
Peerage, Royalty &
Orders of Knighthood.
ADDINGTON, A.C. The ROYAL HOUSE OF STUART. The Descendants of King James VI of Scotland (James I of England). 1969/76. 3 volumes. Royal 4to. Lengthy Index. Coloured frontis. and black & white illustrations. Detailed pedigrees. A very nice production. Volumes 1 & 3 bound maroon boards, gilt letters, volume 2 grey cloth, covers marked, vol.3 spine splitting, vols. 2 & 3 ex-library with bookplates & withdrawn stamps, contents very good. [1321a] £195.00
ALMANACH DE GOTHA. In English. [2538]
(a) 1998. 182nd edn. 12mo. xv + 966pp. Reigning & formerly reigning families & the Mediatized families. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, crowns, etc. Very good. £35.00
(b) 2003. Volume 1. 186th edition. 12mo. Genealogies of Sovereign Houses & Mediatized Princes & Princely Counts of Europe & the Holy Roman Empire, fully updated. Also the Diplomatic Section. c.1100pp. Index. Pedigrees & Portraits. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, lines & crowns, very good. £40.00
ALMANACH DE GOTHA. Genealogies of the major families of Europe. 12mo. Engraved plates. 1819 - 1925. A marvellous run missing only 1830. 106 volumes. In original bindings. 1837 lacks 1 portrait & 1839 has 5 plates of 8, some plates loose & some joints cracked. [1088] £2,200.00
ANNUAIRE DE LA NOBLESSE DE FRANCE et des Maisons Souveraines de l¹Europe. 97th edn. 2001. 825pp. Index. Portraits. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, arms & designs, very good. [1929] £65.00
ANSTIS, John (Garter King of Arms). The Register of the Most NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER with Notes & an Introduction. 1724. Folio. 2 vols. xxxiv + 470 & lxxii + 500pp. Index. Fine engraved plates, 2 folding & 2 engraved frontis. (Moule 477). Includes Lives of some Knights, with engravings of their Arms & Lives of several Garter Kings of Arms. Bound contemporary sprinkled calf, raised bands, red & black morocco labels, gilt letters, worn, inside joints cracked but very firm, small wormhole in first few pages otherwise very clean, good copy. Signatures of Geo. Edw. Stanley on both titles. Bookplates Sheriff David Wilson Bogie. [2173] £495.00
ANUARIO DA NOBREZA DE PORTUGAL. Tome III. 2006. M-R. c.2800pp. 2 volumes. A peerage of Portugal with pedigrees & arms. Illustrations. New copy. [349] £215.00
ARNOLD, Jacques. The ROYAL HOUSES OF EUROPE. Atlas folio. Clear pedigrees, cross referenced, with Indexes. Card covers, spiral spine. New copies. [120]
(a) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 1. The Family Tree of Queen Victoria. 2003. 214pp. £42.00
(b) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 2. The Royal Timelines since 1800 & The Family Tree of the British Consorts. 2004. 204pp. £42.00
(c) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 3. The Descendants of King George III, including the Fitz-Clarence family (excluding those already in vol.1). 2004. 160pp. £42.00
(d) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 4. The Descendants of King George II. The Collateral Lines through 13 generations. 2006. 383pp. £42.00
(e) GREAT BRITAIN & NORTHERN IRELAND vol. 5. The Descendants of King George I. The Stuart-Hanover Connection. The Collateral Lines through 14 generations. 2006. 182pp. £42.00
(f) SAXE-COBURG-GOTHA. The Family Tree of H.H. Franz, Duke of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld. 2004. 263pp. £42.00
(g) The BENELUX MONARCHIES. Netherlands, Belgium & Luxembourg. 2005. 345pp. £42.00
(h) The SCANDINAVIAN MONARCHIES. The Danish, Swedish & Norwegian Monarchies are traced from the beginning to the present day, 2005. 227pp. £42.00
(i) BALKAN & ITALIAN MONARCHIES. Six former monarchies of Greece, Roumania, Bulgaria, Yugoslavia/Serbia, Montenegro & Albania are covered, plus Sardinia, Two Sicilies, Tuscany, Rome & Modena. 2005. 194pp. £42.00
(j) The IBERIAN MONARCHIES. Spain, Portugal & Brazil. 2006. £42.00
(k) The ROMANOV DYNASTY OF RUSSIA. The Descendants of Catherine the Great. The entire Romanov dynasty to the current day is covered, with its morganatic lines including Belevsky, Yonnevsky, Paley & Torby and the Russian Oldenburg & Leuchtenberg families. 2006. 197pp. £42.00
(l) The HOHENZOLLERN DYNASTY OF PRUSSIA. The Descendants of King Friedrich Wilhelm I. 2007. 2 vols. 549pp. Including inter-marriage with Habsburg & Romanov & many others. Also the Princes Radziwill. £84.00
(m) The HABSBURG DYNASTY OF AUSTRIA-HUNGARY. The Descendants of Maria Theresa of Austria, and Franz, Duke of Lorraine. The entire Habsburg-Lorraine dynasty to the present day. 2007. £42.00
(n) The BOURBON DYNASTY OF FRANCE. The Descendants of King Louis XIII. 2008. 175pp. The Legitimist & the Orleanist Lines are covered. £42.00
(o) The BONAPARTE DYNASTY OF FRANCE. The Descendants of Carlo Bonaparte, Father of Emperor Napoleon. Together with the Beauharnais descendants of Empress Josephine. 2008. 243pp. £42.00
(p) The BOURBON DYNASTY OF SPAIN. The Descendants of King Carlos III. The entire genealogy to the present day. 2009. 172pp. £42.00
(q) The BRAGANZA DYNASTY OF PORTUGAL & BRAZIL. The Descendants of King Joae V and Emperor Pedro . The entire genealogy to the present day. 2009. 232pp. £42.00
(r) The GERMAN KINGDOMS OF BAVARIA, SAXONY. 2010. 176pp. Genealogy of the Wittelbach and Wettin dynasties to the present day. £42.00
(s) The GERMAN KINGDOMS OF WURTTEMBERG AND HANOVER. 2010. 214pp. Genealogy of the Wurttemberg and Guelph dynasties to the present day. £42.00
(t) The SOVEREIGN PRINCIPALITIES OF LIECHTENSTEIN AND MONACO. 2011. 307pp. Liechtenetein¹s full descent from 1726 which encompasses noble families from Austria, Hungary, Bohemia, Moravia, etc. Monaco and its Grimaldi dynasty from 1758. £42.00
ARNOLD, J. The ROYAL HOUSES OF EUROPE. The STUART DYNASTY OF GREAT BRITAIN. The Descendants of the Stuart Kings. 2010. Indexes. Card covers, spiral spine. [121]
(a) Volume I. Legitimist Line from King James I to the Present Day. 258pp. Preface & Index. £42.00
(b) Volume II. Lines descended from Countess Palatine Charlotte von Simmern, Duchess of Orleans. 286pp. £42.00
(c) Volumes III A & B. Lines descended from Ludwig Otto, 5th Prince of Salm. 382pp. 2 vols. £84.00
(d) Volumes IV A & B. Lines descended from Princess Eleanore of Salm and Conrad-Albert, 1st Duke of Ursel. 322pp. 2 volumes. £84.00
(e) Volume V. Lines descended from Princess Amelie of Saxony & Carlos III, King of Spain. 261pp. £42.00
(f) Volume VI. Lines descended from Lady Frederica Schomberg & the 3rd Earl of Holderness. 179pp. £42.00
(g) Volume VII. Lines descended from Lady Mary Schomberg & Christoph Martin II, Imperial Count of Degenfeld-Schonburg. 169pp. £42.00
BARKER, Brian. The SYMBOLS OF SOVEREIGNTY, England & Scotland. With a Foreword by J.P. BROOKE-LITTLE. 1979. 254pp. Index. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Crowns, regalia, armour, arms, etc. Genealogy of the Scottish Kings, Bibliography. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1325] £12.00
BEGENT, P.J. & H. CHESSHYRE. The MOST NOBLE ORDER OF THE GARTER, 650 years. 1999. 4to. 470pp. Indexes. 4 colour plates & 140 illustrations, mostly in colour. A chapter on the statutes & a list of all those appointed as well as officers of the Order and artists & craftsmen of the last century. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate J.W. Murray. [2176] £60.00
BERKELEY CLAIM OF PEERAGE, MINUTES OF EVIDENCE. 1811. 876pp. + Index 3pp + Appendix 6pp. Bound half calf, rebacked, raised bands, red morocco label, gilt letters, marbled sides, a bit worn otherwise very good. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplates Earl of Bradford and R.P. Gadd. [2178] £85.00
[BRAITHWAITE, Richard]. The HOUSE OF AN EARLE. Some Rules & Orders for the Government of, set downe by R.B. at the instant request of his loving friend M.L. 1821. 4to. 50pp. + Advertisement. Engraving of the head of & facsimile signature of the Author on title-page. Bound half calf, marbled sides, a bit worn, new endpapers, some foxing and few library stamps otherwise very good. [1326] £35.00
[BRESLER, F.-L. von]. Les SOUVERAINS DU MONDE. Ouvrage qui fait connoitre la Genealogie de leurs Maisons...Armoiries.... 4 volumes. Small 8vo. Paris1718. xxvi + 474pp. & [4] + 648pp. & [4] + 481pp. & [4] 351pp. + Index + 200 fine engravings of Arms on 20 plates. The Emperor, Electors, Kings, Princes, Dukes, Counts of the World, Genealogies & Arms, also Ecclesiastical arms & Orders of Knighthood. Bound half calf, marbled sides, raised bands gilt letters & lines, all edges red. Vols. 2 & 3 very good, Vol. 1 has one section of 20 pages loose, Vol. 4 has part of Index H-Z and first 10 plates loose. Ex- British Museum with 2 stamps in each volume. [1853A] £225.00
[BRYDGES, Sir Egerton]. A BIOGRAPHICAL PEERAGE OF IRELAND. In which are Memoirs & Characters of the most Celebrated Persons of each Family. 1817. Small 8vo. xxxv + 522pp. Index. Each achievement of Arms is illustrated. Bound quarter calf, marbled sides, very rubbed. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplate J. R. Appleton. [3076] £55.00
BURKE'S EXTINCT BARONETCIES. A Genelogical & Heraldic History of the Extinct & Dormant Baronetcies of England, Ireland & Scotland. 2nd & best edn. 1844, Reprint Baltimore 1977. [vii} + 644pp. + Supplement [ivpp.] Illustrations of arms & nearly 1000 pedigrees. Bound beige cloth, brown label, gilt letters, very good. [3078] £65.00
BURKE'S EXTINCT PEERAGES. A Genealogical History of the Dormant, Abeyant, Forfeited & Extinct Peerages of the British Empire by Sir Bernard Burke. Best edn. 1883, reprint 1969. xiv + 642pp. Index. Illustrations of arms, pedigrees. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, a little worn otherwise very good. [1762] £75.00
BURKE'S HANDBOOK to the Most Excellent ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Edited by A. Winton Thorpe. 1921. 704pp. 5 coloured plates of Insignia, Biographies of Persons appointed to the Order, A History & Statutes of the Order. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, insignia & designs, covers faded otherwise very good. [1763] £55.00
BURKE, John. A General & Heraldic Dictionary of the PEERAGE AND BARONETAGE of the United Kingdom for MDCCCXXVI. Exhibiting under strict alphabetical arrangement. The Present State of those Exalted Ranks, with their Armorial Bearings, Mottoes, etc. First Edition 1826. Engraved title. xii + 402pp. & 76 pages of engravings of Arms, 15 to a page (not always present). Bound original cloth, worn & marked, rebacked. A little foxing otherwise contents good. [1991] £285.00
BURKE, John. A General & Heraldic Dictionary of the PEERAGE & BARONETAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 1st printing of the 4th edition 1832. 2 volumes. liii + 648 + 729pp. Illustrations of Arms and pedigrees. Frontis. Bound red watered cloth, very faded & worn, a little foxing otherwise contents good. [2543] £85.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Includes British subjects with Foreign titles. 10th edn. 1848. Rebound imitation red morocco with gilt arms pasted on front cover, very good. Title dirty & next page repaired otherwise contents very good. Bookplate Kempster. [2544] £85.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE 1903. 65th edn. Illustrations of Arms & pedigrees. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, arms & insignia, cover very marked & worn, joints cracked, endpapers stained, contents good. [2182] £40.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE. Illustrations of Arms & Pedigrees. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters & insignia. [3080]
(b) 1967. 3059pp. Very good. £55.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE. Pedigrees. Illustrations of Arms. Bound original red cloth, gilt. [2545]
(a) 1953. 10th edn. cccxxii + 2624pp. Good. £45.00
(b) 1970. 2nd imp. 1975, with Supplement (no Knights as issued). Very good. £45.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE. 106th edn., revised 1998. 2 volumes in slipcase, over 3,400pp. New edition of this important work. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Large new index of all names. Bound red cloth in matching slipcase. SPECIAL PRICE REDUCED FROM £295.00 [125] £55.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE 107th edn. 2003. 3 volumes in slipcase. Nearly 5000 pages. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms, including Scottish & Irish Chiefs & Scottish Feudal Barons. Index of 120,000 names. The Publishers say that this will be the last ever printed edition, future updates will be on the internet only. [126] Special price £115.00
BURKE'S ROYAL FAMILIES OF THE WORLD. 1977/80. 2 volumes. Histories, pedigrees, portraits, maps & some illustrations of arms. Volume I Europe & Latin America, xxv + 594 + 6pp. Volume II Africa, Arabia & the Middle East, xvi + 320pp. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, arms & lines, very good in dust-wrappers. [2546] £145.00
BURNETT, C.J. & L. HODGSON. STALL PLATES of the Most Ancient & Most Noble ORDER OF THE THISTLE in the Chapel of the Order within St. Giles' Cathedral, Edinburgh. 2001. 248pp. Full page colour plates of the heraldic stall plates with biographical & heraldic notes and a brief history of the Order. New copy. [127] £45.00
LE CAHIER NOIR. 1957 (Cahiers Nobles) reprint 2000. This is an alphabetical dictionary of titles which are wrongly used or false. Most of the 1st edition was bought up & destroyed so that these names would not be circulated. The arms & short genealogical details are given in most cases. Card covers. Very good. [247] £22.00
CARDINALE, Archbishop. ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD, AWARDS & THE HOLY SEE. A Historical, Juridical & Practical Compendium. 3rd edn. edited, revised & enlarged by Peter Bander van Duran, 1985. 336pp. Index. 24 colour plates & many black & white. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2184] £35.00
CASANOVAS, Francis M. Les ANCETRES D'HENRI IV. 512 Quartiers. Paris 1991. 211pp. Card covers, very good. [249] £40.00
CATTON, C. The ENGLISH PEERAGE, or a View of the Ancient & Present State of the English Nobility...& Titles as have become Extinct, from the Norman Conquest to the beginning of the Year 1790. Royal 4to. 1790. 3 volumes, 2 of text and 1 of plates of very fine illustrations of arms, drawn by Catton & engraved by F. Chesham (Moule 685). 2 engraved frontis. portraits. Charles Catton became coach-painter to King George III & was a founder member of the Royal Academy. Bound half maroon morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, designs & top edges, marbled endpapers, covers a little marked, some foxing mainly to first and last few pages of text volumes, 1st 2 plates carefully repaired & some foxing to plates otherwise a very nice set. Bookplates Geo. H. Brook & Coed Coch. The Ufford copy. [1328] £725.00
[COKAYNE, G.E.] The COMPLETE PEERAGE of England, Scotland, Ireland, Gt. Britain & the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant. New edn. revised & enlarged by Hon. Vicary Gibbs & others, 1910/59. 4to. 13 vols. in 14. The best edition & the most comprehensive & accurate work on the British Peerage. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, coronet & top edges, some backstrips faded & a little foxing on endpapers otherwise a very good set. Some bookplates United Service Club. [3082] £1,750.00
C[OKAYNE, G.E.] The COMPLETE PEERAGE of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain & the United Kingdom, Extant & Extinct or Dormant. New edition revised & enlarged by Vicary Gibbs & others. 1910/59. 4to. 13 volumes in 14. The most comprehensive & accurate work on the British peerage. Bound original green buckram, gilt letters, coronet & top edges. A cheap set as condition varying from good to poor. [1329] £950.00
C[OKAYNE], G.E. The COMPLETE PEERAGE. New edition revised & enlarged. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, coronet & top edges. [1330]
(a) Volume 1 A-Basing. 1910. xxxix + 504pp. Includes Angus, Arundel, Athlone, Banbury. Covers worn, contents good. £45.00
(b) Volume III Canonteign-Cutts. 1913. ix + 648pp. Includes Carlisle, Chandos, Clare, Cornwall. Cover worn & faded, contents good. £45.00
(c) Volume IV Dacre-Dysart. 1916. ix + 773pp. Includes Darcy, Denbigh, Douglas, Dudlet. Cover worn & faded, contents good. £45.00
(d) Volume XII pt.II Tracton-Zouche. 1959. xi + 961pp. Includes Tregoze, Tyrone, Waldegrave, Winchester. Very good. £45.00
(e) Volume XIII. Peerage Creations 1901-1938. xi + 630pp. Includes Biddulph, Seaforth, Tyrrell, Wraxall. Good. £45.00
[COKAYNE, G.E.]. The COMPLETE PEERAGE Volume XIV. Edited by Peter Hammond. 1998. 871pp. The long-awaited later volume is an Addenda & Corrigenda to the whole work & brings all the Peerages down to 1995, including new peers created since 1938. New copy. [130] £65.00
A COLLECTION OF FACSIMILE LETTERS to, or from, EARLS OF ARGYLL, LOCHLEVEN. 17 letters including ones from Queen Elizabeth I, Queen Mary, King James I, KIng Charles I, King William, all dated between 1566 and 1690. 4to. No title-page. Manuscript inscription "For Miss Mary St. Alban Jermyn with the best wishes of A. Macdonald. 5 Regent Terrace, 18 May 1848". Bound red watered cloth, Georgian Royal Arms of Scotland embossed in gold on front cover within the Order of the Thistle. Cover a bit grubby & backstrip worn, contents foxed otherwise good. [2549] £35.00
COLLINS, Arthur. The ENGLISH BARONAGE: Or an Historical Account of the Lives & most memorable Actions of our Nobility. Vol. 1 (all published). 1727. 4to. xvi + 683pp. + Index. 12pp. 5 engraved plates (2 double page) & an engraving of arms at the end of each family (Moule 492). The families treated at length are Cavendish, Duke of Devonshire, Churchill, Duke of Marlborough; Pelham Holles, Duke of Newcastle; Sackville, Duke of Dorset; Compton, Lumley, Cholmondeley, Hervey, Carteret, Stawel & Walpole. Engravings of Arms. Bound half calf, raised bands, black morocco label, gilt letters & Crest of Clements, marbled endpapers, red fore-edges, cover a bit worn & dampstaining to contents but still a good copy. Bookplate Henry Clements. [1766] £125.00
COOLICAN, Don. ROYAL FAMILY ALBUM. 1978. 4to. 319pp. Profusely illustrated, mostly in colour. From the early days of the Queen¹s childhood to her Silver Jubilee in 1977. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2550] £18.00
COOLICAN, Don. The STORY OF THE ROYAL FAMILY. 1981. Royal 4to. Foreword by The Earl of Lichfield. 384pp. Profusely illustrated, mostly in colour. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1004] £21.00
The Country Life Book of EUROPE'S ROYAL FAMILIES. Edited by M. Kroll & J. Lindsey. With photographs by Lichfield. 1979. 4to. 208pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree endpapers & other pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [2186] £21.00
CRAWFURD, George. The PEERAGE OF SCOTLAND, Containing an Historical & Genealogical Account of the Nobility of that Kingdom. Edinburgh 1716. Folio. vii + 502pp. + Index 3pp. (Moule 429). The first publication on the Peerage of Scotland. Bound full contemporary mottled calf, raised bands, gilt panelled spine, centre & corner tools, red morocco label, gilt letters, corners & joints worn & a little foxing otherwise very good. Bookplates William Grahame of Morphie Esqr. & Sheriff David Wilson Bogie. [2187] £325.00
CUSAS, Eric. Le STATUT DE LA NOBLESSE EN FRANCE ET EN BELGIQUE. Precis de legislation nobiliaire et heraldique. Bruxelles 1997. 298pp. Bibliography. Bound original card covers. Title page marked ³Service de Presse² & a few corrections in pencil otherwise very good. [1490] £28.00
DEBRETT'S BARONETAGE OF ENGLAND. 7th edn. edited by Wm. Courthope, 1835. xxxix + 474pp. + 66 plates, mostly showing 12 arms. Index. Original binding very worn, backstrip separating, contents very good. [3085] £48.00
DEBRETT'S BOOK OF ROYAL CHILDREN by Charles Kidd & P. Montague-Smith. 1982. 208pp. Numerous illustrations many in colour. Pedigrees. Published on the birth of Prince William. Very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate David Williamson. [1770] £15.00
DEBRETT'S BOOK OF THE ROYAL ENGAGEMENT. Edited by D. Williamson & J. Goodman. 1986. 4to. 160pp. PRINCE ANDREW & SARAH FERGUSON (the Duke & Duchess of York). Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Pedigrees. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. Bookplate of David Williamson, co-author. [1792] £12.00
DEBRETT'S PEERAGE OF THE UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND. 1825. 2 volumes. cxx + 1476pp. Frontis. & 8 + 104 plates of Arms of Peers & Peeresses of England, Scotland & Ireland. Recently bound oatmeal cloth, gilt letters, very good. Foxing from frontis. otherwise contents very good. [1771] £115.00
DEBRETT'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE & COMPANIONAGE. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Bound original red cloth, gilt. [1772]
(a) 1921. Cover & title pages separate otherwise good. £21.00
(b) 1971. Cover separate, Law Society stamps otherwise good. £25.00
(c) 1995. Very good in dust-wrapper. £55.00
DEBRETT'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & Companionage. Pedigrees & illustrations of Arms. Bound original red cloth, gilt. [1007]
(a) 1963. Backstrip worn, faded & taped, contents good. Bookplate Carnegie Public Library. £28.00
(b) 1976 (No Knightage or Companionage as issued). Backstrip dirty & front joint tearing. Law Society stamps, contents good. £21.00
DEBRETT'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Red cloth, gilt, very good in dust-wrapper. [2190]
(a) 1976. De luxe edition bound full maroon morocco, gilt letters, designs & all edges. Printed on special thin paper. A little worn otherwise very good. £50.00
(b) 2003. £65.00
DEBRETT'S PEERAGE & BARONETAGE 1980. Pedigrees & illustrations of arms. Bound original red cloth, gilt, edges a bit dirty otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. Ex Walsall Public Library with bookplate & stamp. [3088] £45.00
DE FOSSA, C. & H. VAN DAELE. SIX REINES. Les Six Reines des Belges. Bruxelles 1996. 128pp. Atlas folio. Profusely illustrated, mostly in colour. Louise, Marie Henriette, Elisabeth, Astrid, Fabiola and Paola. Bound original boards, very good. [1091] £18.00
DE FRANCQUEN, C. RECUEIL Historique, Genealogique, Chronologique et NOBILIAIRE DES MAISONS ET FAMILLES Illustres et Nobles du Royaume des PAY-BAS. Precede de la Genealogie Historique de la Maison Royale des Pay-Bas, Nassau-Orange. Bruxelles 1826. Royal 4to. [7] + 425 pp. + 15 large folding chart pedigrees, mostly of 32 ancestors & many other detailed pedigrees. Full page engraving of royal arms of Pays-Bas and 22 engraved Coats of Arms. Index. Rebound quarter red morocco, raised bands, gilt letters & centre tools, marbled sides, a little foxing otherwise very good. [1892] £345.00
DE LYS, F. CETTE ETONNANTE DYNASTIE BELGE. Bruxelles 1978. Folio. 128pp. Many illustrations. Pedigree. Original decorated boards, very good. [1092] £16.00
DE MORENAS, H.J. GRAND ARMORIAL DE FRANCE. Catalogue General des Armoiries des Familles Nobles de France. Paris 1934/52. Super Royal 4to. 7 volumes. A complete set (including Supplement) of this most important reference for arms & origins of thousands of families & pedigrees of the Royal Families of France. Illustrations of arms throughout, some in colour. A fine production. Bound original paper wrappers over card, a bit worn (top piece of 1 backstrip missing), contents very good, partly uncut. [1503] £560.00
DENNIS, Geoffrey. CORONATION COMMENTARY. 1937. ix + 243pp. This interesting book was written during the short reign of Edward VIII, with a view of events leading to the Abdication. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, & crown, faded, front hinge cracked, endpapers browned otherwise good. Review of the book pasted in. [2552] £10.00
DORAN, Dr. The BOOK OF THE PRINCES OF WALES. Heirs to the Crown of England. 1860. 539pp. Attractive period binding, blind embossed red cloth, gilt letters & designs. top of backstrip slightly torn, cover marked, front hinge cracked otherwise good. [1332] £21.00
DOTSON, Samuel C. GENEALOGIE DES FURSTLICHEN HAUSES LIECHTENSTEIN seit HARTMANN II (1544-1585). 2003. 200pp. 59 illustrations. Pedigrees. Card covers, very good. [2667] £21.00
DRAGO, F.Palazzolo. FAMIGLIE NOBILI SICILIANE. 1927, Reprint 1976. xxvi + 211pp. Arranged in alphabetical order of surnames, details of titles & Arms are given. Original card covers, very good. [3310] £15.00
DUGDALE, Wm. The BARONAGE OF ENGLAND. 1675/6, Reprint 1977. 2 vols. xvi + 792 & xii + 491pp. Titles in red & black. The best known work of this eminent Antiquary. Bound blue cloth, red labels, gilt letters & lines, cover a littl spotted otherwise very good. [2553]] £175.00
DU PUY, Philippe. L'ANCIENNE NOBLESSE FRANÇAISE (A la fin du XXe siecle). Edited by R. Valette. 2nd edn. Paris 1999. An alphabetical list of French Peers created before 1400 & still in existence in 1999 with blazons of their arms, dates of creation, etc. Card covers, very good. [256] £21.00
ELENCO DE GRANDEZAS Y TITULOS NOBILIARIOS ESPANOLES. Madrid. The Peerage of Spain. Bound limp cloth, very good. [231]
(a) 1975, 1979, 1985, 1989 & 1992. Each £25.00
(b) 2001 & 2005. Each £35.00
(c) 2009. 1320pp. £50.00
ENACHE, Nicolas. LA DESCENDANCE DE PIERRE LE GRAND, TSAR DE RUSSIE. Paris 1983. 431pp. Index. Pedigrees & 46 illustrations from photographs. Card covers, very good. [258] £27.00
ETAT PRESENT DE LA MAISON DE BOURBON. 4 edn. Paris 1991. 251pp. 3 colour plates & many black & white illustrations. including arms & banners. Card covers, very good. [259] £25.00
ETAT PRESENT DE LA NOBLESSE BELGE. Bruxelles 1971/1983. 4to. 26 volumes. Very limited edn. published by subscription only. Plates, pedigrees & Arms of all the noble families of Belgium. The most complete work. Original card covers, excellent condition. [1093] £750.00
FELLOWES, E.H. The KNIGHTS OF THE GARTER 1348-1939. With a complete list of the Stall-Plates in St. George's Chapel. N.d. (c.1939). xvi + 115pp. Indices. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, a little foxing otherwise very good in faded dust-wrapper. A few pencil notes to text. Bookplate Heenan. [3091] £35.00
FRANCKS, J. & P. STEPHANY. BAUDOUIN. Un Roi face a son destin. 50 ans d'histoire de la Belgique. Tournai 1998. 4to. 160pp. Profusely illustrated. Bound navy blue cloth, fine in dust-wrapper. [1094] £18.00
FRY, Plantaganet Somerset. The KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND & SCOTLAND. 1990. Royal 4to. 224pp. Index. Beautifully & profusely illustrated in colour. Decorated boards, very good in dust-wrapper. [2194] £14.00
GADD, R.P. PEERAGE LAW. 1985. 192pp. An up-to-date account of the law as it affects the Peerage. Also Irish Peers. New copy. [135] £15.00
GALLOWAY, P. The Most Illustrious ORDER OF ST. PATRICK 1783-1983. 1983. 4to. xiv + 146pp. 14 colour illustrations on 9 plates and 45 black & white illustrations on 24 plates. A History of the Order & a complete List of all Knights & Officers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1337] £28.00
GATTERERS, Johann Christoph. STAMMTAFELN ZUR WELTGESCHICHTE wie auch zur Europaischen Staaten und Reichshistorie. Gottingen 1790. 4to. 32 pedigrees with notes. Includes many obscure and early monarchs. Bound contemporary marbled paper over boards, worn otherwise very good. Bookplate Heenan. [2297] £65.00
GAUCI, C.A. A GUIDE TO THE MALTESE NOBILITY. 1986. xviii + 100pp. Card covers, very good. [136] £16.00
GAYRE, R. A CASE FOR MONARCHY. A Plea for the Maintenance & the Restoration of Monarchy with Particular Reference to the HOUSE OF SAVOY. Edinburgh n.d. x + 64pp. 17 illustrations, 2 in colour. Pedigree. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2555] £12.00
GIBBS, Sir Philip (ed.) The book of The KING'S JUBILEE. The Life & Times of our King & Queen & their People 1865-1935. (N.d. 1935). 512pp. Many illustrations. Bound pale blue cloth, silver letters, backstrip faded & worn. 3 newspaper cuttings tucked in. [3093] £12.00
GOLDEN, Robert. RELATIVELY ROYAL. A personal view. 2000. Atlas imp. 8vo. 96pp. 140 illustrations, pedigrees, Index. A marvellous collection of photographs of the junior members of the Royal Family, Mountbatten, Cambridge, Athlone, Fife, Harewood, Connaught. New copy. [138] £29.00
GOUGET, J. & T. LE HETE. Les COMTES DE BLOIS ET DE CHAMPAGNE et leur descendance agnatique. Genealogie et histoire d'Une dynastie feodale Xe-XVIIe siecle. Privately printed 2004. 4to. 464pp. Index. Pedigrees. Maps. Card covers, very good. [261] £60.00
GROTE, Hermann. STAMMTAFELN. Leipzig 1877, reprint 1990. xiv + 556 pages of Pedigrees + 24pp. Index. 347 genealogies of European dynasties & noble houses, particularly German. Bound white cloth, red letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1113] £45.00
HAMILTON, Alan. The ROYAL 100. A who¹s who of the first 100 people in the line of succession to the British Throne. 1986. 130pp. Many illustrations. Folding pedigree. Includes the Royal Houses of Oldenburg, Hohenzollern, Karadjordjeni & Romanov. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1775] £12.00
HEYWOOD, Valentine. BRITISH TITLES. The Use & Misuse of the Titles of Peers & Commoners, with some Historical Notes. With a Foreword by Sir Gerald Woods Wollaston, Garter Principal King of Arms. 2nd edn. 1953. xi + 188pp. Index. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, good. [2196] £12.00
HINDLEY, Geoffrey. The ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE. N.d. (c.1980). Royal 4to. 160pp. Index. Copiously illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree endpapers. Very good in dust-wrapper. [3095] £21.00
HOOD, F. The CHAPEL of the Most Excellent ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE. 1st edn. Oxford 1967. xiv + 66pp. 11 fine colour plates (1 double page) including Insignia & the 6 Royal banners hung there. 22 black & white plates. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters and silver & gilt insignia on front cover, very good. [1012] £15.00
HOWLETT, Rev. J.H. TABLES OF CHRONOLOGY & REGAL GENEALOGIES, Combined and Separate. 2nd edn. 1832. 4to. 33pp. Genealogical and chronological tables. Bound watered cloth. Manuscript inscriptions & additions to 2 pages. [1776] £28.00
IMHOF, Jacob Wilhelm. STEMMA REGIUM LUSITANICUM sive HISTORIA GENEALOGICA FAMILIAE REGIAE PORTUGALLICAE. Amsterdam 1708, reprint Milan 2009. [iv] + 72pp. Pedigrees of the Royal Families of Portugal from the 12th century. A few illustrations of Arms. Card covers. New copy. [353] £55.00
KNIGHTS BACHELOR. A Complete List of the Exisiting Recipients of the Honour of Knighthood together with A Short Account of the Origin, Objects & Work of the Society of Knights Bachelor. Some illustrations of arms. Bound red cloth, gilt letters. 1924 (no illus.), 1935, 1939-46, 1949-50,1953-54, 1957-58, 1964-65, 1965-73. [2199] Each £8.00
KROLL, M. & J. LINDSEY. The COUNTRY LIFE BOOK OF EUROPE'S ROYAL FAMILIES. With photographs by Lichfield. 1979. Royal 4to. 208pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour & black & white. Pedigrees and pedigree endpapers. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [1014] £21.00
LALOR, Wm. M. ROYALTY BETWEEN THE WARS. 1999. Atlas folio. 95pp. Unusual photographs of European Royals on every page. New copy. [140] £29.00
LA ROQUE, L. de & E. de BARTHELMY. CATALOGUE DES GENTILSHOMMES en 1789 et des Familles anobles ou titrées 1806-1866. 1861/5, Reprinted in 2 vols. 1981. The complete series which are arranged geographically, from a Directory of the Nobility. Card covers, very good. [264] £90.00
MALLOCH, R.J. The ROYAL VICTORIAN CHAIN and OTHER HONOURS OF THE SOVEREIGN. 1990. 4to. 187pp. Tucked in Additional Notes to August 1992 and an Index. Paper covers dirty otherwise very good. Presentation inscription from the Author to Hubert Chesshyre. [1341] £45.00
MARCHAL DE SALM, Eric. LES ANCETRES DE LOUIS XV. 1024 Quartiers. Paris 1989. 165pp. Index. Card covers. New copy. [272] £32.00
MAXWELL, Sir Herbert, Bt. SIXTY YEARS A QUEEN. The Story of Her Majesty¹s Reign. Illustrated chiefly from the Royal Collections. N.d. (1897?) Royal 4to. Including The Diamond Jubilee Celebrations. Numerous illustrations. Fine colour frontis. & title. Bound quarter white cloth, gilt letters, arms & all edges, design in red & green, cover marked otherwise good. [2200b] £15.00
MAXWELL, Susan. The PRINCESS OF WALES. An illustrated Biography. 1982. 128pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. £9.00 [3102]
METCALFE, J.H. A GREAT HISTORIC PEERAGE, The EARLDOM OF WILTES. 500 copies only privately printed for the Author at The Chiswick Press, 1899. 4to. x + 58 + 8pp. Fine frontis. of the elaborate armorial bookplate of Simon Scroope, 1698, printed from the original copperplate, 2 other plates & folding Pedigree of SIMON CONYERS SCROPE of Danby-on-Yore. This is a plea against the decision not to allow the Claim of the Scropes to the Earldom of Wiltes. Bound white cloth, red letters and Arms, cover dirty, contents very good. [1779] £48.00
MICHAEL I OF ROMANIA, H.M. KING. A Tribute. S.M. Le Roi Michel I de Roumaine - Un Hommage. 2001. Atlas folio. 96pp. Copiously illustrated. Text in English & French. New copy. [143] £28.00
[MILLES, Thomas]. The CATALOGUE OF HONOR. Or, Tresury of True Nobility Peculiar & Proper to the Isle of Great Britain...with the Princes of Walles, Dukes, Marquisses & Erles, their wives, children, Alliances, Families, Descentes & Achievements of Honor. Printed by William Jaggard (William Shakespeare¹s Printer) 1610 (Moule 77). Folio, large paper copy. x + 107 + 1130 + Errata. Fine engraved title, plates of Robes & numerous woodcuts of Arms. The list of Charles Blount, Baron Mountjoy¹s illegitimate children is present (normally cut out). The Author was the nephew of Robert Glover, Somerset Herald & edited this work for his papers. Some arms handcoloured. Bound full brown morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, lines, centre tools, designs & all edges, a little marked otherwise very good. Original calf covers bound in as front & back "endpapers² with gilt Royal arms of King James I & designs, marbled free endpapers. A little dampstaining to top edges not effecting text otherwise contents very good. There is a pencil note stating that this copy was originally bound for James I. [1779A] £850.00
MONCREIFFE, Sir Iain of that Ilk, Bt. ROYAL HIGHNESS. ANCESTRY OF THE ROYAL CHILD. 1982. 127pp. Profusely illus. in colour & b. & w. Genealogical tables. 36 pedigrees showing the Ancestors of Prince William in many countries of the world. A "different" approach. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2559] £15.00
MOWAT, R.B. & J.D. GRIFFITH DAVIES. A CHRONICLE OF KINGSHIP 1066-1937. 1937. 4to. 542pp. Index. 39 fine plates of portraits of Sovereigns & 12 beautifully engrossed folding pedigrees printed in red & black, with illustrations of arms. Bound red cloth, gilt letters and sceptre & orb, red top edges faded covers under very decorative, scarce dust-wrapper (torn). [2560] £48.00
NEVILLE, D.G. MEDAL RIBBONS & ORDERS OF IMPERIAL GERMANY & AUSTRIA. 1974. 4to. 94pp. Index. Many fine colour plates. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3385] £38.00
NICHOLS, J. A COLLECTION OF ALL THE WILLS, NOW KNOWN TO BE EXTANT, OF THE KINGS AND QUEENS OF ENGLAND, Princes & Princesses of Wales & every branch of the Blood Royal from the reign of William the Conqueror to that of Henry VII exclusive. Privately printed 1780. 4to. x + 434pp. With explanatory notes. Rebound quarter calf, raised bands, gilt letters, new endpapers, a little foxing otherwise very good. [2202] £75.00
NOBLE, Mark. A GENEALOGICAL HISTORY of the Present ROYAL FAMILIES OF EUROPE, the Stadtholders of the United States. 1781 (Moule 654). Small 8vo. [6] + 252pp. + Pedigrees. Armorial frontis. Bound half calf, marbled sides, black label, gilt letters & lines, worn, contents very good. [2203] £125.00
NOBLE, Rev. Mark. An HISTORICAL GENEALOGY OF THE ROYAL HOUSE OF STUARTS, From the Reign of K. Robert II to that of K. James VI. 1795. 4to. xv + 312pp. Folding pedigree. (Moule 700). List of 120 Subscribers. Bound full polished calf, morocco label, gilt letters, lines & borders to both covers, marbled endpapers, cover a little marked otherwise very good. Booklabel Elizabeth Hastings, Countess of Moira. [2204] £145.00
PARISOT, J. & N. La DESCENDANCE DE FRANCOIS-JOSEPH Ier, Empereur d¹Autriche. Nouvelle edition augmentee et mise a jour. Paris 2003. 319pp. Index. 105 illustrations. Pedigrees. Card covers, very good. [275] £65.00
PEERAGE CLAIMS. Folio. Bound red or blue cloth, gilt letters. [1019]
(a) BARONY OF CROMWELL. Amended Petition of Mrs. Bewicke-Copley, 1920. 35pp. Together with Supplementary Case, 4pp. with pedigree & large folding linen-backed pedigree with 4 coloured lines. Very good. £35.00
(b) DUDLEY BARONY. Claim by Ferdinando Dudley Wm. Lea Smith, 1914. Petition 4pp Case 17pp. List of Proofs in typescript, 9 double pages typed on one side only. Evidence 200pp. Folding pedigree. Bookplate Alfred Trego Butler, Portcullis. £55.00
(c) BARONIES OF MONTAGU, MONTHERMER, MONTACUTE & POLE of Montagu. Claim by Edith Maud, Countess of Loudoun and Elizabeth Frances, Viscountess St. Davids, 1921. Petition 10pp. List of Proofs in typescript 7 double pages (on one side only). Case 35pp. Minutes of Evidence 136pp. Folding pedigree. Booklabel A.T. Butler. £55.00
(e) BARONY OF ST. JOHN. Case of Capt. FRANCIS Wm. FORESTER, 1913, 22pp. Minutes of Evidence, 1915. 225pp. Folding pedigree. Covers marked & worn, inside hinges cracked. Booklabel A.T. Butler. £28.00
(f) WICKLOW, etc. EARL OF WICKLOW¹S CLAIM TO VOTE FOR REPRESENTATIVE PEERS FOR IRELAND, 1869. SPEECHES OF COUNSEL 151pp. CASE of christopher R.M. barnewell, lord trimlestown on claiming the right to vote at the Elections of Represenative Peers for Ireland, 19pp + large folding pedigree. POULETT Peerage Claim, Minutes of Evidence, 1903, 80pp. CASE of HENRY CYRIL PERCY, LORD GRAVES on claiming the right to vote at the Elections of Represenative Peers for Ireland, 1905, 7pp. & Minutes of Evidence, 1906, 38pp. LORD FAIRFAX OF CAMERON, Petition 3pp. Typescript of CASE, 1908, 38pp with pedigree, Minutes of Evidence 82pp. Covers marked. £55.00
PERKINS, J. The CROWNING OF THE SOVEREIGN OF GREAT BRITAIN and the Dominions Overseas. A Handbook to the Coronation. 1937. xii + 207pp. 17 illustrations on 12 plates. Bound original blue cloth, red letters, cover slightly bumped otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [1344] £15.00
PETITIONS CLAIMING THE RIGHT TO VOTE (as an Irish Peer) AT THE ELECTIONS OF REPRESENTATIVE PEERS FOR IRELAND. Minutes of Evidence & Resolutions. Folio. Disbound. Law Society stamp on each. [3106]
(a) The Rt. Hon. Mark EARL OF ANTRIM. 1858. 26pp. £15.00
(b) The Rt. Hon. Frederick Temple Blackwood BARON DUFFERIN & CLANEBOYE. 1848. 9pp. £12.00
(c) Rt. Hon. George John Danvers Butler Danvers EARL OF LANESBOROUGH. 1848. 12pp. £12.00
(d) Rt. Hon. Hugh Hamon Ingoldsby LORD MASSY, 1856. 7pp. £12.00
(e) Rt. Hon. Thomas VISCOUNT DE VESCI. 1856. 8pp. £12.00
PINE, L.G. The NEW EXTINCT PEERAGE 1884-1971. Containing Extinct, Abeyant, Dormant & Suspended Peerages with Genealogies & Arms. 1972. xxviii + 313pp. Pedigrees. 19 full page plates showing 6 coats of arms each. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & crown, very good. [1345] £25.00
PLANCHE, J.R. REGAL RECORDS: or, A Chronicle of the Coronations of the Queens Regnant of England. 1838. Small 8vo. xii + 170pp. Engraved frontis. & other engravings. Bound original embossed cloth, gilt letters, sceptre & crown, backstrip faded, back hinge cracking otherwise good. One of scarcest books by this Author. [1784] £55.00
PLUMB, J.H. & H. WHELDON. ROYAL HERITAGE, the REIGN OF ELIZABETH II. Published in Association with the Television Series. 1981. 4to. 184pp. Index. Many fine plates in colour and black & white. Bound blue cloth, silver letters & crown, very good in dust-wrapper. [3108] £10.00
PROVINS, H. LE DERNIER ROI LEGITIME DE FRANCE. Louis XVII. 2e. edn. 1889. 2 vols. bound in 1. lxix + 398 + 436pp. Bound later blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2665] £25.00
RISK, James C. The HISTORY OF THE ORDER OF THE BATH AND ITS INSIGNIA. 1972. 4to. xvii + 214pp. Index. 29 fine plates, some in colour. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1347] £18.00
ROMANOFF, Prince Dimitri. The ORDERS, MEDALS AND HISTORY OF MONTENEGRO. 2nd edn. Copenhagen 1988. 127pp. Many illustrations in colour and black & white. Green boards, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. [1349] £42.00
The ROYAL HELLENIC DYNASTY. From the Collection of Mrs. Helen Melmis-Markesini. 2007. 4to. 204pp. Profusely illustrated. Pedigree. Bound decorated boards, very good in dust-wrapper. [3109] £42.00
The ROYALTY, PEERAGE & ARITOCRACY OF THE WORLD. 91st edn. of Annuaire de la Noblesse de France (in English). 1977. xvii + 868pp. A few illustrations of Arms. Colour frontis. & portrait. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, arms, lines & designs, very good. [3112] £45.00
The ROYALTY, PEERAGE & NOBILITY OF EUROPE. 96th edn. of Annuaire de la Noblesse de France (in English). 1997. xvi + 624pp. Illustrations. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, arms, lines & designs, very good. [3111] £45.00
RUVIGNY, Marquis de. THE JACOBITE PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & GRANTS OF HONOUR. 1904, Reprint 1974. 4to. xviii + 267pp. Index. Bound green cloth, brown label, gilt letters & lines, very good. £48.00
RUVIGNY & RAINEVAL, Marquis of. The PLANTAGENET ROLL OF THE BLOOD ROYAL OF BRITAIN. 1903/11, reprint 1994 of this scarce & splendid work. Detailed pedigrees & Indexes. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters & designs, very good. [2207]
(a) 5 volumes. The ³Tudor volume² covers all the descendants of Edward IV & Henry VII & the other 4 volumes all the descendants of Edward III living in 1903/11. £225.00
(b) The Blood Royal of Britain (Tudor Roll). (1903). xi + 621pp. £45.00
de SEREVILLE, E. & SAINT SIMON, F. de. DICTIONNAIRE DE LA NOBLESSE FRANCAISE. 1977, Reprint 1991. 1214pp. 13 plates, some double page. Together with SUPPLEMENT, 668pp. Index. The Nobility of France, creations, origins & blasons of Arms. Also Foreign titles. 2 vols. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, lines & design, very good. Some pencil notes. [2293] £125.00
SAINTY, J.C. PEERAGE CREATIONS: CHRONOLOGICAL LISTS OF CREATIONS in the Peerages of England & Great Britain 1649-1800 and of Ireland 1603-1898. 2008. 160pp. Card covers. New copy. [148] £19.99
SANDERS, I.J. ENGLISH BARONIES. A Study of their Origin and Descent 1086-1327. Oxford 1960. xiv + 203pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate C.J. Holyoake. [1350] £65.00
SEGAR, Simon. HONORES ANGLICANI: or, TITLES OF HONOUR of the Temporal Nobility of the English Nation. 1st edn. 1712. 188pp. Index of names (Moule 401). The Author was great-grandson & heir of Sir William Segar. Bound contemporary panelled calf, raised bands, a little worn otherwise very good. Wormholes in bottom margin, a little foxing otherwise contents very good. Signature Mich: Simpson 1716. [1351] £145.00
SELDEN, John. TITLES OF HONOR. 3rd edn. carefully corrected 1672. Folio. The best edition of one of the best known & most learned works on the subject of the origins & uses of Titles, Creation & Investiture in many parts of the World. xxxvi + 756pp. (Moule 248) Printed by Thomas Dring. 6 illustrations (3 engravings & 3 woodcuts) but no portrait. Many small woodcuts. Bound old calf, rebacked, very worn & covers nearly separate, the edges appear to have been coloured with ink. [1021] £80.00
SEYMOUR, Wm. SOVEREIGN LEGACY. An Historical Guide to the BRITISH MONARCHY. 1979. 331pp. Index. 76 illustrations on 32 plates. From the Anglo-Saxons to the Present Time. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1352] £10.00
SHARPE'S PRESENT PEERAGE of the British Empire; with a New & Comprehensive List of the Daughters of the Nobility who have been Married to Commoners. 1833. Illustrations of arms. Pedigrees. Bound green buckram, worn, hinges cracking. [1785] £45.00
SHAW, Wm.A. The KNIGHTS OF ENGLAND. A Complete Record from the Earliest Time of the Knights of all the Orders of Chivalry in England, Scotland & Ireland & of Knights Bachelor. Printed & Published for the Central Chancery of the Orders of Knighthood, 1905, reprint 1971. 2 volumes. lxiv + 479 + 420 + 253pp. Index of Names. Covers spotted & dampstained, contents very good. Name & address on endpapers. [1787] £35.00
SHIRLEY, E.P., M.A., F.S.A. The NOBLE & GENTLE MEN OF ENGLAND; or, Notes touching the Arms & Descents of the Ancient Knightly & Gentle House of England, arranged in their respective Counties. 2nd edn. corrected 1860. viii + 321pp. Index of Names. Illustrations of Arms. Title in red & black. Bound original red cloth, gilt letters, rebacked, cover marked otherwise very good. [3115] £55.00
SIRJEAN, Dr. Gaston. ENCYCLOPEDIE GENEALOGIQUE DES MAISONS SOUVERAINES DU MONDE. 1959/72. 4to. Large folding pedigrees & text. In original card portfolios. [3276]
(a) IV. Les VALOIS. Les Valois-Orleans & les Valois-Angouleme. £10.00
(b) V. Les BOURBONS. £10.00
(c) VI. Les ORLEANS. La IVe Maison d¹Orleans. £10.00
(d) VII & VII bis. Les BONAPARTES. Lignée masculine & Lignée féminine, Murat et Beauharnais. 2 vols. £20.00
(e) VIII. Les ILLEGITIMES (des Capetiens et des Bonapartes). Covers spotted. £15.00
(f) X. DEUXIEME MAISON DE BOURGOGNE, Legitime et illegitime. Covers spotted. Bookplate David Williamson. £15.00
(h) XII. Les DREUX. Covers spotted. Bookplate David Williamson. £12.00
(i) (XIII). HISTOIRE DE L¹EUROPE EN TABLEAUX. 3 large folding sheets. £8.00
SITWELL, Maj-Gen. H.D.W. The CROWN JEWELS & other Regalia in the Tower of London, published by the Viscount Kemsley. 1953. Folio. xii + 116pp. Index. 8 fine colour plates & 32 monochrome. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & crown, very good in original dust-wrapper (a bit dirty). [1943a] £45.00
SMITH, H. Clifford. BUCKINGHAM PALACE. Its Furniture, Decoration & History. Country Life 1931. Super Royal 4to. xxiii + 299pp. Index. 351 fine illustrations, 3 in colour. Bound blue cloth, silver letters & lines, cover faded, ex-library with usual stamps otherwise very good. [1944] £45.00
SOLLY, E. AN INDEX OF HEREDITARY ENGLISH, SCOTTISH & IRISH TITLES OF HONOUR. (Index Society 1879) Reprint 1968. ix + 205pp. Under titles & surnames, this is most useful to see if there ever was a particular title & whether extinct or extant. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [1023] £28.00
SQUIBB, G.D. PRECEDENCE IN ENGLAND & WALES. Oxford 1981. xviii + 139pp. Index. The first history of the law relating to Precedence. Bound navy cloth, gilt letters, very good in faded dust-wrapper. [1353] £18.00
TALBOT, Godfrey (ed.) The Country Life Book of the ROYAL FAMILY. 1980. Royal 4to. 207pp. Index. Many illustrations, some in colour. Pedigree endpapers. The Story of the House of Windsor. Very good in dust-wrapper. [1354] £10.00
TAYLOR, A. The GLORY OF REGALITY: An Historical Treatise of the ANOINTING & CROWNING OF THE KINGS & QUEENS OF ENGLAND. 1820. xvi + 424pp. Index. Published in the year of the Coronation of George IV. (Moule 802). Rebound blue cloth, gilt letters, contents foxed otherwise very good. [1355] £55.00
TEXIER, Alain. QU'EST-CE QUE LA NOBLESSE? Histoire et droit. Paris 1988. 601pp. Illustrations. An in-depth review of Nobility & titles with Glossary, Bibliography, heraldry & Index. Original decorated card covers, very good. [1109] £28.00
TIMMIS, I.A. CHRONOLOGICAL HISTORICAL & HERALDIC CHARTS of the ROYAL HOUSE OF ENGLAND from King Egbert. 1890. Large folio. Double title-page in gold, 6 double page pedigrees each shewing many coats of arms in full colours including the wives¹ arms. Printed on one side of the thick pages only. Bound quarter morocco, gilt letters & lines, marked, faded & worn. A little foxing otherwise contents very good. Bookplate S.L. Barry. [1789] £55.00
TINSON, Lt. Col. A.R. ORDERS & MEDALS OF THE SULTANATE OF OMAN. 1995. [x] + 136pp. + 38 plates in colour + text in arabic. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & design, very good in dust-wrapper. Bookplate D.H.B. Chessyre, Clarenceux. Scarce. [1356] £95.00
VALETTE, R. CATALOGUE DE LA NOBLESSE FRANCAISE. Paris 1989. 410pp. Index. Catalogue Contemporaine with blasons of arms & details of creation; Familles Eteintes & a Catalogue Provincial with peerage creations arranged geographically. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [3277] £35.00
VAN DAELE, Henri. VIJF KONINGEN. The Six Kings of Belgium. Tielt 1989. Atlas folio. 128pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Pedigree. Leopold I, Leopold II, Albert, Leopold III, Boudewijn & Karel. Bound maroon cloth, gilt crown, fine in dust-wrapper. [1096] £18.00
VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. ANCESTOR LIST OF H.R.H. PRINCE WILLIAM OF WALES. Privately printed Mosman Park 1998. Folio. 210pp. All known ancestors, male & female, with dates & brief Biographies. Index. Card covers, very good. [2567] £35.00
VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. BONNIE PRINCE CHARLIE. Ancestors of Prince Charles Edward Stuart. Very limited edn. privately printed Mosman Park 1998. Folio. [10] + 1006pp. Colour frontis. Detailed & lengthy index, Bibliography, Pedigrees & biographical notes. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2568] £95.00
VAN DUREN, Peter Bander. The CROSS ON THE SWORD. A Supplement to Orders of Knighthood, Awards & the Holy See. Gerrards Cross 1987. 196pp. Index. Illustrations. New copy. [153] £30.00
VAN DUREN, Peter Bander. ORDERS OF KNIGHTHOOD AND MERIT. The Pontifical Religious & Secularised Catholic-founded Orders & their relationship to the Apostolic See. 1995. xvi + 714pp. Index. 48 fine plates in colour & many black & white. New copy. [154] £70.00
VAN KERREBROUCK P. & C. BRUN. LA MAISON DE BOURBON 1256-2004. 2me edn. 2004. Royal 8vo. 2 vols. xxviii + 1010pp. Indexes & Bibliography. A mammoth work becoming Tome IV of the whole series. Card covers. New copy. [291] £89.00
WARNER, Marina. QUEEN VICTORIA'S SKETCHBOOK. 1980 (Book Club edn.) 224pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Victoria's pictures of ballet, opera, her coronation, family, etc. with narrative taken from her journals. Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1791] £12.00
WARWICK, Christopher. The ROYAL BRIDES. A Record in Words and Pictures of the six post-war Royal Weddings. 1975. 4to. 96pp. Profusely illustrated. White cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1358] £12.00
WEBSTER'S ROYAL RED BOOK. Incorporating Boyle's Court Guide & Fashionable Register. 1927. 748pp. A useful Directory of London arranged alphabetically under surnames & under streets. Bound original red cloth, gilt, cover stained, contents good. [2208] £16.00
WEIR, Alison. BRITAIN'S ROYAL FAMILIES. The Complete Genealogy. 1989. x + 386pp. Index. Bibliography. Details of all members of the Royal Houses of England, Scotland & Great Britain from 800 AD to Princess Beatrice of York. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [3119] £15.00
WESTMINSTER ABBEY. TWENTY-FOUR GEMS OF WESTMINSTER ABBEY. A Collection of Permanent Photographs (The Graphotone Co.) Super Royal 4to. N.d. (c.1902). 24pp. & 24 illustrations. Original card covers on cords, faded & worn, some foxing otherwise good. [1361] £18.00
WESTMINSTER HALL, An Account of the Arrangements & Procedure in, Friday 7 May, 1937, on the Occasion of the Luncheon of the Empire Parliamentary Association, at which H.M. King George VI welcomed the Prime Ministers & other Delegates. 1000 copies only printed 1937. 4to. For presentation to those who attended. Frontis. & 3 plates. Some printing in blue, red & green. Includes a chapter on Coronation Banquets held here. Fine binding full red crushed morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, insignia, chain border & top edges, very good in original dust-wrapper & slipcase. [1362] £45.00
WHITAKER'S PEERAGE, BARONETAGE, KNIGHTAGE & Companionage 1927. 802pp. + Adverts. Bound original blue cloth, gilt letters, insignia & top edges, cover marked, inside hinges cracked, contents good. [2209] £18.00
WHITTAKER'S WINDSOR PEERAGE, BARONETAGE & KNIGHTAGE for 1897 including Bishops, Judges, Companions of Orders & other Titled & Courtesy-Titled Classes. 16pp. Adverts. + lxxiv + 750pp. Index of Family Names. Bound red cloth with elaborate gilt Windsor Castle, letters & designs & all edges, spine faded, cover a bit marked, inside hinges cracked otherwise good. [3120] £35.00
YOUNG, C.G. (York Herald). An ACCOUNT OF THE CONTROVERSY BETWEEN REGINALD LORD GREY OF RUTHYN & SIR EDWARD HASTINGS IN THE COURT OF CHIVALRY, In the Reign of King Henry IIII. A few copies only privately printed 1841. Folio. xx + 34pp. Binding very marked & worn, no backstrip, inside hinges cracked, contents good. [1025] £50.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183