Dorothy. ENGLISH PEOPLE IN THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. 1956. xvi + 288pp. Index. 57 illustrations. The way of life & social structure with numerous references to individual people. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. [856] £15.00
MARSHALL, D. The LIFE & TIMES OF VICTORIA. (Book Club) 1972. 224pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Kempster. [1206] £12.00
MARTIN, Sir Theodore. The LIFE OF H.R.H. THE PRINCE CONSORT. (Peopleıs Edition) 1882. Folio. 16 + 1 + 84 + 96 + 88 + 88 + 80pp. Index. Originally issued in Parts. Portrait & a few text illustrations. Original brown cloth binding separate & a bit grubby, contents good. [857] £14.00
MATHEW, David. The AGE OF CHARLES I. 1951. 340pp. Index. 8 plates. Backstrip faded, 2 spots on front cover, 2 pages loose, otherwise good. [1615] £9.00
MATTHEWS, Rupert. The BATTLE OF CRECY. A Campaign in Context. Strand 2007. xxxi + 224pp. Index. 25 illustrations on 16 plates & 15 maps. The story of the most dramatic campaign of the medieval world. New copy. [159] £14.00
MICHAEL OF GREECE, Prince. BOURBON-ORLEANS. A Family Album. 2009. Atlas folio. 96pp. 200 illustrations. A wealth of unseen photographs of the Bourbon-Orleans family in France and associated families in Belgium, Wurttemberg, Denmark, Spain, Italy & Brazil. New copy. [162] £29.00
MILLER, Russell. The HOUSE OF GETTY. 1985. x + 362pp. Index. 44 plates. Pedigree on endpapers. The tormented saga of the oil billionaires. Very good in dust-wrapper. [860] £21.00
MINNEY, R.J. VISCOUNT SOUTHWOOD. 1954. 384pp. Index. Coloured frontis. 64 illustrations. From newspaper boy to peer, the story of a Labour press Baron. Good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [2590] £12.00
MITFORD, Nancy. MADAME DE POMPADOUR. 1968. 4to. 304pp. Index. 54 colour illustrations and many in black & white. Very good in creased dust-wrapper. [861] £18.00
MITFORD, Nancy. The SUN KING. Louis XIV at Versailles. Book Club, 1966.Small 8vo. 255pp. Index. Nicely illustrated with 37 colour plates and many black & white. Good in torn dust-wrapper. [3061] £12.00
MONTAGU OF BEAULIEU, Lord. The GILT & THE GINGERBREAD, Or, How to Live in a Stately Home & Make Money. 1967. 232pp. Index. 55 illustrations. Very good. [2097] £12.00
MONTGOMERY, Brian. A FIELD-MARSHAL IN THE FAMILY. 1973. xii + 372pp. Index. 21 illustrations on 17 plates. Written by the youngest brother of the field-marshal, this traces the influence of his ancestors and gives a more personal view of the man. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2591] £15.00
MORTON, Fred. The ROTHSCHILDS. A Family Portrait. 1962. 264pp. Index. 38 illustrations. Folding pedigree. [862] £15.00
MOSSOLOV, A.A. AT THE COURT OF THE LAST TSAR. MEMOIRS, ed. by A.A. Pilenco. 1935, Reprint of only 250 copies 1996. vii + 273pp. Index. Pedigree of the Romanovs, frontis. & 13 other illustrations. [166] £25.00
MOUNTBATTEN. EIGHTY YEARS IN PICTURES. 1979. 4to. 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated with photographs collected by Earl Mountbatten. Pedigree endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2098] £15.00
NEALE, J.E. The ELIZABETHAN HOUSE OF COMMONS. 1961. 455pp. Index. Frontis. Folding map. Elections, Procedure, Members & Officers. [864] £14.00
NEERBEK, Hans. TIHON. The TSAR'S NEPHEW Falkoping 2005. 140pp. Illustrations. Tihon Nicolaievich Kulikovsky Romanoff was the son of Nikolaj Kulikovsky & Grand Duchess Olga. New copy. [169] £25.00
NEWMAN, Bertram. LORD MELBOURNE. 1930. xii + 322pp. 8 plates. Bibliography. Biography of this Statesman & Prime Minister of the Victorian Era. Cover unevenly faded, contents good, foxing on edges. [1618] £12.00
NICHOLS, J.G. & J. BRUCE. WILLS FROM DOCTORS' COMMONS. A Selection from the WILLS OF EMINENT PERSONS proved in the P.C.C. 1495-1695. (Camden Society) no.83. 1863. viii + 175pp. Indexes. Backstrip torn, contents good. [2099] £12.00
NICHOLSON, H. The KNIGHTS HOSPITALLER. 2001, reprint 2006. xii + 180pp. Index. Bibliography. 9 colour and 12 black & white illustrations. A vivid, concise history of the Order of St. John of Jerusalem, Rhodes & Malta. Card covers. New copy. [171] £16.99
NICHOLSON, H. J. LOVE, WAR & THE GRAIL. Templars, Hospitallers & Teutonic Knights in Medieval Epic & Romance 1150-1500. Leiden 2004. xiii + 273pp. Index. Bibliography. Short pedigrees. Original card covers, very good. [1214] £18.00
NICOLAS, Sir Harris. The CHRONOLOGY OF HISTORY, containing Tables, Calculations & Statements, Indispensable for ascertaining the dates of Historical Events, and of Public and Private Documents, from the Earliest periods to the present time. New edn. 1838. xxiv + 406pp. Index. Engraved title. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters. [2100] £30.00
NICOLLE, David. KNIGHTS OF JERUSALEM. The Crusading Order of Hospitallers 1100-1565. 2008. 224pp. Splendid colour and black & white illustrations throughout. New copy. [172] £20.00
NICOLSON, Nigel. PORTRAIT OF A MARRIAGE. 1973. [9] + 235pp. Index. Colour frontis. & 21 other illustrations. The marriage of Harold Nicolson & Vita Sackville-West, the Authorıs parents & her love for Violet Trefusis, much of it from Vitaıs own manuscript. Good in torn dust-wrapper. [1215] £12.00
NICOULLAUD, M. Charles (ed.) MEMOIRS OF THE COMTESSE DE BOIGNE (1781-1814). 1907. xxxvi + 391pp. Index. Portrait. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges. binding scuffed & dirty, back joint cracked, top of backstrip missing a small piece, contents good. Bookplate Wigan Free Public Library & stamps. [1620] £8.00
NICOULLAUD, M. Charles (ed.) RECOLLECTIONS OF A GREAT LADY. Being More Memoirs of the Comtesse de Boigne. 1912. x + 359pp. Index. Frontis. [1216] £15.00
OıCASEY, Sean. SUNSET AND EVENING STAR. 1954. 311pp. Frontis. An Irish playwright. Cover dirty, a little foxing. [1218] £10.00
OLIVIER, Edith. FOUR VICTORIAN LADIES OF WILTSHIRE. Miss Anne Moberly, Mrs. Alfred Morrison, Miss Barbara Townsend & Mrs. Percy Wyndham. 1945. 101pp. 8 plates. Title in lavender & black. Bound original cloth, silver letters. [865] £12.00
OMAN, Carola. The GASCOYNE HEIRESS. The Life & Diaries of Frances Mary Gascoyne-Cecil 1802-39. 1968. 320pp. Index. 16 plates. Pedigree endpapers. She was the wife of the 2nd Marquess of Salisbury. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3063] £15.00
OMAN, Carola. NELSON. Reprint Society 1950. ix + 506pp. Index. 4 plates, 6 maps and plans. [1219] £10.00
OMAN, Sir Charles. ON THE WRITING OF HISTORY. 1939, Reprint 1969. 307pp. Index. A few small spots on the cover otherwise very good. [2102] £12.00
PAKENHAM, Thomas. The BOER WAR. 1979. xxii + 659pp. Index. Bibliography. 46 illustrations, 4 cartoons & 9 maps. Illustrated endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2595] £15.00
[PANAM]. A GERMAN PRINCE & HIS VICTIM. Taken from the Memoirs of Madame Pauline Panam, ³The Beautiful Greek². 1915. 288pp. Index. 16 plates. Cover dampstained, a little foxing otherwise contents very good. [865A] £15.00
PARSONS, J.C. (ed.) MEDIEVAL QUEENSHIP. Stroud 1994. [8] + 264pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. 10 pedigrees. "RETURNS" in red on title-page otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [1222] £10.00
PAYNE-GALLWEY, Sir Ralph, Bt. A History of The GEORGE WORN ON THE SCAFFOLD BY CHARLES I. 1908. Small 4to. 103pp. 15 fine plates. Bound white polished cloth, gilt letters & top edges, inset portrait. A little foxing on tissue guards otherwise very good. Bookplate Sir Alfred Scott-Gatty, Garter. [1223] £50.00
PEARCE, E.H. WALTER DE WENLOK, Abbot of Westminster (1283). 1920. Frontis. 236pp. Index. [3065] £14.00
PEARSON, John. The LIFE OF IAN FLEMING. 1966. 368pp. Index. 15 illustrations. Very good. [1621] £12.00
PETRIE, Sir Charles. MONARCHY IN THE TWENTIETH CENTURY. 1952. 223pp. Index. Monarchy in Britain & Abroad, includes Spain, Italy, Greece, etc. Good. [1225] £10.00
PHILBRICK, Nathaniel. MAYFLOWER. A Voyage to War. 2006. xvii + 461pp. Index. Illustrations & 7 maps. Bibliography. The Pilgrim Fathers set sail in 1620 & waged war against the Native Americans in 1675. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1227] £15.00
PICK, Robert. EMPRESS MARIA THERESA. The Earlier Years 1717-1757. New York 1966. xii + 335pp. Index. Map & 13 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1228] £15.00
PININSKI, Peter. The STUARTS' LAST SECRET. The Missing Heirs of Bonnie Prince Charlie. East Linton 2002. xxv + 317pp. Index. 55 illustrations. Map. Pedigree. Original card covers, fine. [1229] £12.00
PLUMB, J.H. & H. WHELDON. ROYAL HERITAGE. The Story of Britainıs Royal Builders & Collectors. 1977, reprint 1984. Royal 4to. 360pp. Index. Many fine plates in colour and black & white. Castles, Portraits, Pictures, furniture, jewels, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1623] £18.00
POLLARD, A.F. The EVOLUTION OF PARLIAMENT. 2nd edn. revised, 1926. xv + 459pp. Index. 4 plates & 1 folding plan. Signature of Anthony R. Wagner, Richmond Herald. [2599] £18.00
PREBBLE, John. The KING'S JAUNT. GEORGE IV IN SCOTLAND. August 1822. 1988. [x] + 399pp. Index. Illustrations. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2108] £15.00
PURAYE, Jean & H.-O. LANG. LETTRES DE LEOPOLD Ier a sa soeur le princesse Sophie; a son beau-frere Emmanuel & son neveu Alphonse, comte de Mensdorff-Pouilly. Liege 1973. Royal 4to. 447pp. Index. Illustrated. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. Manuscript inscription from the Author to David Williamson. [1927] £45.00
PURAYE, Jean. Les MEMOIRES DU COMTE LOUIS DE GOBINEAU. Bruxelles 1955. xxiv + 241pp. Index. Frontis. Original card covers. Manuscript inscription from the Author. [1928] £18.00
RADZIWILL, Princess Catherine. SECRETS OF DETHRONED ROYALTY. 1920. 249pp. 20 plates. Back cover faded with damp otherwise good. [868] £25.00
RANDALL, David. ROYAL FOLLIES. 1987. 252pp. Bibliography. Illustrations. A Chronicle of Royal Misbehaviour worldwide. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2109] £12.00
RENOLD, P. (ed.) LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN & RICHARD BARRET 1572-1598. Catholic Record Soc. vol.58. 1967. xxvi + 313pp. + Index. Cardinal Allen founded the College at Donay in 1568 & Barret succeeded him as President. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3066] £12.00
RICHARDS, Denis. BRITAIN UNDER THE TUDORS & STUARTS. 4th imp. 1963.Small 8vo. xiv + 402pp. Index. Illustrations. Backstrip dirty, lacks front (blank) endpaper otherwise good. [870] £8.00
RICHARDSON, H.N.B. A DICTIONARY OF NAPOLEON AND HIS TIMES. 1920. Imp. 8vo. vii + 489pp. Maps & plans. Backstrip splitting & covers marked & worn. Bookplate Sir Geoffrey Clarke & David Williamson. [1626] £15.00
ROBERTS, Brian. CECIL RHODES & THE PRINCESS. New York 1969. 405pp. Index. Map. The mystery of his relationship with PRINCESS CATHERINE RADZIWILL. Very good in repaired dust-wrapper. [1235] £15.00
RODDIE, Lt.-Col. Stewart. PEACE PATROL. The disarmament of Germany after the First War. 1933. xi + 327pp. Index. 10 illustrations on 8 plates. Cover a little spotted otherwise good. [872] £15.00
ROEBUCK, Peter. YORKSHIRE BARONETS 1640-1760. Families, Estates & Fortunes. Hull 1980. xvii + 414pp. Index. 8 plates. Maps. Bibliography. Pedigrees of Hotham, Beaumont, Constable & Bright. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2112] £14.00
RONALD, Susan. The PIRATE QUEEN. Queen Elizabeth I, Her Private Adventures & The Dawn of the Empire. 2007. xxiv + 471pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1627] £15.00
ROSCOE, William. The LIFE OF LORENZO DE MEDICI, called The Magnificent. 7th edn. revised by his son Thomas Roscoe, 1846. xxii + 540pp. Index. 24 engravings. Bound brown embossed cloth, gilt letters & lines, joints cracking otherwise good. [1628] £28.00
ROSEBERY, Lord. NAPOLEON The Last Phase. 1900. 261pp. Index. A little foxing otherwise very good. Bookplate Michael Peto. [2114] £15.00
ROSENFELD, C.P. A CHRONOLOGY OF MENILEK II OF ETHIIA 1844-1913. Emperor of Ethiopia 1889-1913. Michigan 1976. ix + 282pp. Index. Original card covers, good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2603] £15.00
ROSS, Charles. The WARS OF THE ROSES. A Concise History. 1976. 190pp. Index. Many attractive illustrations. Lacks front (blank) endpaper otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [874] £12.00
ROSS, Stewart. ADMIRAL SIR FRANCIS BRIDGEMAN. The Life & Times of an officer & a Gentleman (1848-1929). 1998. 296pp. Index. 60 illustrations. Pedigree. Trained in sail and cutlass he later commanded the Dreadnought & rose to be First Sea Lord. Very good in dust-wrapper. [875] £19.95
RUNCIMAN, Steven. A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES. Cambridge 1951/4. 3 vols. Vol. I The First Crusade, Vol. II The Kingdom of Jerusalem, Vol. III The Kingdom of Acre & the later Crusades. Indexes. Illustrations. Maps & pedigrees, some folding. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters. Book label Margaret Tunstall-Behrens. [876A] £65.00
RYAN, F.W. The HOUSE OF THE TEMPLE. A Study of Malta & its Knights in the French Revolution. 1930. xvi + 358pp. Index. 42 plates, folding map & plan. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & insignia, backstrip faded, covers marked, some foxing, 1 page loose, label removed from endpaper. [1629] £40.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, V. DAUGHTER OF FRANCE. The Life of Anne Marie Louise dıOrleans, duchesse de Montpensier 1627-1693 La Grande Mademoiselle. 1959, reprint 1969. 384pp. Index. 17 illustrations. Folding pedigree. Backstrip faded otherwise very good. [3069] £12.00
SADLEIR, Michael. BLESSINGTON-DıORSAY. A Masquerade. 1933. 411pp. Index. Frontis. 2 genealogical tables of Power & Gardiner (Blessington). A few small marks on cover & lacks front blank endpaper otherwise good. Bookplate. [1630] £15.00
SAUL, Nigel (ed.) AGE OF CHIVALRY. Art & Society in Late Medieval England. 1992. 144pp. Index. 16 colour illustrations and many black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [878] £14.00
SAUNDERS, Hilary St. George. The STORY OF THE MIDDLESEX HOSPITAL 1745-1948. 1949. 100pp. 4 colour plates and 26 black & white. Illustrations. Bound full dark blue calf, gilt letters, lines & top edges, marbled endpapers. Very good. [2119] £15.00
SCARISBRICK, J.J. HENRY VIII. 1983. xiv + 561pp. Index. Bibliography. 24 plates. Original card covers, very good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2604] £10.00
SENET, Andre. MAN IN SEARCH OF HIS ANCESTORS. A Romance of Palaeontology. 1955. xii + 274pp. Index. 15 plates. 8 charts & tables & 110 text illustrations. A little foxing otherwise good in good but faded dust-wrapper. [3071] £12.00
SEWARD, Desmond. The BOURBON KINGS OF FRANCE. 1976. xiv + 332pp. Index. Coloured frontis. and 13 black & white plates. Pedigrees. Very good. [880] £18.00
SEWARD, Desmond. ELEANOR OF AQUITAINE. The Mother Queen. (Book Club) 1978. 264pp. Index. Illustrations. Queen of France, as the wife of Louis VII, she was Mother of Richard the Lionheart and King John. [3073] £14.00
SILLITOE, Sir Percy. CLOAK WITHOUT DAGGER. 1955. xvii + 206pp. Index. 20 illustrations on 9 plates. The autobiography of the former Director General of MI5. Slightly spotted covers under slightly worn dust-wrapper, otherwise very good. [2121] £12.00
SIMON, M. Jules. The GOVERNMENT OF M. THIERS,from 8th February 1871 to 24th May 1873. 1879. 2 vols. 533 & 506pp. Elaborate original purple cloth bindings, black & gilt embossed. Spines faded otherwise good. Lord Iveagh's bookstamps. [3074] £35.00
SINCLAIR, David. The ASTORS AND THEIR TIMES. New York 1984. vi + 426pp. Index. 26 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1793] £18.00
SINCLAIR, David. DYNASTY. The ASTORS AND THEIR TIMES. New York 1984. vi + 426pp. Index. 26 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1632] £15.00
SITWELL, Edith. FANFARE FOR ELIZABETH. 1947. vii + 202pp. 4 plates. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good. [3075] £12.00
SITWELL, Maj-Gen. H.D.W. The CROWN JEWELS & other Regalia in the Tower of London, published by the Viscount Kemsley. 1953. Folio. xii + 116pp. 3 fine colour plates only (out of 8) & 32 monochrome. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & crown, cover faded, contents very good. [1591] £30.00
SITWELL, Osbert. LEFT HAND, RIGHT HAND! An Autobiography. 1949/50. 5 vols. Also subtitled The Scarlet Tree, Great Morning, Laughter in the Next Room & Noble Essences. Illustrations. Indexes. Volumes 1-4 very good in dust-wrappers., volume 5 cover unevenly faded, no dust-wrapper. Contents very good. [1634] £45.00
SLOAN, Wm. R. SIR HANS SLOANE, Founder of the British Museum, LEGEND & LINEAGE. Ltd. edn. priv. printed Helen's Bay, 1981. xiv + 134pp. + Appendices & Index 45pp. 37 pedigrees, some folding. Illus. of Arms & others. Sir Hans' museum & library of over 50,000 volumes & manuscripts formed the nucleus of the British Museum. Very good. [213] £18.00
SMIT, F.G.A.M. FRANS GREENWOOD 1680-1763 Dutch Poet & Glass Engraver, & his family. Privately printed Peterborough 1988. 194pp. 129 illustrations. Bound laminated card covers, very good. With separate Additions & Corrections, 1998, 18pp. [3076] £12.00
SMITH, Constance Babington. AMY JOHNSON. 1967. 384pp. 38 illustrations on 26 plates + double-page map. The famous solo flyer whose historic flight to Australia in 1930 set a new record. She died mysteriously in 1941. Very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2210] £15.00
SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE (Jt. Eds.) The HOUSE OF COMMONS. 700 years of British Tradition. A collection of Essays. 1996. 249pp. Index. 16 full page colour plates. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [214] £16.95
SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE (Jt. Eds.) The HOUSE OF LORDS. A thousand years of British Tradition. A collection of Essays. From the Great Councils of the late Anglo-Saxon Monarchy to the present day. 1994. 242pp. Index. 16 full page colour plates. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [215] £16.95
SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE. The MONARCHY. 1500 years of British Tradition. A collection of Essays. 1998. 397pp. Index. 16 full page colour plates. Hardbound in dust-wrapper. New copy. [216] £19.95
[SMITHSON]. RAFFLES IN REAL LIFE. The Confessions of George Smithson, alias ³Gentleman George². N.d. 256pp. Backstrip faded, front blank endpaper torn out otherwise good. [1243] £12.00
SPEAR, Percival. MASTER OF BENGAL. CLIVE & HIS INDIA. (Book Club) 1975. 224pp. Index. 191 illustrations. 6 maps. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3077] £15.00
STARRITT, S.S. LIVINGSTONE THE PIONEER. 160pp. 5 illustrations. Map endpaper. Spine faded otherwise good. [3078] £12.00
STEVENSON, Kate. (ed.) The HERALD IN LATE MEDIEVAL EUROPE. 2009. 228pp. 4 colour & 12 black & white illustrations. This shows how crucial to foreign & domestic relations Officers of Arms were. Contributions cover a range of European regions particularly Florence, Scandinavia, the German Empire, Poland, etc. New copy. [220] £50.00
STIRLING, A.M.W. ANNALS OF A YORKSHIRE HOUSE. 1911. 2 vols. 361 + 365pp. Index. 3 portraits in colour, 3 photogravures & 33 other plates. Much information of the SPENCER AND STANHOPE families who resided at Cannon Hall, Cawthorne in the West Riding. Gilt letters, seals & top edges. Backstrips faded otherwise very good. [1524] £55.00
STOLPE, Sven. CHRISTINA OF SWEDEN. Queen Christina of Sweden (1620-89). 1966. xii + 360pp. Index. Colour frontis. & 14 black & white illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [882] £14.00
SUMMERS, A. & T. MANGOLD. The FILE ON THE TSAR. The Fate of the Romanovs - Dramatic New Evidence. 1977. 416pp. Index. Illustrations. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. [1245] £12.00
SWAN, Conrad. A KING FROM CANADA. The Autobiography of Garter King of Arms, born in Canada. 2005. xv + 333pp. Index. 17 colour plates and many black & white. New copy. [225] £18.50
TAYLOR, Irene & Alan (ed.) The ASSASSINıS CLOAK. An Anthology of the Worldıs Greatest Diarists. 2001. xx + 686pp. Index. Original card covers, very good. [1636] £15.00
TAYLOR, I. & A. The SECRET ANNEXE. An ANTHOLOGY OF THE WORLD'S GREATEST WAR DIARIES. 2004. xix + 676pp. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1246] £15.00
TENNANT, Emma. STRANGERS. A Family Romance. 1998. 183pp. 10 illustrations, pedigree. Based on fact but told as the story of the Tennants. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2610] £12.00
TERRAINE, John. The LIFE & TIMES OF LORD MOUNTBATTEN. 1968. x + 202pp. Index. Coloured frontis. & many illustrations. Rebound red library buckram, Wilts. Co. Lib. stamp & withdrawn, lacks front (blank) endpaper otherwise good. [2125] £7.00
THOMSON, Oliver. FROM THE BLOODY HEART, the STEWARTS & the DOUGLASES. Stroud 2003. xii + 212pp. Index. 27 illustrations, 2 maps, pedigree of Douglas. Bibliography. The struggle between 2 of Scotlandıs foremost families. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1637] £15.00
THORNTON, Michael. ROYAL FEUD. The Queen Mother & the Duchess of Windsor. 1985. xiv + 456pp. Index. Bibliography. 44 illustrations. 4pp. of pedigrees. Cover slightly marked otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [885] £14.00
TINNISWOOD, Adrian. BY PERMISSION OF HEAVEN. The STORY OF THE GREAT FIRE OF LONDON (1666). 2003. xix + 330pp. Index. Bibliography. 30 illustrations & 15 text illustrations. Maps. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3079] £15.00
TRENCH, Charles Chenevix. GEORGE II. 1975. vii + 528pp. Index. 27 illustrations. Very good. [886] £12.00
TREVELYAN, G.M. ENGLAND UNDER QUEEN ANNE, RAMILLIES & THE UNION WITH SCOTLAND. 1932. xv + 468pp. Frontis. 10 maps. Index. [1639] £12.00
TREVELYAN, G.M. ILLUSTRATED ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY. (Pelican Books) 1964. 4 vols. Index. Many illustrations. Original card covers, very good in slipcase. [887] £18.00
TROW, M.J. BOUDICCA, the WARRIOR QUEEN. 2003. [5] + 250pp. Index. Bibliography. Illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3080] £15.00
TURNBULL, Stephen. The BOOK OF THE MEDIEVAL KNIGHT. 1985. Royal 4to. 192pp. Index. More than 200 fine illustrations, 80 in full colour, including arms & short pedigrees. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2128] £18.00
UDEN, Grant. A DICTIONARY OF CHIVALRY. 1977. 352pp. Black & white or coloured illustrations on every page by Pauline Baynes. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1642] £18.00
UPCOTT, J.D. SIR FRANCIS DRAKE & the beginnings of English Sea Power. 1927. Small 8vo. 185pp. + 3 maps. Colour frontis. and 3 black & white plates. Good in torn dust-wrapper. I. Elliot, School bookplate. [1248] £8.00
USHERWOOD, Stephen. The GREAT ENTERPRISE. THE HISTORY OF THE SPANISH ARMADA. (Folio Society) 1978. 192pp. 12 fine colour plates & 12 black & white. Bound blue cloth, gilt panel on spine & medal on front cover. Very good. [890] £15.00
VALLENTIN, A. LEONARDO DA VINCI. The Tragic Pursuit of Perfection. Translated by E.W. Dickes. 1939. 606pp. Index. 32 plates. Bibliography. Cover slightly marked otherwise good. [891] £15.00
VANDAM, A.D. UNDERCURRENTS OF THE SECOND EMPIRE. Notes & Recollections. 1897. xii + 432pp. Cover unevenly faded. [3082] £12.00
VAN DE PAS, Leo. SINNERS AND SAINTS. A Biographical Introduction to the Ancestors of H.R.H. PRINCESS MICHAEL OF KENT. Privately printed Canberra, 2005. Folio. viii+ 732pp. Index. Bibliography. Born Baroness Marie Christine Agnes Heding von Reibnitz in 1945, her ancestors cover most European countries and include Charlemagne & William the Conqueror. Biographies for 1,175 selected ancestors showing their genealogical links. Card covers, very good. [238] £65.00
VAN DER KISTE, John. SONS, SERVANTS & STATESMEN. 2006. x + 246pp. Index. 22 illustrations on 6 plates. Bibliography. How Queen Victoria was influenced by her closest male ministers, relatives & servants. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1644] £15.00
VAN DER ZEE, H. & B. 1688: REVOLUTION IN THE FAMILY. 1988. 256pp. Index. 15 illustrations on 9 plates. 2 maps & 2 pedigrees. The Catholic King James II was deposed by his Protestant daughter Mary & her Dutch husband William of Orange. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2129] £12.00
VARE, Daniele. TWILIGHT OF THE KINGS. 1948. xii + 184pp. Index. Includes Kings & Queens at the Quirinal, 2 Princesses Radziwills, Twilight of the Tsara, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1645] £15.00
VERNEY, Peter. The STANDARD BEARER. The Story of Sir Edmund Verney, Knight-Marshal to King Charles I. 1963. 224pp. Index. Bibliography. Colour frontis. 16 black & white plates, map and line-drawing. Very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1645A] £14.00
VICKERS, Kenneth H. ENGLAND IN THE LATER MIDDLE AGES. 5th edn. 1930. xv + 542pp. + 8pp. Adverts. Index. 4 folding, coloured maps & 4 pedigrees. [1646] £12.00
VIVIAN, Herbert. KINGS IN WAITING. 1933. 304pp. Index. After a tour of Europe, the Author decided a return to Monarchy was necessary. Very good in carefully repaired dust-wrapper. [893] £21.00
WALLER, Maureen. UNGRATEFUL DAUGHTERS. The Stuart Princesses who Stole their Fatherıs Crown. 2002. xxiv + 454pp. Index. 23 plates mostly in colour. Pedigree of the Stuarts. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1648] £15.00
WALMISLEY, Claude A. SPACIOUS DAYS. 1979. 296pp. Index. A Biography of comfortable living, with some information on the family including a pedigree & the arms in colour. Black & white plates. [2615] £15.00
WALTERS, John. The ROYAL GRIFFIN, FREDERICK PRINCE OF WALES 1707-51. 1972. 232pp. Index. 17 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1250] £16.00
WALTON, Guy. LOUIS XIVıs VERSAILLES. 1986. 4to. 256pp. Index. 154 illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1251] £18.00
WARLOP, Dr. (Hist.) E. The FLEMISH NOBILITY Before 1300.Kortrijk 1975/6. 4to. 4 vols. (Translated from the Flemish by J.B. Ross & Dr. H. Vandermoere). 1332pp. Many fine colour plates and black & white, and seals, pedigrees, etc. A magnificent production. Very good in dust-wrappers and slipcases. [1252] £160.00
WATSON, D.R. The Life & Times of CHARLES I. (Book Club) 1972. 4to. 224pp. Index. Many fine plates in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3084] £12.00
WEDGWOOD, B. & H. The WEDGWOOD CIRCLE 1730-1897. Four Generations of a Family of Famous Potters & Their Friends. New Jersey 1980. 386pp. Index. 123 illustrations, 14 in colour. Pedigree endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [894] £18.00
WEIR, Alison. HENRY VIII, KING & COURT. 2001. xv + 639pp. Index. Bibliography. Pedigree. 14 plates in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [1648] £15.00
WESTMINSTER, Loelia, Duchess of. GRACE AND FAVOUR. Memoirs. 1961. 244pp. Index. 23 plates. Social Life between the 2 wars and her own marriage. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1253] £12.00
WHEELER-BENNETT, J.W. KING GEORGE VI. His Life & Reign. New York 1965. xiv + 891pp. Index. Large folding pedigrees of the descendants of George II. 4 plates in colour & 24 black & white. Original card covers rather crinkled from having been damp otherwise good. [1649] £8.00
WIEL, A. The ROMANCE OF THE HOUSE OF SAVOY 1003-1519. New York & London 1898. 2 vols. xi + 258 & 272pp. Index. Many illustrations. Titles in red & black. 2 photogravure frontis. Covers a bit worn, contents very good. Bookplate David Williamson. 7 page typescript pedigree of Savoy & 3 pages of notes tucked in. [2617] £45.00
WILLIAMS, Hywel. SUN KINGS. A History of Magnificent Kingship. 2007. Royal 4to. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. The lives & achievements of more then 50 glorious monarchs from Ramses II 1279B.C. to the 20th century. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1650] £15.00
WILLIAMS, H. Noel. LAST LOVES OF HENRI OF NAVARRE. 2nd edn. n.d. (c.1010). 315pp. 16 plates. Piece 1 inch high missing from backstip otherwise good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2133] £12.00
WILLIAMS, Neville. The Life & Times of ELIZABETH I. 1972. 224pp. Index. Many fine illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [895] £12.00
WINCHESTER, B. TUDOR FAMILY PORTRAIT. 1955. 330pp. Index. 6 plates. A portait of the JOHNSONS, Merchants of Staple, an ordinary middle-class family in 16th century England, from their letters. Very good in worn dust wrapper. [2619] £15.00
WISEMAN, A. & P. JULIUS CAESAR. The BATTLE FOR GAUL. (A new translation by). 1980. 205pp. Index. 8 colour plates and black & white illustrations, maps. Map endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2621] £12.00
WOOD, James B. The NOBILITY OF THE ELECTION OF BAYEUX 1463-1666. Princeton 1980. xiv + 220pp. Index. Bibliography. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1651] £12.00
WOODHAM-SMITH, Cecil. >QUEEN VICTORIA. Her Life & Times. Vol. I 1819-1861. 1972. xii + 486pp. Index. Colour frontis. & 28 black & white illustrations on 24 plates. Frontis. loose otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [2622] £11.00
WORLD WAR II. Original text Lt. Col. E. Bauer. Edited by Brig. Peter Young. 1972/4. 4to. 8 vols. Many illustrations, some in colour. Index. 3360pp. Issued in 120 parts in original wrappers in special binders of imitation leather, gilt letters. Very good. [1652] £40.00
WORLD WAR II. IMAGES OF WAR 1939-1945. The Real Story of World War II. 1988/90. 4to. 4 vols. as issued in 52 parts. 1456pp. Many illustrations, a few in colour. In original wrappers in special binders of imitation leather, gilt. Also 2 large binders containing 52 facsimile newspapers of the time, maps, facsimile identity card, ration book, etc. 6 vols. [1653] £30.00
WORLD WAR II. The WAR YEARS. Eyewitness Accounts from World War II. 8 parts & 50th Aniversary Commemorative issue. N.d. (c.1991). In 2 imitation leather slipcases (1 slightly creased) including folding maps & illustrations of badges. 256pp. 48 pages of illustrations in colour and black & white + facsimile of the "Daily Mirror" 4 Sept. 1939. Very good. [1654] £15.00
WRIGHT, Arnold & Philip SMITH. PARLIAMENT PAST & PRESENT. A Popular & Picturesque Account of a Thousand Years in the Palace of Westminster, the Home of the Mother of Parliaments. N.d. (c.1901). Large 4to. viii + 592pp. Index. 643 illustrations including 18 coloured plates & a photogravure. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & all edges, back cover & last few pages very dampstained & inside back joint cracked otherwise very good. Bookplate Kempster. [2135] £16.00
WYNDHAM, Horace. ROMANCES OF THE PEERAGE. 1930. 298pp. Index. Illustrations. Includes sections on 10th Countess of Westmorland, 4th Marquis of Hastings, Lord Edward Fitzgerald, Henry Chaplin, Hon. John Vivian, M.P., etc. Covers unevenly faded, a little foxing, mostly on edges, otherwise good. [1257] £14.00
YOUNGHUSBAND, Maj-Gen. Sir George & C. Davenport. The CROWN JEWELS OF ENGLAND. 1400 copies only printed, 1919. Super Royal 4to. xi + 84pp. Frontis. & 18 magnificent colour plates and 60 black & white illustrations. Bound original maroon cloth, purple cartouche with gilt decoration & letters, cover faded otherwise good. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. [1595] £65.00
ZEEPVAT, Charlotte. The CAMERA AND THE TSARS. The Romanov Family Album. 2004. 256pp. 482 black and white photographs. New copy. [259] £20.00
ZIEGLER, Philip. CROWN & PEOPLE. What do the British People really think about their Royal Family? 1978. 224pp. Index. Illustrations. Very good in slightly torn dust-wrapper. [1258] £12.00
ZIEGLER, Philip. MOUNTBATTEN. A Biography. New York 1985. 784pp. Index. Illustrations. from photographs, 3 maps & pedigree endpapers. Good. [1259] £12.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183