Peerage, Royalty & Orders of Knighthood.


ADDINGTON, A.C. The ROYAL HOUSE OF STUART. The Descendants of King James VI of Scotland (James I of England). 1969/76. 3 vols. Royal 4to. Lengthy Index. Coloured frontis. & black & white illustrations. Detailed pedigrees. A very nice production. Bound original maroon boards, gilt letters, very good. [1483a] £300.00

ALEXANDER, Grand Duke of Russia. ALWAYS A GRAND DUKE. 1933, Reprint 1995 of only 250 copies. xv + 299pp. 13 illustrations. Very good. [3] £25.00

ALEXANDER, Grand Duke of Russia. ONCE A GRAND DUKE. 1932, Reprint 1995 of only 250 copies. x + 348pp. Index. 44 illustrations. Very good. [4] £ 25.00

ALMANACH DE GOTHA. 12mo. Genealogies of the major families of Europe. Engraved plates. Bound original embossed cloth, unless otherwise described. [1184]
(b) 1822. Frontis. cut, no plates otherwise very good. £35.00
(c) 1828. Frontis. & 8 portraits. Bound original boards, good. £90.00
d) 1839. 8 portraits. Bound original boards, backstrip strengthened with green tape, some foxing, especially on plates. £45.00
(e)1853. 6 engraved portraits. Good. £40.00
(f) 1854. 6 engraved portraits. Top of spine worn, a little dampstaining otherwise good. £30.00
(g) 1855-1867. A good run of 13 vols. Portraits. £350.00

ANNUARIO DELLA NOBILTA ITALIANA. Nuova series Anno XXVIII. Milano 2000. 12mo. Vol.1. 1535pp. Illustrations of arms, some in colour. Genealogical information. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & designs. New copy. [417] £130.00

ANSTIS, John (Garter King of Arms). The Register of the Most NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER with Notes & an Introduction. 1724. Folio. 2 vols. xxxiv + 470 & lxxii + 500pp. Index. Fine engraved plates, 2 folding & 2 engraved frontis. (Moule 477). Includes Lives of some Knights, with engravings of their Arms & Lives of several Garter Kings of Arms. Bound contemporary sprinkled calf, red & black morocco labels, gilt letters, covers worn in patches otherwise very good. Inside joints cracked but very firm, small wormhole in first few pages otherwise an extremely clean, good copy. Signatures of Geo. Edw. Stanley on both titles. Bookplates Sheriff David Wilson Bogie. [2752] £585.00

ARNOLD, Jacques. The ROYAL HOUSES OF EUROPE. Atlas folio. Clear pedigrees, cross referenced, with Indexes. Card covers, spiral spine. New copies. [9]
(a) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 1. The Family Tree of Queen Victoria. 2003. 214pp. £38.00
(b) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 2. The Royal Timelines since 1800 & The Family Tree of the British Consorts. 2004. 204pp. £38.00
(c) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 3. The Descendants of King George III, including the Fitz-Clarence family (excluding those already in vol.1). 2004. 160pp. £38.00
(d) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 4. The Descendants of King George II. The Collateral Lines through 13 generations. 2006. 383pp. £38.00
(e) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 5. The Descendants of King George I. The Stuart-Hanover Connection. The Collateral Lines through 14 generations. 2006. 182pp. £38.00
(f) SAXE-COBURG-GOTHA. The Family Tree of H.H. Franz, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. 2004. 263pp. £38.00
(g) The BENELUX MONARCHIES. Netherlands, Belgium & Luxembourg. 2005. 345pp. £38.00
(h) The SCANDINAVIAN MONARCHIES. The Danish, Swedish & Norwegian Monarchies are traced from the beginning to the present day, 2005. 227pp. £38.00
(i) BALKAN & ITALIAN MONARCHIES.
Six former monarchies of Greece, Roumania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia/Serbia, Montenegro & Albania are covered, plus Sardinia, Two Sicilies, Tuscany, Rome & Modena. 2005. 194pp. £38.00
(j) The IBERIAN MONARCHIES. Spain, Portugal & Brazil. 2006. £38.00
(k) The ROMANOV DYNASTY OF RUSSIA. The Descendants of Catherine the Great. The entire Romanov dynasty to the current day is covered, with its morganatic lines including Belevsky, Yonnevsky, Paley & Torby and the Russian Oldenburg & Leuchtenberg families. 2006. 197pp. £38.00
(l) The HOHENZOLLERN DYNASTY OF PRUSSIA. The Descendants of King Friedrich Wilhelm I. 2007. 2 vols. 549pp. Including inter-marriage with Habsburg & Romanov & many others. Also the Princes Radziwill. £76.00
(m) The HABSBURG DYNASTY OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY. The Descendants of Maria Theresa of Austria, and Franz, Duke of Lorraine. The entire Habsburg-Lorraine dynasty to the present day. 2007. £38.00
(n) The BOURBON DYNASTY OF FRANCE. The Descendants of King Louis XIII. 2008. 175pp. The Legitimist & the Orleanist Lines are covered. £38.00

ARONSON, Theo. The COBURGS OF BELGIUM. 1968, Reprint of 250 copies only, 1996. xxviii + 323pp. Index. 17 illustrations. Bibliography. Fine. [10] £25.00

ARONSON, Theo. A FAMILY OF KINGS. DESCENDANTS OF CHRISTIAN IX OF DENMARK. 1976, Reprint of 200 copies only 2000. xii + 252pp. Index. Folding pedigree. Illustrations. New copy. [11] £25.00

ARONSON, Theo. GRANDMAMA OF EUROPE. THE CROWNED DESCENDANTS OF QUEEN VICTORIA. 1973, Reprint of 500 copies 1998. xii + 353pp. Index. Folding pedigree. 32 illus. New copy. [12] £25.00

ARONSON, Theo. ROYAL VENDETTA. The Crown of Spain 1829-1965. 1966, Reprint of only 100 copies, 1998. ix + 246pp. Index. Illustrations. Bibliography. New copy. [13] £23.00

BARKER, Brian. The SYMBOLS OF SOVEREIGNTY, England & Scotland. With a Foreword by J.P. BROOKE-LITTLE. 1979. 254pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Crowns, regalia, armour, arms, etc. Genealogy of the Scottish Kings, Bibliography. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1487] £16.00

BEGENT, Peter J. & Hubert CHESSHYRE. The MOST NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER, 650 years. 1999. 4to. 470pp. 4 colour plates & 140 illus., mostly in colour. A chapter on the statutes & a list of all those appointed as well as Officers of the Order and artists & craftsmen of the last century. New copy. [24] £75.00

BELTZ, G.F. (Lancaster Herald). Memorials of the ORDER OF THE GARTER. Including the History of the Order, Biographical Notices of the Knights in the Reigns of Edward III & Richard II; the Chronological Succession of the Members and many curious particulars relating to English & French History. (Wm. Pickering) 1841. ccxxiv + 439pp. Title in red & black. Index. A few illustrations of arms. Bound red cloth, backstrip worn otherwise good. Foxing on title-pages, manuscript notes (relevant) otherwise good. [1489a] £95.00

BERKELEY CLAIM OF PEERAGE, MINUTES OF EVIDENCE. 1811. 876pp. + Index 3pp + Appendix 6pp. Bound half calf, rebacked, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters, marbled sides, a bit worn otherwise very good. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplates Earl of Bradford and R.P. Gadd. [2337] £165.00

BETHAM, Rev. Wm. GENEALOGICAL TABLES OF THE SOVEREIGNS OF THE WORLD From the Earliest to the Present Periodä Collateral Branchesä And including The Genealogy of many other Personages and Familiesä Particularly all the Nobility of these Kingdoms descended from Princes. Printed for the Author 1795. Tall folio. 716 Pedigrees. Index. (Moule 699). List of Subscribers. Attractive recent full calf binding, red morocco label, gilt letters & lines, top of backstrip slightly worn otherwise very good. A little foxing on title-pages otherwise contents very good. [1897A] £385.00

The BOOK OF THE RANKS AND DIGNITIES of British Society. Lately attributed to Charles Lamb, including an Introductory Note by Clement Shorter. 1924. 8 delightfully coloured plates & 16 in monochrome of Robes. Very good. [1041] £35.00

BREMOND, A. NOBILIAIRE TOULOUSAIN. Inventaire Generale des Titres Probants de Noblesse et de Dignites Nobiliaires. Toulouse 1863/8, Reprint 1974. lxiv + 431 + 580 + xxxvi + 143pp. A few illustrations of Arms. 3 vols. bound in 2 in red morocco, gilt, very good. [2037] £130.00

BROOKE-LITTLE, John. The BRITISH MONARCHY IN COLOUR. Poole 1976. x + 202pp. 82 colour illustrations & some black & white. 9 full page plates of Royal Arms. Pedigree endpapers. Very good in darkened dust-wrapper. [1490] £12.00

BUCKTON, Henry. BY ROYAL COMMAND. An Account of their service by Members of the Royal Household & Representatives of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II. 1997. 137pp. Illustrations. Accounts by senior members of the Royal Household, Sir Hardy Amies, Earl of Lichfield, the Lord Chamberlain & many others, of their work with the Queen. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3393] £15.00

BURKE'S EXTINCT PEERAGES. A General & Heraldic Dictionary of the Peerages of England, Extinct, Dormant and in Abeyance by John Burke. 1st edn. 1831. x + 632pp. Frontis. Includes The Magna Charta & the Roll of Battel Abbey. Very fine full maroon morocco binding, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, letters, centre & corner tools, elaborate gilt borders inside, marbled endpapers, a very good copy. [1044] £125.00

BURKE'S GUIDE TO THE ROYAL FAMILY. 1973. xvi + 358pp. Colour frontis. 15 illustrations of arms in colour and 50 black & white portraits, etc. Includes Special articles, Royal Arms and the Royal Lineage. Pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, arms & lines. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1046] £65.00

BURKE'S HANDBOOK to the Most Excellent ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Edited by A. Winton Thorpe. 1921. 704pp. 5 coloured plates of Insignia, Biographies of Persons appointed to the Order, A History & Statutes of the Order. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, insignia & designs, slightly faded otherwise very good. [1900] £75.00

BURKE'S LANDED GENTRY OF GREAT BRITAIN 2001 19th edition vol. 1 is available for SCOTLAND. Edited by Peter Beauclerk Dewar. 12" x 8". lxxvi + 1484pp. + 11pp. showing tartans in colour, pedigrees and illustrations of arms. Index of names. Bound red cloth, gilt. (Reduced from £295) A real bargain at £48.00

BURKE, John. A General & Heraldic Dictionary of the PEERAGE AND BARONETAGE of the United Kingdom for MDCCCXXVI. Exhibiting under strict alphabetical arrangement. The Present State of those Exalted Ranks, with their Armorial Bearings, Mottoes, etc. First Edition 1826. Engraved title. xii + 402pp. & 76 pages of engravings of Arms, 15 to a page (not always present). Bound original cloth, worn & marked, rebacked. A little foxing otherwise contents good. [1991] £285.00

BURKE, John. A General & Heraldic Dictionary of the PEERAGE & BARONETAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 2nd edn. 1828. Frontis. xxx + 724pp. Bound with The ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF THE PEERS & BARONETS. Title + 91 plates, each showing 18 coats of arms, 1827. Bound green cloth, a bit worn, new red morocco labels, contents good. [2338] £225.00

BURKE, John. A General & Heraldic Dictionary of the PEERAGE & BARONETAGE of the British Empire. 2nd edn. 1828. Lacks Frontis. & Introduction, part of which is tucked in loose. 729pp. Bound with The ARMORIAL BEARINGS OF THE PEERS & BARONETS. 91 plates, each showing 18 coats of arms, 1827. New maroon cloth binding, gilt letters, very good. Contents very good & uncut. [1493] £125.00

BURKE'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Pedigrees & illus. of arms. Includes British subjects with Foreign titles. 10th edn. 1848. Rebound imitation red morocco with gilt arms pasted on front cover, very good. Title dirty & next page repaired otherwise contents very good. [2758] £115.00

BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE. Illustrations of Arms & pedigrees. Bound original red cloth, gilt. [2340]
(a) 1910. Includes Foreign Titles. Covers separate & dirty, several pages loose, a poor copy. £25.00
(b) 1949. Cover faded & worn, backstrip coming off, inside joints cracked otherwise good. £35.00
(c) 1956. cxxviii + 2786pp. A little faded & spot on front cover otherwise very good. £65.00

BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & COMPANIONAGE. Pedigrees & illustrations of Arms. 1967. xcv + 3059pp. Very good in cellophane cover taped onto endpapers. Signature of Betty Kenward "Jennifer" of The Queen and slip from Burke's asking for a Review. [1903b] £75.00

BURKE'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE. 106th edn., revised 1998. 2 vols. in slipcase, over 3,400pp. New edition of this important work. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Large new index of all names. Bound red cloth in matching slipcase. SPECIAL PRICE REDUCED FROM £295.00 [41] £75.00

BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE 107th edn. 2003. 3 vols. in slipcase. Nearly 5000 pages. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms, including Scottish & Irish Chiefs & Scottish Feudal Barons. Index of 120,000 names. The Publishers say that this will be the last ever printed edition, future updates will be on the internet only. [42] Special price £115.00

BURKE¹S ROYAL FAMILIES OF THE WORLD. 1977/80. 2 vols. Histories, pedigrees, portraits & maps & some illustrations of arms. Vol. I Europe & Latin America, xxv + 594 + 6pp. Vol. II Africa, Arabia & the Middle East, xvi + 320pp. Bound red cloth, gilt arms, letters & lines. The Editor¹s copy (Hugh Montgomery-Massingberd), both volumes signed by him. [2341] £165.00

BUTE, John 3rd Marquess of. SCOTTISH CORONATIONS. 1902, Reprint 1997 of only 150 copies. [7] + 310pp. Index. Bound red cloth, gilt arms & letters, very good. [47] £25.00

BYRNE, Francis J. IRISH KINGS AND HIGH-KINGS. 1973, Reprint 2001. xlvii + 341pp. Index. 37 illustrations. 6 maps. Pedigrees. Card covers. Fine. [48] £20.00

LE CAHIER NOIR. 1957 (Cahiers Nobles) reprint 2000. This is an alphabetical dictionary of titles which are wrongly used or false. Most of the 1st edition was bought up & destroyed so that these names would not be circulated. The arms & short genealogical details are given in most cases. Card covers. Very good. [296] £18.00

CAMPBELL, J. ANNE. PORTRAIT OF A PRINCESS. 1970. The Youth of the Princess Royal up to the Age of 19. 96pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2760] £10.00

CARDINALE, Archbishop. ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD, AWARDS AND THE HOLY SEE. A Historical, Juridical & Practical Compendium. 3rd edn. ed. & revised by Peter Bander Van Duren, 1985. 336pp. 24 colour plates & numerous black & white. New copy. [53] £40.00

CLARK, G.T. The EARLS, EARLDOM & CASTLE OF PEMBROKE. Tenby 1880. 132pp. 6 fine engraved plates. Bound original embossed brown cloth, gilt letters on front cover, A little foxing, mostly on plates otherwise very good. Bookplate Grace W. Grant. [1050] £55.00

CLIFFORD BARONY. Opinion on Claim of MAJOR NUTT, 1883 by Geo. Morley.Full maroon morocco binding with blind stamping & borders, very good. Manuscript pedigree of 13 generations written on inside of front cover & Opinion on inside of back cover. Map of the Parishes of Lancashire and page from The History of Craven tucked in. [1495] £45.00

COKAYNE, G.E. (& others). The COMPLETE PEERAGE. 2nd edn. 1910/59, Reprint 2000. 4to. 14 vols. in 6. Reduced in size with 4 pages of the original on 1 page but very legible. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters in matching slipcase, very good. The best of the reprints. [1051] £340.00

[COKAYNE, G.E.] The COMPLETE PEERAGE of England, Scotland, Ireland, Gt. Britain & the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant. New edn. revised & enlarged by Hon. Vicary Gibbs & others, 1910/59. 4to. 13 vols. in 14. The best edition & the most comprehensive & accurate work on the British Peerage. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, coronet & top edges, occasional foxing & a little wear to inside joints otherwise a very good. set. Bookplate vol.1 Pitman. [3401] £2,100.00

[COKAYNE, G.E.]. The COMPLETE PEERAGE Volume XIV. Edited by Peter Hammond. 1998. 871pp. The long-awaited later volume is an Addenda & Corrigenda to the whole work & brings all the Peerages down to 1995, including new peers created since 1938. New copy. [62] £95.00

COLLINS, Arthur. The ENGLISH BARONAGE: Or an Historical Account of the Lives & most memorable Actions of our Nobility. Vol. 1 (all published). 1727. 4to. xvi + 683pp. + Index. 12pp. 5 engraved plates (2 double page) & an engraving of arms at the end of each family (Moule 492). The families treated at length are Cavendish, Duke of Devonshire, Churchill, Duke of Marlborough; Pelham Holles, Duke of Newcastle; Sackville, Duke of Dorset; Compton, Lumley, Cholmondeley, Hervey, Carteret, Stawel & Walpole. Engravings of Arms. Bound half calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & Crest of Clements. Cover a bit worn otherwise good. Quite a lot of dampstaining inside but the pages having been pressed in binding since, it does not worry too much. [1904] £165.00

CRIPPS, D.W. ROMANOVS REVISITED. One hundred years of Imperial pictures. Falkoping 2005. Atlas folio. 96pp. 180 illustrations. New copy. [67] £25.00

CRIPPS, D.W. ROYAL CABINET PORTRAITS OF THE VICTORIAN ERA. 2003. Atlas folio. 96pp. About 180 pictures mostly of Queen Victoria's Descendants between 1863 & 1906. At least half have never been previously published. New copy. [68] £25.00

DANMARKS ADELS AARBOG 2003-2005. 2006. Continued larger format (9.5" x 6"). 704pp. Index. Pedigrees of the Nobility of Denmark with Arms in colour, portraits. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, lines, arms & designs. New copy. [293] £90.00

DEBRETT'S BARONETAGE OF ENGLAND; containing their Descent & Present State, their Collateral Branches, Births, Marriages & Issue, etc. 4th edn. 1819. Small 8vo. 2 vols. xlii + 1400pp. 61pp. of engravings of Arms. Recent full polished calf bindings, red morocco labels, gilt letters, marbled edges, green endpapers, a little dampstaining otherwise very good. [1055] £115.00

DEBRETT'S BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & COMPANIONAGE 1913. 1468pp. + Royal Warrant Holders & Adverts. Illustrations of Arms & pedigrees. Cover a bit marked, inside joints cracked otherwise good. [2343] £21.00

DEBRETT'S BOOK OF ROYAL CHILDREN by Charles Kidd & P. Montague-Smith. 1982. 208pp. Numerous illustrations many in colour. Pedigrees. Published on the birth of Prince William.Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D. Williamson. [1906] £18.00

DEBRETT'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE & COMPANIONAGE. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. De luxe editions bound full maroon morocco, gilt lines & all edges, marbled endpapers. Printed on special thin paper. [2345]
(a) 1929. Cover very worn, bookplate & stamps Walsall Library. £35.00
(b) 1948. Backstrip & joints worn, 1 cover separate & the other nearly so, contents very good. £35.00
(c) 1976 (no Knightage at this date). Very good. £65.00

DEBRETT'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE. 2008. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Includes a section on all the descendants of Queen Victoria and another on the ancestors of the Duchess of Cornwall. New copy. [74] £295.00

DEBRETT'S PEERAGE OF THE U.K. OF GREAT BRITAIN, ENGLAND, SCOTLAND & IRELAND. 1825. 2 vols. cxx + 1476pp. Frontis. & 8 + 104 plates of Arms of Peers & Peeresses of England, Scotland & Ireland. Recently bound oatmeal cloth, gilt letters, very good. Foxing from frontis. otherwise contents very good. [1907] £125.00

DENNIS, Geoffrey. CORONATION COMMENTARY. 1937. ix + 243pp. This interesting book was written during the short reign of Edward VIII, with a view of events leading to the Abdication. Endpapers browned otherwise good. Review of the book pasted in. [2763] £15.00

DOD'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE of Great Britain & Ireland. 1896. Including Bishops, Privy Councillors & Courtesy Titles. 1024pp. + Adverts. Illustrations of Insignia & coronets. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, designs & top edges, backstrip a little faded & small spill on front cover otherwise good. [1059] £35.00

DORAN, Dr. The BOOK OF THE PRINCES OF WALES. Heirs to the Crown of England. 1860. 539pp. Attractive period binding, blind embossed red cloth, gilt letters & designs. Top of backstrip small tear otherwise good. [1501] £35.00

DOUGLAS, Sir Robert. The PEERAGE OF SCOTLAND: containing An Historical & Genealogical Account of the Nobility of that Kingdom. 2nd & best edn. revised & corrected with a continuation by J.P. Wood. With engravings of the Arms of the Peers. Edinburgh 1813. Folio. 2 vols. xiii + 759 + xiv & iv + 752 + xiiipp. Indexes. 17 full page plates, mostly with 6 arms on a page. Bound original boards, paper backstrips very worn, edges uncut. A few pages slightly faded otherwise contents very good. Bookplates Sheriff David Wilson Bogie. [2765] £285.00

DOUGLAS, Sir Robert. The PEERAGE OF SCOTLAND: containing An Historical & Genealogical Account of the Nobility of that Kingdom. 2nd & best edn. revised & corrected with a continuation by J.P. Wood. With engravings of the Arms of the Peers. Edinburgh 1813. Folio. 2 vols. xiii + 759 + xiv & iv + 752 + xiiipp. Indexes. 17 full page plates, mostly with 6 arms on a page. Bound half calf, marbled sides, rebacked with original backstrips remounted, raised bands, gilt letters, marbled endpapers. Rather amateur recolouring of the spines, some foxing otherwise contents good. Bookplate Borough of Chelsea & stamps on bottom edges. [1502] £385.00

DOYLE, J. E. The OFFICIAL BARONAGE OF ENGLAND Showing the Succession, Dignities & Offices of Every Peer from 1066 to 1885. 1886. 4to. 3 vols. 812, 771 & 781pp. 1600 illustrations of Arms, vignette portraits & facsimile autograph signatures. Bound original quarter maroon morocco, gilt letters, lines, arms & top edges. [1061]
(a) A very good bright set. Bookplates James William Mitchell, Rothesay Herald, H. Tapley-Soper & label M. & R. Mugford. £135.00
(b) Backstrips worn & a little dampstaining otherwise contents very good. Booklabels Sotheby & Co. £85.00

DUGDALE, Wm. The BARONAGE OF ENGLAND. 1675/6, Reprint 1977. 2 vols. xvi + 792 & xii + 491pp. Titles in red & black. The best known work of this eminent Antiquary. New copy. [79] £260.00

DULAURE, J.A. HISTOIRE CRITIQUE DE LA NOBLESSE, Depuis la commencement de la monarchie...ou l'an expose ses...brigandages, ses crimes. Paris 1790 (Saffroy 7939 "rare et recherche). viii + 327pp. Bound with the same Author's LISTE DES NOMS des ci-devant NOBLES. Paris, l'an second de la Liberte. 16 nos. each of 8 pages (Saffroy I 7943). Bound with VIE PRIVEE DES ECCLESIASTIQUES, PRELATS et autres FONCTIONNAIRES PUBLICS. 1791. Part I 96pp. Part II 95pp. (not in Saffroy). 3 vols. in 1. of these scarce works by a leading Revolutionary, written against the Nobility & the Clergy. Bound contemporary speckled calf, top & bottom of backstrip worn otherwise good. Contents very good. Bookplate S. de la Tour de Mitris. [1652] £180.00

EILERS, Marlene A. QUEEN VICTORIA'S DESCENDANTS. Falkoping new edition 1997. 191pp. 12" x 8.5" The genealogies include the Royal Families of Great Britain, Denmark, Sweden, Greece, Spain, Roumania, Russia & Germany as well as non-royals. Many illustrations. Very good. [80] £30.00
(b) COMPANION VOLUME. 2003. 80pp. 80 illustrations. Corrections & Updates with new text & current photographs. £16.00

ELENCO DE GRANDEZAS Y TITULOS NOBILIARIOS ESPANOLES. Madrid. The Peerage of Spain. Bound limp cloth very good. [482]
(a) 1989. 1202pp. £30.00
(b) 2005. 1319pp. £38.00
(c) 2006. 1311pp. £40.00

ENACHE, Nicolas. LA DESCENDANCE DE MARIE THERESE DE HABSBURG, Reine de Hongrie et de BohÍme. Paris 1996. 799pp. Index. Portrait in colour, 47 black & white illustrations. Pedigrees. Original card covers, very good. [1653] £55.00

EVEN, Pierre. DYNASTIE LUXEMBURG-NASSAU. Von den Grafen zu Nassau zu den Grosscherzogen von Luxemburg. 900 jahrige Herschergeschichte in 100 Biographien. Luxembourg 2000. Super Royal 4to. 383pp. Index. Printed on art paper. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms in colour, bottom of spine & top front corner slightly bent otherwise very good. [1217] £75.00

FERRERO DI LAVRIANO, F.M. HISTOIRE GENEALOGIQUE DE LA MAISON ROYALE DE SAVOYE. 1703, Reprint Milano 2003. Folio. Frontis. 209pp. + 34 portriats. The descent is given from Berlod, son of Ugon, Duke of Saxony. Bound brown silk cloth, gilt letters, fine. [313] £105.00

FORAS, Comte Amedee de. L'ARMORIAL ET NOBILIAIRE DE L'ANCIEN DUCHE DE SAVOIE. Grenoble 1863-1966. 6 vols. Folio. A superb reprint of this magnificent production, limited to 350 numbered copies. All pedigrees ruled in red. Many fine illus. of arms in colour. Beautifully bound in full blue leather, inset of red & white shield, gilt letters, lines & top edges. [315] £2,800.00

FRY, Plantaganet Somerset. The KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND & SCOTLAND. 1993. Royal 4to. 223pp. Index. Beautifully & profusely illustrated in colour.Very good in dust-wrapper. [2350] £18.00

GADD, R.P. PEERAGE LAW. 1985. 192pp. An up-to-date account of the law as it affects the Peerage. Also Irish Peers. New copy. [93] £21.00

GALLOWAY, Peter. The ORDER OF ST. MICHAEL & ST. GEORGE. 2000. Royal 4to. 424pp. Index. 23 colour plates. A beautifully produced book; the definitive history & work of reference on the Order. New copy. [94] £45.00

GAUCI, C.A. A GUIDE TO THE MALTESE NOBILITY. 1986. xviii + 100pp. Card covers, very good. [98] £15.00

GAYRE, R. A CASE FOR MONARCHY. A Plea for the Maintenance & the Restoration of Monarchy with Particular Reference to the HOUSE OF SAVOY. Edinburgh n.d. x + 64pp. 17 illustrations, 2 in colour. Pedigree. Very good. [2770] £15.00

GAYRE, Lt. Col. The KNIGHTLY TWILIGHT. A Glimpse at the Chivalric & Nobiliary Underworld. Malta 1973. 172pp. Index. A review of illegitimate & bogus orders. Original card covers, very good. [2771] £15.00

GIBBS, Sir Philip (ed.) The book of The KING'S JUBILEE. The Life & Times of our King & Queen & their People 1865-1935. (N.d. 1935). 512pp. Many illustrations. Backstrip faded & worn. 3 newspaper cuttings tucked in. [3412] £15.00

GOLDEN, Robert. The GOLDEN BOOK OF ROYALTY,Relatively Speaking. 2002. Atlas imp. 8vo. 96pp. Index. Pedigree. A further collection of photographs of less wellknown Royal relations, including the FitzGeorges. New copy. [104] £25.00

GOLDEN, Robert. RELATIVELY ROYAL. A personal view. 2000. Atlas imp. 8vo. 96pp. 140 illustrations, pedigrees, Index. A marvellous collection of photographs of the junior members of the Royal Family, Mountbatten, Cambridge, Athlone, Fife, Harewood, Connaught. New copy. [105] £25.00

HEYWOOD, Valentine. BRITISH TITLES. The Use & Misuse of the Titles of Peers & Commoners, with some Historical Notes. With a Foreword by Sir Gerald Woods Wollaston, Garter Principal King of Arms. 1951. xi + 188pp. Index. Very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1504] £18.00

HINDLEY, Geoffrey. The ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE. N.d. (c.1980). Royal 4to. 160pp. Index. Copiously illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree endpapers. Good. [3413] £30.00

An HISTORICAL & CRITICAL ESSAY ON THE TRUE RISE OF NOBILITY,Political & Civil; from The First Age of the World, thro the Jewish, Grecian, Roman Commonwealths, etc.äChiefly extracted from a Valuable Manuscript, writ by an Herald. 1718. viii + 179pp. & Index [xx]pp. (Moule 438). [2353]
(a) Bound full panelled, speckled calf, red morocco label, bottom of backstrip worn & back cover otherwise very good. £150.00
(b) Bound recent half calf, marbled sides, very good. Ex-libris stamps on title-page & signature Philippa Swinnerton Hughes, 1857. A little foxing otherwise contents good. £125.00

HOOD, F. The CHAPEL of the Most Excellent ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 1st edn. Oxford 1967. xiii + 64pp. 11 fine colour plates (1 double page) including Insignia & the 6 Royal banners hung there. 22 black & white plates. Gilt letters and silver & gilt insignia on front cover, very good. [1064] £18.00

IMHOFF, J.W. GENEALOGI viginti illustrium IN ITALIA FAMILIARUM.Amsterdam 1710, Reprint 1973. Folio. 346 + 14pp. Many pedigrees of Italian families. New copy. [440] £55.00

IMHOFF, Jacobi Wilhelmi. REGUM PARIUMQUE MAGNAE BRITANNIAE HISTORIA GENEALOGICA. Nuremburg 1690, Reprint Milano n.d. Folio. Frontis. Title in red & black. [18] + 234pp. + 37 mostly double-page pedigrees of Royal & Noble families of Great Britain. 4 plates showing 137 arms. Index. Bound brown silk cloth, gilt letters, fine. [137] £100.00

JOANNIS, J.-D. DE & R. de SAINT-JOUAN. Les SEIZE QUARTIERS GENEALOGIQUES DES CAPETIENS. Lyon 1958/65. Super Royal 4to. 4 vols. 600 pedigrees & 1 large folding in back pocket. 3 vols. bound full polished calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & lines, backstrips a little worn & a few scuffs otherwise very good. Vol. IV, the later Supplement, in original card covers, portfolio, as issued. [1190] £125.00

LAIRD, D. HOW THE QUEEN REIGNS. An authentic study of the Queen's Personality & Life Work. 1959. 368pp. Index. Coloured frontis. and 54 black & white illustrations. Bound imitation blue leather, gilt. [3414] £12.00

LALOR, Wm. M. ROYALTY BEFORE THE WARS. 2002. Atlas folio. 96pp. A collection of photographs of the lesser known Royal Families of Europe. New copy. [143] £25.00

LALOR, Wm. M. ROYALTY BETWEEN THE WARS. 1999. Atlas folio. 95pp. Unusual photographs of European Royals on every page. New copy. [144] £25.00

LALOR, Wm. M. ROYALTY AFTER THE WARS. 2001. Atlas folio. 95pp. Following on the previous item, up to the present day. New copy. [145] £25.00

LIBRO D'ORO DELLA NOBILTA ITALIANA 2005-2009.Rome. 12mo. 2 vols. (ed. XXIII) xlvi + 871 + 900pp. Pedigrees and illustrations of arms. New copy. [441] £240.00

LINDEMANS, Leo. TABLEAU D'ASCENDANCE DE LA MAISON ROYALE BELGE. Livre Premier BELGIQUE. Brussels 1998. Index. Card covers. New copy. [285] £28.00

LINDEMANS, Leo. TABLEAU D'ASCENDANCE DE LA MAISON ROYALE BELGE. Livre 2eme RUFFO DI CALABRIA. Brussels 1999. The Ancestors of Donna Paolo dei Principi Ruffo di Calabria, Reine des Belges (wife of Albert II). Index. Portrait & Arms. Card covers. New copy. [286] £28.00

LINDEMANS, Leo. TABLEAU D'ASCENDANCE DE LA MAISON ROYALE BELGE.Livre 3eme D'UDEKEM D'ACOZ. Brussels 2002. Index. 2 plates of arms & 2 portraits in colour. The Ancestors of Comtesse Mathilde d'Udekem d'Acoz, who married Crown Prince Philipp of Belgium. Card covers. New copy. [287] £30.00

LINDEMANS, Leo. TABLEAU D'ASCENDANCE DE LA MAISON ROYALE BELGE. Livre 4eme KOMOROWSKI. Brussels 2003. Index. Portrait & arms in colour. The ancestors of Comtesse Anna Maria Komorowski, wife of Comte Patrick d'Udekem d'Acoz. Card covers. New copy. [288] £28.00

LIST OF MEMBERS OF THE ORDERS OF THE GARTER, THE THISTLE AND SAINT PATRICK. 1959 (bound upside down), 1960, 1963, 1964, 1966, 1967, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1975,1976 & 1987. 6pp. Bound white buckram, gilt letters. Some of these belonged to W.J. Verco, Chester Herald & the later ones have his signature, notes, etc. [1067] Each £25.00

LODGE, Edmund. The PEERAGE & BARONETAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1873. 42nd edn. revised & enlarged. lxi + 863pp. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Bound half morocco, very worn and binding & front endpaper separate, contents very good. [1909] £45.00

LODGE'S PEERAGE. LODGE, Edmund, Norroy King of Arms. The PEERAGE & BARONETAGE of the British Empire as at Present Existing, illustrated with the Arms of the Peers. 51st edn. 1882. lxiv + 892pp. + 54pp. of Adverts. Pedigrees. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & arms, designs & top edges, rebacked & original backstrip remounted making a very sound copy, contents very good. [2355] £65.00

LOGAN, Rev. Robt. GENEALOGICAL CHART OF THE ROYAL FAMILY of Great Britain in Scottish, Anglo-Saxon, Norman, Welsh, Guelph & Wetten lines, with Collateral Branches. Edinburgh n.d. (c.1890). Elephant folio. 5 sheets & large folding pedigree. 152" x 30", ruled in red. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded & stained. Duplicate of about half the pedigree (torn) tucked in. [2773] £65.00

LOUDA, Jiri & Michael MACLAGAN. LINES OF SUCCESSION. HERALDRY OF THE ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE. 1981, Reprint 2002. 308pp. Index. 150 pedigrees with coloured shields and many black & white illustrations. New copy. [154] £14.99

McNAUGHTON, Arnold. The BOOK OF KINGS. A Royal Genealogy giving all the descendants of King George I King of England. Edn. of only 750 sets, 1973. Super Royal 4to. 3 vols. Coloured frontis. & 118 portraits. Many pedigrees, some folding. Bound original blue cloth, copious gilt on spines & cyphers on front covers. [1505]
(a) Very good in slipcase. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). £285.00
(b) Library stamps on back of titles and top & bottom edges otherwise very good. £225.00

MADOX, Thomas. BARONIA ANGLICA. An History of Land-Honors & Baronies, & of Tenure in Capite. Verified by Records. 1736. Folio. 292pp. + Index 27pp. Together with An INDEX TO THE HISTORY OF THE EXCHEQUER, 1741, 216pp. Index. 2 vols. in 1. (Moule 538). Very nice copy recently rebound half calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & lines, marbled sides, very good. Pages of manuscript notes tucked in. [1068] £365.00

MARCHAL DE SALM, Eric. LES ANCETRES DE LOUIS XV. 1024 Quartiers. Paris 1989. 165pp. Index. Card covers. New copy. [333] £32.00

MASSINGBERD, Hugh. HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH THE QUEEN MOTHER.WOMAN OF THE CENTURY. 1999. Royal 4to. 120pp. Many fine illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. Manuscript inscription from the Author to David (Williamson) "The Supreme Authority". [1910] £18.00

MAXWELL, Sir Herbert, Bt. SIXTY YEARS A QUEEN. The Story of Her Majesty's Reign. Illustrated chiefly from the Royal Collections. N.d. (1897?) Royal 4to. Including The Diamond Jubilee Celebrations. Numerous illustrations. Colour frontis. & title. [2357]
(a) 1 of the special copies bound quarter red morocco, gilt letters, designs & gilt & silver Royal monograms, good. £28.00
(b) Bound quarter white cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges, design in red & green. Slight mark to back cover otherwise good. £21.00
(c) Another copy of (a) worn & binding broken. Title torn otherwise contents good. Bookplate David Williamson. £9.00

MICHAEL I OF ROMANIA, H.M. KING. A Tribute. S.M. Le Roi Michel I de Roumaine - Un Hommage. 2001. Atlas folio. 96pp. Copiously illustrated. Text in English & French. New copy. [169] £28.00

MILNER, Rev. W.M.H. The ROYAL HOUSE OF BRITAIN. An Enduring Dynasty. 8th revised edn. 1924. 42pp. Illustrated by a tabular pedigree of 1000 Names shewing the Descents of the Royal House from Judah & King David. Large folding pedigree. Bound original blue cloth, unevenly faded otherwise good. Some foxing otherwise contents very good. [1507] £15.00

MONCREIFFE, Sir Iain of that Ilk, Bt. ROYAL HIGHNESS. ANCESTRY OF THE ROYAL CHILD. 1982. 127pp. Profusely illus. in colour & b. & w. Genealogical tables. 36 pedigrees showing the Ancestors of Prince William in many countries of the world. A "different" approach. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2776] £18.00

MONTJOUVENT, Philippe de.LE COMTE DE PARIS DUC DE FRANCE ET SES ANCETRES. Charenton 2000. 247pp. Pedigrees, Bibliography, illustrations. From Louis IX Roi de France, 1215-1270. Card covers. New copy. [339] £25.00

MONTJOUVENT, Philippe de. LE COMTE DE PARIS ET SA DESCENDANCE. Charenton 1998. 478pp. Card covers. New copy. [340] £25.00

MORBY, John E. DYNASTIES OF THE WORLD. A Chronological and Genealogical Handbook. Oxford 1989, Reprint 2002. xvi + 254pp. Index. From the Ancient Near East to the New World, the years of rule & family relationships are given for the major dynasties. Card covers, new copy. [171] £9.00

MORRAH, Dermot. TO BE A KING. A privileged account of the early life & education of H.R.H. The Prince of Wales. 1968. xiv + 210pp. Many illustrations. Very good in dust-wrapper. Presentation inscription to Patrick Montague-Smith, Editor of Debrett's Peerage & obituary of the Author tucked in. [1912] £12.00

MOSLEY, Charles. BLOOD ROYAL. From the time of Alexander the Great to Queen Elizabeth II. 2002. 4to. xxvii + 350pp. History & Genealogy & 15 chart pedigrees. Many plates in colour and black & white. List of Subscribers. New copy. [172] £35.00

MOST NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER. The Installation Service, The Investiture & The Procession. [1566]
(ii) 15th June 1970. 3 items. £15.00
(iii) 14th June 1971. The Installation Service, The Investiture & ticket for seat 56 Block C in the Nave. £15.00
(iv) 19th June 1972. 3 items. £15.00

MOWAT, R.B. & J.D. GRIFFITH DAVIES. A CHRONICLE OF KINGSHIP 1066-1937. 1937. 4to. 542pp. Index. 39 fine plates of portraits of Sovereigns & 12 beautifully engrossed folding pedigrees printed in red & black, with illustrations of arms. Faded covers under very decorative, scarce dust-wrapper (torn). [2777] £55.00

NICOLAS, Sir Harris. History of the EARLDOMS OF STRATHERN, MONTEITH & AIRTH; With a Report of the Proceedings before the House of Lords on The Claim of Robert Barclay Allardice, Esq. to the Earldom of Airth. (Wm. Pickering) 1842. xvi + 248 + cxvipp. 2 pedigrees. Rebacked with matching green cloth, making a nice firm copy, paper label worn, good. Manuscript inscription 1842 & booklabel Newbattle Abbey. [2778] £75.00

PARRY, C.J. INDEX OF BARONETAGE CREATIONS. 1967. 4to. vi + 177pp. The first complete list of Baronet creations, in alphabetical order & with reference to pedigrees of the family. A most useful publication. Original card covers, very good. [2780] £18.00

PEERAGE CLAIMS. A Very limited numbers of each only printed. [1914]
(b) BARONY OF FITZWALTER. Claim by Sir Brook Wm. BRIDGES, Bart. Case 1842. 34 large folio pages folded as a legal deed, with pedigree. £21.00
(d) GORDON PEERAGE. On behalf of SIR BRUCE GORDON SETON, Bart. Petition, Case, 1923, Supplemental Case, 1926. Pedigree & 3 Extracts. On behalf of MARQUIS OF HUNTLY, Case, Additional Case & Excerpts, also Speeches delivered by Councel & Judgements. 1928. 527pp. 10 items (2 bound red cloth, others paper wrappers or deeds). £75.00
(f) BARONY OF LUCAS. Book No. 2. Copies of Documents used as evidence in the Lord Great Chamberlain Case. 1902. 177pp. Bound boards. £25.00

PEERAGE CLAIMS. [1512]
(a) SAYE & SELE PEERAGE CLAIM. Minutes of Evidence for The Rev. FREDERICK BENJAMIN TWISLETON, Rector of Addlestrop, co. Glos. 1847/8. Folio. 77pp. Disbound. £25.00
(b) EARLDOMS OF WARWICK & SALISBURY. Petitions of James, Marquess & Earl of Salisbury & Francis, Earl Brooke of Warwick Castle, both jointly & separately, 3 documents, 1922, & Joint Case of Edith Maud, Countess of Loudon & Elizabeth Frances, Viscountess St. Davids, folio, 1921, 33pp. & 3 sheets of pedigrees (2 folding). Original paper covers. 4 items. £45.00
(c) The EARL OF WICKLOW'S CLAIM to VOTE for REPRESENTATIVE PEERS for IRELAND. 1869. Folio. 12 parts, 529pp. Paper wrappers. £75.00

Le PETIT GOTHA. Nouvelle edition augmentee et mise a jour. Edited by Chantal de Badts de Cugnac & Guy Coutant de Saisseval. Paris 2002. 989pp. Index. Pedigrees. Portraits. A brief history & genealogy of each Royal family down to the present day. New copy. [351] £50.00

PETITIONS CLAIMING THE RIGHT TO VOTE (as an Irish Peer) AT THE ELECTIONS OF REPRESENTATIVE PEERS FOR IRELAND. Minutes of Evidence & Resolutions. Folio. Disbound. Law Society stamp on each. [3418]
(a) The Rt. Hon. Mark EARL OF ANTRIM. 1858. 26pp. £18.00
(b) The Rt. Hon. Frederick Temple Blackwood BARON DUFFERIN & CLANEBOYE. 1848. 9pp. £15.00
(c) Rt. Hon. George John Danvers Butler Danvers EARL OF LANESBOROUGH. 1848. 12pp. £15.00
(d) Rt. Hon. Thomas VISCOUNT DE VESCI. 1856. 8pp. £15.00

PETITIONS CLAIMING THE RIGHT TO VOTE (as an Irish Peer) at the ELECTIONS OF REPRESENTATIVE PEERS FOR IRELAND. Minutes of Evidence & Resolutions. Folio. Disbound. Law Society stamp on each. [2359]
(a) The Rt.Hon. Thomas Fortescue BARON CLERMONT. 1853. 6pp. £12.00
(b) The Rt.Hon. Charles Henry Spencer George BARON GARVAGH. 1853. 8pp. £12.00
(c) The Rt.Hon. William BARON KENSINGTON. 1853. 11pp. £15.00

PINCHES, J.H. EUROPEAN NOBILITY & HERALDRY. A comparative study of the Titles of Nobility & their Heraldic Exterior Ornaments for each Countrywith Historical Notes. Limited edition of 500 copies 1994. xii + 336pp. Profusely illustrated with examples of coronets, helmets, arms & supporters, this is the first book to attempt to trace the development of the indication of rank & title by heraldic ornament & the development of the titles themselves from medieval times. An important reference work. New copy. [187] £55.00

PINCHES, J.H. & R.V. THE ROYAL HERALDRY OF ENGLAND. With 35 Genealogical Tables & Historical Notes. 1974. 4to. xviii + 334pp. 9 superb full page colour plates & hundreds of beautiful black & white illustrations, many from contemporary sources & some additional drawings by Dan Escott. The first complete reference book on Royal Heraldry. New copy. [190] £55.00

PINE, L.G. GUIDE TO TITLES & Forms of Address, Written & Spoken. 1959. 124pp. Very good in dust-wrapper. [192] £8.00

PINE, L.G. NEW EXTINCT PEERAGE, 1884-1971. Extinct, Dormant, Abeyant & Suspended Peerages with Genealogies & Arms. 1972. 368pp. 113 illustrations of Arms. Pedigrees & blazons of Arms for all families. New copy. [193] £48.00

PLANCHE, J.R. REGAL RECORDS: or, A Chronicle of the Coronations of the Queens Regnant of England. 1838. Small 8vo. xii + 170pp. Engraved frontis. & other engravings. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters, sceptre & crown. Backstrip faded otherwise good. One of scarcest books by this Author. [1916] £55.00

PLUMB, J.H. & H. WHELDON. ROYAL HERITAGE, the REIGN OF ELIZABETH II. Published in Association with the Television Series. 1981. 4to. 184pp. Index. Many fine plates in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3421] £15.00

RISK, James C. The HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE BATH AND ITS INSIGNIA. 1972. 4to. xvii + 214pp. Index. 29 fine plates, some in colour. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1514] £35.00

ROLL OF THE BARONETS, As Authorised by Royal Warrant. Issued with Official Sanction by the Standing Council of the Baronets. [2782]
(a) A good run between 1925 & 1988. 33 vols. 11 bound original card, 22 bound red cloth, gilt. Some faded spines otherwise good. Some bookplates & stamps Soc. of Antiquaries. £150.00
(b) 1975 (no illustrations) & 1982, colour frontis. and 26 black & white illustrations. Original card covers, very good. Each £5.00

ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS AND HISTORY OF GREECE. Copenhagen 1987. 223 pp. Many fine illustrations in colour and black & white, some tipped in. Pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. [207] £42.00

ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF MONTENEGRO. 1st edn. Copenhagen 1980. 96pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white, some tipped in. Very good. [208] £42.00

ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF IMPERIAL RUSSIA. 2000. ix + 269pp. 18 colour plates and many black & white. Portraits, maps, flags, etc. Very good in dust-wrapper. [209] £42.00

ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS & HISTORY OF THE KINGDOMS OF SERBIA & YUGOSLAVIA. Copenhagen 1996. 191pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white, some tipped in. Portrait, maps, flags. Pedigree. Very good in dust-wrapper. [210] £42.00

ROSE, Kenneth. KINGS, QUEENS & courtiers. Intimate Portraits of the Royal House of Windsor from its foundation to the present day. 1985. 288pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Family tree. A biographical dictionary arranged in alphabetical order. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1515] £15.00

ROUILLE, Dr. M.P., H. Cuny & Baron H. Pinoteau. LES GRANDS MARIAGES DES HABSBOURG. Edition of 800 copies, Paris 1955. Royal 4to. xv + 381pp. 32 plates. Bound original card covers, very good, partly unopened. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1665] £75.00

The ROYALTY, PEERAGE & NOBILITY OF EUROPE. 2005. 710pp. Illus. 98th edition of the Annuaire de la Noblesse de France (in English). New copy. [212] £55.00

RUVIGNY, Marquis de. THE JACOBITE PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & GRANTS OF HONOUR. 1904, Reprint 1974. 4to. xviii + 267pp. Index. Very good. [213] £75.00

RUVIGNY, Marquis de. The NOBILITIES OF EUROPE. 2nd year 1910. 250 copies only printed. xv + 456pp. 6 plates of arms. Pedigrees. Includes Nobility of Hungary, Holy Roman Empire, Portugal, Russia, Spain, Sweden, etc. & Britains with Foreign titles. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, unevenly faded and endpapers foxed otherwise very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). [1518] £185.00

SAINTY, G.S. & R. HEYDEL-MANKOO. WORLD ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD & MERIT. 2006. 4to. 2 vols. lxii +2086pp. Index. Bibliography. 2 separate sheets of corrections. About 1500 beautiful illustrations, mostly in full colour. Starting with the Order of Malta & St. John, it sovers the whole world. An extremely important new work on the subject. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, in slipcase. New copy. [216] £295.00

SARGENT, F. The PEERS OF THE UNITED KINGDOM, etched from Original sketches by F. SARGENT, With Fac-simile autograph of each Peer, their Family Arms and memoirs. 1882. Folio. Title in red & black. Very fine full page portraits & small illustrations of arms, with genealogical information regarding each family. Bound original red cloth, copious gilt on front cover, gilt Royal Arms & all edges, backstrip & back cover very faded & worn, bottom of spine repaired. Gutta percha binding drying out & pages separating. Contents very clean. Bookplate William Ashley Webb, 3rd Baron de Mauley (1903 H.J.F.B.) Scarce. [1073] £55.00

SCHWENNICKE, Detlev (ed.) [ISENBURG, Prinz von]. EUROPAISCHE STAMMTAFELN, zur Geschichte der Europaischen Staaten. New edn. Atlas folio. Pedigrees of Royal & titled families of Europe in chart pedigree form. Indexes. New copy. [382]
(a) Band I pt.1. Die frankischen Konige und die Konige und Kaiserä 1998. Folio. £103.00
(b) Band 1 pt. 2. Premysliden, Askanier, Herzoge von Lothringen, die Hauser Hessen, Wurttemberg und Zahringen. 1999. £82.00
(c) Band 1 pt.3. Die Hauser Oldenburg, Mecklenburg, Schwarzburg, Waldeck, Lippe und Reuss. 2000. £82.00
(d) Band III pt.3.Europaische, illegitime, Spanischer und Portugiesischer. 1985. £82.00
(e) Band III pt.4. Das Feudale Frankreich.... Mittelatters. 1989. £82.00
(f) Band III pt.5. Seitenverwandte der Rurikiden.. 2004. £106.00
(g) Band V. Standesherrliche Hauser II. 1988. £82.00
(h) Band IX. Familien des Fr¸h- und Hochkapitalismus. 1987. £78.00
(i) Band X. Pairs des France und ihre Familien, 1986. £78.00
(j) Band XI. Familien von Mittel- und Oberrhein und aus Burgund,1986. £78.00
(k) Band XII. Schwaben. 1992. £82.00
(l) Band XIII. Les Familles Feodales de France I. 1990. £82.00
(m) Band XIV. Les Famille Feodales de France II. 1991. £82.00
(n) Band XV. La Bourgogne au Moyen Age. 1992. £82.00
(o) Band XVI. Bayern und Franken. 1995. £98.00
(p) Band XVII. Hessen und das Stammesherzogtum Sachsen. 1998. Folio £98.00
(q) Band XVIII. Zwischen Maas und Rhein. 1998. Folio. £98.00
(r) Band XIX. Zwischen Weser und Oder. 2000. Folio. £98.00
(s) Band XX. Brandenburg und Preussen I. 2002. Folio. £103.00
(t) Band XXI. Brandenburg und Preussen 2. 2002. Folio. £103.00
(u) Band XXII Rund und die Ostsee 1. 2005. Folio. £103.00
(v) Band XXIII Rund und die Ostsee 2. 2006. Folio. £108.00
(w) Band XXIV Rund und die Ostsee 3. 2007. Folio. £103.00
(x) Band XXV Rund und die Ostsee 4. 2007. Folio. £103.00

SEGAR, Simon. HONORES ANGLICANI: or, TITLES OF HONOUR of the Temporal Nobility of the English Nation. 1st edn. 1712. 188pp. Index of names (Moule 401). The Author was great-grandson & heir of Sir William Segar. Bound contemporary panelled calf, raised bands, a little worn otherwise good. Wormholes in bottom margin, a little foxing otherwise very good. Signature Mich: Simpson 1716. [1519] £225.00

SEYMOUR, Wm. SOVEREIGN LEGACY. An Historical Guide to the BRITISH MONARCHY. 1979. 331pp. Index. 76 illustrations. From the Anglo-Saxons to the Present Time. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1580] £14.00

SHAW, W.A. The KNIGHTS OF ENGLAND. A Complete Record from the Earliest Time of the Knights of all the Orders of Chivalry in England, Scotland & Ireland & of Knights Bachelor. 1906, Reprint 1971. 2 vols. 572 & 676pp. Index of names. A most useful reference work. All covers spotted. [221] £60.00

SIRJEAN, Dr. Gaston. ENCYCLOPEDIE GENEALOGIQUES DES MAISONS SOUVERAINES du monde. Paris 1959/63. 8 parts include Merovingiens, Carolingiens, Capetiens, Valois, Bourbons, Orleans, Bonapartes et les illegitimes. 4to. 336pp. + [2]. Bound full calf, raised bands, gilt letters. A little rubbed otherwise very good. [1192] £95.00

SMITH, R. & J.S. MOORE (eds.) The MONARCHY. FIFTEEN HUNDRED YEARS OF BRITISH TRADITION.1998. List of Suscribers. xvi + 381pp. Index. Pedigrees. 16 fine colour plates. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [2362A] £15.00

SOLLY, E. AN INDEX OF HEREDITARY ENGLISH, SCOTTISH & IRISH TITLES OF HONOUR. (Index Society 1879) Reprint 1968. ix + 205pp. Under titles & surnames, this is most useful to see if there ever was a particular title & whether extinct or extant. Very good. [1076] £40.00

Li SOVRANI DEL MONDO. Opera, che da notitia della Genealogia delle loro Famiglie, etc. etc. Venice 1720. 4 vols. Small 8vo. 447 + 600 + 430 + 314pp. + Index. Very spirited woodcuts of arms & genealogies of the reigning families of the World. Bibliographies. Bound old calf, very worn, some worm holes & a little dampstaining otherwise contents very good [2076] . £325.00

SQUIBB, G.D. PRECEDENCE IN ENGLAND & WALES. Oxford 1981. xviii + 139pp. Index. The first history of the law relating to Precedence. Very good. Bookplate Michael Maclagan (Richmond Herald). Draft & Printed copy of his Review of the book tucked & stuck in. [1581] £30.00

STALL PLATES of the Most Ancient & Most Noble ORDER OF THE THISTLE in the Chapel of the Order within St. Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh by C.J. Burnett & L. Hodgson. 2001. 248pp. Full page colour plates of the heraldic stall plates with biographical & heraldic notes and a brief history of the Order. New copy. [233] £40.00

STOCKDALE'S PEERAGE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM. 1828. Bound with STOCKDALE'S BARONETAGE, 1828. iv + 72 & 37 plates of arms (8 to 20 arms on a page) + 175 & 142pp. Index. Also bound with The BRITISH IMPERIAL CALENDAR & a General Register of the U.K. & its Colonies, xii + 60 + 432pp. Also A COMPANION, 1828, viii + 113pp. and an ALPHABETICAL INDEX, 72pp. Includes Royal Households, Public Offices, Law Department, House of Commons, Army & Navy, Universities, etc. Recent quarter maroon morocco binding, blue leather label, gilt letters, marbled sides. A little foxing otherwise very good. [1077] £125.00

STRONG, Roy. CORONATION.A History of Kingship & the British Monarchy, 4to. 2005 xxxvii + 556pp. Index. Beautifully illustrated mostly in colour. The story of each successive coronation, set in the history of the Monarchy. Signed by the Author. New copy. [235] £28.00

STURDZA, M. DICTIONNAIRE Historique et Genealogique des GRANDES FAMILLES DE GRECE, d'Albanie et de CONSTANTINOPLE. 2nd edn. revue et augmentee, priv. printed Paris 1999. Royal 4to. 657pp. Index. 360 illus. of arms, 70 in colour. 130 pedigrees & over 300 other illus. Maps. Addenda & Corrigenda. New copy. [412] £215.00

VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. ANCESTOR LIST OF H.R.H. PRINCE WILLIAM OF WALES. Privately printed Mosman Park 1998. Folio. 210pp. All known ancestors, male & female, with dates & brief Biographies. Index. Card covers. New copy. [247] £35.00

VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE. Ancestors of Prince Charles Edward Stuart. Very limited edn. privately printed Mosman Park 1998. Folio. [10] + 1006pp. Colour frontis. Detailed & lengthy index, Bibliography, Pedigrees & biographical notes. New copy. [248] £95.00

VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. ESTERHAZY. A GENEALOGY. Very limited edn. priv. printed, Perth 1993. Folio. Section 1 Descendants in the male line of Ferenc Esterhazy de Galantha 1532-1604, the Princes & Counts of Esterhazy. Section 2 Ancestors of Prince Pal-Antal Esterhazy de Galantha. 1986. 888pp. 2 colour plates. Lengthy Index of all names. Pedigrees & some brief biographies. New copy. [250] £95.00

VAN DUREN, Peter Bander. ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD AND MERIT. The Pontifical Religious & Secularised Catholic-founded Orders & their relationship to the Apostolic See. 1995. xvi + 714pp. Index. 48 fine plates in colour & many black & white. New copy. [256] £70.00

VAN KERREBROUCK P. & C. BRUN. LA MAISON DE BOURBON 1256-2004. 2me edn. 2004. Royal 8vo. 2 vols. xxviii + 1010pp. Indexes & Bibliography. A mammoth work becoming Tome IV of the whole series. Card covers. New copy. [366a] £79.00

VICKERS, Hugo. ROYAL ORDERS. The Honours and the Honoured. 1994. 4to. 192pp. Fine plates & illustrations in colour and black & white. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate Viney. [3428] £18.00

VRIGNAULT, H.GENEALOGIE DE LA MAISON DE BOURBON. 2nd edn. Paris 1967. 4to. 192pp. Illustrations of Arms. Pedigrees, 1 folding. Original card covers, faded, contents very good. Bookplate David Williamson. [2053] £30.00

WAGNER, Sir Anthony (Garter King of Arms) & J.C. SAINTY. The ORIGIN OF THE INTRODUCTION OF PEERS IN THE HOUSE OF LORDS. Oxford, 1967 (Offprint Archaeologia). Royal 4to. 32pp. 11 fine full page plates from The Parliamentary Processional Roll, 1512, & College of Arms' Manuscripts. Original card covers, very good. [1524] £15.00

WARLOP, Dr. (Hist.) E. The FLEMISH NOBILITY Before 1300. Kortrijk 1975/6. 4to. 4 vols. (Trans. from the Flemish by J.B. Ross & Dr. H. Vandermoere). 1332pp. Many fine colour plates & black & white & seals, pedigrees, etc. A magnificent production. Very good in dust-wrappers. [2781] £185.00

WESTLAKE, H.F. (Custodian & Minor Canon of the Abbey). WESTMINSTER ABBEY. The Church, Convent, Cathedral & College of St. Peter, Westminster. 1923. 1 of 350 copies. Royal 4to. xxxix + xi + 518 + lixpp. Index. Printed in red & black. 80 fine plates, 14 text illustrations & a large folding coloured plan. A magnificent production. Bound blue cloth, gilt arms, letters & top edges. A nice copy but for bad marks on the back cover of vol. 1. [1525] £65.00

WESTMINSTER ABBEY. TWENTY-FOUR GEMS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY. A Collection of Permanent Photographs (The Graphotone Co.) Super Royal 4to. N.d. (c.1902). 24pp. & 24 illustrations. Original card covers on cords. Some foxing & card covers faded & worn at edges otherwise good. [1526] £28.00

WESTMINSTER ABBEY 900 YEARS. To Commemorate the 900th Anniversary Year. 1966. Slim folio. 39pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Bound cloth boards, good in crumpled dust-wrapper. [1527a] £18.00

WESTMINSTER HALL. An Account of the Arrangements & Procedure in, Friday 7 May, 1937, on the Occasion of the Luncheon of the Empire Parliamentary Association, at which H.M. King George VI welcomed the Prime Ministers & other Delegates. 1000 copies only printed 1937. 4to. For presentation to those who attended. Frontis. & 3 plates. Some printing in blue, red & green. Includes a chapter on Coronation Banquets held here. Fine binding full red crushed morocco, gilt letters, insignia & chain border. Very good condition in original wrapper & slipcase. [1528] £65.00

WHITAKER'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & Companionage. [1079]
(a) 1908. Bound 1/4 black morocco, gilt letters & arms, rebacked & original backstrip remounted. £25.00
(b) 1908. Bound full black morocco, gilt letters & all edges, very worn, contents very good. £18.00
(c) 1909. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, designs & top edges, backstrip faded & worn otherwise good. Contents very good. £21.00

WHITTAKER'S WINDSOR PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE for 1896 including Bishops, Judges, Knight Companions & other Titled & Courtesy-Titled Classes. lxxxii + 786pp. + Adverts. Bound red cloth, gilt Windsor Castle, letters & designs & all edges, dampstain on bottom corner of back cover & last few pages otherwise good. Contents very good. [1080] £35.00

WILLIAMSON, D. & J. GOODMAN. DEBRETT'S BOOK OF THE ROYAL ENGAGEMENT. 1986. 4to. 160pp. PRINCE ANDREW & SARAH FERGUSON (now the Duke & Duchess of York). Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Pedigrees. Very good. Bookplate of David Williamson, co-author. [1920] £15.00


Home Page | A Heraldry Selection
Family Histories | Genealogy & Reference
Peerage & Royalty | History and Biography
Catalogues | About Heraldry Today
Orders, Payment & Delivery
On-line Payment


Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183