
There are many other Family Histories in stock.
Please ask for the surnames that interest you.
ADAMS, Arthur. JEREMY ADAMS of Cambridge, Mass. & Hartford, Conn. AND HIS DESCENDANTS. Privately reprinted with Additions, Boston 1955. [5] + 45pp. Index. 3 plates. Very good. Given by the Author to Anthony R. Wagner (then) Richmond Herald, 1956, manuscript inscription. [2516] £28.00
[ADAMS] NAGEL, Paul C. DESCENT FROM GLORY. FOUR GENERATIONS OF THE JOHN ADAMS FAMILY 1735-1927. Oxford 1983. xiv + 400pp. Index. Illustrations. Pedigree. Bound quarter black cloth, gilt letters, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [2064] £15.00
[ADDINGTON]. BELFIELD, E.M.G. The ANNALS OF THE ADDINGTON FAMILY. Privately printed Winchester, 1959. xv + 191pp. Index. 11 plates & large folding pedigree (small tear). Ex-library with labels, contents very good. [2954] £21.00
[AGNEW]. MINER, Ruth Lumry. GIBSON AGNEW 1796-1877. HIS FAMILY & DESCENDANTS. 250 copies only privately printed, San Jose n.d. (1976?). vii + 291pp. Index. Illustrations. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good. Advertising card from the Author tucked in. [1663] £38.00
ALLWOOD, Montagu C. The THIRD & FOURTH GENERATION. Privately printed Wivelsfield Green 1940. 2 volumes. viii + 187 & iii + 440pp. Plates & text illustrations. The family of Allwood & the carnation/pink firm they founded. Good. [2517] £18.00
ANDERSON, M.A. ANDERSON FAMILIES of Westertown & the N.E. of Scotland & related families Lindsay, Hampton, Lewis, etc. 1984. 4to. xiii + 176pp. Frontis. of coat of arms. 17 illustrations on 12 plates. Pedigrees. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [907] £16.00
AUBREY-FLETCHER, John. SIR JOHN AUBREY, 6th Baronet of Llantrithyd 1739-1826. Oxford 1988. xv + 376pp. 9 colour plates, folding & other pedigrees, map endpapers. A great deal of information on the Aubrey family. The family moved from Wales to Buckinghamshire in the 16th century. A well-produced & interesting book. Fine in dust-wrapper. £12.00
[BAILY]. HORTON-SMITH, L.G.H. The BAILY FAMILY OF THATCHAM and later of SPEEN & of NEWBURY, all in the county of Berkshire. Privately printed 1951. 385pp. Illustrations. Index. Many pages of pedigrees. Includes allied families of Day, Droop, Lloyd, Lumley, Savage, Say, Smith, etc. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, a little foxing to fore-edges otherwise good. Compliments slip from the Author. Bookplate Charles Lawrence Day. [2065] £21.00
[BAKER] SHEPPARD, Francis. ROBERT BAKER OF PICCADILLY HALL, London & His Heirs. 1982. Royal 4to. (Royal Topographical Soc. no.127). 72pp. Index. 4 plates, 1 plan & 2 pedigrees. Bound original fawn cloth, black letters, very good. [2956] £18.00
[BALFOUR]. FEREDAY, R.P. The ORKNEY BALFOURS 1747-99. Privately printed 1990. vii + 303pp. Index. 4 plates, 3 maps and map & pedigree endpapers. Bound blue cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2518] £25.00
BANKES, J. & KERRIDGE, E. (eds.) EARLY RECORDS OF THE BANKES FAMILY AT WINSTANLEY. (Chetham Soc.) Manchester 1973. 111pp. Indexes. 4 plates & folding map. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, black coat of arms, cover marked otherwise very good. [2066] £18.00
[BATTISCOMBE & BASCOM]. BARROW, G.B. A HISTORY OF THE BATTISCOMBE AND BASCOM FAMILIES of England & America. Vermont 1976. 59pp. Index. 3 large folding pedigrees, in photocopy. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & arms, cover a bit marked otherwise very good. [2067] £10.00
BIGNOLD, Sir Robert. FIVE GENERATIONS OF THE BIGNOLD FAMILY 1761-1947 & their connection with the Norwich Union. 1948. xvii + 320pp. Index. 45 plates. Folding pedigree. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. [1665] £21.00
[BISSE] GRIGSON, Francis. GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA relating to the FAMILY OF BISSE. 1886. 4to. 62pp. 2 illustrations. Pedigree. Additional Notes, 8pp., tucked in. Bound half calf, very worn, gilt letters, lines & top edges, marbled endpapers, some foxing to plain free endpapers & a few manuscript notes otherwise contents good. [2068] £45.00
[BLACKHALL]. MORISON, A. The BLACKHALLS OF THAT ILK & BARRA. Hereditary Coroners & Foresters of the Garioch. No. 469 of only 500 copies printed for the Spalding Club, 1905. Title in red & black. xvi + 180pp. + 17pp. Report. Index. Engraved frontis., 1 colour plate & 3 other plates. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, lines & design, a bit marked otherwise very good. [1665A] £55.00
[BOWATER]. WOODS, A.W. (Lancaster Herald). The PEDIGREE OF SIR EDWARD BOWATER, compiled from the Records of the College of Arms. Privately issued 1875. 8pp. 4to. Pedigree from Thomas Bowater of Coventry, Warwick c.1580. Original wrappers, dusty and separate. [909] £10.00
[BROCAS] BURROWS, M. The FAMILY OF BROCAS OF BEAUREPAIRE & Roche Court, Hereditary Masters of the Royal Buckhounds. With Some Account of the English Rule in Aquitaine. 1886. xii + 496pp. Indexes. Many illustrations & folding pedigrees. Includes also the Berkshire and Hampshire Estates of the family. Bound original quarter morocco, gilt letters, lines, seal & top edges. Backstrip a bit worn otherwise good, new endpapers, half-title foxed. [1666] £125.00
[CALL]. ROMANES, C.S. The CALLS OF NORFOLK AND SUFFOLK. Their Paston Connections & Descendants. No. 133 of only 300 copies privately printed, 1920. 4to. 103pp. Index. Many plates. Folding pedigree tucked in pocket inside back cover. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, spine faded, cover a bit marked, a little foxing otherwise good. Presentation inscription from the Author. [1667A] £45.00
CAMPION, Leslie. The FAMILY OF EDMUND CAMPION. 1975. 58pp. Pedigree endpapers. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2069] £10.00
[CANYNGES]. PRYCE, Geo. MEMORIALS OF THE CANYNGES FAMILY...Westbury College & Redcliffe Church. Privately printed Bristol, 1854. 336pp. Fine coloured & tinted plates. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & designs, cover worn & shaky. [3092] £38.00
[CAVENDISH]. BICKLEY, Francis. The CAVENDISH FAMILY. 1911. vii + 326pp. Index. 8 plates. (The Earls & Dukes of Devonshire). Bound dark red cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges, a little foxing, ex-library with some small stamps. [1669] £35.00
CECIL, David. The CECILS OF HATFIELD HOUSE. 1973. 4to. 320pp. Index. Very nicely illustrated with 29 colour plates and numerous black & white illustrations. Pedigree. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [910] £12.00
[CHASE]. NOBLE, A.H. THE CHASE FAMILY. 1967. Limited to 500 copies only. 113pp. Index. 7 pedigrees. A genealogical record of the Chase family in England, America, Australasia, West Indies & South Africa. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2519] £15.00
CHESTER WATERS, R.E. GENEALOGICAL MEMOIRS OF THE FAMILIES OF CHESTER of Bristol, Barton Regis, London & Almondsbury... And also of the FAMILIES OF ASTRY of London, Kent, Bedfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Oxfordshire & Gloucestershire. 1881. 4to. x + 122pp. Index. Illustrations of Arms. Pedigrees. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, lines & shield, a bit marked otherwise very good. [911] £40.00
[CHEVEREL] NEWDIGATE-NEWDEGATE, Lady. The CHEVERELS OF CHEVEREL MANOR. 1898. 231pp. 6 fine photogravure plates. History of the Newdigate Family 1719-1806 on whom the Cheverels were based by George Eliot. Bound white cloth, gilt letters & arms, very good. [2959] £25.00
[COKE]. JAMES, C.W. CHIEF JUSTICE COKE, His Family & His Descendants at HOLKHAM. 1929. xiv + 340pp. Index. Folding pedigree, many illustrations. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, lines & designs, marbled endpapers, spine faded & some foxing otherwise very good. Bookplates. [2960] £20.00
[CONWAY] EVANS, J. The CONWAYS. A History of Three Generations. 1966. 308pp. Index. 9 plates. Martin Conway from Dorset was created Lord Conway of Allington in 1931. The family from 1861. Bound yellow cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2070] £10.00
COOKE, Wm. Bryan. The SEIZE QUARTIERS OF THE FAMILY OF BRYAN COOKE, Esq. of OWSTON, HAFOD-Y-WERN and GWYSANEY, and of FRANCES, His wife, daughter and heir of PHILIP PULESTON, Esq. of Hafod-y-Wern. Printed for Private Circulation 1857. 4to. viii + 110pp. Illustrations of Arms. Folding Seize Quartiers pedigree. Other families covered are Butler, Eaton, Nettleton, Eyre, Turner, Cholmley, Lloyd, Egerton, Offley, Brockholes & Whitehall. Bound original embossed brown cloth, top of backstrip worn otherwise good, a little foxing, small tear in pedigree which is stuck in with tape otherwise contents very good. [2071] £48.00
COOLIDGE CRAWFORD, Frederick. ONE BRANCH OF THE COOLIDGE FAMILY 1427-1963. Privately printed Cleveland 1964. 4to. [14] + 85pp. + Index 6pp. 33 plates. Pedigrees. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [912] £45.00
[CORBOULD]. POULTER, G.C.B. The CORBOULD GENEALOGY. 1935. 4to. Fine coloured frontis. of Arms, maps, pedigrees & other illustrations. Covers branches of the family in Norfolk, Suffolk, Bath, Berkshire & Canada. Includes pedigrees also of the families of Way, Banfather, Obbard, Courbould-Warren, Baker, Graham, Cloete, Ker & many other descents. Several famous artists & engravers were members of this family. Bound quarter vellum, gilt letters & seal. [2520] £28.00
CORRIE, J.E. RECORDS OF THE CORRIE FAMILY A.D. 802-1899. Privately printed 1899. 4to. 2 volumes. xxiv + 313 & [9] + 125pp. Indexes. 47 plates including 8 Coats of Arms. Pedigrees. Errata slips. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & top edges, spines a little faded & covers a bit marked, some foxing to tissue guards otherwise very good. Scarce. [2072] £295.00
[CROMMELIN]. VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. CROMMELIN. An Introduction to descendants of a Huguenot family. 1998. Folio. 8 + 1182p. Lengthy Index of names. Historic pedigrees & brief biographical information. 4 colour plates & 1 black & white. The descendants of Pierre Crommelingk, born c.1475, in Holland, U.S.A., Australia & elsewhere, include many interesting lines. Fine. [198] £110.00
DAVIS, Allan M. The HOUSE THAT EIDIO WYLLT BUILT. History of the Skjoldung Dynasty. 60 copies only privately printed, Victoria 2005. 651pp. Many illustrations, a few in colour. Pedigrees. The descent of the DAVIS family from Eidio Wyllt, Earl of Desmond, born 1044/5. Also the earlier history of the Skjoldung Dynasty, 1st Kings of Denmark. Card covers, very good. [916] £35.00
DE BURGH, Wm. & M. The BREAKAWAYS. Perth (W.Australia) 1981. x + 304pp. Index. Illustrations. Pedigree endpapers. 2 brothers were shipwrecked in sight of Australia to which they emigrated from Ireland in 1841. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2962] £18.00
[DICK-LAUDER]. SMITH, Mrs. J. Stewart. The GRANGE OF ST. GILES, The Bass: & the Other Baronial Homes of THE DICK-LAUDER FAMILY. Printed for the Author, Edinburgh 1898. 4to. xxiii + 427pp. Index. 23 full page plates & many text illustrations. Cover a bit marked, contents good. [2521] £45.00
[DICKINSON] BURDEN, Joy (nee Dickinson). WINGING WESTWARD. Bath 1974. [xvi] + 169pp. Index. 18 illustrations. A very readable family history of the DICKINSONS OF KING WESTON, Somerset with folding pedigree. Bound blue cloth, silver letters. [917] £15.00
[DICKSON]. FLAGLER, L.D. The STORY OF A SCOTTISH FAMILY. Privately printed, Massachusetts 1958. 212pp. Illustrations. The Dicksons emigrated to the U.S.A. in 1837. Bound in tartan, red labels, black letters, very good. [918] £21.00
DRAGE, C. FAMILY STORY. The Drages of Hatfield. 1969. 233pp. Index. 11 plates. Cover blotchily faded, contents very good. Manuscript inscription from the Author. [2523] £14.00
DU MAURIER, Daphne. The DU MAURIERS.1966. 334pp. Folding pedigree. The lives of the Du Maurier family. Stain on bottom of backstrip, contents very good. [2524] £12.00
DU MONT, J.S. DU MONT DE SOUMAGNE & Allied Families. Being a Genealogical & Biographical History of the du Mont (del Monte) de Soumagne Family, including du Mont von Mouten & du Mont in Koln. Privately printed Massachusetts 1960. 167pp. Index. Illustrations. Folding pedigree. Collateral lines include Batthyany von Gussing, Meriwether, Waller, Fettyplace, van Vechter, Bunker, Stagg. 2 Addendas, 1963, 7pp. & 1968, 16pp. pasted in. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2074] £35.00
EDGAR, A. (ed.) GENEALOGICAL COLLECTIONS CONCERNING THE SCOTTISH HOUSE OF EDGAR. With a Memoir of James Edgar, Private Secretary to the Chevalier St. George. Privately printed for the Grampian Club 1873. 4to. iv + 103pp. Index. Frontis. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, line & arms, covers marked. Bookplate University of London & withdrawn stamp on flyleaf. [1670] £42.00
[ELLIS] SMITH ELLIS, William. NOTICES OF THE ELLISES. With FOUR SUPPLEMENTS. 1857/1881. 2 volumes. Index. Pedigrees. Bound in vol.1 HURSTPIERPOINT: Its LORDS AND FAMILIES, Ancient & Modern, 39pp. 3 pedigrees of BOWETT, WARREN & PIERPOINT, 1 illustrations, 1 page loose. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, inside hinges cracked. Additions pasted onto endpapers & inscription. [2075] £75.00
EMBLETON. MANUSCRIPT. PEDIGREE OF EMBLETON, Connected with CAWOOD & HUNTER, Extracted from the Records of the College of Arms, London and signed by H.F. Burke, Garter King of Arms. 1926. A magnificent manuscript beautifully hand engrossed on handmade paper. 24pp. & as many blanks. Title in red & black. Full page achievement of Arms in full colours & gold. Pedigrees of Embleton of Northumberland & Yorkshire, Cawood and Hunter, both of Yorkshire, ruled in red, blue & green. Very fine full vellum binding, gilt letters, lines, borders inside & out, corner tools & all edges, very good condition in original slipcase. Bookplate ³This Book was bought from Alfred Trego Butler, Windsor Herald by Anthony Richard Wagner Richmond Herald 14 September 1946². [2525] £295.00
[ESTERHAZY] VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. ESTERHAZY. A GENEALOGY. Very limited edn. privately printed, Perth. Folio. Section 1 Descendants in the male line of Ferenc Esterhazy de Galantha 1532-1604, the Princes & Counts of Esterhazy. Section 2 Ancestors of Prince Pal-Antal Esterhazy de Galantha. 1986. 888pp. 2 colour plates. Lengthy Index of all names. Pedigrees & some brief biographies. Fine. [199] £95.00
FALCONAR PEDIGREE. Manuscript on large paper roll, ruled in red from Alexander Falconar born 1742 at Forres, 5 generations to Falconar of Hastings, Sussex & of Newcastle. Cut close at top otherwise good. [1673] £28.00
FILMER, R.M. DEEP-ROOTED IN KENT. An Account of the FILMER FAMILY. 1977. 69pp. Folding pedigree. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2076] £18.00
FITCH, John T. A FITCH FAMILY HISTORY. English Ancestors of the Fitches of Colonial Connecticut. Maine 2nd edn. 1994. xii + 273pp. Index. 73 illustrations, pedigrees & maps. Pedigree endpapers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, very good. [1674] £32.00
[FRANCO] VIDAL Y DE BARNOLA, L.A. GENEALOGIA DE LA FAMILIA FRANCO. Madrid 1975. 198pp. Arms in colour. 15 folding pedigrees. Bound green cloth, very good. [1542] £21.00
[FREDERICK]. FELLOWES, E.H. The FAMILY OF FREDERICK. Privately printed Windsor 1932. Limited to 100 copies only. Royal 4to. 81pp. Pedigrees. Allied families of HUDSON, VANSITTART, etc. Bound brown cloth, a little foxing otherwise good. [1675] £55.00
FRISON, E.H.J. The FRISON HISTORY from the Roman Empire to the Crusades. Privately printed Calgary, 1991. 68 folios, printed on one side only. Illustrations and maps. Card covers, very good. [1676] £18.00
[GARSTANG] GURNEY, S.G. FROM GENERATION TO GENERATION. The Story of the GARSTANGS OF LANCASHIRE. With a Foreword by G.D. Squibb. 1970. 4to. 207pp. Index. 5 plates. Pedigrees. Very good in torn dust-wrapper. [1677] £28.00
[GIBBS]. HUNSDON, Lord. HISTORY OF GIBBS OF FENTON IN DARTINGTON Co. DEVON. St. Catherine's Press, 1925. 150 copies only printed. Royal 8vo. xii + 188pp. Index. 6 illustrations. Printed on handmade paper. Pedigrees & map of Devon. Bound original black cloth, gilt letters & top edges, covers marked otherwise very good. [1678] £35.00
[GISCARD]. VAN DE PAS, L.F.M. GISCARD. THE ANCESTORS OF THE GISCARD D'ESTAING GRANDCHILDREN. Very limited edn. priv. printed Mosman Park 1998. [6] + 979pp. Pedigrees including all known female lines. Biographies & a lengthy Index. Bibliography. Fine. [200] £95.00
GODMAN, Percy S. APPENDIX to the FAMILY OF GODMAN. [1915]. 4to. 52pp. Pedigrees. Additions to Collection of Notes of the Godman Family by P. Godman. Unbound. [2078] £15.00
GORGES, Raymond. The STORY OF A FAMILY THROUGH ELEVEN CENTURIES, Being a HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF GORGES. Privately printed Boston 1944. 4to. xxiv + 289pp. Index. Many fine plates, some in colour. Large folding pedigree. Title in blue and black. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & lines, pictorial endpapers. A fine production in very good condition. [922] £95.00
GREGORY, Vere. The HOUSE OF GREGORY. Dublin 1943. 210pp. Index. 14 illustrations & map. Foreward by T.U. Sadleir, Deputy Ulster King of Arms. History of the Gregory family in Ireland & abroad. Edges foxed otherwise very good in dust-wrapper. [2963] £18.00
HAGGARD, A.R. A HISTORY OF THE HAGGARD FAMILY. Huntingdon 2002. Illustrations, pedigrees & map. The first recorded Haggard owned land in the reign of Henry VIII. Original card covers, very good. [1679] £25.00
HAINES, C.R. A Complete MEMOIR OF RICHARD HAINES 1633-1685. A Forgotten Sussex Worthy with a full account of his ancestry and posterity. Published for 46 Subscribers only, 1899. xvi + 156pp. Index. 16 plates and frontis. of Arms in full colours. With separate envelope of pedigrees from 1550. Bound maroon buckram, gilt letters, spine faded otherwise very good. [2079] £45.00
HANMER, Calvert. The HANMERS OF MARTON & MONTFORD, Salop. With Supplementary Chapters on other Hanmers and the Calverts, the Underhills and the Owens. 1916. 4to. xii + 67pp. Fine photogravure frontis. & 27 other plates. 5 folding pedigrees including CALVERT & UNDERHILL. Bound blue cloth, black letters & coat of arms, top back corner worn, title browned otherwise good. [924] £40.00
HARDY, C.F. The HARDYS OF BARBON, And some other WESTMORLAND Statesmen: Their Kith, Kin and Children. 1913. xv + 176pp. Index. 8 illustrations. Pedigree. Bound original green cloth, gilt letters, lines & top edges, good. [2080] £40.00
[HARRISON]. FAMILY NOTES, Showing the Descendants of the Great-Grandfathers of the REVD. THOMAS HARRISON & JEMIMA ELIZABETH BRANFILL. Printed for private circulation, 1st edn. 1873. Small 8vo. 68pp. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters & shields, black lines, good. [2081] £35.00
[HEATH]. The PEDIGREE OF THE HEATH FAMILY OF KEPYER & LITTLE EDEN in the County of DURHAM. Privately printed, Newcastle-upon-Tyne 1914. Royal 4to. 10pp. + extra plate & manuscript note. Pedigrees. Original card covers separate, contents very good. [1681] £25.00
[HENRY]. LAWRENCE, S. The DESCENDANTS OF PHILIP HENRY, M.A. Incumbent of Worthenbury, co. Flint. 1844. xii + 68pp. Index. Includes families of Holland, Lawrence, Savage, Swanwick, Ireland, Bagge, etc. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, embossed lines, covers dampstained, contents very good. John Greg, whose signature is on the title page has added in neat manuscript to his pedigree & 2 pages of notes are tucked in. Bookplate Helen Greg. [925] £35.00
[HENRY]. LAWRENCE, S. The DESCENDANTS OF PHILIP HENRY, M.A. Incumbent of Worthenbury, co. Flint. 1844. One of only 250 facsimile copies n.d. xii + 68pp. Index. Includes families of Holland, Lawrence, Savage, Swanwick, Ireland, Bagge, etc. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2083] £10.00
HOVENDEN, R. PEDIGREE OF THE FAMILY OF HOVENDEN OF BORDEN, co. KENT, shewing the Descendants in England & the United States of America. Privately printed 1908. 4to. 80pp. Many portraits. Bound black buckram, gilt letters, lines & top edges. Bookplate of the Author and autograph letter from him stuck in. [2084] £55.00
[HUSSEY, E.L.] STEMMATA HUSSEIANA. Oxford 1895. 62pp. Bound boards, binding broken. [2085] £25.00
[IRVING] MAXWELL-IRVING, A.M.T. The IRVINGS OF BONSHAW. Chiefs of the Noble & Ancient Scots Border Family of Irving. 1968, Reprint 1983. [vi] + 38pp. 22 illustrations. Pedigrees. Bound imitation green leather, gilt letters & coat of arms, very good. Inscription on fly-leaf. [927] £25.00
JOHNSON, Sir John, Bart. The NORTH AMERICAN JOHNSONS. A Short Story of Triumph & Tragedy. 1963. 93pp. 7 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2529] £18.00
[KEELE]. GENEALOGY OF THE FAMILY OF CHARLES PATTON KEELE. Privately printed Southampton n.d. (c.1915). 68pp. Bound full purple morocco, gilt letters & lines. Small split to top of spine & small holes at foot of spine otherwise very good. [2530] £35.00
[KEMP] HITCHIN-KEMP, Fred. A General History of the KEMP AND KEMPE FAMILIES of Great Britain and Her Colonies with Arms, Pedigrees, Portraits, Illustrations of Seats.... 200 copies only printed 1902. 4to. v + 290pp. + indexes of persons, places & List of Subscribers. Many illustrations & folding pedigrees. Bound quarter maroon calf, gilt letters & shield, very worn & cover very marked. P.59 illustrations very carefully replaced and page repaired. [2086] £75.00
KENNETT. The PEDIGREE OF THE KENNETT FAMILY. Limited edn. 1931. 11pp. Bound white cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2966] £12.00
KIRBY, Lewis. HERALDRY OF THE KIRKBY & KIRBY FAMILIES. Petersburg 1992. 4to. viii + 92pp. 27 pedigrees. 114 arms in colour & other plates. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, very good in slightly worn dust-wrapper. [1684] £25.00
PEDIGREE OF LANE OF HASELOR, WARWICK 1543-1922. 24" x 34". Beautifully copperplate engrossed by the College of Arms. Photographically reproduced on Whatman paper with coats of arms in halftone. Members of the family emigrated to Nairobi, New Zealand & Hong Kong. [2967] £35.00
LEESE, Charles. The LAWRENCE LEESE FAMILY HISTORY. Two Centuries in America (1741-1941). Privately printed Kentucky 1941. 214pp. Illustrations. Lorenz Liss was believed to have come from Heidelberg in 1741. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, cover marked, contents very good. Manuscript inscription to Dean L.C. Lockley from the Author. [1685] £25.00
[LEONARD]. JUDD, D.L. The ANCESTORS OF CHARLES H. LEONARD 1848-1927. 30 copies only privately printed Michigan, 1981. 4to. Illustrations & maps. Reproduced by photostat, cyclo-style, etc. Original card covers worn, contents very good. [2531] £42.00
[LINLEY] BLACK, C. The LINLEYS OF BATH. 1st edn. 1911. Index. 339pp. Fine photogravure frontis. & 16 other plates. Elizabeth Linley eloped with, and later married, Richard Brinsley Sheridan. Bound purple cloth, gilt letters, lines, harps & top edges, foxing otherwise good. [1687] £21.00
[LUCY] FAIRFAX-LUCY, A. CHARLECOTE AND THE LUCYS. The Chronicle of an English Family in Warwickshire. Oxford 1958. 327pp. Index. 10 plates. Shakespeare was said to have poached deer here, Queen Elizabeth stayed here & Capability Brown landscaped the park. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2968] £28.00
[MACKAY]. GAYRE of Gayre & Nigg, Lt.-Col. SOME NOTES UPON THE MACKAYS OF THE RHINNS OF ISLAY, with reference to the MACKAYS OF KINTYRE, THE MCGHIES OF GALLOWAY & the IRISH MACGEES. Privately printed Argyll. [vi] + 67pp. 4 plates showing 10 arms, 3 in colour. Pedigrees. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters, very good. [929] £16.00
MALLORY SMITH, S.V. A HISTORY OF THE MALLORY FAMILY.1985. 4to. xvii + 162pp. Indexes. List of Subscribers. 17 plates. Pedigrees. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2969] £15.00
MAUGHAM, R. SOMERSET AND ALL THE MAUGHAMS. 1966. 274pp. Index. 39 illustrations. Pedigree. A very interesting book both about Wm. Somerset Maugham & the Maugham pedigree & how it was traced. Bound pale blue cloth, cover spotted otherwise very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2533] £18.00
MERRIAM, Charles Pierce & GILDERSOME-DICKINSON, C.E. GENEALOGICAL MEMORANDA RELATING TO THE FAMILY OF MERRIAM. Very limited edition privately printed Chiswick Press, 1900. Folio. viii + 101pp. Indexes. 2 facsimile plates & 8 folding pedigrees. Printed on handmade paper. Bound quarter vellum, gilt letters, cover very slightly marked otherwise very good. [2533A] £95.00
MERRYWEATHER, Rev. E.A. Some Notes on the FAMILY OF MERRYWEATHER of England & America. 250 copies only printed n.d. (c.1950). Frontis. 79pp. Index. Very good in dust-wrapper. [2087] £10.00
[MIDDLEMORE]. PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. & W.F. CARTER. Some Account of the FAMILY OF MIDDLEMORE of Warwickshire & Worcestershire. Privately printed 1901. 4to. xvi + 370pp. Index. Illustrations & pedigrees, some folding. Printed in red & black on handmade paper. Bound with SUPPLEMENT, 1903. Also families of Edgbaston, Hawkeslow & Arden. Bound quarter vellum, red letters & lines, backstrip dirty, stain in top front corner otherwise good. Top of frontis. stained and some Law Society stamps otherwise contents very good. [2088] £95.00
[MORDAUNT]. Hamilton, Elizabeth (Lady). The MORDAUNTS. An Eighteenth century Warwickshire Family. 1965. xiv + 297pp. Index. 8 plates. Bound green cloth, silver letters, very good. [1688] £16.00
[MORRELL]. VERNON, Anne. THREE GENERATIONS. The Fortunes of A YORKSHIRE FAMILY. 1966. 191pp. Index. Pedigree. 27 illustrations. Bound blue cloth, very good in dust-wrapper. [2534] £21.00
MOSELEY-SHELP, Sheila. MOSELEY-SHELP FAMILY. 1995. xvi + 424pp. Illustrations. Many allied families including EVERETT, HATCH, EDDY, ELLERBE. Bound blue mottled cloth, gilt letters & designs, very good. [1689] £25.00
[NEWTON]. EARLY HISTORY OF THE NEWTON FAMILY. No. 38 of a limited edition of only 100 copies. 1931. 12pp. Bound white cloth, gilt letters & blue coat of arms, very good. [2971] £15.00
ORLEBAR, F. St.J. The ORLEBAR CHRONICLES IN BEDFORDSHIRE & NORTHAMPTONSHIRE. Volume I 1553-1733, (all printed). 1930. 4to. With a Supplement of the Orlebar Pedigree by G. Orlebar. xii + 337pp. Index. 33 fine plates. Many houses in Poddington & Hawick & their owners are included. Bound pale blue cloth, gilt letters & lines, covers faded, foxing on edges otherwise very good. [931] £45.00
[OSLER] WILKINDON, Anne. LIONS IN THE WAY. A Discursive History of the Oslers. Toronto 1956. xii + 274pp. Index. 10 plates. 2 pedigrees of Osler from Falmouth, Cornwall, 1809, and to Canada & America in 1837. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, very good. [2972] £25.00
[PALMER]. The PEDIGREE OF THE ANCIENT FAMILY OF THE PALMERS OF SUSSEX, 1672, Copies from the original Manuscript in Possession of Charles James Palmer, Esquire of Dorney Court. Together with Extracts from Registers, Inscriptions on Coffin-Plates, etc. With Additions by Roger Jenyns. Privately printed 1867. 34pp. 3 coats of Arms. Extra illustrations of Dorney Court with "To be let..." and picture of Wingham Church and Manor House. Some manuscript notes and additions and separate pedigree. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, original wrapper bound in, bottom of some pages slightly torn otherwise good. [2972A] £55.00
[PAYCOCKE] POWER, Eileen. The PAYCOCKES OF COGGESHALL. 1920. xi + 68pp. 4 plates & 2 pedigrees. Bound green cloth. Scarce. [1690] £45.00
[PEARSHALL SMITH]. STRACHEY, Barbara. REMARKABLE RELATIONS. The Story of the PEARSHALL SMITH FAMILY. 1980. 351pp. Index. Notes & Bibliography. Illustrations. Pedigree endpapers. Bound brown cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2973] £18.00
PEARSON, A.D.B. SIR ROBERT BARCLAY PEARSON 1871-1954. Privately printed 1971. [7] + 51pp. 7 plates & 3 pedigrees of Pearson & Barclay. Map endpapers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & crest, very good. [2974] £38.00
PELHAM, Hon.Mrs. Arthur & D. McLean. SOME EARLY PELHAMS. Privately printed Hove, 1931. No. 87 of only 250 copies. 285pp. Index. Many fine illustrations, frontis & 1 other in colour. Folding pedigree. Boud original blue cloth, gilt letters, shield & top edges, some foxing otherwise a very good copy. Scarce. [2088A] £85.00
PELLY, John. The PELLY FAMILY. Privately printed Stockton-on-Teme, 1983/93. 3 volumes & Supplement. 131, 239, 178 & 19pp. Index. Many illustrations. Pedigrees. Map endpapers. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, arms & crest, Supplement card covers, very good. Postcard from the Author tucked in. [2089] £85.00
PETERS, John. A FAMILY FROM FLANDERS. PETERS/LA PIERRE. 1985. xii + 219pp. Indexes. Map. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1692] £21.00
PINCHES, J.H. THE FAMILY OF PINCHES; The Medallists; their Shropshire forebears back to c.1490, & Some Collateral Families, including New Zealand & Australian branch. 1981. Limited to 500 copies only. 160pp. 4to. 22 illustrations. 16 genealogical tables & map endpapers. Bound cream cloth, gilt letters, fine. £15.00
PITMAN, H.A. FREDERICK COBBE PITMAN & His Family. Printed for Private Circulation 1930. 67pp. 5 plates. An army life in India was followed by many of his descendants. Bound red cloth. [2536] £21.00
[PITT]. LEVER, Sir Tresham, Bt. The HOUSE OF PITT. A Family Chronicle. 1947. xii + 369pp. Index. Folding pedigree. 21 illustrations. The Rise, reign & decline of the House of Pitt, including the Prime Minister. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, backstrip faded otherwise very good. [2090] £15.00
[POWELL] MORRIS, Richard. The POWELLS & THEIR LONDON ANCESTORS. Loughton 2002. viii + 88pp. Index. Illustrations in colour. Map. Pedigrees. Bound blue imitation leather, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1693] £15.00
RIDGE, Dudley. A SUSSEX FAMILY. The Family of RIDGE from 1500 to the present day. 1975. 92pp. Index. 14 illustrations & 3 maps. Pedigrees. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2976] £12.00
[RILAND] BEDFORD, Rev. W.K. Riland. THREE HUNDRED YEARS OF A FAMILY LIVING. Being a History of the RILANDS OF SUTTON COLDFIELD. Privately printed Birmingham, 1889. Small 4to. x + 180pp. Index. Folding frontis. map & 4 illustrations. List of subscribers. Bound decorated cloth, gilt arms, covers worn & marked, spine split & separating. [1694] £25.00
[ROBERTS] LAMBARDE, Brig.Gen. Fane. ROBERTS OF KENT. 1927 (offprint of Misc. Gen. et Her.) 20pp. Pedigree. Card covers. [2091] £12.00
ROBERTS, S. & P. SOME MEMORIALS OF THE FAMILY OF ROBERTS of Queen's Tower, Sheffield. 4th edn. Privately printed Sheffield, 1971. xxiv + 200pp. 11 plates. 2 folding pedigrees. Bound quarter blue morocco, gilt letters, lines & top edges, very good. [2977] £35.00
The ROPER FAMILY. (Reproduced from an old book). No. 85 of a limited edition of only 100, 1960. 16pp. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, cover faded otherwisevery good. [2092] £12.00
[RUDDIMAN]. JOHNSTON, G. Harvey. NOTES ON THE RUDDIMANS. No. 2 of only 5 copies printed, 1887. Folio. 4 portraits & illustration of arms. Folding pedigrees, backed with linen, of Ruddiman, Ramsay & the Holders of the Estate of Morriston, Berwickshire. Bound full maroon morocco, gilt letters, design & top edges, cover a bit scratched otherwise very good. Inscribed by the Author to his father, whose bookplate it contains. [2093] £125.00
ST. LEGER, M.F. ST. LEGER, The FAMILY & the RACE. 1986, reprint 2004. xiv + 157pp. Index. 40 illustrations. Pedigree. Decorated card covers, very good. [2094] £12.00
[SCROGGS]. DUNLOP, J. Renton. The FAMILY OF SCROGGS. Privately printed 1929. Small 4to. viii + 116pp. 12 plates. Large folding pedigree. Descent of the Manor of PATMORE HALL, HERTFORDSHIRE. Bound half brown morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, lines & top edges, marbled endpapers, cover a little marked, some foxing otherwise a very nice copy. Inscribed by the Author to his son. [2094A] £75.00
SHERBORN, C.D. A HISTORY OF THE FAMILY OF SHERBORN. Limited edn. of 250 copies only. 1901. viii + 212pp. Index. Armorial frontis. The family includes Charles William Sherborn, the famous bookplate engraver. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good. [1697] £65.00
[SIDLEY]. EARLY HISTORY OF THE SIDLEY FAMILY. (Reprinted from an ancient book, 1931). 100 numbered copies only printed. 12pp. Bound vellum, gilt letters, blue arms, very good. [1698] £10.00
SIDNEY, Philip. The SIDNEYS OF PENSHURST. 1901. 279pp. 6 fine photogravure plates & pedigree. Bound maroon cloth, gilt letters & picture of Penshurst on front cover, spine faded otherwise very good. [2979] £28.00
[SKEET]. HISTORY OF THE FAMILIES OF SKEET, SOMERSCALES, WIDDRINGTON, WILBY, MURRAY, BLAKE & GRIMSHAW. No. 39 of 75 copies only privately printed, 1906. 4to. [3] + 179pp. Many pedigrees, 8 plates & arms in the text. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters & top edges, a little worn otherwise very good. [2095] £110.00
[SMITH]. DURNING-LAWRENCE, Lady. Notes & Illustrations concerning the FAMILY HISTORY OF JAMES SMITH OF COVENTRY (B. 1731 - D. 1794) & His Descendants. Privately printed 1912. 131pp. 26 plates + 17 double-page pedigrees. Bound pale blue cloth, gilt letters & top edges, a little marked otherwise very good. [2096] £28.00
[SMITH]. PHILLIMORE, W.P.W. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE FAMILY OF SMITH anciently of SHUTE in Devonshire. Privately printed 1900. 4to. viii + 32pp. 4 plates. Pedigree. Bound original quarter vellum/blue cloth, cover a bit dirty, contents good. [934] £38.00
[SMITH]. READE, Compton. The SMITH FAMILY. A Popular Account of Most Branches of the Name - However Spelt - from the 14th Century downwards, with Numerous Pedigrees. 1902, Reprint Bristol 1970. xxiv + 280pp. Index. Bound grey cloth, gilt letters, very good in grubby dust-wrapper. [935] £25.00
The SMITH-PARKHURST STORY. Privately printed, Los Angeles 1967. 4to. xiv + 436pp. Many illustrations from photographs. Pedigree of Smith/Adams/Kellogg/Morris and large folding pedigree of Parkhurst/Huss/Holden. Bound beige cloth, gilt letters, a little foxing otherwise good. [2980] £45.00
[STAFFORD] ROBINSON, J.M. The STAFFORDS. 2002. 160pp. 66 colour illustrations and many black & white. The Stafford title which, since the 12th century, has always held Stafford Castle, has gone through the Bagots, the Howards, the Jerninghams & the Fitzherberts who hold the Barony today. Fine in dust-wrapper. [936] £25.00
[SPENCER-STANHOPE] STIRLING, A.M.W. ANNALS OF A YORKSHIRE HOUSE. 1911. 2 volumes. xviii + 361 & vii + 365pp. Index. 3 portraits in colour, 3 photogravures & 33 other plates. Much information of the SPENCER AND STANHOPE families who resided at Cannon Hall, Cawthorne in the West Riding. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, seals & top edges. Backstrips faded, a little foxing otherwise very good. [2097] £40.00
STEVENSON, H.S. The STEVENSON FAMILY.A Record of the Descendants of James Stevenson, Burgess of Paisley in 1753. Privately printed York, 1965. ix + 146pp. Index. 15 plates (2 in colour). 53 pedigrees, several folding. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & arms, very good. [2538] £40.00
The SUDELEYS - LORDS OF TODDINGTON. (The Manorial Soc. of Gt. Britain) 1987. 276pp. 52 illustrations. Folding pedigree. Original card covers, very good. [2981] £18.00
[TALIAFERRO]. WAGNER, Sir Anthony. The ORIGIN OF THE FAMILY OF TALIAFERRO. (Offprint Virginia Mag.) 1969. 4pp. Pedigree. Original card covers, good. [2098] £3.50
[TAYLOR]. ARMITAGE, D.M. The TAYLORS OF ONGAR. Portrait of an English Family of the 18th & 19th Centuries. Cambridge 1939. xviii + 252pp. Index. 21 illustrations. Pedigree. Bound quarter cloth, patterned boards, black label, gilt letters & lines, very good in dust-wrapper. [938] £35.00
[THACKERAY]. HUNTER, Sir Wm. The THACKERAYS IN INDIA & Some Calcutta Graves. Oxford 1897. Small 4to. 191pp. Index. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, lines, Arms & top edges, covers a little marked otherwise good. Inscription on fly-leaf and booklabel Castle Hacket. [2539] £25.00
[TREE] LEACH, J.G. SOME ACCOUNT OF THE TREE FAMILY & its Connections in ENGLAND AND AMERICA. 200 copies only printed for Private Circulation, Philadelphia 1908. viii + 108pp. Index. Printed on handmade paper, uncut. 8 plates. Title in red & black. Bound green cloth, gilt letters, arms & top edges, very good. [1699] £35.00
[TUFTON]. POCOCK, R. MEMORIALS OF THE FAMILY OF TUFTON, EARLS OF THANET deduced from various sources of authentic information. Gravesend 1800. x + 156pp. Index. (Moule 718) 3 engraved plates. Bound boards, paper spine, very worn, top & bottom of spine worn away, front board detached, some foxing. [2099] £55.00
TWYMAN, F. An EAST KENT FAMILY. Privately printed Glasgow 1956. xix + 399pp. Index. Many illustrations. Pedigrees. Includes the LEFEVRE family. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters. very good in dust-wrapper. [2100] £25.00
TWISDEN, Sir John Ramskill. The FAMILY OF TWYSDEN & TWISDEN, completed by C.H. Dudley Ward. 1939. vii + 483pp. Index. 7 folding pedigrees. 14 illustrations. Bound red cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, spine faded, cover a bit marked, front hinge cracked, a little foxing. [2101] £38.00
The UNTON INVENTORIES relating to WADLEY & FARINGDON, co. Berks. in the years 1596 & 1620. With a Genealogical Memoir of the FAMILY OF UNTON by John Gough Nichols. Printed for the Berkshire Ashmolean Society 1841. lxxxviii + 56pp. Indexes. Bound original green cloth, rebacked with leather, good. Bookplate Peter Spencer Spokes. [941] £48.00
[VAUX] ANSTRUTHER, G. VAUX OF HARROWDEN. A Recusant Family. Newport 1953. xviii + 552pp. Indexes. 10 plates, pedigrees, map endpapers. Bound red cloth, gilt letters, cover a bit marked otherwise very good. Some newspaper cuttings tucked in. [1700] £45.00
VERNEY, F.P. & M.M. The MEMOIRS OF THE VERNEY FAMILY. 1892/99,Reprint 1970. 4 vols. Vols. I & II During the Civil War, Vol. III During the Commonwealth 1650-1660, Vol. IV From the Restoration to the Revolution 1660-96. Index. Many fine plates, some folding. Folding pedigree. Bound grey cloth, very good in dust-wrappers. [2541] £48.00
WAGNER, A. & A. DALE. The WAGNERS OF BRIGHTON. 1983. 4to. ix + 180pp. Index. 16 plates. Folding pedigree. Melchior Wagner, King George I's hatter from Coburg & Silesia was the progenitor of this family whose present day descendants included Sir Anthony, former Garter King of Arms. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [1701] £18.00
[WALPOLE] JESSOPP, Augustus. One Generation of A NORFOLK HOUSE: A contribution to Elizabethan History. 3rd edn. revised 1913. 352pp. Index. Illustrations. Short pedigrees. Henry Walpole, the Jesuit, of the Walpoles of Houghton. Bound original maroon cloth, gilt letters, design & top edges, a little foxing otherwise good. [2542] £28.00
[WASHINGTON]. SMITH, H. Clifford. SULGRAVE MANOR AND THE WASHINGTONS. A History & Guide to the Tudor Home of George Washington's Ancestors. 1933. 4to. 260pp. Index. Frontis. & 16 plates, many text illustrations. Pedigrees. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, cover faded, a little foxing otherwise very good. [1702] £40.00
[WAYMAN]. BLOOM, J. Harvey. WAYMAN WILLS & ADMINISTRATIONS preserved in the P.C.C. 1383-1821. Privately printed 1922. xii + 88pp. Index. Every variant of spelling such as Wainman, Wenman, Wyman, Wymant, Weayman, etc. is included. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & top edges, very good. [1703] £18.00
WEDGWOOD, B. & H. The WEDGWOOD CIRCLE 1730-1897. Four Generations of a Family of Famous Potters & Their Friends. New Jersey 1980. xiv + 386pp. Index. Bibliography. 123 illustrations, 14 in colour. Pedigree endpapers. Bound black cloth, white letters, very good in worn dust-wrapper. [2102] £12.00
[WHITTLESEY]. MEMORIAL OF THE WHITTLESEY FAMILY IN THE U.S.A. 1855. 125pp. Index. 6pp. of manuscript additions. Bound half green morocco, raised bands, gilt letters, patterns & all edges. [2657] £35.00
The WIGG FAMILY by G. & E. Elvey & H. de Lorme, B.M. Lewis & Lewis Kirby. 1989. 220pp. Index. Profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Bound black cloth, gilt letters & design, pictorial endpapers, very good in dust-wrapper. [942] £16.00
[WIMSEY]. SCOTT-GILES, C.W. The WIMSEY FAMILY. A Fragmentary History compiled from correspondence with DOROTHY L. SAYERS. 1977. 88pp. Illustrations. A whimsical family history of the family made famous by her detective novels. Bound black cloth, gilt letters, very good in dust-wrapper. [2984] £18.00
[WASHINGTON]. SMITH, H. Clifford. SULGRAVE MANOR AND THE WASHINGTONS. A History & Guide to the Tudor Home of George Washington's Ancestors. 1933. 4to. 260pp. Index. Frontis. & 16 plates, many text illustrations. Pedigrees. Bound green cloth, gilt letters & coat of arms, cover faded, a little foxing otherwise very good. [1702] £40.00
[WAYMAN]. BLOOM, J. Harvey. WAYMAN WILLS & ADMINISTRATIONS preserved in the P.C.C. 1383-1821. Privately printed 1922. xii + 88pp. Index. Every variant of spelling such as Wainman, Wenman, Wyman, Wymant, Weayman, etc. is included. Bound blue cloth, gilt letters & top edges, very good. [1703] £18.00
WOODROOFFE, S.M. PEDIGREE OF WOODROOFFE with Memorials & Notes. Only 130 copies privately printed 1878. 4to. [3] + 29pp. Large folding pedigree. Coloured plate, illustration of arms & facsimiles. Bound original brown cloth, gilt letters. [1704] £40.00
WORDSWORTH, G.G. SOME NOTES on the WORDSWORTHS OF PENISTON & their Aumbry. 75 copies only privately printed, Ambleside 1929. viii + 34pp. 2 plates. Pedigree. Bound original boards. [1705] £45.00
WYNN, Sir John of GWYDIR. The HISTORY OF THE GWYDIR FAMILY, faithfully printed from His Autograph Manuscript (c.1620) Cardiff 1927. xxii + 75pp. Frontis. Bound original boards, quarter cloth, very good. Scarce. [1706] £55.00
Heraldry Today, Parliament Piece, Ramsbury, Wiltshire, SN8 2QH, England
E-mail: heraldry@heraldrytoday.co.uk
Telephone: +44(0)1672 520617 Fax: +44(0)1672 520183